राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने महायोगी गुरु गोरखनाथ आयुष विश्वविद्यालय का उद्घाटन किया
01 JUL 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (1 जुलाई, 2025) उत्तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर में महायोगी गुरु गोरखनाथ आयुष विश्वविद्यालय का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महायोगी गुरु गोरखनाथ आयुष विश्वविद्यालय हमारी समृद्ध प्राचीन परंपराओं का एक प्रभावशाली आधुनिक केन्‍द्र है। इसका उद्घाटन न केवल उत्तर प्रदेश बल्कि पूरे देश में चिकित्सा शिक्षा और चिकित्सा सेवाओं के विकास में एक उपलब्धि है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि विश्वविद्यालय में विकसित उन्नत सुविधाएँ अब बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को उपलब्ध हैं। इस विश्वविद्यालय से संबद्ध लगभग 100 आयुष कॉलेज भी इसकी उत्कृष्टता का लाभ उठा रहे हैं।
अपने सार्वजनिक जीवन के बारे में तात्‍कालिक टिप्पणी करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक जीवन में लोगों की मदद करने के लिए व्यक्ति को अपनी सुख-सुविधाओं को त्यागना पड़ता है। उन्होंने जन कल्याण के प्रति समर्पण के लिए मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके अथक प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और कृषि संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास हुआ है। उन्होंने प्रशासकों, डॉक्टरों और नर्सों से जनप्रतिनिधियों द्वारा शुरू किए गए कल्याणकारी उपायों को आगे बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सभी को सलाह दी कि वे किसी भी पेशे में प्रवेश करते समय खुद से किए गए वादे पर आत्मनिरीक्षण करें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक कहावत है, ‘स्वास्थ्य ही धन है’। उन्होंने लोगों से खुद को स्वस्थ बनाए रखने के लिए हर कदम उठाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह 2047 तक भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि योग उन लोगों के लिए बहुत फायदेमंद है जो शारीरिक परिश्रम कम करते हैं और बैठे रहते हैं। उन्होंने लोगों को नियमित रूप से योग करने की सलाह दी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आयुर्वेद, योग, प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा और सिद्ध जैसी प्राचीन भारतीय प्रणालियाँ समग्र और सार्थक जीवन जीने के वैज्ञानिक तरीकों का वर्णन करती हैं। आयुर्वेद पर आधारित हमारी प्राचीन जीवनशैली में हम संतुलित आहार, जीवनशैली और विचारों पर बहुत ध्यान देते हैं। आयुर्वेद हमारी धरती से जुड़ा हुआ है। हमारे खेत और जंगल औषधीय पौधों और जड़ी-बूटियों का खजाना हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष प्रणालियाँ विश्व समुदाय को भारत का अनमोल उपहार हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आयुष पद्धतियों पर आधारित चिकित्सा की लोकप्रियता बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि महायोगी गुरु गोरखनाथ आयुष विश्वविद्यालय आयुष पद्धतियों की लोकप्रियता को और बढ़ाने में अहम भूमिका निभा सकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ऐसे विश्वविद्यालयों को इन पद्धतियों की वैज्ञानिक स्वीकार्यता बढ़ाने में निर्णायक भूमिका निभानी होगी।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES MAHAYOGI GURU GORAKHNATH AYUSH UNIVERSITY
01 JUL 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the Mahayogi Guru Gorakhnath AYUSH University at Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh today (July 1, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Mahayogi Guru Gorakhnath AYUSH University is an impressive modern center of our rich ancient traditions. This inauguration is a milestone in the development of medical education and medical services, not only in Uttar Pradesh but also in the entire country. She was happy to note that the advanced facilities developed at the University are now available to a large number of people. About 100 AYUSH colleges affiliated with this university are also benefiting from its excellence.
In brief impromptu remarks about her own public life, the President said that in public life, one has to give up self-comforts to help people. She appreciated Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath for his dedication to public welfare. She noted that his tireless efforts had resulted in the development of health, education, and agricultural infrastructure in the region. She urged administrators, doctors, and nurses to carry forward the welfare measures initiated by the people’s representatives. She advised everyone to introspect on the promise they have made to oneself when entering any profession.
The President said that there is a saying, ‘health is wealth’. She urged people to take every step to make themselves healthy. She said that it would be an important step in the direction of making India a developed nation by 2047. She stated that yoga is very beneficial for people who have a sedentary lifestyle. She advised people to practice yoga regularly.
The President said that ancient Indian systems like Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, and Siddha describe scientific methods of living a holistic and meaningful life. In our ancient lifestyle based on Ayurveda, we pay a lot of attention to a balanced diet, lifestyle, and thoughts. Ayurveda is connected to our earth. Our fields and forests are a treasure of medicinal plants and herbs. She stated that AYUSH systems are India's precious gift to the world community.
The President noted that the popularity of medicine based on AYUSH systems is increasing. She said that the Mahayogi Guru Gorakhnath AYUSH University could play a major role in increasing the popularity of AYUSH systems further. She highlighted that such universities will have to play a decisive role in increasing the scientific acceptance of these systems.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-