امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کاآج نئی دہلی میں’’ایمرجنسی کے 50 سال‘‘ پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
مودی جی نے’سمودھن ہتیہ دیوس‘ منانے کا فیصلہ کیا تاکہ ملک کو یاد رہے کہ جب کوئی حکومت آمرانہ انداز اختیار کرلیتی ہے تو ملک کو کس طرح خوفناک نتائج بھگتنے پڑتے ہیں،یہ ایمرجنسی نہیں تھی، بلکہ اس وقت کی حکمراں جماعت کا’انیائے کال‘ تھا
’ایمرجنسی‘ حالات اور مجبوری کی پیداوار نہیں بلکہ آمرانہ ذہنیت اور اقتدار کی بھوک کی پیداوار ہے
’ایمرجنسی‘ کثیر جماعتی جمہوریت کو یک جماعتی آمریت میں تبدیل کرنے کی سازش کا آغاز تھا
جب انسان کے اندر چھپی آمرانہ فطرت باہر آتی ہے تو صرف ایمرجنسی لگائی جاتی ہے، ہماری نوجوان نسل کے لیے یہ تاریخ جاننا ضروری ہے
ایمرجنسی سے پہلے کی رات آزادی کے بعد طویل ترین رات تھی، کیونکہ اس کی صبح 21 ماہ بعد آئی تھی، جب ملک میں جمہوریت دوبارہ بحال ہوئی
ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کی بنیاد اتنی گہری ہے کہ اگر کوئی آمر حکمراں اس بنیاد کو ہلانے کی کوشش کرے گا تو اسے اپنا مستقبل برباد کرنے کے سوا کچھ حاصل نہیں ہوگا
ایمرجنسی- جب خیالات، قلم اور اپوزیشن کو قید میں ڈال دیا گیا
ایمرجنسی کے دوران آئین میں اتنی ترامیم کی گئیں کہ اسے آئین کا’مِنی ورژن‘ کہا گیا
ایمرجنسی میں صحافیوں کو سماج مخالف، طلبہ کو بھڑکانے والا، سماجی کارکنان کو ملک کے لیے خطرہ قرار دیا گیا اور عوام ڈکٹیٹر کے غلام بن گئے
آج جو لوگ آئین کی دہائی دے رہے ہیں اُن کا تعلق اسی جماعت سے ہے جس نے جمہوریت کی محافظ بننے کی بجائے جمہوریت کو تباہ کرنے کا کام کیا
ایمرجنسی کی بڑی وجہ اقتدار کی بھوک تھی، ملک کو کوئی بیرونی خطرہ نہیں تھا، نہ ہی کوئی اندرونی بحران تھا، خطرہ صرف اُس وقت کے وزیراعظم کی کرسی کو تھا
جمہوریت کی بنیادوں کو ہلا دینے والے ایمرجنسی جیسے واقعے کے بارے میں اگر معاشرے کا حافظہ دھندلا جائے تو ایک جمہوری ملک کے لیے بہت بڑا خطرہ ہے
ایمرجنسی کے دوران آئین کا اس طرح غلط استعمال کیا گیا کہ بھارتی جمہوریت اسے ہمیشہ ڈراؤنے خواب کی طرح یاد رکھے گی
24 JUN 2025 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں شیاما پرساد مکھرجی ٹرسٹ کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ ’’ایمرجنسی کے 50 سال‘‘ پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
ایمرجنسی کے 50 سال پورے ہونے کے موقع پر منعقدہ پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 11 جولائی 2024 کو فیصلہ کیا کہ ہر سال 25 جون کو ’سمودھن ہتیہ دیوس‘ کے طور پر منایا جائے گا، تو سوال یہ پیدا ہوا کہ آج سے 50 سال پہلے کے واقعے کی بات کرنے سے کیا حاصل ہوگا؟ جناب شاہ نے کہا، مودی جی نے ’سمودھن ہتیا دیوس‘ منانے کا فیصلہ کیا تاکہ ملک ہمیشہ یاد رکھے کہ جب کوئی حکومت آمرانہ رویہ اختیار کرلیتی ہے تو ملک کو کس طرح کے خوفناک نتائج بھگتنے پڑتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب کسی بھی اچھے یا برے قومی واقعے کے 50 سال مکمل ہو جاتے ہیں تو معاشرتی زندگی میں اس کی یاد دھندلی ہو جاتی ہے اور اگر جمہوریت کی بنیاد کو ہلا دینے والے ایمرجنسی جیسے واقعے کی یاد دھندلی ہو جائے تو یہ کسی بھی جمہوری ملک کے لیے بہت بڑا خطرہ ہے کیونکہ جمہوریت اور آمریت ذہن کے دو جذبات ہیں، جن کو کسی بھی شخص سے منسلک کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ذہن کے جذبات دراصل انسانی فطرت کے جذبات ہیں، جو دوبارہ ابھر کر ملک اور معاشرے کے سامنے ایک چیلنج بن کر آ سکتے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ دنیا میں بھارت کومادرِجمہوریت سمجھا جاتا ہے۔بھارت میں جمہوریت صرف آئین کی روح نہیں ہے، بلکہ آئین بنانے والوں نے آئین میں موجود الفاظ کی شکل میں عوام کی روح کی ترجمانی کی ہے اور یہی ہمارا قومی کردار ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ انہیں یقین ہے کہ ایمرجنسی کے دوران رہنے والے کسی بھی باشعور شہری نے اسے پسند نہیں کیا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جن لوگوں کو یہ وہم تھا کہ انہیں کوئی چیلنج نہیں کر سکتا، وہ ایمرجنسی کے بعد ہوئے انتخابات میں شکست کھا گئے اور آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار غیر کانگریسی حکومت قائم ہوئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر چہ ایمرجنسی کو 50 سال ہوچکے ہیں لیکن آج بھی کروڑوں بھارتیوں کے دلوں کا زخم اتنا ہی تازہ ہے جتنا ایمرجنسی کے دوران تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کوئی ایمرجنسی نہیں بلکہ اس وقت کی حکمراں جماعت کا ’انیّائے کال‘ تھا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے آئین کی تشکیل میں 2 سال 11 مہینے اور 18 دن لگے، 13 کمیٹیاں بنائی گئیں، 165 دنوں میں 11 اجلاس ہوئے۔ آئین کی مختلف شقوں پر تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔ 1100 گھنٹے 32 منٹ کی بحث ہوئی۔ سات ارکان پر مشتمل آئین سازکمیٹی نے اسے حتمی شکل دے دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو آئین دنیا کی تمام جمہوریتوں کے آئینوں سے زیادہ بحثوں، قربانیوں اور تپسیا سے بنایا گیا، اسے کچن کیبنٹ کے حکم سے ایک منٹ میں مسترد کر دیا گیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 24 جون 1975 کی رات آزاد بھارت کی تاریخ کی سب سے طویل رات تھی کیونکہ اس کی صبح 21 مہینے بعد آئی تھی اور یہ سب سے چھوٹی رات بھی تھی، کیونکہ اس رات 2 سال 11 مہینے اور 18 دن کی مشق ایک لمحے میں منسوخ ہو گئی تھی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ایمرجنسی ایک جمہوری ملک کی کثیر جماعتی جمہوریت کو ایک شخص کی آمریت میں تبدیل کرنے کی سازش کا نام ہے، جس کی اس وقت بہت سے لوگوں نے شدید مخالفت کی تھی حتیٰ کہ ذاتی نقصان بھی اُٹھایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’ایمرجنسی‘ حالات اور مجبوری کا نتیجہ نہیں ہوتی بلکہ آمرانہ ذہنیت اور اقتدار کی بھوک کی پیداوار ہوتی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ایمرجنسی کے دوران عوام کے مینڈیٹ کی بنیاد پر بننے والی حکومتوں کو آئین کی روح کو پامال کرتے ہوئے راتوں رات گرا دیا گیا۔ ملک کے عوام اور خصوصاً نوجوان نسل کو کبھی نہیں بھولنا چاہیے کہ جب کسی شخص کی آمرانہ خوبیاں سامنے آجائیں تو کیا ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج آئین کو پکارنے والوں سے پوچھتا ہوں کہ کیا ایمرجنسی لگانے سے پہلے پارلیمنٹ کی رضامندی لی گئی، کیا کابینہ کا اجلاس بُلایا گیا، کیا اہل وطن اور اپوزیشن کو اعتماد میں لیا گیا؟ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسی جماعت سے وابستہ لوگ ہیں جنہوں نے جمہوریت کے محافظ کا کردار ادا کرنے کے بجائے جمہوریت کو تباہ کرنے والوں کا کردار ادا کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ملک کی سلامتی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ایمرجنسی نافذ کی گئی تھی، لیکن اس کی بنیادی وجہ اقتدار کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت کے وزیراعظم نے آئین کی مختلف شقوں کا استعمال کرکے آئین کا قتل کیا اور ملک کو طویل ایمرجنسی میں جھونک دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ متعدد واقعات اور احتجاج اور تحریکوں نے اکثریت سے منتخب ہونے والی حکومت کی کرسیاں اور بنیادیں ہلا کر رکھ دی ہیں۔ ملک کی سلامتی کو کوئی بیرونی یا اندرونی خطرہ نہیں تھا۔ درحقیقت عوام میں شعور آچکا تھا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم نے ایمرجنسی لگانے کے لیے دفعہ 352 کا غلط استعمال کیا اور 1 لاکھ 10 ہزار اپوزیشن سیاسی رہنماؤں کو جیل میں ڈال دیا۔ کارکنوں، آزاد ایڈیٹروں، رپورٹرز، غیر مطمئن طلبہ لیڈروں اور مختلف تخلیقی کاموں میں مصروف لوگوں کو بھی جیلوں میں ڈال دیا گیا۔ مقننہ، عاملہ، عدلیہ، پریس اور میڈیا، فنکاراور عام لوگ اس واقعہ سے دہشت میں آگئے اور پورا ملک جیل میں تبدیل ہوگیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئین کا اس طرح غلط استعمال کیا گیا کہ بھارتی جمہوریت ہمیشہ ڈراؤنے خواب کی طرح یاد رہے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ایمرجنسی کے دوران خیالات، قلم اور اپوزیشن کو جیل میں ڈال دیا گیا۔ ایمرجنسی کے دوران آئین میں اتنی ترامیم کی گئیں کہ اسے آئین کا ’مِنی ورژن‘ کہا گیا۔ آئین کی تمہید میں تبدیلی کی گئی، آرٹیکل 14 کو تبدیل کیا گیا، 7 شیڈول تبدیل کیے گئے اور 40 مختلف شقوں میں تبدیلیاں کی گئیں۔ نئے آرٹیکلز شامل کیے گئے، نئی دفعات شامل کی گئیں، 42ویں آئینی ترمیم نے آئین کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بھی تبدیل کر دیا، عدلیہ پریشان تھی کیونکہ عدلیہ میں انصاف دینے والوں نے پہلے اسے اپنے حق میں بنایا ہوا تھا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آئینی ترمیم کی 69ویں دفعہ نے سپریم کورٹ کے اختیارات بھی چھین لیے۔ جمہوری حقوق کو ختم ہوگئے اور ایجنسیوں کا اس طرح غلط استعمال کیا گیا جسے بھارتی سماج، یہ ملک اور اس ملک کے لوگ کبھی نہیں بھول سکتے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے آئین ہتیہ دیوس کی یاد منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بات پورے ملک کے حافظے میں رہے کہ جب جمہوری طریقے سے منتخب ہونے والا شخص آمرحکمراں بن جاتا ہے تو پھر ملک کو اس کے کیسے برے نتائج بھگتنا پڑتے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ایمرجنسی کے دوران ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ نس بندی کی گئی۔ مقبول گلوکار کشور کمار کی آواز آل انڈیا ریڈیو پر نشر ہونے سے روک دی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ملک کی تمام سیاسی جماعتوں کے لیے سبق ہے کہ مختلف نظریات کا وجود ہی جمہوریت کی بنیاد ہے۔ کوئی بھی نظریہ ہو، راستہ کوئی بھی ہو، آخر کار ہمارا مقصد ملک کو عظیم بنانا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک اس طرح کبھی نہیں بن سکتا کہ سب ایک ہی نظریے کی بنیاد پر کام کریں، ایک ہی لیڈر کی قیادت میں کام کریں اور یہ کہ بس میں ہی صحیح ہوں اور کسی کو ووٹ دینے کا بھی حق نہیں ہے۔ ایسی ذہنیت ہمارے آئین کا بنیادی جذبے سے میل نہیں کھاتی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آئین نے جمہوریت کےجذبے کو تیز کیا ہے، اس کا اظہار کیا ہے اور اسے قانونی طور پر قائم کیا ہے۔ آئین نے جمہوریت کی جذبے کو ہمارے لوگوں کے ذہنوں میں بسایا ہے اور قانونی زبان میں اس کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ بھارت کے لوگ فطرتاً جمہوریت پسند ہیں۔ ہم وہ لوگ ہیں جو مختلف نظریات، مختلف نظریات اور مختلف آراء کا احترام کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ہماری ہزاروں سال کی ثقافت ہے، اسی لیے ہم بھارت کو مادرِ جمہوریت مانتے ہیں۔ تاریخ کے نقطہ نظر سے دیکھا جائے تو جمہوریت نے سب سے پہلے ہمارے ملک میں جنم لیا اور سرپنچ کا خیال اسی ملک سے آیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہماری جمہوریت کی بنیاد اتنی گہری ہے کہ اگر کوئی آمر اس بنیاد کو ہلانے کی کوشش کرے گا تو وہ اپنا مستقبل برباد کرنے کے علاوہ کچھ نہیں کر سکے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا دن ایمرجنسی نافذ کرنے کے گھناؤنے فعل کی مذمت اور نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لیے جمہوریت کے تحفظ کی مشعل اٹھانے کا دن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے نوجوان شاہ کمیشن کی رپورٹ ضرور پڑھیں۔ اگر مستقبل میں کسی کے ذہن میں آمرانہ خیالات آتے ہیں تو اس سے جئے پرکاش نارائن جیسا لیڈر بننے کا جوش پیدا ہوگا اور وہ رپورٹ بھی راستہ دکھائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئین کے جذبے کا تحفظ عوام کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ اس جذبے سے کھیلنے والوں کو سزا دینا بھی عوام کی ذمہ داری ہے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the “50 years of Emergency” programme in New Delhi today
Modi ji decided to commemorate 'Samvidhan Hatya Diwas' so that the country remembers how the country has to suffer terrible consequences when a government becomes dictatorial, that was not an emergency, but the 'Anyayakaal' of the then ruling party
‘Emergency’ is not a product of circumstances and compulsion but a product of dictatorial mentality and hunger for power
'Emergency' was the beginning of the conspiracy to convert multiparty democracy into one-party dictatorship
When the dictatorial nature hidden inside a person comes out, then only emergency is imposed, it is important for our young generation to know this history
The night before the Emergency was the longest night after independence, because its morning came 21 months later, when the country's democracy was revived again
The foundation of India's democracy is so deep, that if any dictator tries to shake this foundation, he will achieve nothing except ruining his future
Emergency - when thoughts, pen and opposition were put in prison
During the Emergency, so many amendments were made in the Constitution that it was called a 'mini version' of the Constitution
Emergency declared journalists as antisocial, students as instigators, even social workers became a threat to the country and the public became slave to the dictator
Today those who are lament for the Constitution belong to that party which instead of becoming the protector of democracy, worked to become the destroyer of democracy
The main reason for the emergency was hunger for power, there was no external threat to the country, nor was there any internal crisis, the threat was only to the chair of the then Prime Minister
If the society's memory is blurred about an incident like the Emergency that shook the foundation of democracy, then there is a huge threat for a democratic country
During the Emergency, the Constitution was misused in a way that Indian democracy will always remember it like a nightmare
24 JUN 2025 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the “50 Years of Emergency” programme organized by Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Trust in New Delhi today. Many dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the program organized on the eve of the 50th anniversary of the Emergency, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi decided on 11 July 2024 that every year 25 June will be commemorated as 'SamvidhanHatya Diwas', then the question arose that what will be achieved today by talking about an incident that happened 50 years ago. Shri Shah said, Modi Ji decided to commemorate ‘'SamvidhanHatya Diwas' so that the country can always remember how the country has to suffer terrible consequences when a government becomes dictatorial. He said that when 50 years of any good or bad national event are completed, its memory becomes blurred in social life and if the memory of the society is blurred about an incident like Emergency which shook the foundation of democracy, then it is a big danger for any democratic country, because democracy and dictatorship are two emotions of the mind, which need not be associated with any person. He said that the emotions of the mind are actually the emotions of human nature, which can emerge again and come as a challenge in front of the country and society.
Shri Amit Shah said that India is considered the mother of democracy in the world. Democracy in India is not just the spirit of the Constitution, rather the Constitution makers have interpreted the spirit of the people in the form of words contained in the Constitution and this is our national character.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that he is sure that any sensible citizen who lived during the Emergency would not have liked it. He said that those who were illusioned that no one can challenge them, were defeated in the elections held after the Emergency and a non-Congress government was formed for the first time after independence. He said that even though it has been 50 years since the Emergency, but even today the wound in the hearts of crores of Indians is as fresh as it was during the Emergency. He said that said that it was not an emergency but the 'ananykal’ of the then ruling party.
Shri Amit Shah said that it took 2 years 11 years and 18 days to make our constitution, 13 committees were formed, 11 sessions were held in 165 days. Various provisions of the constitution were discussed at length. There was a discussion of 1100 hours and 32 minutes. The drafting committee of seven members gave it its final shape. He said that the constitution which was made with more discussions, sacrifices and penance than the constitutions of all the democracies in the world, was rejected in a minute by the order of the kitchen cabinet. Shri Shah said that the night of 24 June 1975 was the longest night in the history of independent India because its morning came after 21 months and it was also the shortest night, because that night the exercise of 2 years 11 months and 18 days was cancelled in a moment.
Union Home Minister said that Emergency is the name of the conspiracy to convert the multi-party democracy of a democratic country into dictatorship of one person, which was strongly opposed by many people at that time even at the cost of personal loss. He said that 'emergency' is not a result of circumstances and compulsion but is a product of dictatorial mentality and hunger for power.
Shri Amit Shah said during emergency the governments formed on the basis of people's mandate were toppled overnight by trampling the spirit of the constitution. The people of the country and especially the young generation should never forget what happens when the dictatorial qualities of a person come to the fore. He said that today I ask those who invoke the constitution whether the consent of the Parliament was taken before declaring the emergency, whether a cabinet meeting was called, whether the countrymen and the opposition were taken into confidence. He said that these are the people associated with the same party who instead of playing the role of protector of democracy, acted as destroyers of democracy.
Union Home Minister said that the emergency was imposed citing the security of the nation, but its main reason was to ensuring protection of power. He said that the then Prime Minister murdered the Constitution by using the different sections of the Constitution and threw the country into a long Emergency. He said that a number of incidents and protests and movements had shaken the chairs and foundations of the government elected by majority. There was neither any external nor any internal threat to the security of the country. In fact, the public had become aware.
Shri Amit Shah said that the then Prime Minister misused Article 352 to impose emergency and put 1 lakh 10 thousand opposition political leaders in jail. Activists, independent editors, reporters, dissatisfied student leaders and people engaged in various creative works were also put in jail. The legislature, executive, judiciary, press and media, artists and the general public watched this incident in shock and the whole country turned into a prison. He said that the Constitution was misused in such a way that Indian democracy will always remember like a nightmare.
Union Home Minister said that during the Emergency, thoughts, pen and opposition were put in prison. So many amendments were made in the Constitution during the Emergency that it was called a 'mini version' of the Constitution. The preamble was changed, Article 14 was changed, 7 schedules were changed and changes were made in 40 different clauses. New articles were added, new sections were inserted, the 42nd Constitutional Amendment even changed the basic structure of the Constitution, the judiciary was upset because those who gave justice in the judiciary had earlier made it favorable to them. Shri Shah said that the 69th section of the Constitutional Amendment also took away the powers of the Supreme Court. Democratic rights were abolished and agencies were misused in such a way that Indian society, this country and the people of this country can never forget. He said that this is why the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to commemorated Constitution Hatya Diwas. He said that it should remain in the memory of the whole country that when a person elected democratically becomes a dictator, then how the country has to suffer adverse consequences.
Shri Amit Shah said that more than one crore sterilizations were done during the Emergency. The voice of popular singer Kishore Kumar was stopped from being broadcast on All India Radio. He said that this is a lesson for all the political parties of the country that the existence of different ideologies is the basis of democracy. Whatever the ideology, whatever the path, ultimately our aim should be to make the country great. Shri Shah said that the country can never be created in such a way that everyone will work on the basis of the same ideology, will work under the leadership of the same leader and I am the only one right and no one has the right to even vote. Such a mentality does not match the basic spirit of our Constitution.
Union Home Minister said that the Constitution has sharpened the spirit of democracy, expressed it and established it legally. The Constitution has established the spirit of democracy in the minds of our people and expressed it in legal language. The people of India are democratic minded by nature. We are people who respect different ideas, different ideologies and different opinions. This is our culture of thousands of years, that is why we consider India as the mother of democracy. If we look at it from the perspective of history, democracy was first born in our country and the idea of Sarpanch came from this country.
Shri Amit Shah said that the foundation of our democracy is so deep that if any dictator tries to shake this foundation, he will be able to do nothing but ruin his future. He said that today is the day to condemn the heinous act of imposing emergency and for the youth to take up the torch of protecting democracy for the future. He said that the youth of the country must read the report of the Shah Commission. If in the future dictatorial thoughts come to anyone's mind, then this will create an enthusiasm to become a leader like Jai Prakash Narayan and that report will also show a path. He said that it is the responsibility of the public to protect the spirit of the Constitution. It is also the responsibility of the public to punish those who play with this spirit.