Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute at Nkrumah Memorial Park in Accra
03 JUL 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the Nkrumah Memorial Park in Accra, Ghana, and paid tribute to Dr. Kwame Nkrumah, Ghana’s founding President and a revered leader of the African independence movement. He was accompanied by the Vice President of Ghana, H.E. Prof. Naana Jane Opoku- Agyemang. Prime Minister laid a floral wreath and observed a moment of silence in honour of Dr. Nkrumah’s lasting contributions to freedom, unity, and social justice.
The tribute paid by Prime Minister reflects India’s deep respect for Ghana’s rich history and reaffirms the strong bonds of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আক্রার নক্রুমাহ মেমোরিয়াল পার্কে শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
03 JUL 2025 3:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ জুলাই, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ঘানার আক্রাতে নক্রুমাহ মেমোরিয়াল পার্ক ঘুরে দেখেন এবং ঘানার স্থপতি রাষ্ট্রপতি এবং আফ্রিকার স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের বিশিষ্ট নেতা ডঃ কোয়ামে নক্রুমাহর স্মৃতিতে শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন করেন। তাঁর সঙ্গে ছিলেন ঘানার উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি অধ্যাপক নানাজানে ওপোকু – আগইয়ে মাং। প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাধীনতা, একতা এবং সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচারের ক্ষেত্রে ডঃ নক্রুমাহর অবদানের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করেন এবং এক মিনিট নীরবতা পালন করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন ঘানার সমৃদ্ধ ইতিহাসের প্রতি ভারতের সুদৃঢ় সম্মানকে প্রতিফলিত করে এবং দুই দেশের মধ্যে বন্ধুত্ব ও সহযোগিতার সুদৃঢ় বন্ধনকে পুনরায় নিশ্চিত করে।