Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Flags Off First Consignment of Rose-Scented Litchi from Pathankot to Qatar
APEDA Facilitates Landmark Export Boosting Market Access for Indian Horticulture
27 JUN 2025 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to India’s horticultural exports, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, in collaboration with the Department of Horticulture, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of Punjab, facilitated the flag-off of the first consignment of 1 metric tonne of rose-scented litchi from Pathankot, Punjab to Doha, Qatar on 23rd June 2025.
In addition, 0.5 metric tonne of litchi was also exported to Dubai, UAE from Pathankot, marking a twin export achievement and reinforcing India’s potential in global fresh fruit markets.
This milestone initiative underscores the excellence of India’s horticultural produce and highlights the country’s growing agri-export capabilities. It offers immense opportunities for farming communities by providing international market access for their fresh and high-value produce.
The initiative was facilitated by APEDA in association with the Department of Horticulture, Government of Punjab, Lulu Group, and progressive farmer, Shri Prabhat Singh from Sujanpur, who supplied the high-quality produce.
According to the National Horticulture Board, Punjab’s litchi production for FY 2023–24 stood at 71,490 metric tonnes, contributing 12.39% to India’s total litchi output. During the same period, India exported 639.53 metric tonnes of litchi. The area under cultivation was 4,327 hectares with an average yield of 16,523 kg/ha.
The flagged-off consignment, comprising a reefer pallet of premium Pathankot litchis, represents a major step forward for the region’s growers. The success of farmers like Shri Prabhat Singh underscores the potential of Pathankot—which benefits from favourable agro-climatic conditions—as an emerging hub for quality litchi cultivation and exports.
Notably, during FY 2024–25 (April–March), India’s export of fruits and vegetables reached USD 3.87 billion, registering a 5.67% growth over the previous year. While mangoes, bananas, grapes, and oranges continue to dominate fruit exports, cherries, jamun, and litchis are now increasingly finding their place in international markets.
These efforts reflect the Government of India’s commitment to expanding the agri-export basket, empowering farmers, and enhancing the global competitiveness of Indian produce. With focused interventions, APEDA continues to play a key role in enabling market access for FPOs, FPCs, and agri-exporters—solidifying India’s position as a global leader in agricultural and processed food products.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت نے پھول جیسی خوشبو والے لیچی کے پہلے کنسائمنٹ کو پٹھانکوٹ سے قطر روانہ کیا
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے بھارتی باغبانی کی برآمدات کے فروغ کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی آسان بنا دی
27 JUN 2025 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی باغبانی کی برآمدات کو ایک اہم فروغ دینے کے لیے، زرعی اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی(اے پی ای ڈی اے)، وزارت تجارت و صنعت، حکومت ہند کے تحت، محکمہ باغبانی، وزارت زراعت و کسان فلاح و بہبود، حکومت پنجاب کے تعاون سے، 23 جون 2025 کو پٹھانکوٹ، پنجاب سے دوحہ، قطر کے لیے گلاب کی خوشبو والے لیچی کے پہلے کنسائنمنٹ کی روانگی کی سہولت فراہم کی۔
اس کے علاوہ، پٹھانکوٹ سے دبئی، متحدہ عرب امارات کو 0.5 میٹرک ٹن لیچی بھی برآمد کی گئی، جو ایک دوہری برآمدی کامیابی ہے اور تازہ پھلوں کی عالمی منڈیوں میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو مزید تقویت دیتی ہے۔
یہ سنگِ میل اقدام بھارت کی باغبانی پیداوار کے اعلیٰ معیار اور ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی زرعی برآمدی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ اس اقدام کے ذریعے کسان برادری کو اپنی تازہ اور اعلیٰ قدر والی پیداوار کے لیے بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک رسائی حاصل ہوئی ہے، جو ان کے لیے بے پناہ معاشی مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ پہل اے پی ای ڈی اے نے محکمہ باغبانی، حکومتِ پنجاب، للو گروپ، اور سوجن پور کے ترقی پسند کسان شری پربھات سنگھ کے تعاون سے ممکن بنائی، جنہوں نے اعلیٰ معیار کی لیچی پیداوار فراہم کی۔
نیشنل ہارٹیکلچر بورڈ کے مطابق مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران پنجاب میں لیچی کی پیداوار 71,490 میٹرک ٹن رہی، جو بھارت کی کل لیچی پیداوار کا 12.39 فیصد ہے۔ اسی عرصے کے دوران بھارت نے 639.53 میٹرک ٹن لیچی برآمد کی۔ پنجاب میں زیرِ کاشت رقبہ 4,327 ہیکٹر تھا، اور اوسط پیداوار 16,523 کلوگرام فی ہیکٹر ریکارڈ کی گئی۔
پریمیم پٹھانکوٹ لیچیوں پر مشتمل ریفر پیلیٹ کے جھنڈا دکھا کر روانہ کیے جانے والے اس کنسائنمنٹ کو خطے کے کسانوں کے لیے ایک اہم پیش رفت کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ شری پربھات سنگھ جیسے کسانوں کی کامیابی نہ صرف پٹھانکوٹ کی زرعی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے، بلکہ اسے لیچی کی معیاری کاشت اور برآمدات کے لیے ایک ابھرتے ہوئے مرکز کے طور پر بھی نمایاں کرتی ہے، جو سازگار موسمی حالات سے فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے۔
قابل ذکر امر یہ ہے کہ مالی سال 2024-25 (اپریل تا مارچ) کے دوران بھارت کی پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی برآمدات 3.87 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں، جو گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 5.67 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ جہاں آم، کیلا، انگور اور نارنگی جیسے پھل برآمدات میں نمایاں مقام رکھتے ہیں، وہیں چیری، جامن اور لیچی جیسے پھل بھی بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں تیزی سے اپنی جگہ بنا رہے ہیں۔
یہ پیش رفت حکومتِ ہند کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جس کا مقصد زرعی برآمدات کے دائرہ کار کو وسعت دینا، کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانا اور بھارتی زرعی مصنوعات کی عالمی مسابقت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ہدفی مداخلتوں کے ساتھ، اے پی ای ڈی اے کسان پیداوار تنظیموں (ایف پی اوز)، کسان پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں (ایف پی سیز) اور زرعی برآمدکنندگان کے لیے عالمی منڈیوں تک رسائی کو ممکن بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے، اور بھارت کی حیثیت کو زرعی و پراسیس شدہ خوراک کی مصنوعات کے ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر مزید مستحکم کر رہا ہے۔