Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute at Nkrumah Memorial Park in Accra
03 JUL 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the Nkrumah Memorial Park in Accra, Ghana, and paid tribute to Dr. Kwame Nkrumah, Ghana’s founding President and a revered leader of the African independence movement. He was accompanied by the Vice President of Ghana, H.E. Prof. Naana Jane Opoku- Agyemang. Prime Minister laid a floral wreath and observed a moment of silence in honour of Dr. Nkrumah’s lasting contributions to freedom, unity, and social justice.
The tribute paid by Prime Minister reflects India’s deep respect for Ghana’s rich history and reaffirms the strong bonds of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఆక్రాలోని ఎన్క్రుమా సంస్మరణ వాటికలో నివాళులర్పించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
03 JUL 2025 3:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఘనా దేశం ఆక్రా నగరంలోని ఎన్క్రుమా సంస్కరణ వాటికను సందర్శించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ... దివంగత నేత, ఆఫ్రికా స్వాతంత్ర్య వీరుడు, దేశాన్ని ఉనికిలోకి తెచ్చిన తొలి దేశాధ్యక్షుడు డాక్టర్ క్వామే ఎన్క్రుమాకు ఘన నివాళులు అర్పించారు. ఘనా ఉపాధ్యక్షుడు ప్రొఫెసర్ నానా జేన్ ఓపుకు-ఆగ్యేమాంగ్ ప్రధాని వెంట ఉన్నారు. స్వాతంత్ర్యం, ఐక్యత, సామాజిక న్యాయం వంటి ఆశయాల సాధనకు డాక్టర్ ఎన్క్రుమా చేసిన కృషిని, ఆయా రంగాలపై చెక్కుచెదరని ఆయన ప్రభావానికి గౌరవ సూచకంగా శ్రీ మోదీ పుష్ప గుచ్ఛాన్ని ఉంచి మౌనం పాటించారు.
ఘనా దేశ ఘన చారిత్రిక వారసత్వం పట్ల భారత్ కు గల గౌరవాన్ని ప్రధాని నివాళి ప్రతిబింబించింది. ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య గల దృఢమైన స్నేహ బంధాలు, సహకార స్ఫూర్తిని పునరుద్ఘాటించింది.