গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
নতুন ফৌজদাৰী আইনৰ এবছৰ সফল সমাপ্ত হোৱা উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত “ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিষয়ত আস্থাৰ এক সোণালী বছৰ” শীৰ্ষক কাৰ্যসূচীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে ভাষণ দিয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা তিনিখন নতুন ফৌজদাৰী আইনে ন্যায়িক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াক কেৱল সুলভ আৰু মানুহৰ কাষ চপাই নিয়াই নহয়, সমগ্ৰ ব্যৱস্থাটোকে সহজ, সামঞ্জস্যপূৰ্ণ আৰু স্বচ্ছ কৰি তুলিছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত সামাজিক, অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু ৰাজনৈতিক ন্যায়ৰ মাজত শিপাই থকা শাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ এক সোণালী যুগ আৰম্ভ হৈছে
জনসাধাৰণৰ অধিকাৰ সুৰক্ষিত কৰা ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থা - স্বচ্ছ, নাগৰিককেন্দ্ৰিক, আৰু ব্যৱস্থাটোক সময়সীমাবদ্ধ কৰি তোলাৰ সমান ডাঙৰ সংস্কাৰ একো হ’ব নোৱাৰে
নতুন আইনসমূহে ‘এফআইআৰ দাখিল কৰিলে কি হ’ব’ৰ পৰা ‘এফআইআৰ দাখিল কৰিলে শীঘ্ৰে ন্যায় পাব ’ ধাৰণাক দৃঢ় বিশ্বাসলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে ।
সময়মতে ন্যায় নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আমি আৰক্ষী, বিচাৰ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু ন্যায়পালিকাক কঠোৰ সময়সীমাৰে বান্ধি ৰাখিছো
১১খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ই-সাক্ষ্য আৰু ই-চমন, ৬খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ন্যায় শ্ৰুতি, আৰু ১২খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত সামূহিক সেৱাৰ বাবে অধিসূচনা জাৰি কৰা হৈছে
যোৱা এটা বছৰত প্ৰায় ১৪.৮ লাখ আৰক্ষী কৰ্মী, ৪২ হাজাৰ কাৰাগাৰৰ কৰ্মচাৰী, ১৯ হাজাৰৰো অধিক
01 JUL 2025 8:00PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত নতুন অপৰাধমূলক আইনসমূহৰ এবছৰ সফল সমাপ্ত হোৱা উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠিত “ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাৰ ওপৰত আস্থাৰ এক সোণালী বছৰ” কাৰ্যসূচীত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে ভাষণ দিয়ে। এই উপলক্ষে দিল্লীৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট গৱৰ্ণৰ শ্ৰী ভি.কে. ছাক্সেনা, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী ৰেখা গুপ্তা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব আৰু চোৰাংচোৱা ব্যুৰোৰ সঞ্চালকো উপস্থিত থাকে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে নতুন অপৰাধ আইনৰ বিষয়ত এখন প্ৰদৰ্শনীও উদ্বোধন কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে যেতিয়া এই প্ৰদৰ্শনীখন পূৰ্বে চণ্ডীগড়ত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল তেতিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব শ্ৰীযুত গোবিন্দ মোহনক নিৰ্দেশ দিছিল যে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যতে এই প্ৰদৰ্শনী আয়োজন কৰিব লাগে। ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য আছিল সাংবাদিক, জ্যেষ্ঠ আৰক্ষী বিষয়া, বাৰ এছ’চিয়েশ্যনৰ সদস্য, সকলো ন্যায়িক বিষয়া, আৰু বিশেষকৈ স্কুল আৰু কলেজৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে ইয়াক চাব পাৰে আৰু নতুন অপৰাধমূলক আইনসমূহৰ বিষয়ে জানিব পাৰে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব আৰু তেওঁৰ সমগ্ৰ দলটোক এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা তিনিটা নতুন অপৰাধমূলক আইন সুলভ আৰু মানুহৰ কাষ চাপিব পৰা হ’ব, লগতে ন্যায়িক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটোও সহজ, অধিক সামঞ্জস্যপূৰ্ণ আৰু স্বচ্ছ হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত সামাজিক, অৰ্থনৈতিক, আৰু ৰাজনৈতিক ন্যায়ৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি শাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ সোণালী যুগ আৰম্ভ হ’বলৈ ওলাইছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত অনাগত দিনত আমাৰ অপৰাধমূলক ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাই এক নতুন যুগত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিব, যিয়ে নিশ্চিতভাৱে ৰাইজৰ মাজত এক প্ৰবল আস্থা জগাই তুলিব যে ন্যায় শীঘ্ৰে প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে নতুন আইনসমূহে ‘এফআইআৰ দাখিল কৰিলে কি হ’ব’ৰ দৰে ভয়ৰ ঠাইত ‘এফআইআৰ দাখিল কৰিলে তাৎক্ষণিক ন্যায় পাব ’ বুলি মানুহৰ মাজত বিশ্বাস জন্মাব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে নতুন অপৰাধ আইনসমূহে অনাগত দিনত ভাৰতীয় অপৰাধ ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাক মৌলিকভাৱে ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে পূৰ্বে আমাৰ ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ সমস্যাটো আছিল যে কেতিয়া ন্যায় প্ৰদান হ’ব কোনেও নাজানে। প্ৰায় তিনি বছৰৰ ভিতৰত এই আইনসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপায়ণ হোৱাৰ পিছত এফআইআৰ দাখিলৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়লৈকে দেশত ন্যায় প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব বুলিও গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে এই আইনসমূহে নাগৰিকক ন্যায় প্ৰদানৰ বাবে দায়বদ্ধ তিনিটা মূল স্তম্ভ—আৰক্ষী, বিচাৰ আৰু ন্যায়পালিকাৰ বিষয়ত কঠোৰ সময়সীমা আৰোপ কৰে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে নতুন আইনসমূহে ৯০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত তদন্ত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা, অভিযোগনামা দাখিল কৰা, অভিযোগ ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক কৰা আৰু ৰায়দান কৰাৰ সময়সীমা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে নতুন আইনসমূহত প্ৰযুক্তিভিত্তিক কেইবাটাও বিধানো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে যিবোৰ কাৰ্যকৰী হ’লে অপৰাধীসকলে সন্দেহৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰি শাস্তিৰ পৰা হাত সাৰিবলৈ কোনো সুযোগ নাথাকিব। তেওঁ কয় যে নতুন অপৰাধমূলক ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাৰ পিছত আমাৰ দেশত দোষী সাব্যস্ত হোৱাৰ হাৰ যথেষ্ট উন্নত হ’ব, আৰু অপৰাধীক নিশ্চিতভাৱে শাস্তি দিয়া হ’ব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে তিনিওখন নতুন আইন সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাৰ পিছত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ লগে লগে আমাৰ ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থা বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ আধুনিক ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাত পৰিণত হ’ব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰায় ৮৯খন দেশৰ ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থা অধ্যয়ন কৰি তাৰ পৰা প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আইনগতভাৱে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ পিছত এই বিধানসমূহ নতুন আইনত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। মোদী চৰকাৰে ভাৰতীয় দৃষ্টিকোণৰ পৰা এই আইনসমূহ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে পূৰ্বৰ আইনসমূহ ইংৰাজে সৃষ্টি কৰিছিল।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে নতুন আইনসমূহ ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিবিড় আলোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে সৰু সৰু সুৰুঙাসমূহ পূৰণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু বহু অংশীদাৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে বহু কাম কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে তেওঁ নিজেই এই আইনসমূহকলৈ ১৬০খন বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০১৯ চনত আমি সকলো ৰাজ্যপাল, লেফটেনেণ্ট গৱৰ্ণৰ, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, প্ৰশাসক, মুখ্য ন্যায়াধীশ, বাৰ কাউন্সিল আৰু আইন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ পৰা পৰামৰ্শ বিচাৰিছিলো আৰু বি পি আৰ এণ্ড ডিয়েও সকলো আই পি এছ বিষয়াৰ পৰা পৰামৰ্শ বিচাৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ পিছত এখন সমিতি গঠন কৰি প্ৰতিটো ধাৰা পঢ়ি সকলো পৰামৰ্শ বিবেচনা কৰি এই আইনসমূহ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হয়।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে এই আইনসমূহত শিশু আৰু মহিলাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অপৰাধ সম্পৰ্কীয় এটা সুকীয়া অধ্যায় সংযোজন কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ সংজ্ঞা দিয়া হৈছে আৰু সংগঠিত অপৰাধৰো সংজ্ঞা দিয়া হৈছে আৰু কঠোৰ শাস্তি প্ৰদানৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে নতুন আইনসমূহত বিচাৰ সঞ্চালকৰো ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে, যিয়ে দোষী সাব্যস্ত হোৱাৰ হাৰ বহু পৰিমাণে বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে এই সকলোবোৰ কেৱল আৰক্ষী আৰু গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কৰিব নোৱাৰে। নতুন আইনসমূহৰ সফল আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে সজাগতা আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ নিজৰ অধিকাৰৰ বিষয়ে জ্ঞান অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে যেতিয়াই এই আইনসমূহ বিশ্লেষণ কৰা হ’ব, তেতিয়াই এই আইনসমূহ স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ সংস্কাৰ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হ’ব। কাৰণ ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাক — যিয়ে জনসাধাৰণৰ অধিকাৰ সুৰক্ষিত কৰে — স্বচ্ছ, নাগৰিককেন্দ্ৰিক আৰু সময়সীমাবদ্ধ কৰি তোলা ব্যৱস্থা ইয়াতকৈ ডাঙৰ সংস্কাৰ হ’ব নোৱাৰে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the programme “A Golden Year of Trust in the Justice System” held in New Delhi to mark the successful completion of one year of the New Criminal Laws
The three New Criminal Laws introduced under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi will make the judicial process not only affordable, accessible, and approachable, but also simple, consistent, and transparent
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, a golden era of governance rooted in social, economic, and political justice is about to begin
There can be no greater reform than making the justice system - which protects the rights of the people - transparent, citizen-centric, and time-bound
The new laws will shift the mindset from 'What will happen if I file an FIR' to a strong belief that 'Filing an FIR will lead to prompt justice'
To ensure timely justice, we have bound the police, prosecution, and judiciary to strict timelines
Notifications have been issued for e-Sakshya and e-Summons in 11 States/UTs, Nyaya Shruti in 6 States/UTs, and community service in 12 States/UTs
In the past year, nearly 14.8 lakh police personnel, 42,000 prison staff, over 19,000 judicial officers, and more than 11,000 public prosecutors have been trained
01 JUL 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today addressed the programme “A Golden Year of Trust in the Justice System” held in New Delhi to mark the successful completion of one year of the new criminal laws, as the chief guest. On this occasion, several dignitaries including the Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri V.K. Saxena, Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta, the Union Home Secretary, and the Director of the Intelligence Bureau were present.
Shri Amit Shah said that an exhibition on the new criminal laws was also inaugurated today. He mentioned that when this exhibition was earlier held in Chandigarh, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had instructed the Union Home Secretary, Shri Govind Mohan, to organize this exhibition in every state across the country. The aim was to ensure that journalists, senior police officers, members of bar associations, all judicial officers, and especially school and college students could view it and learn about the new criminal laws. Shri Shah congratulated the Union Home Secretary and his entire team for organizing this important exhibition.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the three new criminal laws introduced under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be affordable, accessible, and approachable, while also making the judicial process simpler, more consistent, and transparent. He said that under PM Modi’s leadership, a golden era of governance based on social, economic, and political justice is about to begin. He further said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the coming days, our criminal justice system will enter a new era, which will definitely instill a strong sense of trust among the people that justice will be delivered promptly. He said that the new laws will replace the fear of ‘What will happen if I file an FIR’ with the confidence that ‘Filing an FIR will lead to immediate justice.’
Shri Amit Shah said that the new criminal laws will fundamentally transform the Indian criminal justice system in the coming days. He stated that earlier, the biggest problem with our justice system was that no one knew when justice would be delivered. The Home Minister said that after the full implementation of these laws in nearly three years, justice in the country will be delivered all the way up to the Supreme Court starting from filing of the FIR. He explained that these laws impose strict timelines on the three key pillars responsible for delivering justice to citizens—the police, prosecution, and judiciary. Shri Shah added that the new laws specify deadlines for completing investigations within 90 days, filing charge sheets, framing charges, and delivering judgments.
Union Home Minister said that the new laws also include several technology-based provisions which, once implemented, will leave no opportunity for offenders to escape punishment by availing the benefit of doubt. He said that after the new criminal justice system is fully implemented, the conviction rate in our country will improve significantly, and criminals will definitely be punished. Shri Shah said that after the full implementation of all three new laws, with the use of technology, our justice system will become the most modern justice system in the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that after studying the justice systems of nearly 89 countries and legally incorporating the use of technology from them, these provisions have been included in the new laws. The Modi government has created these laws from an Indian perspective. He stated that the previous laws were made by the British in the Parliament of England to prolong their rule, whereas the new criminal laws have been made under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi by a government elected by the people of India, for the benefit of Indian citizens. The Home Minister said that the purpose of the old laws was to extend British rule and protect their property, while the purpose of the new laws is to protect the life, property, and all constitutionally guaranteed rights of Indian citizens.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that now with the replacement of IPC with Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita 2023 (BNS), CRPC with Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita 2023 (BNSS) and Indian Evidence Act with Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam 2023 (BSA), it shows that the goal of these laws is not punishment but justice. He said that this is going to be a golden opportunity for India's Nyay Yatra. Now the change is not on paper as crores of rupees have been spent by the Government of India and state governments on the incorporation of technology in these laws. Shri Shah said that we have made forensic examination mandatory in every crime attracting a punishment of 7 years or more and now National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS) is also being used in a very good way. Similarly, in the case of POCSO, DNA matching will not let any perpetrator to escape conviction.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the last one year, about 14 lakh 80 thousand policemen, 42 thousand employees posted at jails, more than 19 thousand judicial officers and more than 11 thousand public prosecutors have been trained. He said that we have held continuous review meetings in the last one year and 23 states and union territories have completed 100 per cent capacity building. Notification of e-evidence and e-summons has been issued in 11 states and union territories, Nyay Shruti has been notified in 6 states and union territories and community service as punishment has been notified in 12 states and union territories. He said that among all the states and union territories, Delhi government has done the best in implementing these laws quickly.
Union Home Minister said that in the implementation of the new laws, small loopholes have been filled by conducting intensive consultations and a lot of work has been done with a multi stakeholder approach. Shri Shah said that he himself held 160 meetings on these laws. He said that in 2019 we had sought suggestions from all the Governors, Lieutenant Governors, Chief Ministers, Administrators, Chief Justices, Bar Council and Law Universities and BPR&D also sought suggestions from all IPS officers. He said that after this, a committee was formed and these laws were implemented by reading each section and considering all the suggestions.
Shri Amit Shah said that a separate chapter has been added in these laws on crimes against children and women. For the first time, terrorism has been defined and organised crime has also been defined and provision for stringent punishment has been made. He said that a provision for Director of Prosecution has also been made in the new laws which will greatly increase the conviction rate.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the police and the Home Ministry alone cannot do all this. For the successful and effective implementation of the new laws, awareness and the public's knowledge of their rights is very important. Shri Shah said that whenever these laws are analyzed, they will be regarded as the biggest reform since Independence, because there can be no greater reform than making the justice system — which protects the rights of the people — transparent, citizen-centric, and time-bound.