வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பதான்கோட்டிலிருந்து கத்தாருக்கு ரோஜா வாசனையுடன் கூடிய லிச்சிப் பழங்கள் ஏற்றுமதி
27 JUN 2025 11:08AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் தோட்டக்கலை விளைபொருள்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் மத்திய அரசின் வர்த்தகத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம், பஞ்சாப் மாநில வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் தோட்டக்கலைத் துறையுடன் இணைந்து, ஜூன் 23-ம் தேதி பஞ்சாபில் உள்ள பதான்கோட்டிலிருந்து கத்தார் நாட்டின் தோஹா நகருக்கு ஒரு மெட்ரிக் டன் ரோஜா வாசனையுடன் கூடிய லிச்சிப் பழங்கள் அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கூடுதலாக, பதன்கோட்டிலிருந்து துபாய், ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் ஆகிய நாடுகளுக்கு 0.5 மெட்ரிக் டன் லிச்சிப் பழங்கள் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டன.
லிச்சிப் பழங்களின் ஏற்றுமதி மூலம் நாட்டின் தோட்டக்கலை விளைபொருட்களுக்கு உலக அளவிலான சந்தை வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகியுள்ளது. நாட்டில் அதிகரித்து வரும் வேளாண் விளைபொருள்களின் ஏற்றுமதி விவசாயிகளுக்கு வருவாயையும் சந்தை வாய்ப்புகளையும் கணிசமான அளவில் உயர்த்த உதவும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
கடந்த 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் பஞ்சாபில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட லிச்சிப் பழங்கள் 71,490 மெட்ரிக் டன்களாக இருந்தது. இது நாட்டின் மொத்த லிச்சி உற்பத்தியில் 12.39%மாக உள்ளது. இதே காலகட்டத்தில், இந்தியா 639.53 மெட்ரிக் டன் லிச்சிப் பழங்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்துள்ளதாக தேசிய தோட்டக்கலை வாரியம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. 4,327 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பளவில் லிச்சிப் பழங்கள் சாகுபடி செய்யப்பட்டு ஹெக்டேர் ஒன்றுக்கு 16,523 கிலோ மகசூல் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அந்த வாரியத்தின் அறிக்கை தெரிவிக்கிறது.
2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டில், இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் பழங்கள் மற்றும் காய்கறிகளின் ஏற்றுமதி 3.87 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களை எட்டியுள்ளது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டைக் காட்டிலும் 5.67% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. மாம்பழங்கள், வாழைப்பழங்கள், திராட்சைகள், ஆரஞ்சுகள் பழ வகைகளின் ஏற்றுமதியில் இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து ஆதிக்கம் செலுத்தி வரும் அதே வேளையில், செர்ரி, ஜாமூன் மற்றும் லிச்சிப் பழங்கள் தற்போது சர்வதேச சந்தைகளில் அதிகளவில் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2140065

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Flags Off First Consignment of Rose-Scented Litchi from Pathankot to Qatar
APEDA Facilitates Landmark Export Boosting Market Access for Indian Horticulture
27 JUN 2025 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to India’s horticultural exports, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, in collaboration with the Department of Horticulture, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of Punjab, facilitated the flag-off of the first consignment of 1 metric tonne of rose-scented litchi from Pathankot, Punjab to Doha, Qatar on 23rd June 2025.
In addition, 0.5 metric tonne of litchi was also exported to Dubai, UAE from Pathankot, marking a twin export achievement and reinforcing India’s potential in global fresh fruit markets.
This milestone initiative underscores the excellence of India’s horticultural produce and highlights the country’s growing agri-export capabilities. It offers immense opportunities for farming communities by providing international market access for their fresh and high-value produce.
The initiative was facilitated by APEDA in association with the Department of Horticulture, Government of Punjab, Lulu Group, and progressive farmer, Shri Prabhat Singh from Sujanpur, who supplied the high-quality produce.
According to the National Horticulture Board, Punjab’s litchi production for FY 2023–24 stood at 71,490 metric tonnes, contributing 12.39% to India’s total litchi output. During the same period, India exported 639.53 metric tonnes of litchi. The area under cultivation was 4,327 hectares with an average yield of 16,523 kg/ha.
The flagged-off consignment, comprising a reefer pallet of premium Pathankot litchis, represents a major step forward for the region’s growers. The success of farmers like Shri Prabhat Singh underscores the potential of Pathankot—which benefits from favourable agro-climatic conditions—as an emerging hub for quality litchi cultivation and exports.
Notably, during FY 2024–25 (April–March), India’s export of fruits and vegetables reached USD 3.87 billion, registering a 5.67% growth over the previous year. While mangoes, bananas, grapes, and oranges continue to dominate fruit exports, cherries, jamun, and litchis are now increasingly finding their place in international markets.
These efforts reflect the Government of India’s commitment to expanding the agri-export basket, empowering farmers, and enhancing the global competitiveness of Indian produce. With focused interventions, APEDA continues to play a key role in enabling market access for FPOs, FPCs, and agri-exporters—solidifying India’s position as a global leader in agricultural and processed food products.