സ്ഥിതിവിവര, പദ്ധതി നിര്‍വഹണ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രൊഫ. പി. സി. മഹലനോബിസിന്റെ 132-ാം ജന്മവാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച്, .‘ദേശീയ സാമ്പിൾ സർവേയുടെ 75 വർഷങ്ങൾ’ എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിലൂന്നി, സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്സ് ആൻഡ് പ്രോഗ്രാം ഇംപ്ലിമെന്റേഷൻ മന്ത്രാലയം 19-ാമത് സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്ക് ദിനം ആചരിച്ചു.
സുതാര്യവും സമഗ്രവുമായ സമീപനത്തിന് MoSPI യെ പ്രശംസിച്ച കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി റാവു ഇന്ദർജിത് സിംഗ്, സുതാര്യവും നിരന്തരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുന്നതുമായ ദേശീയ സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്കൽ ഓഫീസെന്ന ദേശീയ ദർശനത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാൻ സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്കുകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന സമൂഹത്തോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്ക് മേഖലയിലെ സംഭാവനകൾക്കുള്ള 2025-ലെ പ്രൊഫ. സി.ആർ. റാവു ദേശീയ പുരസ്ക്കാരം തദവസരത്തിൽ സമ്മാനിച്ചു.
29 JUN 2025 7:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്ക്, സാമ്പത്തിക ആസൂത്രണ മേഖലകളിൽ പ്രൊഫസർ (പരേതനായ) പ്രശാന്ത ചന്ദ്ര മഹലനോബിസ് നൽകിയ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ സംഭാവനകളെ മാനിച്ച്, ഭാരത സർക്കാർ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ജന്മദിനമായ ജൂൺ 29 സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്ക് ദിനമായി ആചരിക്കുന്നു. ദേശീയ വികസനം ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള നയരൂപീകരണത്തിൽ സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്കുകളുടെ നിർണ്ണായക പങ്കിനെക്കുറിച്ച് പൊതുജന അവബോധം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്നതാണ് ദിനാചരണത്തിന്റെ പ്രാഥമിക ലക്ഷ്യം.
19-ാമത് സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്ക് ദിനാചരണം ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഡോ. അംബേദ്കർ ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ സെന്ററിൽ നടന്നു. 'ദേശീയ സാമ്പിൾ സർവേയുടെ 75 വർഷങ്ങൾ' എന്നതായിരുന്നു 19-ാമത് സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്ക് ദിനത്തിന്റെ പ്രമേയം. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്ക് സംവിധാനത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ദേശീയ സാമ്പിൾ സർവേയുടെ പാരമ്പര്യവും സ്വാധീനവും പ്രമേയം ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്നു.
ചടങ്ങിൽ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായിരുന്ന കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല) റാവു ഇന്ദർജിത് സിംഗ്, പ്രൊഫ. മഹലനോബിസിന് ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിക്കുകയും സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്ക് ദിനാഘോഷം, നാഷണൽ സാമ്പിൾ സർവേയുടെ (NSS) 75-ാം വാർഷികം എന്നീ ഇരട്ട നേട്ടങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം എടുത്തുപഞ്ഞു. തത്സമയ ഡാറ്റ നിരീക്ഷണത്തിനുള്ള സാങ്കേതിക ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ വിനിയോഗിച്ച് സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്ക് സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ പരിവർത്തനം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചു. സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുമായുള്ള കൂടിയാലോചനകളിലൂടെയും കാര്യക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങളിലൂടെയും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന സമീപനം ഉറപ്പാക്കാനുള്ള മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. MoSPI യുടെ സുതാര്യവും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതുമായ സമീപനത്തെ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി പ്രശംസിക്കുകയും സുതാര്യവും നിരന്തരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുന്നതുമായ ഒരു ദേശീയ സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്കൽ ഓഫീസെന്ന ദേശീയ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാൻ സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്കുകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന സമൂഹത്തോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിഷ്യൻമാരുടെയും മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ഫീൽഡ് പ്രവർത്തകരുടെയും സമർപ്പണത്തെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചുകൊണ്ടാണ് അദ്ദേഹം ഉപസംഹരിച്ചത്.
സ്വാഗത പ്രസംഗം നടത്തിയ MoSPI സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. സൗരഭ് ഗാർഗ്, NSS ന്റെ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ പ്രയാണത്തെയും ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ശക്തവും വിശ്വസനീയവുമായ സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്ക് സംവിധാനമെന്ന നിലയിലേക്കുള്ള അതിന്റെ പരിണാമത്തെയും കുറിച്ച് വിശദീകരിച്ചു. 1950 ൽ ആരംഭിച്ച ഈ യാത്രയിൽ ഏറ്റെടുത്ത വിവിധങ്ങളായ പരിഷ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങൾ ഡോ. ഗാർഗ് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ ഉപയോഗത്തിലൂടെ ഡാറ്റാ വ്യാപനത്തിൽ MoSPI ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചതിലൂടെ വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിലേക്കുള്ള മുന്നേറ്റത്തിലെ ഡാറ്റാധിഷ്ഠിത നയരൂപീകരണ മാതൃകയിൽ പരിവർത്തനം സൃഷ്ടിച്ചതായും അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു.
സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്ക് സംവിധാനം നവീകരിക്കുന്നതിലും അതുവഴി ഡാറ്റയും തെളിവുകളും അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള നയരൂപീകരണത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിലും MoSPI കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഉദ്യമങ്ങളെ ദേശീയ സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്കൽ കമ്മീഷൻ (NSC) ചെയർമാൻ ഡോ. രാജീവ ലക്ഷ്മൺ കരൻഡികർ തന്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. വിവിധ ഓൺലൈൻ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ സ്കോറുകൾ ക്രമീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും ഓൺലൈൻ വോട്ടിംഗിന്റെ സാധുത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും ഏകീകൃത രീതിശാസ്ത്രം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്ക് ഏജൻസികൾക്ക് വിവിധ ഭരണ നിർവ്വഹണ മേഖലകളിൽ ഒട്ടേറെ സംഭാവന നൽകാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ദേശീയ സാമ്പിൾ സർവേയുടെ (NSC) 75 വർഷത്തിന്റെ സ്മരണയ്ക്കായി, NSC ന്റെ 75 വർഷത്തെ പാരമ്പര്യം പ്രതീകവത്ക്കരിക്കുന്ന സ്മാരക നാണയവും സ്റ്റാമ്പും താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം പുറത്തിറക്കി:
Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025 (സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ - ദേശീയ സൂചക ചട്ടക്കൂട് പുരോഗതി റിപ്പോർട്ട്, 2025)
Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, Progress Report, 2025 (സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിവരങ്ങൾ ഒറ്റനോട്ടത്തിൽ - ദേശീയ സൂചക ചട്ടക്കൂട്, പുരോഗതി റിപ്പോർട്ട്, 2025)
Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, 2025 (സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ - ദേശീയ സൂചക ചട്ടക്കൂട്, പുരോഗതി റിപ്പോർട്ട്, 2025)
NSS Report on Nutritional Intake in India 2022-23 & 2023-24 based of Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (ഗാർഹിക ഉപഭോഗ ചെലവ് സർവ്വെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള 2022-23, 2023-24 കാലയളവുകളിലെ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പോഷകാഹാര ഉപഭോഗത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള NSS റിപ്പോർട്ട്.)
ഈ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ MoSPI യുടെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ (www.mospi.gov.in) ലഭ്യമാണ്
ഔദ്യോഗിക സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്ക് ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രവേശനക്ഷമതയും ഇടപഴകലും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി, ഔദ്യോഗിക സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്ക് ഡാറ്റയുടെ ലഭ്യത സുഗമമാക്കും വിധം GoISTat മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പ് ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാവർക്കും ഔദ്യോഗിക ഡാറ്റ തടസ്സരഹിതമായി ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ കഴിയും വിധം സാർവത്രിക ഡാറ്റ അവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക എന്ന NSO യുടെ ദർശനത്തെ GoISTat മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നു. ഈ ആപ്പ് ഗൂഗിൾ പ്ലേ സ്റ്റോറിൽ നിന്ന് (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.mospi.goistats) ഡൗൺലോഡ് ചെയ്യാൻ കഴിയും.
സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്ക് മേഖലയിലെ മികച്ച സംഭാവനകൾക്ക് IIM കൽക്കട്ടയിലെ അസിസ്റ്റന്റ് പ്രൊഫസർ ഡോ. പ്രജാമിത്ര ഭൂയാന് 2025-ലെ പ്രൊഫ. സി.ആർ. റാവു ദേശീയ പുരസ്ക്കാരം ചടങ്ങിൽ സമ്മാനിച്ചു . ഡാറ്റ വിഷ്വലൈസേഷൻ ഹാക്കത്തോണിലെ വിജയികളെയും ചടങ്ങിൽ ആദരിച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലെയും വകുപ്പുകളിലെയും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ സർക്കാർ പ്രതിനിധികൾ, യുഎൻ ഏജൻസികൾ പോലുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംഘടനകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികൾ, മറ്റ് പ്രധാന പങ്കാളികൾ എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെ 700 ലധികം പേർ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഡോക്യുമെന്ററിയും പരിപാടിയിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചു.

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI Celebrates 19th Statistics day to commemorate 132nd Birth Anniversary of Prof. P. C. Mahalanobis with the theme ‘75 Years of National Sample Survey’
Union Minister, MoSPI Rao Inderjit Singh, lauds MoSPI for transparent and inclusive approach and urges the statistical community to support the national vision of a transparent and ever-improving National Statistical Office
Union Minister, MoSPI stresses on transformation of the statistical system through technological tools for real-time data monitoring
Dr R. L. Karandikar, Chairman (NSC) says, Statistical agencies can greatly contribute other areas of governance like creating uniform methodology for normalization of scores in various online competitive exams and validation of online voting
Dr Saurab Garg, Secretary, MoSPI emphasises MoSPI’s focus on data dissemination through use of technology has changed the paradigm of data driven policy making en-route to ‘Viksit Bharat’
Prof. C.R. Rao National Award for 2025 in Statistics awarded on the occasion
29 JUN 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the remarkable contributions made by Professor (Late) Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis to the field of statistics and economic planning, the Government of India has designated his birth day 29th June, as Statistics Day. The primary objective of celebrating this Day is to raise public awareness, particularly among the younger generation, about the pivotal role of statistics in policy formulation for national development.
The celebration for the 19th Statistics Day was held at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi today. The theme for 19th Statistics Day was ‘75 Years of National Sample Survey’, highlighting the enduring legacy and impact of the National Sample Survey in strengthening the statistical system of the country.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Rao Inderjit Singh, the Chief Guest of the event, in his address, paid tribute to Prof. Mahalanobis and highlighted the significance of the dual milestone; the celebration of Statistics Day and the 75th year of the National Sample Survey (NSS). He spoke about the transformation of the statistical system through technological tools for real-time data monitoring. He emphasised on the need for methodological reforms such as updated sampling techniques, integrated survey frameworks, and harmonization with international standards. He expressed commitment of the ministry for inclusive engagement through consultations and capacity-building initiatives with State Governments. Union Minister lauded MoSPI’s transparent and inclusive approach and urged the statistical community to support the national vision of a transparent and ever-improving National Statistical Office. He concluded by appreciating the dedication of statisticians and field functionaries of the ministry.
Delivering the welcome address, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI reflected on the NSS’s remarkable journey and its evolution into one of the world’s most robust and trusted statistical systems. Dr Garg highlighted the various reforms undertaken during this journey which started in 1950.Time reduction in publication of survey results and availability of data at more granular level with higher frequency, digital transformation undertaken in various work sphere from data collection through CAPI to its Dissemination through eSankhyiki portal having more than 135 million records, a dedicated data visualisation section on the website for demystifying the complex data, mainstreaming of alternative data sources including administrative statistics in the official statistics system were some of the reform initiatives Dr. Garg emphasized in his welcome speech. He also mentioned that MoSPI’s focus on data dissemination through use of technology has changed the paradigm of data driven policy making en-route to Viksit Bharat.
Dr Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, National Statistical Commission (NSC) Chairman, in his address mentioned the history of Indian Statistical system and the valued contributions of Dr. P.C. Mahalanobis for the development of the same. He congratulated MoSPI for their efforts in modernizing the Statistical system and thereby supporting data and evidence-based policy making. He underscored that the statistical agencies can greatly contribute other areas of governance like creating uniform methodology for normalization of scores in various online competitive exams and validation of online voting. Such initiative will create public trust in the government and will facilitate smooth governance.
To commemorate 75 years of the National Sample Survey (NSS), a commemorative coin of NSS and a customized Stamp, symbolizing the enduring 75 years of legacy of the NSS had been released along with publications listed below:
1. Sustainable Development Goals National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025
2. Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025
3. Sustainable Development Goals National Indicator Framework, 2025
4. NSS Report on Nutritional Intake in India 2022-23 & 2023-24 based of Household Consumption Expenditure Survey.
These reports can be accessed at the MoSPI’s website (www.mospi.gov.in).
To improve accessibility and engagement with official statistical products, the GoIStat mobile App was launched for enhancing the ease of access of official statistical data. The GoIStat mobile application represents NSO’s vision of creating an inclusive data ecosystem where every stakeholder can seamlessly access official data on the go. This new addition in the bouquet of dissemination services of the Ministry completes the website-portal-mobile app trinity provided to the public for accessing the official statistical data. This app can be downloaded from Google Play Store (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.mospi.goistats).
The occasion featured the conferring of Prof. C.R. Rao National Award for 2025 in Statistics to Dr. Prajamitra Bhuyan, Assistant Professor, IIM Calcutta, for his exceptional contributions to the field of statistics. The winners of the Data Visualization Hackathon were also felicitated on this occasion.
Shri. P R Meshram, DG (Data Governance) expressed gratitude to the Chief Guest Hon’ble Minister, MoSPI, Chairman, NSC, Secretary, MoSPI, the Panellists of the Panel Discussion, other dignitaries, participants from multilateral agencies, industries, academia etc for gracing the event. While remembering the legacy of Prof. P.C. Mahalanobis, he called for renewing our commitment to ensure that the statistical data continues to serve as a cornerstone for evidence-based policymaking for progress and prosperity of all.
A technical session was held following the inaugural session which started with a documentary of NSS depicting its journey since beginning. Recipient of Dr. CR Rao National Award in Statistics, Dr. Prajamitra Bhuyan, Assistant Professor, IIM Calcutta, also addressed the gathering and expressed that there is a need to include the modern tools of Data Science in the Official system to meet the need of the stakeholders.
The session concluded with a panel discussion on the impact of frontier technologies on official statistics, moderated by Dr. Shamika Ravi, Member, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister. The panel featured eminent experts including Dr. Debasisa Mohanty, Director, National Institute of Immunology; Shri Prakash Kumar, CEO, Wadhwani Centre for Government Digital Transformation; and Shri Amitabha Tripathi, SVP and Head of Analytics Consulting, Aditya Birla Management Corporation Pvt. Ltd. The Panel dealt on the issues like challenges of applying frontier technology and the need for enhancing the capacity for the same. The panellists also discussed the use cases of frontier technologies. The discussion concluded with the remark from Dr Ravi that the need for data will only increase and the NSOs will have to cater to ever growing demand while maintaining gold standards expected of them.
About 700 participants including Senior officers from Central Ministries and Departments, State and UT Governments, representatives from international organizations such as UN agencies, and other key stakeholders participated in the event. The event also showcased a documentary on the activities of the ministry.