Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI Celebrates 19th Statistics day to commemorate 132nd Birth Anniversary of Prof. P. C. Mahalanobis with the theme ‘75 Years of National Sample Survey’
Union Minister, MoSPI Rao Inderjit Singh, lauds MoSPI for transparent and inclusive approach and urges the statistical community to support the national vision of a transparent and ever-improving National Statistical Office
Union Minister, MoSPI stresses on transformation of the statistical system through technological tools for real-time data monitoring
Dr R. L. Karandikar, Chairman (NSC) says, Statistical agencies can greatly contribute other areas of governance like creating uniform methodology for normalization of scores in various online competitive exams and validation of online voting
Dr Saurab Garg, Secretary, MoSPI emphasises MoSPI’s focus on data dissemination through use of technology has changed the paradigm of data driven policy making en-route to ‘Viksit Bharat’
Prof. C.R. Rao National Award for 2025 in Statistics awarded on the occasion
29 JUN 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the remarkable contributions made by Professor (Late) Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis to the field of statistics and economic planning, the Government of India has designated his birth day 29th June, as Statistics Day. The primary objective of celebrating this Day is to raise public awareness, particularly among the younger generation, about the pivotal role of statistics in policy formulation for national development.
The celebration for the 19th Statistics Day was held at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi today. The theme for 19th Statistics Day was ‘75 Years of National Sample Survey’, highlighting the enduring legacy and impact of the National Sample Survey in strengthening the statistical system of the country.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Rao Inderjit Singh, the Chief Guest of the event, in his address, paid tribute to Prof. Mahalanobis and highlighted the significance of the dual milestone; the celebration of Statistics Day and the 75th year of the National Sample Survey (NSS). He spoke about the transformation of the statistical system through technological tools for real-time data monitoring. He emphasised on the need for methodological reforms such as updated sampling techniques, integrated survey frameworks, and harmonization with international standards. He expressed commitment of the ministry for inclusive engagement through consultations and capacity-building initiatives with State Governments. Union Minister lauded MoSPI’s transparent and inclusive approach and urged the statistical community to support the national vision of a transparent and ever-improving National Statistical Office. He concluded by appreciating the dedication of statisticians and field functionaries of the ministry.
Delivering the welcome address, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI reflected on the NSS’s remarkable journey and its evolution into one of the world’s most robust and trusted statistical systems. Dr Garg highlighted the various reforms undertaken during this journey which started in 1950.Time reduction in publication of survey results and availability of data at more granular level with higher frequency, digital transformation undertaken in various work sphere from data collection through CAPI to its Dissemination through eSankhyiki portal having more than 135 million records, a dedicated data visualisation section on the website for demystifying the complex data, mainstreaming of alternative data sources including administrative statistics in the official statistics system were some of the reform initiatives Dr. Garg emphasized in his welcome speech. He also mentioned that MoSPI’s focus on data dissemination through use of technology has changed the paradigm of data driven policy making en-route to Viksit Bharat.
Dr Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, National Statistical Commission (NSC) Chairman, in his address mentioned the history of Indian Statistical system and the valued contributions of Dr. P.C. Mahalanobis for the development of the same. He congratulated MoSPI for their efforts in modernizing the Statistical system and thereby supporting data and evidence-based policy making. He underscored that the statistical agencies can greatly contribute other areas of governance like creating uniform methodology for normalization of scores in various online competitive exams and validation of online voting. Such initiative will create public trust in the government and will facilitate smooth governance.
To commemorate 75 years of the National Sample Survey (NSS), a commemorative coin of NSS and a customized Stamp, symbolizing the enduring 75 years of legacy of the NSS had been released along with publications listed below:
1. Sustainable Development Goals National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025
2. Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2025
3. Sustainable Development Goals National Indicator Framework, 2025
4. NSS Report on Nutritional Intake in India 2022-23 & 2023-24 based of Household Consumption Expenditure Survey.
These reports can be accessed at the MoSPI’s website (www.mospi.gov.in).
To improve accessibility and engagement with official statistical products, the GoIStat mobile App was launched for enhancing the ease of access of official statistical data. The GoIStat mobile application represents NSO’s vision of creating an inclusive data ecosystem where every stakeholder can seamlessly access official data on the go. This new addition in the bouquet of dissemination services of the Ministry completes the website-portal-mobile app trinity provided to the public for accessing the official statistical data. This app can be downloaded from Google Play Store (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.mospi.goistats).
The occasion featured the conferring of Prof. C.R. Rao National Award for 2025 in Statistics to Dr. Prajamitra Bhuyan, Assistant Professor, IIM Calcutta, for his exceptional contributions to the field of statistics. The winners of the Data Visualization Hackathon were also felicitated on this occasion.
Shri. P R Meshram, DG (Data Governance) expressed gratitude to the Chief Guest Hon’ble Minister, MoSPI, Chairman, NSC, Secretary, MoSPI, the Panellists of the Panel Discussion, other dignitaries, participants from multilateral agencies, industries, academia etc for gracing the event. While remembering the legacy of Prof. P.C. Mahalanobis, he called for renewing our commitment to ensure that the statistical data continues to serve as a cornerstone for evidence-based policymaking for progress and prosperity of all.
A technical session was held following the inaugural session which started with a documentary of NSS depicting its journey since beginning. Recipient of Dr. CR Rao National Award in Statistics, Dr. Prajamitra Bhuyan, Assistant Professor, IIM Calcutta, also addressed the gathering and expressed that there is a need to include the modern tools of Data Science in the Official system to meet the need of the stakeholders.
The session concluded with a panel discussion on the impact of frontier technologies on official statistics, moderated by Dr. Shamika Ravi, Member, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister. The panel featured eminent experts including Dr. Debasisa Mohanty, Director, National Institute of Immunology; Shri Prakash Kumar, CEO, Wadhwani Centre for Government Digital Transformation; and Shri Amitabha Tripathi, SVP and Head of Analytics Consulting, Aditya Birla Management Corporation Pvt. Ltd. The Panel dealt on the issues like challenges of applying frontier technology and the need for enhancing the capacity for the same. The panellists also discussed the use cases of frontier technologies. The discussion concluded with the remark from Dr Ravi that the need for data will only increase and the NSOs will have to cater to ever growing demand while maintaining gold standards expected of them.
About 700 participants including Senior officers from Central Ministries and Departments, State and UT Governments, representatives from international organizations such as UN agencies, and other key stakeholders participated in the event. The event also showcased a documentary on the activities of the ministry.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ایم او ایس پی آئی پروفیسر پی سی مہالانوبس کی 132 ویں یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں 19 واں یومِ شماریات منا رہا ہے جس کا موضوع ہے ’قومی نمونہ سروے کے 75 سال‘
مرکزی وزیر، ایم او ایس پی آئی راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے شفاف اور جامع نقطہ نظر کے لیے ایم او ایس پی آئی کی ستائش کی اور شماریاتی برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک شفاف اور ہمیشہ بہتر ہونے والے قومی شماریاتی دفتر کے قومی وژن کی حمایت کریں
مرکزی وزیر، ایم او ایس پی آئی ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا کی نگرانی کے لیے تکنیکی آلات کے ذریعے شماریاتی نظام کی تبدیلی پر زور دیتا ہے
ڈاکٹر آر ایل کرندیکر، چیئرمین (این ایس سی) کہتے ہیں، شماریاتی ایجنسیاں نظم و نسق کے دیگر شعبوں میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کر سکتی ہیں جیسے مختلف آن لائن مسابقتی امتحانات میں اسکور کو معمول پر لانے اور آن لائن ووٹنگ کی توثیق کے لیے یکساں طریقہ کار بنانا
ڈاکٹر سوراب گرگ، سکریٹری، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعے ڈیٹا کی تقسیم پر ایم او ایس پی آئی کی توجہ پر زور دیا جس نے ڈیٹا پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کے نمونے کو 'وکشت بھارت' کے راستے میں بدل دیا ہے
اس موقع پر پروفیسر سی آر راؤ نیشنل ایوارڈ برائے شماریات 2025 سے نوازا گیا
29 JUN 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور اقتصادی منصوبہ بندی کے شعبے میں پروفیسر (مرحوم) پرسنتا چندر مہالانوبس کی نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف میں حکومت ہند نے ان کے یوم پیدائش 29 جون کو یوم شماریات کے طور پر نامزد کیا ہے۔ اس دن کو منانے کا بنیادی مقصد قومی ترقی کے لیے پالیسی سازی میں شماریات کے اہم کردار کے بارے میں خاص طور پر نوجوان نسل میں عوامی شعور بیدار کرنا ہے۔
انیسویں (19)ویں یوم شماریات کی تقریب آج نئی دہلی میں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں منعقد ہوئی۔ 19ویں یوم شماریات کا تھیم ’’قومی نمونہ سروے کے 75 سال‘‘ تھا، جو ملک کے شماریاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں قومی نمونہ سروے کے پائیدار میراث اور اثرات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ، جو تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے، نے اپنے خطاب میں پروفیسر مہلانوبس کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور دوہرے سنگ میل کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ یوم شماریات کا جشن اور قومی نمونہ سروے (این ایس ایس) کا 75 واں سال۔ انہوں نے ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا مانیٹرنگ کے لیے تکنیکی ٹولز کے ذریعے شماریاتی نظام کی تبدیلی کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے طریقہ کار میں اصلاحات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جیسے کہ تازہ ترین نمونے لینے کی تکنیک، مربوط سروے فریم ورک، اور بین الاقوامی معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مشاورت اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے جامع مشغولیت کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ایم او ایس پی آئی کے شفاف اور جامع نقطہ نظر کی تعریف کی اور شماریاتی برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک شفاف اور ہمیشہ بہتر ہونے والے قومی شماریاتی دفتر کے قومی وژن کی حمایت کریں۔ انہوں نے شماریات کے ماہرین اور وزارت کے فیلڈ اہلکاروں کی لگن کو سراہتے ہوئے اختتام کیا۔
خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ، سکریٹری، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے این ایس ایس کے شاندار سفر اور دنیا کے سب سے مضبوط اور قابل اعتماد شماریاتی نظام میں اس کے ارتقاء پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ڈاکٹر گرگ نے اس سفر کے دوران کی گئی مختلف اصلاحات پر روشنی ڈالی جو 1950 میں شروع ہوا تھا۔ سروے کے نتائج کی اشاعت میں وقت کی کمی اور زیادہ فریکوئنسی کے ساتھ زیادہ دانے دار سطح پر ڈیٹا کی دستیابی، سی اے پی آئی کے ذریعے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے سے لے کر ای سنکھیا کی پورٹل کے ذریعے اس کے پھیلاؤ تک مختلف کام کے دائرے میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی گئی، جس میں 13 ملین سے زیادہ ڈیٹا کی ریکارڈنگ ویب سائٹ کے سیکشن میں ہوئی ہے۔ پیچیدہ اعداد و شمار کو غیر واضح کرنا، سرکاری اعداد و شمار کے نظام میں انتظامی اعدادوشمار سمیت متبادل ڈیٹا کے ذرائع کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانا کچھ اصلاحاتی اقدامات تھے جن پر ڈاکٹر گرگ نے اپنی خیر مقدمی تقریر میں زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعے ڈیٹا کی تقسیم پر ایم او ایس پی آئی کی توجہ نے وِکِسِٹ بھارت کے راستے میں ڈیٹا پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کے نمونے کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔
قومی شماریاتی کمیشن (این ایس سی) کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیوا لکشمن کرندیکر نے اپنے خطاب میں ہندوستانی شماریاتی نظام کی تاریخ اور ڈاکٹر پی سی کی قابل قدر خدمات کا ذکر کیا۔ اسی کی ترقی کے لیے مہلانوبس۔ انہوں نے شماریاتی نظام کو جدید بنانے اور اس طرح اعداد و شمار اور شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی میں معاونت کرنے کے لیے ایم او ایس پی آئی کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شماریاتی ایجنسیاں گورننس کے دیگر شعبوں میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کر سکتی ہیں جیسے مختلف آن لائن مسابقتی امتحانات میں اسکور کو معمول پر لانے اور آن لائن ووٹنگ کی توثیق کے لیے یکساں طریقہ کار بنانا۔ اس طرح کے اقدام سے حکومت پر عوام کا اعتماد پیدا ہوگا اور ہموار حکمرانی میں آسانی ہوگی۔
نیشنل سیمپل سروے (این ایس ایس) کے 75 سال کی یاد میں، این ایس ایس کا ایک یادگاری سکہ اور ایک حسب ضرورت ڈاک ٹکٹ، جو کہ این ایس ایس کی 75 سالہ وراثت کی علامت ہے، ذیل میں درج اشاعتوں کے ساتھ جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک پروگریس رپورٹ، 2025
پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف پر ڈیٹا سنیپ شاٹ نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک پروگریس رپورٹ، 2025
پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک، 2025
گھریلو استعمال کے اخراجات کے سروے کی بنیاد پر ہندوستان میں 2022-23 اور 2023-24 میں غذائیت کی مقدار پر این ایس ایس رپورٹ۔
یہ رپورٹس ایم او ایس پی آئی کی ویب سائٹ (www.ایم او ایس پی آئی .gov.in) پر حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
سرکاری شماریاتی مصنوعات کے ساتھ رسائی اور مشغولیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، جی او آئی اسٹیٹ موبائل ایپ کو سرکاری شماریاتی ڈیٹا تک رسائی میں آسانی بڑھانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ جی او آئی اسٹیٹ موبائل ایپلیکیشن NSO کے ایک جامع ڈیٹا ایکو سسٹم بنانے کے وژن کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے جہاں ہر اسٹیک ہولڈر بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے سرکاری ڈیٹا تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔ وزارت کی نشریاتی خدمات کے گلدستے میں یہ نیا اضافہ سرکاری اعداد و شمار کے اعداد و شمار تک رسائی کے لیے عوام کو فراہم کردہ ویب سائٹ-پورٹل-موبائل ایپ ٹرنٹی کو مکمل کرتا ہے۔ اس ایپ کو گوگل پلے اسٹور سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
(https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.ایم او ایس پی آئی .جی او آئی اسٹیٹ s).
اس موقع پر شماریات میں پروفیسر سی آر راؤ نیشنل ایوارڈ برائے 2025 سے نوازا گیا، ڈاکٹر پرجامترا بھویان، اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر، آئی آئی ایم کلکتہ، کو شماریات کے میدان میں ان کی غیر معمولی شراکت کے لیے۔ اس موقع پر ڈیٹا ویژولائزیشن ہیکاتھون کے فاتحین کو بھی نوازا گیا۔
شری پی آر میشرم، ڈی جی (ڈیٹا گورننس) نے تقریب میں شرکت کے لیے مہمانِ خصوصی، محترم وزیر، ایم او ایس پی آئی، چیئرمین، این ایس سی، سکریٹری، ایم او ایس پی آئی، پینل ڈسکشن کے پینلسٹس، دیگر معززین، کثیر جہتی ایجنسیوں، صنعتوں، اکیڈمیا وغیرہ کے شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ پروفیسر پی سی کی میراث کو یاد کرتے ہوئے مہالونوبس، انہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کی تجدید کرنے پر زور دیا کہ شماریاتی اعداد و شمار سب کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کے لیے بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرتے رہیں۔
افتتاحی سیشن کے بعد ایک تکنیکی سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس کا آغاز این ایس ایس کی ایک دستاویزی فلم سے ہوا جس میں شروع سے ہی اس کے سفر کو دکھایا گیا تھا۔ شماریات میں ڈاکٹر سی آر راؤ نیشنل ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے، ڈاکٹر پرجامترا بھویان، اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر، آئی آئی ایم کلکتہ نے بھی اجتماع سے خطاب کیا اور اس بات کا اظہار کیا کہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سرکاری نظام میں ڈیٹا سائنس کے جدید آلات کو شامل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
سیشن کا اختتام سرکاری اعدادوشمار پر فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز کے اثرات پر پینل بحث کے ساتھ ہوا، جس کی نظامت ڈاکٹر شمیکا روی، رکن، وزیر اعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل نے کی۔ پینل میں نامور ماہرین شامل تھے جن میں ڈاکٹر دیباسا موہنتی، ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف امیونولوجی؛ شری پرکاش کمار، سی ای او، وادھوانی سینٹر فار گورنمنٹ ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن؛ اور شری امیتابھ ترپاٹھی، ایس وی پی اور اینالیٹکس کنسلٹنگ کے سربراہ، آدتیہ برلا مینجمنٹ کارپوریشن پرائیویٹ۔ لمیٹڈ پینل نے فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجی کو لاگو کرنے کے چیلنجوں اور اس کے لیے صلاحیت بڑھانے کی ضرورت جیسے مسائل پر بات کی۔ پینلسٹس نے فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کے معاملات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ بحث ڈاکٹر روی کے تبصرے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی کہ اعداد و شمار کی ضرورت صرف بڑھے گی اور این ایس او ایس کو سونے کے معیارات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ان سے توقع کی جانے والی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنا ہوگا۔
تقریباً 700 شرکاء بشمول مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں، ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران، اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں جیسی بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندے اور دیگر اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ تقریب میں وزارت کی سرگرمیوں پر ایک دستاویزی فلم بھی دکھائی گئی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-2265