गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते तेलंगणातील निजामाबाद इथे राष्ट्रीय हळद मंडळाच्या मुख्यालयाचे उद्घाटन
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी राष्ट्रीय हळद मंडळाची स्थापना करून देशभरातील, विशेषतः तेलंगणातील लाखो हळद उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांची 40 वर्षांपासूनची मागणी पूर्ण केली
29 JUN 2025 7:09PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री तसेच सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज तेलंगणातील निजामाबाद इथे राष्ट्रीय हळद मंडळाच्या मुख्यालयाचे उद्घाटन केले. यावेळी त्यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी राष्ट्रीय हळद मंडळाची स्थापना करून देशभरातील, विशेषतः तेलंगणातील लाखो हळद उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांची 40 वर्षांपासूनची मागणी पूर्ण केली असल्याची बाब त्यांनी आपल्या संबोधनात नमूद केली. निजामाबाद अनेक दशकांपासून हळदीची राजधानी म्हणून ओळखले जाते आणि इथले शेतकरी शतकानुशतके हळदीचे उत्पादन घेत असतानाही, ती जागतिक बाजारपेठेत पोहोचलेली नव्हती असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. आता राष्ट्रीय हळद मंडळाच्या स्थापनेमुळे पुढच्या 3 ते 4 वर्षांत निजामाबादची हळद जगभरातील अनेक देशांमध्ये पोहोचेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रीय हळद मंडळ औपचारिकरित्या कार्यरत झाल्यानंतर हळद उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांची मध्यस्थांच्या बेडीतून सुटका होईल असे ते म्हणाले. राष्ट्रीय हळद मंडळ हळदीच्या पॅकेजिंग, ब्रँडिंग, विपणन आणि निर्यातीसाठी एक परिपूर्ण साखळी प्रस्थापित करेल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. हळद ही संसर्गजन्य विषाणू प्रतिबंधक, कर्करोग प्रतिबंधक आणि दाह प्रतिबंधक असून, हळदीच्या औषधी गुणधर्मांमुळे ती जगभरात एक चमत्कारक गुणधर्माचे प्रभावशाली औषध म्हणून ओळखली जाते ही बाबही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
केंद्र सरकारने 2030 पर्यंत एक अब्ज डॉलर्स मूल्याच्या हळदीच्या निर्यातीचे लक्ष्य निर्धारीत केले असून, त्यासाठीची आवश्यक असलेली सर्व तयारीही या आधीच केली असल्याची माहिती अमित शाह यांनी उपस्थितांना दिली. हळदीचे कमाल मूल्य शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचावे याची सुनिश्चिती करण्याचे, आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठांमध्ये हळदीच्या खरेदीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे आणि संभाव्य बाजारपेठांमध्ये भारतीय हळदीच्या औषधी गुणधर्मांचा प्रचार प्रसार करण्याचे काम राष्ट्रीय हळद मंडळ करणार असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले. याशिवाय हे मंडळ भारतीय हळदीची गुणवत्ता आणि सुरक्षा मानके जागतिक मानकांशी सुसंगत असल्याचीही सुनिश्चिती करेल, पॅकेजिंगसाठी योग्य व्यवस्था उभारेल आणि निर्यातीशी संबंधित कोणतेही अडथळे टाळण्याच्या दृष्टीने हळदीच्या काढणी संदर्भात शेतकऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्याचे तसेच या संदर्भातल्या कौशल्य विकासाची जबाबदारीही पार पाडणार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. हळदीचे आरोग्य विषयक लाभ जगभरात पोहोचावेत या हेतूने संशोधन आणि विकासही केला जाणार असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
2023-24 च्या हंगामात भारतात 3 लाख हेक्टर जमिनीवर हळदीची लागवड केली होती, त्यातून 10.74 लाख टन उत्पादन काढले गेले होते अशी माहिती शहा यांनी यावेळी दिली. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी निर्यातविषयक उद्योग व्यवसायाशी जोडलेल्या शेतकऱ्यांच्या हितासाठी राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लि. तर सेंद्रिय शेतीसोबत जोडलेल्यांसाठी राष्ट्रीय सहकारी सेंद्रिय लि. या संस्थांची स्थापना केली असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी त्यांच्या कार्यकाळात आश्वासने पूर्ण करण्याची संस्कृती रुजवली आहे आणि याच परंपरेतून 2023 मध्ये दिलेले आश्वासन आज पूर्ण केले गेले आहे, ही बाबही त्यांनी आवर्जून नमूद केली.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the headquarters of the National Turmeric Board in Nizamabad, Telangana
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has fulfilled the 40-year-old demand of millions of turmeric farmers across the country, especially in Telangana, by establishing the National Turmeric Board
Prime Minister Modi has established the National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL) and the National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) to promote the export of turmeric
With the formation of the National Turmeric Board, Nizamabad's turmeric will reach many countries in the world within 3-4 years
Turmeric farmers will now be free from middlemen, and the National Turmeric Board will establish a complete chain for turmeric packaging, branding, marketing, and export
The Modi government has set a target of achieving one billion dollars in turmeric exports by 2030, with all necessary preparations already in place
This year, farmers received ₹18,000 to ₹19,000 per quintal for turmeric, and efforts will be made to ensure farmers get an additional ₹6,000-7,000 per quintal in the next three years
Turmeric is anti-viral, anti-cancer, and anti-inflammatory, and due to its medicinal properties, it is known worldwide as a wonder drug
29 JUN 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the headquarters of the National Turmeric Board in Nizamabad, Telangana. On this occasion, Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of State for Home Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has fulfilled the 40-year-old demand of millions of turmeric farmers across the country, especially in Telangana, by establishing the National Turmeric Board. He said that the promise made by the Prime Minister to turmeric farmers across the country, particularly in Telangana and Nizamabad, is being fulfilled today. He noted that Nizamabad has been known as the turmeric capital for decades, and farmers here have been cultivating turmeric for centuries, yet it has not reached global markets. Shri Shah added that with the formation of the National Turmeric Board, Nizamabad's turmeric will reach many countries in the world within the next 3-4 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that once the National Turmeric Board begins functioning formally, turmeric farmers will be freed from the influence of middlemen. He said that the National Turmeric Board will establish a complete chain for turmeric packaging, branding, marketing, and export. He highlighted that turmeric is anti-viral, anti-cancer, and anti-inflammatory, and due to its medicinal properties, it is known worldwide as a wonder drug. He added that turmeric is a remarkable medicine, and consuming even a small amount can eliminate multiple diseases from the human body simultaneously. He further noted that the production and marketing of GI-tagged organic turmeric have also been initiated.
Union Home Minister stated that the Government of India has set a target of achieving one billion dollars in turmeric exports by 2030 and all necessary preparations already in place. He said that the National Turmeric Board will work to ensure that the maximum value of turmeric reaches its farmers, promote the consumption of turmeric in international markets, and publicize the medicinal properties of Indian turmeric in potential markets. It will also ensure that the quality and safety standards of Indian turmeric meet global benchmarks, arrange appropriate packaging, and provide training and skill development to farmers on how to harvest turmeric to avoid any export-related obstacles. Shri Shah added that research and development on the health benefits of turmeric will be conducted to showcase it to the world.
Shri Amit Shah stated that Nizamabad, Jagtial, Nirmal, and Kamareddy districts in Telangana are among the top turmeric-producing districts in India. He mentioned that in 2025, turmeric farmers received a price of 18,000 to 19,000 rupees per quintal for turmeric, and efforts will be made to ensure farmers receive an additional 6,000-7,000 rupees per quintal in the next three years. Shri Shah noted that in 2023-24, turmeric was cultivated on 3 lakh hectares of land in India, resulting in a production of 10.74 lakh tonnes. He added that Prime Minister Modi has established National Cooperative Exports Limited to benefit farmers involved in exports and National Cooperative Organics Limited for those engaged in organic farming. He emphasized that Prime Minister Modi has fostered a culture of fulfilling promises during his tenure, and the promise made in 2023 has been fulfilled today.