Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Launches SPREE 2025 to Expand Social Security Coverage
02 JUL 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has approved SPREE 2025 (Scheme for Promotion of Registration of Employers and Employees)—during its 196th ESI Corporation Meeting held in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh, under the chairmanship of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports.
SPREE 2025
The Scheme for Promotion of Registration of Employers and Employees (SPREE) 2025, approved by the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), is a special initiative aimed at expanding social security coverage under the ESI Act. The scheme will be active from 1st July to 31st December 2025 and provides a one-time opportunity for unregistered employers and employees—including contractual and temporary workers—to enrol without facing inspections or demands for past dues.
Under SPREE 2025:
• Employers can register their units and employees digitally through the ESIC portal, Shram Suvidha and MCA portal.
• Registration will be considered valid from the date declared by the employer.
• No contribution or benefit will apply for periods prior to registration.
• No inspection or demand for past records will be made for the pre-registration period.
The scheme encourages voluntary compliance by removing the fear of retrospective penalties and easing the registration process. Prior to SPREE, non-registration within specified timeframes could result in legal action and a demand for backdated dues. SPREE 2025 addresses these barriers, aiming to bring left-out establishments and workers into the ESI fold and ensure broader social protection.
The launch of SPREE 2025 marks a progressive step by the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation towards inclusive and accessible social security. By simplifying the registration process and offering immunity from retrospective liabilities, the scheme not only encourages employers to regularize their workforce but also ensures that more workers, especially those in contractual sectors, gain access to essential health and social benefits under the ESI Act. ESIC remains committed to strengthening its outreach and fulfilling its mandate of universal social protection, aligning with the vision of a welfare-centric labour ecosystem in India.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தை விரிவுபடுத்த இஎஸ்ஐசி ஸ்ப்ரீ 2025-ஐ அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது
02 JUL 2025 3:13PM by PIB Chennai
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் சிம்லாவில் மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுகள் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற 196-வது கூட்டத்தின் போது, தொழிலாளர் ஈட்டுறுதிக் காப்பீட்டுக் கழகம், உரிமையாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர்களின் பதிவு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை (ஸ்ப்ரீ) அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது.
தொழிலாளர் ஈட்டுறுதி காப்பீட்டுக் கழகத்தால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட உரிமையாளர்கள் மற்றும் பணியாளர்களின் பதிவு மேம்பாட்டிற்கான திட்டம் 2025 என்பது இஎஸ்ஐ சட்டத்தின் கீழ் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு காப்பீட்டை விரிவுபடுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு சிறப்பு முயற்சியாகும். இந்தத் திட்டம் 2025 ஜூலை 1 முதல் டிசம்பர் 31, வரை அமலில் இருக்கும்.
உரிமையாளர்கள் தங்களுடைய தொழில் பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் பணியாளர்களை இஎஸ்ஐசி இணையதளம், ஷ்ரம் சுவிதா மற்றும் எம்சிஏ இணையதளம் மூலம் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் பதிவு செய்யலாம்.
உரிமையாளர் அறிவித்த தேதியிலிருந்து பதிவு செல்லுபடியாகும்.
பதிவுக்கு முந்தைய காலங்களுக்கு எந்த பங்களிப்பும் அல்லது பயனும் பொருந்தாது.
முன் பதிவு காலத்திற்கு எந்த ஆய்வும் அல்லது கடந்த கால பதிவுகளுக்கான கோரிக்கையும் செய்யப்படாது.
இந்தத் திட்டம் பிந்தைய அபராதங்கள் குறித்த அச்சத்தை நீக்கி பதிவு செயல்முறையை எளிதாக்குவதன் மூலம் தன்னார்வ இணக்கத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2141499