Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute at Nkrumah Memorial Park in Accra
03 JUL 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the Nkrumah Memorial Park in Accra, Ghana, and paid tribute to Dr. Kwame Nkrumah, Ghana’s founding President and a revered leader of the African independence movement. He was accompanied by the Vice President of Ghana, H.E. Prof. Naana Jane Opoku- Agyemang. Prime Minister laid a floral wreath and observed a moment of silence in honour of Dr. Nkrumah’s lasting contributions to freedom, unity, and social justice.
The tribute paid by Prime Minister reflects India’s deep respect for Ghana’s rich history and reaffirms the strong bonds of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಅಕ್ರಾದ ನುಕ್ರುಮಾ ಸ್ಮಾರಕ ಉದ್ಯಾನವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ
03 JUL 2025 3:50PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಘಾನಾ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಅಕ್ರಾದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ನುಕ್ರುಮಾ ಸ್ಮಾರಕ ಉದ್ಯಾನವನಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ, ಘಾನಾದ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಮತ್ತು ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಚಳವಳಿಯ ನೇತಾರರಾದ ಡಾ. ಕ್ವಾಮೆ ನುಕ್ರುಮಾ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಘಾನಾದ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಮಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರೊ. ನಾನಾ ಜೇನ್ ಒಪೊಕು-ಅಗ್ಯೆಮಾಂಗ್ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಜೊತೆಗಿದ್ದರು. ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ, ಏಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಡಾ. ಉನ್ ಕ್ರುಮಾ ಅವರ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲ ಉಳಿಯುವ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳ ಗೌರವಾರ್ಥ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಪುಷ್ಪಗುಚ್ಛವನ್ನಿರಿಸಿ ಒಂದು ಕ್ಷಣ ಮೌನ ಆಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಗೌರವವು ಘಾನಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಇತಿಹಾಸದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಅಪಾರ ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಮೈತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರದ ಸದೃಢ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ದೃಢೀಕರಿಸಿದೆ.