Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute at Nkrumah Memorial Park in Accra
03 JUL 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the Nkrumah Memorial Park in Accra, Ghana, and paid tribute to Dr. Kwame Nkrumah, Ghana’s founding President and a revered leader of the African independence movement. He was accompanied by the Vice President of Ghana, H.E. Prof. Naana Jane Opoku- Agyemang. Prime Minister laid a floral wreath and observed a moment of silence in honour of Dr. Nkrumah’s lasting contributions to freedom, unity, and social justice.
The tribute paid by Prime Minister reflects India’s deep respect for Ghana’s rich history and reaffirms the strong bonds of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्रा में न्‍क्रूम्‍हा मेमोरियल पार्क में श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
03 JUL 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने घाना के एक्रा में न्‍क्रूम्‍हा मेमोरियल पार्क का दौरा किया और घाना के संस्थापक राष्ट्रपति तथा अफ्रीकी स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के एक प्रतिष्ठित अग्रणी डॉ. क्वामे न्‍क्रूम्‍हा को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उनके साथ घाना की उप राष्ट्रपति महामहिम प्रो. नाना जेन ओपोकू-अग्यमंग भी थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वतंत्रता, एकता और सामाजिक न्याय के लिए डॉ. न्‍क्रूम्‍हा के अमिट योगदान के सम्मान में पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की तथा एक क्षण का मौन रखा।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दी गई श्रद्धांजलि घाना के समृद्ध इतिहास के प्रति भारत के प्रगाढ़ सम्मान को दर्शाती है तथा दोनों देशों के बीच मित्रता और सहयोग के सशक्त बंधन की पुष्टि करती है।