Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Flags Off First Consignment of Rose-Scented Litchi from Pathankot to Qatar
APEDA Facilitates Landmark Export Boosting Market Access for Indian Horticulture
27 JUN 2025 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to India’s horticultural exports, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, in collaboration with the Department of Horticulture, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of Punjab, facilitated the flag-off of the first consignment of 1 metric tonne of rose-scented litchi from Pathankot, Punjab to Doha, Qatar on 23rd June 2025.
In addition, 0.5 metric tonne of litchi was also exported to Dubai, UAE from Pathankot, marking a twin export achievement and reinforcing India’s potential in global fresh fruit markets.
This milestone initiative underscores the excellence of India’s horticultural produce and highlights the country’s growing agri-export capabilities. It offers immense opportunities for farming communities by providing international market access for their fresh and high-value produce.
The initiative was facilitated by APEDA in association with the Department of Horticulture, Government of Punjab, Lulu Group, and progressive farmer, Shri Prabhat Singh from Sujanpur, who supplied the high-quality produce.
According to the National Horticulture Board, Punjab’s litchi production for FY 2023–24 stood at 71,490 metric tonnes, contributing 12.39% to India’s total litchi output. During the same period, India exported 639.53 metric tonnes of litchi. The area under cultivation was 4,327 hectares with an average yield of 16,523 kg/ha.
The flagged-off consignment, comprising a reefer pallet of premium Pathankot litchis, represents a major step forward for the region’s growers. The success of farmers like Shri Prabhat Singh underscores the potential of Pathankot—which benefits from favourable agro-climatic conditions—as an emerging hub for quality litchi cultivation and exports.
Notably, during FY 2024–25 (April–March), India’s export of fruits and vegetables reached USD 3.87 billion, registering a 5.67% growth over the previous year. While mangoes, bananas, grapes, and oranges continue to dominate fruit exports, cherries, jamun, and litchis are now increasingly finding their place in international markets.
These efforts reflect the Government of India’s commitment to expanding the agri-export basket, empowering farmers, and enhancing the global competitiveness of Indian produce. With focused interventions, APEDA continues to play a key role in enabling market access for FPOs, FPCs, and agri-exporters—solidifying India’s position as a global leader in agricultural and processed food products.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਠਾਨਕੋਟ ਤੋਂ ਗ਼ੁਲਾਬ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਬੂ ਵਾਲੀ ਲੀਚੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੇਪ ਰਵਾਨਾ
ਏਪੀਡਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਗਮ ਬਣਾਇਆ
27 JUN 2025 11:08AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਡ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਏਪੀਡਾ) ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ 23 ਜੂਨ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਪਠਾਨਕੋਟ ਤੋਂ ਕਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ 1 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਗ਼ੁਲਾਬ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਬੂ ਵਾਲੀ ਲੀਚੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੇਪ ਨੂੰ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪਠਾਨਕੋਟ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਬਈ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ 0.5 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਲੀਚੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਦੋਹਰੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਜ਼ੇ ਫਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੀ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ-ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਜ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਪਾਰ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਏਪੀਡਾ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਲੁਲੂ ਗਰੁੱਪ (Lulu Group) ਅਤੇ ਸੁਜਾਨਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਉਪਜ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦਾ ਲੀਚੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 71,490 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਰਿਹਾ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੀਚੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 12.39 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 639.53 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਲੀਚੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਖੇਤੀ ਦਾ ਰਕਬਾ 4,327 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਉਪਜ 16,523 ਕਿੱਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ/ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਹੀ।
ਲੀਚੀ ਦੀ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਖੇਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਪਠਾਨਕੋਟ ਲੀਚੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਰੀਫਰ ਪੈਲੇਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਪਠਾਨਕੋਟ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ – ਜੋ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਲੀਚੀ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ-ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭਵੰਦ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਮਾਰਚ) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਫਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ 3.87 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 5.67 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਦਕਿ ਅੰਬ, ਕੇਲੇ, ਅੰਗੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤਰੇ ਫਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਵੀ ਹਨ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ, ਚੈਰੀ, ਜਾਮੁੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੀਚੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਯਤਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ-ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਪਜ ਦੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਏਪੀਡਾ ਐੱਫਪੀਓ, ਐੱਫਪੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ-ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਡ ਫੂਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।