امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے تلنگانہ کے نظام آباد میں قومی ہلدی بورڈ کے صدر دفتر کا افتتاح کیا
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک بھر خاص طور پر تلنگانہ کے لاکھوں ہلدی کسانوں کی 40 سال پرانی مانگ کو پورا کرتے ہوئے قومی ہلدی بورڈ قائم کیا
وزیراعظم مودی نے ہلدی کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نیشنل کوآپریٹو ایکسپورٹس لمیٹڈ (این سی ای ایل) اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو آرگینیکس لمیٹڈ (این سی او ایل) قائم کیے ہیں۔
قومی ہلدی بورڈ کے قیام سے نظام آباد کی ہلدی 3 سے 4 سال میں دنیا کے کئی ممالک تک پہنچے گی
ہلدی کے کسان اب دلالوں سے آزاد ہوں گے اور قومی ہلدی بورڈ ہلدی کی پیکنگ، برانڈنگ، مارکیٹنگ اور برآمد کے لیے ایک مکمل چین قائم کرے گا
مودی حکومت نے 2030 تک ہلدی کی برآمدات میں ایک ارب ڈالر کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے، جس کے لیے تمام ضروری تیاریاں مکمل کر لی گئی ہیں
اس سال کسانوں کو ہلدی کے لئے فی کوئنٹل 18,000 سے 19,000 روپے ملے اور اگلے تین سال میں کسانوں کو فی کوئنٹل 6,000 سے 7,000 روپے اضافی دلانے کی کوشش کی جائے گی
ہلدی اینٹی وائرل، اینٹی کینسر اور اینٹی انفلامیٹری ہے اور اپنی طبی خصوصیات کی وجہ سے یہ دنیا بھر میں ایک معجزاتی دوا کے طور پر جانی جاتی ہے
29 JUN 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج تلنگانہ کے نظام آباد میں قومی ہلدی بورڈ کے صدر دفتر کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر کوئلہ اور کان کنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب بندی سنجے کمار اور کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک بھر خاص طور پر تلنگانہ کے لاکھوں ہلدی کسانوں کی 40 سال پرانی مانگ کو قومی ہلدی بورڈ کے قیام سے پورا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم کی طرف سے ملک بھر خاص طور پر تلنگانہ اور نظام آباد کے ہلدی کسانوں سے کیا گیا وعدہ آج پورا ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ نظام آباد کو کئی دہائیوں سے ہلدی کی راجدھانی کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے اور یہاں کے کسان صدیوں سے ہلدی کی کاشت کر رہے ہیں، لیکن یہ عالمی منڈیوں تک نہیں پہنچ سکی۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ قومی ہلدی بورڈ کے قیام سے اگلے 3 سے 4 سال میں نظام آباد کی ہلدی، دنیا کے کئی ممالک تک پہنچے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ایک بار جب قومی ہلدی بورڈ باضابطہ طور پر کام شروع کر دے گا، تو ہلدی کے کسان دلالوں کے اثر سے آزاد ہو جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی ہلدی بورڈ ہلدی کی پیکنگ، برانڈنگ، مارکیٹنگ اور برآمد کے لیے ایک مکمل چین قائم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ہلدی اینٹی وائرل، اینٹی کینسر اور اینٹی انفلامیٹری ہے اور اس کی طبی خصوصیات کی وجہ سے یہ دنیا بھر میں ایک معجزاتی دوا کے طور پر جانی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہلدی ایک شاندار دوا ہے، اور اس کی تھوڑی سی مقدار استعمال کرنے سے انسانی جسم سے متعدد بیماریاں بیک وقت ختم ہو سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ نامیاتی ہلدی کی پیداوار اور مارکیٹنگ کا آغاز بھی ہو چکا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ بھارت سرکار نے 2030 تک ہلدی کی برآمدات میں ایک ارب ڈالر کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے اور اس کے لیے تمام ضروری تیاریاں مکمل کر لی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی ہلدی بورڈ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کرے گا کہ ہلدی کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت اس کے کسانوں تک پہنچے، بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں ہلدی کے استعمال کو فروغ دیا جائے، اور ممکنہ منڈیوں میں ہندوستانی ہلدی کی طبی خصوصیات کو عام کیا جائے۔ یہ بورڈ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا کہ ہندوستانی ہلدی کے معیار اور حفاظتی معیارات عالمی معیار کے مطابق ہوں، مناسب پیکنگ کا بندوبست کیا جائے، اور کسانوں کو ہلدی کی کٹائی کے طریقوں پر تربیت اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے مواقع فراہم کیے جائیں تاکہ برآمد سے متعلق کسی بھی رکاوٹ سے بچا جا سکے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ ہلدی کے صحت سے متعلق فوائد پر تحقیق و ترقی کی جائے گی تاکہ اسے دنیا کے سامنے پیش کیا جا سکے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ تلنگانہ کے نظام آباد، جگتیال، نرمل اور کام ریڈی اضلاع بھارت کے سرفہرست ہلدی پیدا کرنے والے اضلاع میں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2025 میں ہلدی کے کسانوں کو ہلدی کے لئے فی کوئنٹل 18,000 سے 19,000 روپے کی قیمت ملی، اور اگلے تین سال میں کسانوں کو فی کوئنٹل 6,000 سے 7,000 روپے اضافی دلانے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے بتایا کہ 24-2023 میں بھارت میں 3 لاکھ ہیکٹر زمین پر ہلدی کی کاشت کی گئی، جس سے 10.74 لاکھ ٹن پیداوار حاصل ہوئی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی نے برآمدات میں شامل کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے نیشنل کوآپریٹو ایکسپورٹس لمیٹڈ اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری سے وابستہ کسانوں کے لیے نیشنل کوآپریٹو آرگینیکس لمیٹڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ وزیراعظم مودی نے اپنے دور میں وعدوں کو پورا کرنے کا کلچر فروغ دیا ہے اور 2023 میں کیا گیا وعدہ آج پورا ہوا ہے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the headquarters of the National Turmeric Board in Nizamabad, Telangana
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has fulfilled the 40-year-old demand of millions of turmeric farmers across the country, especially in Telangana, by establishing the National Turmeric Board
Prime Minister Modi has established the National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL) and the National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) to promote the export of turmeric
With the formation of the National Turmeric Board, Nizamabad's turmeric will reach many countries in the world within 3-4 years
Turmeric farmers will now be free from middlemen, and the National Turmeric Board will establish a complete chain for turmeric packaging, branding, marketing, and export
The Modi government has set a target of achieving one billion dollars in turmeric exports by 2030, with all necessary preparations already in place
This year, farmers received ₹18,000 to ₹19,000 per quintal for turmeric, and efforts will be made to ensure farmers get an additional ₹6,000-7,000 per quintal in the next three years
Turmeric is anti-viral, anti-cancer, and anti-inflammatory, and due to its medicinal properties, it is known worldwide as a wonder drug
29 JUN 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the headquarters of the National Turmeric Board in Nizamabad, Telangana. On this occasion, Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of State for Home Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has fulfilled the 40-year-old demand of millions of turmeric farmers across the country, especially in Telangana, by establishing the National Turmeric Board. He said that the promise made by the Prime Minister to turmeric farmers across the country, particularly in Telangana and Nizamabad, is being fulfilled today. He noted that Nizamabad has been known as the turmeric capital for decades, and farmers here have been cultivating turmeric for centuries, yet it has not reached global markets. Shri Shah added that with the formation of the National Turmeric Board, Nizamabad's turmeric will reach many countries in the world within the next 3-4 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that once the National Turmeric Board begins functioning formally, turmeric farmers will be freed from the influence of middlemen. He said that the National Turmeric Board will establish a complete chain for turmeric packaging, branding, marketing, and export. He highlighted that turmeric is anti-viral, anti-cancer, and anti-inflammatory, and due to its medicinal properties, it is known worldwide as a wonder drug. He added that turmeric is a remarkable medicine, and consuming even a small amount can eliminate multiple diseases from the human body simultaneously. He further noted that the production and marketing of GI-tagged organic turmeric have also been initiated.
Union Home Minister stated that the Government of India has set a target of achieving one billion dollars in turmeric exports by 2030 and all necessary preparations already in place. He said that the National Turmeric Board will work to ensure that the maximum value of turmeric reaches its farmers, promote the consumption of turmeric in international markets, and publicize the medicinal properties of Indian turmeric in potential markets. It will also ensure that the quality and safety standards of Indian turmeric meet global benchmarks, arrange appropriate packaging, and provide training and skill development to farmers on how to harvest turmeric to avoid any export-related obstacles. Shri Shah added that research and development on the health benefits of turmeric will be conducted to showcase it to the world.
Shri Amit Shah stated that Nizamabad, Jagtial, Nirmal, and Kamareddy districts in Telangana are among the top turmeric-producing districts in India. He mentioned that in 2025, turmeric farmers received a price of 18,000 to 19,000 rupees per quintal for turmeric, and efforts will be made to ensure farmers receive an additional 6,000-7,000 rupees per quintal in the next three years. Shri Shah noted that in 2023-24, turmeric was cultivated on 3 lakh hectares of land in India, resulting in a production of 10.74 lakh tonnes. He added that Prime Minister Modi has established National Cooperative Exports Limited to benefit farmers involved in exports and National Cooperative Organics Limited for those engaged in organic farming. He emphasized that Prime Minister Modi has fostered a culture of fulfilling promises during his tenure, and the promise made in 2023 has been fulfilled today.