નાણા મંત્રાલય
NPS હેઠળ ઉપલબ્ધ કર લાભો UPS પર પણ લાગુ પડશે
04 JUL 2025 2:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાણાકીય સેવાઓ વિભાગ, નાણા મંત્રાલયે 24.01.2025 ના રોજ તેના સૂચના નંબર FS-1/3/2023-PR દ્વારા 01.04.2025 થી કેન્દ્ર સરકારની સિવિલ સર્વિસ ભરતી માટે NPS (નેશનલ પેન્શન સિસ્ટમ) હેઠળ એક વિકલ્પ તરીકે યુનિફાઇડ પેન્શન સ્કીમ (UPS) ની રજૂઆતને સૂચિત કરી હતી, જેનાથી NPS હેઠળ આવરી લેવામાં આવતા કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓને UPS માં જોડાવાનો એક વખતનો વિકલ્પ પૂરો પાડવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
આ માળખાને અમલમાં મૂકવા માટે, પેન્શન ફંડ રેગ્યુલેટરી એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટી (PFRDA) 19 માર્ચ 2025ના રોજ PFRDA (Operationalization of Unified Pension Scheme under NPS) Regulations, 2025 ને સૂચિત કર્યું છે.
UPS ને વધુ પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, સરકારે નિર્ણય લીધો છે કે NPS હેઠળ ઉપલબ્ધ કર લાભો UPS પર પણ mutatis mutandis લાગુ થશે, કારણ કે તે NPS હેઠળ એક વિકલ્પ છે.
આ જોગવાઈઓ હાલના NPS માળખા સાથે સમાનતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે અને યુનિફાઇડ પેન્શન યોજના પસંદ કરતા કર્મચારીઓને પર્યાપ્ત કર રાહત અને પ્રોત્સાહનો પ્રદાન કરે છે.
પેન્શન સુધારાઓ પ્રત્યે કેન્દ્ર સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા
પારદર્શક, લવચીક અને કર-કાર્યક્ષમ વિકલ્પો દ્વારા કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓ માટે નિવૃત્તિ સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત બનાવવાના સરકારના પ્રયાસમાં કર માળખામાં UPSનો સમાવેશ એ બીજું પગલું છે.

Ministry of Finance
Tax benefits available under NPS shall apply mutatis mutandis to UPS
04 JUL 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance vide its Notification No. FS-1/3/2023-PR dated 24.01.2025 had notified introduction of the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) as an option under NPS for the recruits to the Central Government civil service w.e.f. 01.04.2025 giving one-time option to the Central Government employees covered under the National Pension System (NPS) for inclusion under the UPS.
To operationalise this framework, the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) notified the PFRDA (Operationalisation of the Unified Pension Scheme under NPS) Regulations, 2025 on 19th March 2025.
In a bid to provide further impetus to the UPS, the Government has decided that tax benefits as available under NPS shall apply mutatis mutandis to UPS as it is an option under NPS.
These provisions ensure parity with the existing NPS structure and provide substantial tax relief and incentives to employees opting for the Unified Pension Scheme.
Government's Commitment to Pension Reform
The inclusion of UPS under the tax framework marks another step forward in the Government's effort to strengthen retirement security for Central Government employees through transparent, flexible and tax-efficient options.