Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute at Nkrumah Memorial Park in Accra
03 JUL 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the Nkrumah Memorial Park in Accra, Ghana, and paid tribute to Dr. Kwame Nkrumah, Ghana’s founding President and a revered leader of the African independence movement. He was accompanied by the Vice President of Ghana, H.E. Prof. Naana Jane Opoku- Agyemang. Prime Minister laid a floral wreath and observed a moment of silence in honour of Dr. Nkrumah’s lasting contributions to freedom, unity, and social justice.
The tribute paid by Prime Minister reflects India’s deep respect for Ghana’s rich history and reaffirms the strong bonds of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আক্ৰাৰ কৰুমাহ মেম’ৰিয়েল পাৰ্কত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি
03 JUL 2025 3:50PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ঘানাৰ আক্ৰাৰ কৰুমাহ মেম’ৰিয়েল পাৰ্ক পৰিদৰ্শন কৰি ঘানাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি তথা আফ্ৰিকান স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ এজন পূজনীয় নেতা ড০ কোৱামে কৰুমাহক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনায়। তেওঁৰ সৈতে ঘানাৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি এইচ.ই. অধ্যাপক নানা জেন ওপকু- আগেমাং উপস্থিত থাকে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্বাধীনতা, ঐক্য আৰু সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ড° কৰুমাহৰ স্থায়ী অৱদানৰ সন্মান প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি মাল্যাৰ্পণ কৰি এক মুহূৰ্ত মৌনতা অৱলম্বন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা এই শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলিয়ে ঘানাৰ চহকী ইতিহাসৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ গভীৰ সন্মান প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে আৰু দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত বন্ধুত্ব আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ শক্তিশালী বান্ধোনক পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে।