Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal Inaugurates India’s First Maritime NBFC — Sagarmala Finance Corporation Limited (SMFCL)
“SMFCL to bridge financial gaps and offer financial solutions to spruce up maritime sector’s financial needs": Sarbananda Sonowal
26 JUN 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today inaugurated Sagarmala Finance Corporation Limited (SMFCL), India’s first Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) in the maritime sector. The Union Minister Shri Sonowal was joined by the Union Minister of State for MoPSW, Shri Shantanu Thakur along with Secretary, MoPSW, TK Ramachandran at the launch.
Formerly known as Sagarmala Development Company Limited, SMFCL is now positioned to play a transformative role in India’s maritime infrastructure development, in alignment with the Amrit Kaal Vision 2047. SMFCL —a Mini Ratna, Category-I, Central Public Sector Enterprise—has been formally registered as a Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) as of June 19, 2025.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The registration of Sagarmala Finance Corporation Limited as an NBFC is a major milestone in India’s maritime journey. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are taking decisive steps to strengthen the maritime sector as a key pillar of our economy. SMFCL will bridge crucial financing gaps and offer sector-specific financial solutions, empowering ports, MSMEs, startups, and institutions. It has fulfilled a long-standing demand of the maritime industry in the country. This move is in perfect alignment with the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 and our shared goal of making India a leading global maritime power and Viksit Bharat.”
As a sector-specific NBFC, SMFCL is uniquely poised to bridge financing gaps in the maritime sector and catalyse economic growth. The corporation will offer tailored financial products—including short, medium, and long-term funding—to a diverse range of stakeholders such as port authorities, shipping companies, MSMEs, startups, and maritime educational institutions.
In its expanded mandate, SMFCL will also support strategic sectors like shipbuilding, renewable energy, cruise tourism, and maritime education, further reinforcing India’s vision to emerge as a global maritime leader.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of State for MoPSW, Shri Shantanu Thakur said, “With SMFCL now functioning as a dedicated NBFC, we’re creating a focused financial ecosystem to accelerate maritime growth. This will unlock opportunities for innovation, investment, and inclusive development across the sector.”
With this milestone, SMFCL is set to provide a more focused and accessible financial ecosystem for India’s maritime growth, enabling projects that contribute to sustainable development, innovation, and national logistics efficiency.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டின் முதல் கடல்சார் வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனாவால் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
26 JUN 2025 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனாவால் இன்று இந்தியாவின் முதல் கடல்சார் வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனமான சாகர்மாலா நிதிக் கழகம் லிமிடெட்டை தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்தத் தொடக்க விழாவில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சோனாவாலுடன் மத்திய கப்பல்கள் இணையமைச்சர் திரு சாந்தனு தாக்கூரும் கப்பல்கள் துறை செயலாளர் திரு டி கே ராமச்சந்திரனும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
முன்பு சாகர்மாலா மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் என அழைக்கப்பட்ட சாகர்மாலா நிதிக் கழகம் இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டில் ஒரு மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் இப்போது மறு சீரமைக்கப்பட்டு மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது இப்போது ரிசர்வ் வங்கியில் வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனமாக முறையாக பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால், சாகர்மாலா நிதி நிறுவனம் இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் பயணத்தில் ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாக திகழும் என்றார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையின் கீழ், நமது பொருளாதாரத்தின் முக்கிய தூணாக கடல்சார் துறையை வலுப்படுத்த தீர்க்கமான நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு எடுத்து வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தப் புதிய நிறுவனம் கடல்சார் துறையில் முக்கியமான நிதி இடைவெளிகளைக் குறைத்து, துறை சார்ந்த நிதி தீர்வுகளை வழங்கும் என அவர் கூறினார். துறைமுகங்கள், கடல்சார் துறை சார்ந்த குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் போன்றவற்றின் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு இது உதவும் என திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2139902