Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute at Nkrumah Memorial Park in Accra
03 JUL 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the Nkrumah Memorial Park in Accra, Ghana, and paid tribute to Dr. Kwame Nkrumah, Ghana’s founding President and a revered leader of the African independence movement. He was accompanied by the Vice President of Ghana, H.E. Prof. Naana Jane Opoku- Agyemang. Prime Minister laid a floral wreath and observed a moment of silence in honour of Dr. Nkrumah’s lasting contributions to freedom, unity, and social justice.
The tribute paid by Prime Minister reflects India’s deep respect for Ghana’s rich history and reaffirms the strong bonds of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ରାରେ ନକୃହ୍ମା ମେମୋରିଆଲ ପାର୍କରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କଲେ
03 JUL 2025 3:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଘାନାର ଏକ୍ରା ଠାରେ ନକୃହ୍ମା ମେମୋରିଆଲ ପାର୍କ ଗସ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେଠାରେ ସେ ଘାନାର ସଂସ୍ଥାପକ ରାଷ୍ରପତି ତଥା ଆଫ୍ରିକୀ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ରତା ଆନେ୍ଦାଳନର ଜଣେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଡା. କ୍ୱାମି ନକୃହ୍ମାଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ତାଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଘାନାର ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ପ୍ରଫେସର ନାନା ଜାନେ ଓପୋକୁ-ଅଗ୍ୟମଙ୍ଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ରତା, ଏକତା ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ପାଇଁ ଡା. ନକୃହ୍ମାଙ୍କ ଅସୀମ ଯୋଗଦାନର ସମ୍ମାନରେ ପୁଷ୍ପମାଲ୍ୟ ଅର୍ପଣ କରିବା ସହିତ କିଛି ସମୟ ନିରବ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଘାନାର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଇତିହାସ ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଗାଢ଼ ସମ୍ମାନକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ମିତ୍ରତା ଓ ସଶକ୍ତ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପୁଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛି ।