குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் தின விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
27 JUN 2025 2:31PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் தின விழாக் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு தூண்களாக திகழ்கின்றன என்று கூறினார். நாட்டின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் அவை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்குகின்றன என்றும் புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கின்றன என்றும் கூறினார். நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் வலுவான சூழல்சார் அமைப்பு அவசியம் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
குறைந்த மூலதனத்துடன் அதிக அளவிலான வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்நிறுவனங்கள் உருவாக்குவதாக அவர் கூறினார். இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் கிராமப்புற மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத்தில் பின்தங்கிய பகுதிகளில் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்தில் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்நிறுவனங்களின் பங்களிப்பை எடுத்துரைத்த குடியரசுத்தலைவர், அவை பல்வேறு சவால்களையும் எதிர்கொண்டு வருவதாக கூறினார். நிதிசார் விவகாரங்கள், பெருநிறுவனங்களின் போட்டி, நவீனகால தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சி, மூலப்பொருள் மற்றும் திறமையான தொழிலாளர்களின் பற்றாக்குறை வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட சந்தை உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அம்சங்களில் குறு, சிறு நடுத்தர தொழில்நிறுவனங்கள் சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டு வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார.
குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை வகைப்படுத்துவதற்கான வரையறைகளை திருத்தியமைத்தது என்பது கடனுதவி பெறுவதற்கும் உதவுகிறது. மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள் மற்றும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் வருடாந்திர கொள்முதல் தேவைகளில் குறைந்தது 35 சதவீதத்தை இந்த குறு, சிறு நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்வதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையிலும், பிரதமரின் விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கைவினைஞர்களின் திறன் மேம்பாடு போன்ற செயல்பாடுகளும் இதில் அடங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2140133

President's Secretariat
President of India graces MSME Day celebration
A robust MSME ecosystem is not only important but also essential for the country's sustainable economic development: President Murmu
27 JUN 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the MSME Day celebration in New Delhi today (June 27, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) are a strong pillar of the country's economy. They contribute significantly to GDP and promote innovation at the grassroots level. A robust MSME ecosystem is not only important but also essential for the country's sustainable economic development. These enterprises generate more employment opportunities at a relatively low cost of capital. Most importantly, these enterprises generate employment in rural and backward areas. In this way, the MSME sector contributes to inclusive growth by empowering weaker sections and decentralizing development.
The President said that there is no doubt that the MSME sector is playing an important role in the progress of the country. However, this sector also faces many challenges, the major ones among them being the problem of finance, competition from big corporations, lack of latest technology, lack of raw material and skilled workforce, limited market and delayed payment.
The President said that, realizing the importance of MSMEs and their problems, the Government of India has taken several policy initiatives. These include revision of classification criteria for MSMEs, increase in credit availability, encouragement of central ministries, departments and central public sector enterprises to procure at least 35 percent of their annual procurement requirements from micro and small enterprises, skill development of artisans under the PM Vishwakarma Yojana, etc. She was happy to note that these efforts have led to a very rapid increase in the number of registered MSMEs. She expressed confidence that the Online Dispute Resolution Portal for MSMEs will prove to be important in cases of delayed payments.
The President said that innovation is very important for the sustainability of MSMEs. Promotion of grassroots innovation by MSMEs can provide affordable solutions to local issues from local resources.
The President was happy to note the increase in participation of women in the MSME sector in recent years. She said that the participation of more and more women in this sector is essential for the all-around development of the country. She urged the young women to set up enterprises and become self-reliant.
The President said that MSMEs are contributing significantly to India’s economic growth, but they are also responsible for a large share of energy consumption and emissions. Promoting green technology in the MSME sector is the need of the hour. This will not only increase the sustainability and competitiveness of MSMEs but will also help the country achieve its climate goals.
Click here to see the President's speech