குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் இன்று மகாயோகி குரு கோரக்நாத் ஆயுஷ் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
01 JUL 2025 3:39PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (ஜூலை 1, 2025) உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் கோரக்பூரில் மகாயோகி குரு கோரக்நாத் ஆயுஷ் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், மகாயோகி குரு கோரக்நாத் ஆயுஷ் பல்கலைக்கழகம் நாட்டின் வளமான பண்டைய மரபுகளின் நவீன மையமாகும் என்று கூறினார். இந்தப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மட்டுமின்றி நாடு முழுவதிலும் மருத்துவக் கல்வி மற்றும் மருத்துவ சேவைகளின் வளர்ச்சியில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல் ஆகும். பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள நவீன வசதிகள் தற்போது ஏராளமான மக்களுக்குக் கிடைத்து வருவதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்தப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்துடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள சுமார் 100 ஆயுஷ் கல்லூரிகளும் இதன் சிறப்பால் பயனடைந்து வருவதாக அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
பொது வாழ்வில் மக்களுக்கு சேவை செய்வதில் சுய தேவைகளை விட்டுக்கொடுக்க முன்வர வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்திய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தனது சொந்த வாழ்க்கை குறித்து சுருக்கமாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். பொது நலனில் அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வுடன் அம்மாநில முதலமைச்சர் திரு யோகி ஆதித்யநாத்தின் செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு அவர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். திரு யோகி ஆதித்யநாத்தின் அயராத முயற்சிகள் அம்மாநிலத்தில், சுகாதாரம், கல்வி, விவசாய உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சிக்கு வித்திட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகளால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட நலத்திட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும் என்று நிர்வாகிகள், மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் செவிலியர்களை அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். எந்தவொரு தொழிலிலும் தொடக்கக் காலத்தில் வழங்கப்பட்ட வாக்குறுதிகளை நிறைவேற்றியது குறித்து அனைவரும் தங்களுக்குள் சுயபரிசோதனை செய்து கொள்ளுமாறு அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2141159

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES MAHAYOGI GURU GORAKHNATH AYUSH UNIVERSITY
01 JUL 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the Mahayogi Guru Gorakhnath AYUSH University at Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh today (July 1, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Mahayogi Guru Gorakhnath AYUSH University is an impressive modern center of our rich ancient traditions. This inauguration is a milestone in the development of medical education and medical services, not only in Uttar Pradesh but also in the entire country. She was happy to note that the advanced facilities developed at the University are now available to a large number of people. About 100 AYUSH colleges affiliated with this university are also benefiting from its excellence.
In brief impromptu remarks about her own public life, the President said that in public life, one has to give up self-comforts to help people. She appreciated Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath for his dedication to public welfare. She noted that his tireless efforts had resulted in the development of health, education, and agricultural infrastructure in the region. She urged administrators, doctors, and nurses to carry forward the welfare measures initiated by the people’s representatives. She advised everyone to introspect on the promise they have made to oneself when entering any profession.
The President said that there is a saying, ‘health is wealth’. She urged people to take every step to make themselves healthy. She said that it would be an important step in the direction of making India a developed nation by 2047. She stated that yoga is very beneficial for people who have a sedentary lifestyle. She advised people to practice yoga regularly.
The President said that ancient Indian systems like Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, and Siddha describe scientific methods of living a holistic and meaningful life. In our ancient lifestyle based on Ayurveda, we pay a lot of attention to a balanced diet, lifestyle, and thoughts. Ayurveda is connected to our earth. Our fields and forests are a treasure of medicinal plants and herbs. She stated that AYUSH systems are India's precious gift to the world community.
The President noted that the popularity of medicine based on AYUSH systems is increasing. She said that the Mahayogi Guru Gorakhnath AYUSH University could play a major role in increasing the popularity of AYUSH systems further. She highlighted that such universities will have to play a decisive role in increasing the scientific acceptance of these systems.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-