Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal Inaugurates India’s First Maritime NBFC — Sagarmala Finance Corporation Limited (SMFCL)
“SMFCL to bridge financial gaps and offer financial solutions to spruce up maritime sector’s financial needs": Sarbananda Sonowal
26 JUN 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today inaugurated Sagarmala Finance Corporation Limited (SMFCL), India’s first Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) in the maritime sector. The Union Minister Shri Sonowal was joined by the Union Minister of State for MoPSW, Shri Shantanu Thakur along with Secretary, MoPSW, TK Ramachandran at the launch.
Formerly known as Sagarmala Development Company Limited, SMFCL is now positioned to play a transformative role in India’s maritime infrastructure development, in alignment with the Amrit Kaal Vision 2047. SMFCL —a Mini Ratna, Category-I, Central Public Sector Enterprise—has been formally registered as a Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) as of June 19, 2025.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The registration of Sagarmala Finance Corporation Limited as an NBFC is a major milestone in India’s maritime journey. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are taking decisive steps to strengthen the maritime sector as a key pillar of our economy. SMFCL will bridge crucial financing gaps and offer sector-specific financial solutions, empowering ports, MSMEs, startups, and institutions. It has fulfilled a long-standing demand of the maritime industry in the country. This move is in perfect alignment with the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 and our shared goal of making India a leading global maritime power and Viksit Bharat.”
As a sector-specific NBFC, SMFCL is uniquely poised to bridge financing gaps in the maritime sector and catalyse economic growth. The corporation will offer tailored financial products—including short, medium, and long-term funding—to a diverse range of stakeholders such as port authorities, shipping companies, MSMEs, startups, and maritime educational institutions.
In its expanded mandate, SMFCL will also support strategic sectors like shipbuilding, renewable energy, cruise tourism, and maritime education, further reinforcing India’s vision to emerge as a global maritime leader.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of State for MoPSW, Shri Shantanu Thakur said, “With SMFCL now functioning as a dedicated NBFC, we’re creating a focused financial ecosystem to accelerate maritime growth. This will unlock opportunities for innovation, investment, and inclusive development across the sector.”
With this milestone, SMFCL is set to provide a more focused and accessible financial ecosystem for India’s maritime growth, enabling projects that contribute to sustainable development, innovation, and national logistics efficiency.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने देश की पहली समुद्री एनबीएफसी - सागरमाला फाइनेंस कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एसएमएफसीएल) का उद्घाटन किया
"एसएमएफसीएल वित्तीय घाटे को कम करने और समुद्री क्षेत्र की वित्तीय जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए वित्तीय समाधान पेश करेगा": सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
26 JUN 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्लू) श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज समुद्री क्षेत्र में भारत की पहली गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी (एनबीएफसी) सागरमाला वित्त निगम लिमिटेड (एसएमएफसीएल) का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सोनोवाल के साथ केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर और सचिव टीके रामचंद्रन भी मौजूद थे ।
पहले सागरमाला डेवलपमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड के नाम से जानी जाने वाली एसएमएफसीएल अब अमृत काल विजन 2047 के अनुरूप भारत के समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभाने की स्थिति में है। एसएमएफसीएल - एक मिनी रत्न, श्रेणी-I, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम है जो 19 जून, 2025 को भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के साथ एक गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी (एनबीएफसी) के रूप में औपचारिक रूप से पंजीकृत हो गया है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "सागरमाला फाइनेंस कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड का एनबीएफसी के रूप में पंजीकरण भारत की समुद्री यात्रा में एक प्रमुख उपलब्धि है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, हम अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में समुद्री क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए निर्णायक कदम उठा रहे हैं। एसएमएफसीएल महत्वपूर्ण वित्तपोषण कमी को दूर करेगा और बंदरगाहों, एमएसएमई, स्टार्टअप्स और संस्थानों को सशक्त बनाते हुए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट वित्तीय समाधान प्रदान करेगा। इसने देश में समुद्री उद्योग की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को पूरा किया है। यह कदम समुद्री अमृत काल विजन 2047 और भारत को दुनिया की एक अग्रणी समुद्री शक्ति तथा विकसित भारत बनाने के हमारे साझा लक्ष्य के साथ पूरी तरह से मेल खाता है।"
क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट एनबीएफसी के रूप में, एसएमएफसीएल समुद्री क्षेत्र में वित्तपोषण की कमी को पूरा करने और आर्थिक विकास को गति देने के लिए अद्वितीय रूप से तैयार है। एसएमएफसीएल बंदरगाह प्राधिकरणों, शिपिंग कंपनियों, एमएसएमई, स्टार्टअप और समुद्री शैक्षणिक संस्थानों जैसे विविध हितधारकों को लघु, मध्यम और दीर्घकालिक वित्तपोषण सहित अनुरूप वित्तीय उत्पाद प्रदान करेगा।
अपने विस्तारित अधिदेश में, एसएमएफसीएल जहाज निर्माण, अक्षय ऊर्जा, क्रूज पर्यटन और समुद्री शिक्षा जैसे रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों को भी समर्थन देगा, जिससे समुद्री क्षेत्र में दुनिया भर में अग्रणी के रूप में उभरने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण को और मजबूती मिलेगी।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने कहा, "एसएमएफसीएल अब एक समर्पित एनबीएफसी के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है, हम समुद्री विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए एक केंद्रित वित्तीय परितंत्र बना रहे हैं। इससे पूरे क्षेत्र में नवाचार, निवेश और समावेशी विकास के अवसर खुलेंगे।"
अब एसएमएफसीएल भारत के समुद्री विकास के लिए अधिक केंद्रित और सुलभ वित्तीय परितंत्र प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार है। इससे ऐसी परियोजनाएं सक्षम होंगी जो सतत विकास, नवाचार और राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में योगदान देंगी।