Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Centenary Celebration Meeting of Conversation between Sree Narayana Guru & Gandhi Ji
24 JUN 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Brahmarishi Swami Sachchidananda Ji, Srimath Swami Shubhanga-Nanda Ji, Swami Sharadananda Ji, all the revered saints, my colleague in the government Shri George Kurian Ji, my colleague in Parliament Shri Adoor Prakash Ji, all other senior dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen.
पिन्ने एनडे ऐल्ला, प्रियपेट्ट मलयाली सहोदिरि सहोदरन मार्कु, एनडे विनीतमाय नमस्कारम्।
Today this complex is witnessing an unprecedented event in the history of the country. A historic event that not only gave a new direction to our freedom movement but also gave concrete meaning to the goal of freedom and the dream of an independent India. That meeting of Sre Narayan Guru and Mahatma Gandhi 100 years ago is equally inspiring and relevant even today. That meeting which took place 100 years ago, remains a great source of energy for social harmony and for the collective goals of a developed India even today. On this historic occasion, I bow down to the feet of Sree Narayan Guru. I also pay my tribute to Gandhiji.
Brothers and sisters,
The ideals of Sree Narayan Guru are a great asset for the entire humanity. Sree Narayana Guru is like a lighthouse for those who work with the resolve to serve the country and society. You all know what kind of relationship I have with the exploited, oppressed and deprived sections of the society. And that is why even today, whenever I take big decisions for the oppressed and deprived section of the society, I definitely remember Gurudev. The social conditions of 100 years ago, the distortions that came about due to centuries of slavery, people were afraid to speak against those evils in those times. But Sree Narayan Guru did not care about the opposition, he was not afraid of difficulties, because he believed in harmony and equality. He believed in truth, service and harmony. This inspiration shows us the path of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas'. This belief gives us the strength to build an India where the person standing at the last rung is our first priority.
Friends,
The people and saints associated with the Shivagiri Math also know how much faith I have in Sree Narayan Guru and the Shivagiri Math. I was not able to understand the language, but the things that Pujya Sachchidananda ji was telling, he was remembering all the old things. And I was also seeing that you were getting very emotional and connecting with him on all those things. And I am fortunate that the revered saints of the Math have always given me their affection. I remember, in 2013, when I was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, when natural calamity struck Kedarnath, many revered saints of Shivagiri Math were stuck there, some devotees were also stuck. Shivagiri Math did not contact the Indian government for the safe evacuation of people trapped there. Prakash Ji, don't mind. I was the Chief Minister of a state, Shivagiri Math ordered me and trusted this servant to do this work. And by the grace of God, I was able to bring all the saints and devotees safely.
Friends,
Anyway, in difficult times, our first attention goes towards that which we consider our own, on which we feel we have a right. And I am happy that you consider me your own. What could be more spiritually pleasing to me than this closeness with the saints of Shivagiri Math?
Friends,
I also have a relationship with all of you through Kashi. Varkala has also been known as Kashi of the South for centuries. And whether the Kashi is of the North or the South, for me every Kashi is my Kashi.
Friends,
I have had the good fortune of knowing and living closely the spiritual tradition of India, the legacy of its sages and saints. It is the specialty of India that whenever our country gets caught in the whirlpool of problems, some great personality is born in some corner of the country and shows a new direction to the society. Some work for the spiritual upliftment of the society. Some give impetus to social reforms in the social sector. Sree Narayan Guru was one such great saint. His works like ‘निवृत्ति पंचकम्’and ‘आत्मोपदेश शतकम्’ are like a guide for any student of Advaita and spirituality.
Friends,
Yoga and Vedanta, Sadhana and Mukti were the main subjects of Sree Narayan Guru. But he knew that the spiritual upliftment of a society trapped in evil practices would be possible only through its social upliftment. Therefore, he made spirituality a medium of social reform and social welfare. And Gandhiji also got inspiration from such efforts of Sree Narayan Guru and took guidance from him. Scholars like Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore also benefited from discussions with Sree Narayan Guru.
Friends,
Once someone recited Sree Narayan Guru's आत्मोपदेश शतकम् to Ramana Maharishi. After listening to it, Ramana Maharishi said- "अवर एल्लाम तेरीन्जवर"। That means- He knows everything! And at a time when conspiracies were being hatched to degrade Indian civilisation, culture and philosophy under the influence of foreign ideas, Sree Narayan Guru made us realise that the fault was not in our original tradition. We need to imbibe our spirituality in the true sense. We are people who see SreeNarayan in human, Shiva in living beings. We see non-duality in duality. We see non-difference even in difference. We see unity even in diversity.
Friends,
You all know that Sree Narayan Guru's mantra was- “ओरु जाति, ओरु मतम्, ओरु दैवम्, मनुष्यनु।” That is, unity of entire humanity, unity of all living beings! This idea is the root of India's life culture, its foundation. Today India is expanding that idea with the spirit of global welfare. You see, just recently we celebrated International Yoga Day. This time the theme of Yoga Day was- Yoga for One Earth, One Health. That is, one earth, one health! Even before this, India has started initiatives like One World, One Health for global welfare. Today, India is also leading global movements like One Sun, One Earth, One Grid in the direction of sustainable development. You will remember, when India hosted the G-20 Summit in 2023, we had kept its theme as "One Earth, One Family, One Future". The spirit of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' is associated with these efforts of ours. The inspiration of saints like Sree Narayan Guru is associated with it.
Friends,
Sree Narayan Guru had envisioned a society that is free from discrimination! I am satisfied that today the country is following a saturation approach and eliminating every scope for discrimination. But remember the situation 10-11 years ago, what kind of life were crores of countrymen forced to live even after so many decades of independence? Crores of families did not even have a roof over their heads! There was no clean drinking water in lakhs of villages, there was no option to get treatment even for minor illnesses, if a serious disease occurred, there was no way to save life, crores of poor, Dalit, tribal, women were deprived of basic human dignity! And, these crores of people were living in such difficulties for so many generations that even the hope of a better life had died in their minds. How could the country progress when such a large population of the country was in such pain and despair? And so, we first instilled sensitivity into the government's thinking! We made service our resolution! As a result of this, we have been able to provide concrete houses to crores of poor-Dalit-suffering-exploited-deprived families under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. Our goal is to give every poor person his permanent house. And this house is not just a structure made of brick and cement, it embodies the concept of a house and has all the essential facilities. We don't provide a building with four walls; we provide a home that transforms dreams into resolutions. That is why every facility like gas, electricity, toilet is being ensured in the houses under PM Awas Yojana. Water is being supplied to every house under Jal Jeevan Mission. In such tribal areas, where the government never reached, today the guarantee of development is reaching there. Among the tribals, especially the most backward tribals, we have started PM JanMan Yojana for them. Due to this, the image of many areas is changing today. The result of this is that new hope has arisen even in the person standing at the last rung of the society. He is not only changing his life, but he is also seeing his strong role in nation building.
Friends,
Sree Narayan Guru had always emphasized on women empowerment. Our government is also moving ahead with the mantra of Women Led Development. Even after so many years of independence, there were many areas in our country where entry of women was banned. We removed these restrictions, women got rights in new areas, today daughters are bringing glory to the country in every field from sports to space. Today every section, every class of the society is contributing with confidence to the dream of a developed India. Campaigns like Swachh Bharat Mission, environment related campaigns, construction of Amrit Sarovar, awareness campaigns about millets, we are moving ahead with the spirit of public participation, we are moving ahead with the strength of 140 crore countrymen.
Friends,
Sree Narayan Guru used to say- विद्या कोंड प्रब्बुद्धर आवुका संगठना कोंड शक्तर आवुका, प्रयत्नम कोंड संपन्नार आवुका"। That is, "Enlightenment through education, Strength through organization, Prosperity through industry". He himself laid the foundation of important institutions to realize this vision. Guruji established Sharada Math in Shivagiri itself. This Math, dedicated to Maa Sarasvati, gives the message that education will be the medium of upliftment and liberation for the deprived. I am happy that those efforts of Gurudev are continuously expanding even today. Gurudev Centers and Sri Narayan Cultural Mission are working for the welfare of humanity in many cities of the country.
Friends,
Today we can see the clear imprint of this vision of social welfare through education, organization and industrial progress in the policies and decisions of the country. After so many decades, we have implemented a new National Education Policy in the country. The new education policy not only makes education modern and inclusive, but also promotes studying in mother tongue. The backward and deprived sections are getting the biggest benefit from this.
Friends,
In the last decade, we have opened so many new IITs, IIMs, AIIMS in the country, as many were not opened in the last 60 years after independence. Due to this, new opportunities have opened up for poor and deprived youth in higher education. In the last 10 years, more than 400 Eklavya residential schools have been opened in tribal areas. The children of tribal communities who were deprived of education for many generations are now moving ahead.
Brothers and sisters,
We have directly linked education to skills and opportunities. Missions like Skill India are making the youth of the country self-reliant. The country's industrial progress, major reforms in the private sector, Mudra Yojana, Standup Yojana, all these are benefiting the Dalit, backward and tribal communities the most.
Friends,
Sree Narayana Guru wanted a strong India. For the empowerment of India, we have to be ahead in every aspect, economic, social and defence. Today the country is moving on this path. India is rapidly moving towards becoming the world's third largest economy. Recently the world has also seen what India is capable of. Operation Sindoor has made India's tough policy against terrorism absolutely clear to the world. We have shown that no place is safe for terrorists who shed the blood of Indians.
Friends,
Today's India takes steps according to whatever is possible and right in the national interest. Today, India's dependence on foreign countries for military needs is also constantly decreasing. We are becoming self-reliant in the defence sector. And we have seen its effect during Operation Sindoor as well. Our forces forced the enemy to surrender in 22 minutes with weapons made in India. I am confident that in the times to come, made in India weapons will be famous all over the world.
Friends,
To fulfil the resolutions of the country, we have to spread the teachings of Sree Narayan Guru to the masses. Our government is also working actively in this direction. We are connecting the pilgrimage places associated with the life of Sree Narayana Guru by creating Shivagiri Circuit. I am confident that his blessings and teachings will continue to guide the nation in our journey towards Amritkaal. Together, we will fulfil the dream of a developed India. With the wish that the blessings of Sree Narayana Guru may remain upon all of us, I once again bow to all the saints of Shivagiri Math. Thank you very much to all of you! Namaskaram!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سری نارائن گرو اور گاندھی جی کے درمیان بات چیت کی صد سالہ تقریب کے اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
24 JUN 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
برہمارشی سوامی سچیدا نند جی، شری مٹھ سوامی شبھنگا -نندا جی، سوامی شاردا نند جی، تمام معزز سنت حضرات، حکومت میں میرے ساتھی جناب جارج کوریئن جی، پارلیمان کے میرے ساتھی جناب اڈور پرکاش جی، دیگر تمام معزز شخصیات، خواتین و حضرات!
پِنے اینڈے ایللا، پری پیٹ ملیالی سہودری سہودرن مارکو،اینڈےونیت مائے نمسکارم
آج یہ مقام ملک کی تاریخ کے ایک بے مثال واقعے کو یاد کرنے کا گواہ بن رہا ہے۔ ایک ایسا تاریخی لمحہ، جس نے نہ صرف ہماری آزادی کی تحریک کو ایک نئی سمت دی، بلکہ آزادی کے مقصد کو، آزاد بھارت کے خواب کو ایک ٹھوس معنی دیے۔آج سے 100 سال پہلے شری نارائن گرو اور مہاتما گاندھی کی وہ ملاقات آج بھی اُتنی ہی متاثر کن ہے، اُتنی ہی موزوں ہے۔ 100 سال قبل ہونے والی وہ ملاقات، سماجی ہم آہنگی کے لیے،وکست بھارت کے اجتماعی اہداف کے لیے، آج بھی ایک عظیم توانائی کا ذریعہ ہے۔اس تاریخی موقع پر میں شری نارائن گرو کے چرنوں میں پرنام کرتا ہوں۔ میں گاندھی جی کو بھی اپنی عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
شری نارائن گرو کے اصول پوری انسانیت کے لیے ایک عظیم سرمایہ ہیں۔ جو لوگ ملک اور سماج کی خدمت کے عزم پر کام کرتے ہیں، ان کے لیے شری نارائن گرو ایک مینارِ نور کی مانند ہیں۔آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ ملک کے مظلوم، متاثرین، اور محروم طبقے سے میرا کیسا گہرا رشتہ رہا ہے اور اسی لیے آج بھی جب میں سماج کے مظلوم اور محروم طبقے کے لیے بڑے فیصلے لیتا ہوں، تو میں گرو دیو کو ضرور یاد کرتا ہوں۔100 سال پہلے کے وہ سماجی حالات، صدیوں کی غلامی کی وجہ سے آئی ہوئی برائیاں، لوگ اُس زمانے میں ان برائیوں کے خلاف بولنے سے ڈرتے تھے۔لیکن شری نارائن گرو نے مخالفت کی پرواہ نہیں کی، وہ مشکلات سے نہیں ڈرے، کیونکہ ان کا یقین ہم آہنگی اور مساوات میں تھا۔ ان کا اعتقادسچائی، خدمت اور بھائی چارے میں تھا۔ یہی تحریک ہمیں ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘کا راستہ دکھاتی ہے۔ یہی یقین ہمیں اُس بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے طاقت دیتا ہے، جہاں سب سے نچلے پائیدان پر کھڑا انسان ہماری پہلی ترجیح ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
شِیوگِری مٹھ سے جُڑے لوگ اور سنت حضرات بخوبی جانتے ہیں کہ شری نارائن گرو اور شِیوگِری مٹھ میں میرا کتنا گہرا عقیدہ اور اعتماد رہا ہے۔ میں زبان کو تو پوری طرح نہیں سمجھ پا رہا تھا، لیکن پُجیہ سچیدانند جی جو باتیں بیان کر رہے تھے، وہ ساری پرانی یادیں تازہ کر رہے تھےاور میں بھی دیکھ رہا تھا کہ آپ سب بھی ان باتوں سے جذباتی طور پر جُڑ گئے تھے۔یہ میرا خوش قسمتی ہے کہ مٹھ کے معزز سنتوں نے ہمیشہ مجھے اپنا پیار دیا ہے۔مجھے یاد ہےکہ 2013 میں، جب میں گجرات کا وزیر اعلیٰ تھا اور کیدارناتھ میں ایک قدرتی آفت آئی تھی، تب شِیوگِری مٹھ کے کئی پُجیہ سنت وہاں پھنس گئے تھے، کچھ بھکت جن بھی وہاں موجود تھے۔شِیوگِری مٹھ نے وہاں پھنسے لوگوں کو بچانے کے لیے بھارت سرکار سے رابطہ نہیں کیا تھا،پرکاش جی برا مت مانئے گا، شِیوگِری مٹھ نے مجھ پر، جو اُس وقت صرف ایک ریاست کا وزیر اعلیٰ تھا، اعتماد کیا، اور مجھ سے کہا کہ بھائی یہ کام تم کرواور ایشور کی کرپا سے، میں تمام سنتوں اور تمام بھکتوں کو بحفاظت واپس لا سکا۔
ساتھیوں،
ویسے بھی، مشکل وقت میں ہمارا پہلا دھیان اُس کی طرف جاتا ہے، جسے ہم اپنا مانتے ہیں، جس پر ہم اپنا حق سمجھتے ہیں اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آپ سب مجھ پر اپنا حق سمجھتے ہیں۔شِیوگِری مٹھ کے سنتوں کے اس اپنائیت بھرے رویے سے زیادہ روحانی خوشی میرے لیے اور کیا ہو سکتی ہے؟
ساتھیوں،
میرا آپ سب سے ایک رشتہ کاشی سے بھی ہے۔ ورکلا کو صدیوں سے جنوبی بھارت کی کاشی کہا جاتا ہےاور کاشی، چاہے شمال کی ہو یا جنوب کی میرے لیے ہر کاشی میری کاشی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
مجھے بھارت کی روحانی روایت، رشیوں-منیوں کی وراثت کو قریب سے جاننے اور اسے جینے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔یہ بھارت کی ایک خاصیت ہے کہ جب بھی ملک مشکلات میں پھنستا ہے، کوئی نہ کوئی عظیم شخصیت ملک کے کسی نہ کسی کونے میں جنم لیتی ہے اور سماج کو نئی سمت دکھاتی ہے۔کوئی روحانی ارتقاء کے لیے کام کرتا ہے، تو کوئی سماجی شعبے میں اصلاحات کی رفتار بڑھاتا ہے۔شری نارائن گرو بھی ایسی ہی ایک عظیم سنت تھے۔نروتّی پنچکما، اور آتموپ دیش شت کما، جیسی ان کی تخلیقات،یہ اَدویت اور روحانیت کے ہر طالب علم کے لیے ایک رہنما کی حیثیت رکھتی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
یوگ اور ویدانت، سادھنا اور مکتی، شری نارائن گرو جی کے اہم موضوعات تھے۔ لیکن وہ یہ جانتے تھے کہ رسومات اور برائیوں میں جکڑے سماج کا روحانی ارتقاء تبھی ممکن ہے جب اس کا سماجی ارتقاء ہو۔ اسی لیے انہوں نے آدھیاتم کو سماجی اصلاح اور فلاحِ عامہ کا ذریعہ بنایا۔ شری نارائن گرو کی انہی کوششوں سے مہاتما گاندھی جی نے بھی تحریک حاصل کی اور ان سے رہنمائی لی۔ گُرو دیو رویندرناتھ ٹیگور جیسی شخصیات بھی شری نارائن گرو سے گفت و شنید کے ذریعے استفادہ کرتے تھے۔
ساتھیو،
ایک بار کسی نے شری نارائن گرو کی آتْموپ دیش شتکم رمن مہارشی کو سنائی تھی۔ جب رمن مہارشی نے اسے سنا تو فرمایا-‘‘اور ایلام تریٖنجور’’۔ یعنی، "وہ سب کچھ جانتے ہیں!اور اُسی دور میں، جب غیر ملکی خیالات کے زیرِ اثر بھارت کی تہذیب، ثقافت اور فلسفے کو نیچا دکھانے کی سازشیں ہو رہی تھیں، شری نارائن گرو نے ہمیں یہ احساس دلایا کہ ہماری اصل روایت میں کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے آدھیاتم کو صحیح معنوں میں اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہم انسان میں نارائن کو، ہر جیو میں شیو کو دیکھنے والے لوگ ہیں۔ ہم دوئیت میں اَدویَت کو دیکھتے ہیں۔ ہم فرق میں بھی اتحاد دیکھتے ہیں اور تنوع میں بھی اتحاد دیکھتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ شری نارائن گرو کا منتر تھا- ‘‘اورو جاتی، اورو متم، اورو دیوم، منشیَنُ’’یعنی، پوری انسانیت کی ایکتا، ہر جاندار کا باہمی رشتہ! یہ خیال بھارت کی جیون سنسکرتی کی بنیاد ہے۔ آج بھارت اسی خیال کو دنیا کی فلاح کے جذبے کے ساتھ وسعت دے رہا ہے۔ ذرا دیکھئے، ابھی حال ہی میں ہم نے عالمی یوم یوگ منایا۔ اس بار یوم یوگ کا موضوع تھا: یوگا فار ون ارتھ،ون ہیلتھ۔ یعنی، ایک دھرتی، ایک صحت! اس سے پہلے بھی بھارت نے دنیا کی بھلائی کے لیے ون ورلڈ، ون ہیلتھ جیسی پہل شروع کی ہے۔ آج بھارت پائیدار ترقی کی سمت میں ون سن ، ون ارتھ ، ون گرڈ جیسے عالمی اقدام کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا، 2023 میں جب بھارت نے جی-20 سمٹ کی میزبانی کی تھی تو ہم نے اس کی تھیم رکھی تھی- ‘‘ون ارتھ، ون فیملی، ون فیوچر’’۔ہمارے ان تمام اقدامات میں ‘‘وسودھیو کٹمبکم’’ یعنی ‘‘پوری دنیا ایک کنبہ ہے’’ کی روح شامل ہے۔ اس میں شری نارائن گرو جیسے سنتوں کی تحریک شامل ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
شری نارائن گرو نے ایک ایسے معاشرے کا تصور پیش کیا تھا جو ہر طرح کے امتیاز سے پاک ہو۔ مجھے اطمینان ہے کہ آج ہمارا ملک کامل رسائی کے نظریے پر چلتے ہوئے ہر قسم کے بھید بھاؤ، فرق اور امتیاز کو ختم کرنے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔لیکن ذرا 10-11 سال پہلے کے حالات کو یاد کریں،آزادی کے کئی دہائیوں بعد بھی، کروڑوں بھارتی کیسی زندگی گزارنے پر مجبور تھے؟کروڑوں خاندانوں کے پاس سر چھپانے کو چھت نہیں تھی! لاکھوں دیہات ایسے تھے جہاں پینے کا صاف پانی تک میسر نہیں تھا۔ چھوٹی چھوٹی بیماریوں کے لیے بھی علاج کا کوئی انتظام نہیں تھا اور اگر کوئی سنگین بیماری ہو جائے، تو زندگی بچانے کا کوئی سہارا نہیں تھا۔کروڑوں غریب، دلت، آدیواسی، خواتین، یہ سب بنیادی انسانی وقار سے محروم تھے! اور یہ کروڑوں لوگ، نسل در نسل ایسی ہی تکلیفوں کے درمیان جیتے چلے آ رہے تھے کہ اُن کے دلوں میں بہتر زندگی کی اُمید تک ختم ہو چکی تھی۔جب ملک کی اتنی بڑی آبادی درد اور مایوسی میں ہو، تو ملک ترقی کیسے کر سکتا تھا؟ اسی لیے ہم نے سب سے پہلے حساسیت کو حکومت کی سوچ کا حصہ بنایا۔ ہم نے خدمت کو اپنا سَنکلپ بنایا۔ اسی کا نتیجہ ہے کہ ہم پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت کروڑوں غریب، دلت، مظلوم، محروم خاندانوں کو پکے گھر فراہم کر پائے ہیں۔ ہمارا ہدف ہے کہ ہر غریب کو اس کا اپنا پکا گھر ملے اور یہ گھر صرف اینٹوں اور سیمنٹ کا ڈھانچہ نہیں ہوتے بلکہ یہ خوابوں کو حقیقت میں بدلنے والی پناہ گاہیں ہوتی ہیں، جہاں زندگی کی بنیادی سہولیات موجود ہوتی ہیں۔ ہم صرف چار دیواری والی عمارت نہیں دیتے ہیں بلکہ ہم ایک مکمل، باوقار زندگی کی بنیاد دیتے ہیں۔
اسی لیے پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت بننے والے گھروں میں گیس، بجلی، ٹوائلٹ جیسی تمام سہولتیں یقینی بنائی جا رہی ہیں۔ جل جیون مشن کے تحت ہر گھر تک پینے کا پانی پہنچایا جا رہا ہے۔ ایسے قبائلی علاقوں میں، جہاں کبھی حکومت کی کوئی اسکیم نہیں پہنچ پا رہی تھی، آج وہاں ترقی کی ضمانت پہنچ رہی ہے۔قبائلیوں میں بھی جو انتہائی پسماندہ قبائل ہیں، اُن کے لیے ہم نے پی ایم-جَن-مَن اسکیم شروع کی ہے، جس سے آج بے شمار علاقوں کی تصویر بدل چکی ہے۔اس کا نتیجہ یہ ہے کہ سماج کے سب سے آخری صف میں کھڑے انسان کے دل میں بھی نئی اُمید پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ وہ نہ صرف اپنی زندگی بدل رہا ہے بلکہ ملک کی تعمیر میں بھی اپنی مضبوط شراکت دیکھ رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
شری نارائن گرو نے ہمیشہ خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے پر زور دیا تھا۔ ہماری حکومت بھی خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے منتر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ہمارے ملک میں آزادی کے اتنے برسوں کے بعد بھی کئی ایسے شعبے تھے جہاں خواتین کے داخلے پر پابندی تھی۔ہم نے ان رکاوٹوں کو ختم کیا، نئے نئے شعبوں میں خواتین کو حقوق دیے گئے۔ آج کھیلوں سے لے کر خلا تک، ہر میدان میں بیٹیاں ملک کا نام روشن کر رہی ہیں۔آج سماج کا ہر طبقہ، ہر گروہ، پورے اعتماد کے ساتھ وکست بھارت کے خواب کی تکمیل میں ا پنا تعاون کر رہا ہے۔سوچھ بھارت مشن، ماحولیاتی مہمات، امرت سروور کی تعمیر، ملیٹس کے بارے میں بیداری کی مہم،ہم عوامی شراکت داری کے جذبے سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی طاقت سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
شری نارائن گرو کہا کرتے تھے- ودیا کونڈ پربدھر آووکا سنگٹھنا کونڈ شکتر آووکا، پریتنم کونڈ سمپننار آووکا۔ یعنی ‘‘تعلیم کے ذریعے بیداری، تنظیم کے ذریعے طاقت، اور محنت کے ذریعے خوشحالی’’۔انہوں نے خود بھی اس وژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے لیے اہم ادارے قائم کیے۔ شیوگیری میں گرو جی نے شاردا مٹھ کی بنیاد رکھی، جو ماں سرسوتی کو وقف ہے۔ اس مٹھ کا پیغام ہے کہ تعلیم ہی محروم طبقے کے لیے ترقی اور نجات کا ذریعہ بنے گی۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ گرو دیو کی یہ کوششیں آج بھی مسلسل فروغ پا رہی ہیں۔ ملک کے کئی شہروں میں گرو دیو سینٹرز اور شری نارائن کلچرل مشن انسانی فلاح کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
تعلیم، تنظیم، اور صنعتی ترقی کے ذریعے سماجی بہبود کے اس وژن کی واضح جھلک آج ہمیں بھارت کی پالیسیوں اور فیصلوں میں بھی دکھائی دیتی ہے۔ہم نے کئی دہائیوں بعد ملک میں نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی نافذ کی ہے۔ یہ پالیسی نہ صرف تعلیم کو جدید اور سب کی شمولیت کو یقینی بناتی ہے بلکہ مادری زبان میں تعلیم کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہے۔اس کا سب سے بڑا فائدہ پسماندہ اور محروم طبقات کو ہو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں ہم نے ملک میں جتنے نئے آئی آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایم، ایمس جیسے ادارے کھولے ہیں، اتنے ادارے آزادی کے بعد کے 60 سالوں میں بھی نہیں کھلے تھے۔ اس کا نتیجہ یہ ہے کہ آج اعلیٰ تعلیم کے دروازےغریب اور محروم نوجوانوں کے لیے کھل گئے ہیں۔پچھلے 10 برس میں قبائلی علاقوں میں 400 سے زیادہ ایکلوویا رہائشی اسکول کھولے گئے ہیں۔ جو قبائلی سماج نسلوں سے تعلیم سے محروم تھے، آج ان کے بچے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ہم نے تعلیم کو ہنر اور مواقع سے براہِ راست جوڑا ہے۔اسکل انڈیا مشن جیسے اقدامات ملک کے نوجوانوں کو خود کفیل بنا رہے ہیں۔ملک میں جاری صنعتی ترقی، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں ہونے والے بڑے اصلاحات، مدرا یوجنا، اسٹینڈ اپ یوجنا ان سب کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ دلت، پسماندہ اور قبائلی معاشرے کو ہو رہا ہے۔
دوستو،
شری نارائن گرو ایک مضبوط ہندوستان چاہتے تھے۔ ہندوستان کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ہمیں معاشی، سماجی اور فوجی ہر پہلو سے آگے رہنا ہوگا۔ آج ملک اسی راستے پر چل رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان تیزی سے دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ حال ہی میں دنیا نے یہ بھی دیکھا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کیا ہے۔ آپریشن سندھ نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کی سخت پالیسی کو دنیا پر واضح کر دیا ہے۔ ہم نے دکھایا ہے کہ ہندوستانیوں کا خون بہانے والے دہشت گردوں کے لیے کوئی جگہ محفوظ نہیں ہے۔
دوستو،
آج کا ہندوستان ملک کے مفاد میں جو بھی ممکن اور درست ہے اس کے مطابق قدم اٹھا رہا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کی فوجی ضروریات کے لیے بھی بیرونی ممالک پر انحصار مسلسل کم ہو رہا ہے۔ ہم دفاعی شعبے میں خود کفیل ہو رہے ہیں۔ اور ہم نے آپریشن سندھ کے دوران بھی اس کا اثر دیکھا ہے۔ ہماری افواج نے بھارت میں بنائے گئے ہتھیاروں سے دشمن کو 22 منٹ میں گھٹنے ٹیکنے پر مجبور کر دیا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آنے والے وقت میں میڈ ان انڈیا کے ہتھیار کا پوری دنیا میں ڈنکا بجے گا۔
دوستو،
ملک کے عزائم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہمیں شری نارائن گرو کی تعلیمات کو عوام تک پہنچانا ہوگا۔ ہماری حکومت بھی اس سمت میں سرگرمی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ ہم شیوگیری سرکٹ بنا کر شری نارائن گرو کی زندگی سے جڑے یاتری مقامات کو جوڑ رہے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ان کا آشیرواد، ان کی تعلیمات امرت کال کی طرف ہمارے سفر میں ملک کو راستہ دکھاتی رہیں گی۔ ہم مل کر ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے خواب کو پورا کریں گے۔ اس خواہش کے ساتھ کہ شری نارائن گرو کا آشیرواد ہم سب پر قائم رہے، میں ایک بار پھر شیوگیری مٹھ کے تمام سنتوں کوپھر سے نمن کرتا ہوں۔ آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ! نمسکارم!