গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
ডিএওয়াই-এনআরএলএম শিলং-এ খাদ্য, পুষ্টি এবং স্বাস্থ্য নিয়ে দু’দিনের আঞ্চলিক কর্মশালার আয়োজন করেছে
03 JUL 2025 11:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ জুলাই, ২০২৫
ভারত সরকারের গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয় যোজনা - ন্যাশনাল রুরাল লাইভলিহুডস মিশন (ডিএওয়াই-এনআরএলএম) মেঘালয়ের স্টেটস রুরাল লাইভলিহুডস মিশন (এসআরএলএম)-এর সহযোগিতায় মেঘালয়ের শিলং-এ ৩০ জুন এবং ১ জুলাই ২০২৫ একটি দু’দিনের আঞ্চলিক কর্মশালার আয়োজন করেছিল। বিষয় ছিল, “সংগঠন, স্বাস্থ্য, সমৃদ্ধি: উইমেন কালেকটিভস অ্যাকশন অন ফুড নিউট্রিশন হেল্থ অ্যান্ড এএমপি ; ডব্লুএএসএইচ (এফএনএইচডব্লু)”।
এই কর্মশালার লক্ষ্য ছিল স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর নেতৃত্বে এফএনএইচডব্লু-র হাত শক্ত করা, যাতে রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে পারস্পরিক শিক্ষার আদান-প্রদানে উৎসাহ দেওয়া যায় এবং দেশজুড়ে চলা সফল সামাজিক মডেলগুলিকে তুলে ধরা যায়। ডিএওয়াই-এনআরএলএম কাঠামোর মধ্যে এফএনএইচডব্লু-র কার্যাবলীকে সংহত করার ওপর আলোকপাত করা হয়, যাতে বিভিন্ন দপ্তর, সামাজিক সংগঠনের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক গড়ে ওঠে এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও সুস্থায়ী নীতি তৈরি করতে বাস্তব পরিস্থিতির উপযুক্ত ব্যবহার করা যায়। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ভারত সরকারের প্রাক্তন সচিব শ্রী এন এন সিনহা, গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি শরণ, মেঘালয়ের সি অ্যান্ড এএমপি;আরডি অধিকর্তা সিভি সি সাধু, এবং মেঘালয়ের এসআরএলএম-এর সিইও শ্রী রামকৃষ্ণ চিত্তুরি। এছাড়াও ১৬টি রাজ্যের সিএলএফ নেতা এবং সিআরপি-র পাশাপাশি শীর্ষস্থানীয় সরকারি আধিকারিকরা কর্মশালায় অংশ নেন।
প্রথম দিনে ইস্ট খাসি হিলস্ জেলায় লাইতক্রো এবং ভোলাগঞ্জ ব্লকে ক্ষেত্র পরিদর্শন হয়। প্রতিনিধিরা কথা বলেন সিএলএফএসএইচজি এবং অন্য স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের সঙ্গে। অংশগ্রহণকারীরা ঘুরে দেখেন সামাজিক পুনর্বাসন কেন্দ্র। কথা বলেন লাখপতি দিদিদের সঙ্গে যাঁরা বিভিন্ন জীবন-জীবিকা সংক্রান্ত কাজের সঙ্গে জড়িত। স্থানীয় সমস্যাগুলির সম্মিলিত সমাধান ব্যবস্থা, মহিলাদের দ্বারা পরিচালিত পুষ্টিকর খাদ্যের উদ্যান ঘুরে দেখেন তাঁরা। সরাসরি অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ করেন সামাজিক উদ্ভাবনের। দ্বিতীয় দিনে উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের উপস্থিতিতে সিজিএইচএ-দের জন্য ইউনিফর্ম-এর সূচনা হয়। রাজ্যভিত্তিক এফএনএইচডব্লু উদ্যোগ নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। এসআরএলএম এবং সিআরপি-রা তাঁদের অভিজ্ঞতা ব্যক্ত করেন। এফএনএইচডব্লু-র কাজকর্ম এবং উৎপাদিত পণ্য নিয়ে একটি প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়। শ্রী এন এন সিনহা বলেন, বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্য অর্জন করতে হলে পরিকাঠামোর থেকেও বেশি জোর দিতে হবে মানব উন্নয়নের ওপর। রোগ প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্থা বিশেষ করে সবচেয়ে পিছিয়ে পড়া গোষ্ঠীর জন্য বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধির আহ্বান জানিয়ে পরিষেবা প্রদানে কৃতিত্বের জন্য স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।
শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি শরণ মা ও শিশুদের স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষায় সিজিএইচএ-দের কাজের প্রশংসা করেন। এসআরএলএম জুড়ে এফএনএইচডব্লু-র প্রয়াস বৃদ্ধির প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন তিনি। শ্রী রামকৃষ্ণ চিত্তুরি বিভিন্ন স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী পরিচালিত উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে মেঘালয়ের সংকট থেকে রূপান্তরের দিকে যাত্রাপথ নিয়ে বলেন। শ্রী সিভিসি সাধু জানান, মেঘালয় মাতৃতান্ত্রিক সমাজ হলেও পুরুষরাই বেশিরভাগ সময় সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। প্রশাসনে মহিলাদের জন্য সংরক্ষণ এবং তাদের অংশগ্রহণের গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন তিনি। অসম এসআরএলএমএ এসএমডি শ্রী কুন্তল মণি শর্মা বরদোলই তামাকমুক্ত গ্রাম অভিযান এবং মাতৃদুগ্ধ পান করানোর বিশেষ স্থান নির্বাচনের মতো উদ্ভাবনের কথা তুলে ধরেন। তাঁর কথা থেকে জানা যায়, অসমে বাল্য বিবাহ কমেছে ৮৮% এবং প্রসবকালীন মৃত্যুর হার কমেছে ৩৩%।
ইস্ট খালি হিলস-এর ডেপুটি কমিশনার শ্রীমতী রোজেটা মেরি কুরবা জেলার মা ও শিশুর স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতির মডেলটি ব্যাখ্যা করেন। মাতৃদুগ্ধ পান করানোর আলাদা জায়গা, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী পরিচালিত ক্রেশ, পুষ্টিকর খাদ্যের উদ্যান এবং এসএএম শিশুদের সাহায্যের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগগুলির কথা জানান তিনি। কীভাবে এসএইচজি-র নেতৃত্বে আরও স্বাস্থ্যকর, আরও বেশি ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত এবং জলবায়ু সচেতন সমাজ গড়ে উঠছে সেকথাও জানান।
আলোচনাচক্রেও উঠে আসে নাগাল্যান্ডের লাখপতি মডেল, যেখানে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী চালিত জীবন-জীবিকা উদ্যোগে অর্থনৈতিক এবং স্বাস্থ্যগত দু’দিকেই লাভ হয়। তামিলনাড়ুর পক্ষ থেকে তুলে ধরা হয় পুষ্টিকর বস্তুর সংস্থা, মিলেট কাফে, বিদ্যালয় পুষ্টি কর্মসূচি ইত্যাদি। ২০৪৭-এর মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত হয়ে উঠতে তৃণমূল স্তরে স্বনির্ভরগোষ্ঠী চালিত সমন্বয়, প্রতিরোধমূলক ব্যবস্থা এবং স্বাস্থ্য অভিযান কতটা জরুরি তা তুলে ধরা হয় ত্রিপুরার পক্ষ থেকে।
বৃদ্ধদের যত্ন নিয়ে একটি অধিবেশনে তুলে ধরা হয় কীভাবে ভারতের গ্রামাঞ্চলে বৃদ্ধ-বৃদ্ধাদের সংখ্যা বাড়ছে এবং সামাজিক সুরক্ষার প্রয়োজনীয়তাও বাড়ছে। হেল্প এজ ইন্ডিয়ার পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয় স্বনির্ভরগোষ্ঠী, ভ্রাম্যমাণ স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা এবং টেলিমেডিসিনের ব্যবহার করে কীভাবে বৃদ্ধ-বৃদ্ধাদের প্রয়োজনীয় চিকিৎসা ও যত্নের সম্মানজনক ব্যবস্থা করা যায়।

Ministry of Rural Development
DAY-NRLM organizes two-day Regional Workshop on Food, Nutrition and Health at Shillong
Need of Strengthening SHG-led FNHW Interventions Stressed
03 JUL 2025 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Government of India, in collaboration with the State Rural Livelihoods Mission (SRLM), Meghalaya, organized a two-day Regional Workshop titled “Sangathan, Swasthya, Samriddhi: Women Collective’s Action on Food, Nutrition, Health & WASH (FNHW)” on June 30th and July 1st, 2025 at Shillong, Meghalaya.
The workshop aimed to strengthen SHG-led FNHW interventions, encourage cross-learning among states, and showcase community-driven models from across India. It focused on integrating FNHW activities within the DAY-NRLM framework, fostering partnerships with line departments, Civil Society Organizations and amplifying field insights to shape inclusive and sustainable policies.
The event was graced by Shri N.N. Sinha, Former Secretary, Government of India; Smt. Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development; Shri Sibhy C. Sadhu, Director, C&RD Meghalaya and Shri Ramakrishna Chitturi, CEO, SRLM Meghalaya. Senior officials from MoRD, State Mission Directors, CEOs, COOs, and FNHW State In-Charges, along with CLF leaders and CRPs from 16 states - Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, West Bengal, and Meghalaya participated in the workshop.
On the first day, field visits were conducted in Laitkroh and Bholaganj Blocks, East Khasi Hills District, where delegates interacted with CLFs, SHGs, and Community Gender & Health Activists (CGHAs). Participants observed community-run transit homes promoting institutional deliveries, interacted with Lakhpati Didi involved in multiple livelihood activities, visited CLFs showcasing collective solutions to local challenges, Baby shower demonstrations and Agri-Nutrition Gardens led by women collectives, providing firsthand experience of community-based innovations. The second day featured an inaugural session with dignitaries, launch of uniform for CGHAs symbolizing strong visual identity and unified commitment to advancing community health and gender equity, experience-sharing by SRLMs, reflections from CRPs, and a panel discussion on state-specific FNHW initiatives. An exhibition displaying FNHW practices, products and IEC materials curated and explained by CRPs and community leaders enabled rich cross-learning among SHGs, federation cadres, MoRD, state officials, and sector experts. Shri N.N. Sinha emphasized the need to prioritize human development over infrastructure in achieving Viksit Bharat. He lauded SHGs' role in last-mile service delivery and behavioural change and called for increased investment in preventive health, especially for vulnerable groups.
Smt. Smriti Sharan commended CGHAs as “warriors in purple capes,” highlighting their leadership in maternal and child health. She stressed the importance of convergence, frontline role clarity, and scaling FNHW efforts across SRLMs. Shri Ramakrishna Chitturi spoke of Meghalaya’s journey from crisis to transformation through community-led innovations like SHG-run transit homes and VO-managed VRFs. He attributed a 91 percent decline in SAM cases to consistent convergence and local leadership. Shri Sibhy C. Sadhu noted that while Meghalaya is matrilineal, decision-making often remains male-dominated. He underlined the importance of women’s reservations and participation in governance through platforms like FNHW. Shri Kuntal Moni Sarmah Bordoloi, SMD, Assam SRLM, shared Assam’s Dasasutra-based strategy built on SHG-led capacity building, SBCC, and convergence. He highlighted innovations such as matka incinerators, tobacco-free village drives and breastfeeding corners. Assam reported an 88% reduction in child marriage and a 33 percent drop in maternal mortality and aims to scale its Sanjog Setu convergence model.
Smti. Rosetta Mary Kurbah, Deputy Commissioner, East Khasi Hills, shared the district’s decentralized and convergent model for improving maternal and child health. Key initiatives included breastfeeding huts, SHG-run crèches, Agri-Nutrition Gardens, and targeted support to SAM children. Notable progress was seen in increased institutional deliveries and reduced maternal and infant deaths. Community Resource Persons (CRPs) shared inspiring stories of leading FNHW awareness, strengthening VHSNCs, and promoting Agri-Nutri Gardens across SHG households. Through local campaigns, school-based learning models, and partnerships on waste management, they are driving behavioural change and improving service uptake. Their efforts reflect how SHG-led initiatives are creating healthier, more empowered, and climate- conscious communities.
The SRLM panel discussion emphasized how integrating FNHW within SHG-led livelihoods ensures both economic and health gains, as seen in Nagaland’s Lakhpati model. Tamil Nadu showcased nutri-enterprises, millet cafes, school nutrition programs, and convergence with health departments through women health volunteers. Tripura underlined SHG-driven health promotion, preventive care, and grassroots coordination as vital to achieving Viksit Bharat by 2047.
A session on elderly care highlighted India’s rapidly aging rural population and the urgent need for social security. HelpAge India presented a community-led pyramid model using Elderly SHGs, mobile health units, and telemedicine to ensure age-specific, dignified care and inclusion. Kerala SRLM shared Kudumbashree’s experience in implementing care economy models like K4 Care and Saantwanam, which create dignified jobs in health and elder care. BUDS institutions, in convergence with LSGIs, support education and livelihoods for the intellectually disabled. The STRIDE program develops assistive devices, and new initiatives were also presented to deepen care and inclusion efforts. An action plan emerging from the National Conclave on FNHW 2024 shaped through national consultations and regional workshops was discussed. Deliberations focused on embedding FNHW priorities into institutional planning, capacity building, and community platforms. States such as Assam and Kerala shared compelling models of FNHW integration and care service delivery.