Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Launches SPREE 2025 to Expand Social Security Coverage
02 JUL 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has approved SPREE 2025 (Scheme for Promotion of Registration of Employers and Employees)—during its 196th ESI Corporation Meeting held in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh, under the chairmanship of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports.
SPREE 2025
The Scheme for Promotion of Registration of Employers and Employees (SPREE) 2025, approved by the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), is a special initiative aimed at expanding social security coverage under the ESI Act. The scheme will be active from 1st July to 31st December 2025 and provides a one-time opportunity for unregistered employers and employees—including contractual and temporary workers—to enrol without facing inspections or demands for past dues.
Under SPREE 2025:
• Employers can register their units and employees digitally through the ESIC portal, Shram Suvidha and MCA portal.
• Registration will be considered valid from the date declared by the employer.
• No contribution or benefit will apply for periods prior to registration.
• No inspection or demand for past records will be made for the pre-registration period.
The scheme encourages voluntary compliance by removing the fear of retrospective penalties and easing the registration process. Prior to SPREE, non-registration within specified timeframes could result in legal action and a demand for backdated dues. SPREE 2025 addresses these barriers, aiming to bring left-out establishments and workers into the ESI fold and ensure broader social protection.
The launch of SPREE 2025 marks a progressive step by the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation towards inclusive and accessible social security. By simplifying the registration process and offering immunity from retrospective liabilities, the scheme not only encourages employers to regularize their workforce but also ensures that more workers, especially those in contractual sectors, gain access to essential health and social benefits under the ESI Act. ESIC remains committed to strengthening its outreach and fulfilling its mandate of universal social protection, aligning with the vision of a welfare-centric labour ecosystem in India.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
ESIC એ સામાજિક સુરક્ષા કવરેજને વિસ્તૃત કરવા માટે SPREE 2025 શરૂ કર્યું
02 JUL 2025 3:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કર્મચારીઓના રાજ્ય વીમા નિગમ (ESIC)એ હિમાચલ પ્રદેશના શિમલા ખાતે કેન્દ્રીય શ્રમ અને રોજગાર અને યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાની અધ્યક્ષતામાં યોજાયેલી તેની 196મી ESI કોર્પોરેશન બેઠક દરમિયાન SPREE 2025 (નોકરીદાતાઓ અને કર્મચારીઓની નોંધણી પ્રોત્સાહન માટેની યોજના)ને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
SPREE 2025
કર્મચારીઓના રાજ્ય વીમા નિગમ (ESIC) દ્વારા મંજૂર કરાયેલ, નોકરીદાતાઓ અને કર્મચારીઓની નોંધણી પ્રોત્સાહન માટેની યોજના (SPREE) 2025, ESI કાયદા હેઠળ સામાજિક સુરક્ષા કવરેજને વિસ્તૃત કરવાના હેતુથી એક ખાસ પહેલ છે. આ યોજના 1 જુલાઈથી 31 ડિસેમ્બર 2025 સુધી સક્રિય રહેશે અને બિનનોકરીકૃત નોકરીદાતાઓ અને કર્મચારીઓ - કરાર આધારિત અને કામચલાઉ કામદારો સહિત - માટે ભૂતકાળના બાકી લેણાં માટે નિરીક્ષણ અથવા માંગણીઓનો સામનો કર્યા વિના નોંધણી કરાવવાની એક વખતની તક પૂરી પાડે છે.
SPREE 2025 હેઠળ:
• નોકરીદાતાઓ ESIC પોર્ટલ, શ્રમ સુવિધા અને MCA પોર્ટલ દ્વારા તેમના એકમો અને કર્મચારીઓની ડિજિટલ નોંધણી કરાવી શકે છે.
• નોકરીદાતા દ્વારા જાહેર કરાયેલ તારીખથી નોંધણી માન્ય ગણવામાં આવશે.
• નોકરી પહેલાના સમયગાળા માટે કોઈ યોગદાન અથવા લાભ લાગુ થશે નહીં.
• નોકરી પહેલાના સમયગાળા માટે ભૂતકાળના રેકોર્ડ માટે કોઈ નિરીક્ષણ અથવા માંગણી કરવામાં આવશે નહીં.
આ યોજના પૂર્વવર્તી દંડના ભયને દૂર કરીને અને નોંધણી પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ બનાવીને સ્વૈચ્છિક પાલનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે. SPREE પહેલાં, નિર્દિષ્ટ સમયમર્યાદામાં નોંધણી ન કરાવવાથી કાનૂની કાર્યવાહી અને જૂના લેણાંની માંગ થઈ શકે છે. SPREE 2025 આ અવરોધોને દૂર કરે છે, જેનો હેતુ બાકી રહેલા સંસ્થાઓ અને કામદારોને ESI ફોલ્ડમાં લાવવા અને વ્યાપક સામાજિક સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે.
SPREE 2025ની શરૂઆત કર્મચારી રાજ્ય વીમા નિગમ દ્વારા સમાવિષ્ટ અને સુલભ સામાજિક સુરક્ષા તરફ એક પ્રગતિશીલ પગલું દર્શાવે છે. નોંધણી પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ બનાવીને અને પાછલી અસરથી જવાબદારીઓથી મુક્તિ આપીને, આ યોજના ફક્ત નોકરીદાતાઓને તેમના કાર્યબળને નિયમિત કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરતી નથી, પરંતુ તે પણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે વધુ કામદારો, ખાસ કરીને કરાર આધારિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં કામ કરતા લોકો, ESI કાયદા હેઠળ આવશ્યક આરોગ્ય અને સામાજિક લાભો મેળવે. ESIC ભારતમાં કલ્યાણ-કેન્દ્રિત શ્રમ ઇકોસિસ્ટમના વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત રહીને, તેના આઉટરીચને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને સાર્વત્રિક સામાજિક સુરક્ષાના તેના આદેશને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.