Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute at Nkrumah Memorial Park in Accra
03 JUL 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the Nkrumah Memorial Park in Accra, Ghana, and paid tribute to Dr. Kwame Nkrumah, Ghana’s founding President and a revered leader of the African independence movement. He was accompanied by the Vice President of Ghana, H.E. Prof. Naana Jane Opoku- Agyemang. Prime Minister laid a floral wreath and observed a moment of silence in honour of Dr. Nkrumah’s lasting contributions to freedom, unity, and social justice.
The tribute paid by Prime Minister reflects India’s deep respect for Ghana’s rich history and reaffirms the strong bonds of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نےگھانا کی راجدھانی اکرا میں نکرومہ میموریل پارک میں خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا
03 JUL 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گھانا کی راجدھانی اکرا میں واقع نکرومہ میموریل پارک کا دورہ کیا اور گھانا کے بانی صدر اور افریقہ میں تحریک ِآزادی کے عظیم رہنما ڈاکٹر کوامے نکرومہ کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا۔ اس موقع پر گھانا کی نائب صدر، پروفیسر نانا جین اوپوکو-اگیمنگ بھی وزیر اعظم کے ہمراہ تھیں۔وزیر اعظم نے ڈاکٹر نکرومہ کی یادگار پر گلہائے عقیدت نذرکیے اور آزادی، اتحاد اور سماجی انصاف کے لیےان کی غیر معمولی خدمات کے احترام میں ایک لمحے کی خاموشی اختیار کی۔
وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے پیش کیا گیا خراجِ عقیدت گھانا کی شاندار تاریخ کے لیے بھارت کے گہرے احترام کا مظہر ہے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوستی اور تعاون کے مضبوط رشتوں کی توثیق کرتا ہے۔