गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के नवा रायपुर में NFSU और CFSL के रायपुर परिसर का शिलान्यास एवं NFSU रायपुर के अस्थाई परिसर का ई-उद्घाटन किया
नवा रायपुर में NFSU और CFSL की शुरुआत से छत्तीसगढ़ सहित पूरे मध्य भारत का क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम मजबूत होगा
फॉरेंसिक साइंस की मदद से आने वाले समय में भारत दोषसिद्धि की दर में विश्व के अग्रणी देशों में शामिल होगा
छत्तीसगढ़ में शुरू हुआ i-Hub इनिशिएटिव प्रदेश के युवाओं में स्टार्टअप के प्रति रुचि और साहस विकसित करने में मील का पत्थर साबित होगा
i-Hub युवाओं को स्टार्टअप में टेक्नोलॉजी से लेकर मार्केटिंग और अनुबंध में मदद के साथ-साथ आर्थिक सहायता दिलाने में ब्रिज का काम करेगा
NFSU से ग्रेजुएशन का मतलब नौकरी की पक्की गारंटी, NFSU शिक्षा और रोजगार के क्षेत्र में छत्तीसगढ़ की प्रगति में सहयोग देगा
तीन नए कानून पूर्णत: लागू होने से भारत का क्रिमिनल जस्टिम सिस्टम दुनिया का सबसे आधुनिक, त्वरित और वैज्ञानिक बनने जा रहा है
देश के 26 बड़े स्थानों पर NFSU का विस्तार होने जा रहा है, जिससे आने वाले समय में हर साल 32 हजार से अधिक फॉरेंसिक एक्सपर्ट तैयार होंगे
मोदी जी के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के विजन में सिर्फ इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, इंडस्ट्री, इनोवेशन और आर्थिक विकास ही नहीं बल्कि समय पर न्याय मिलना भी शामिल है
22 JUN 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर में नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी (NFSU) और सेन्ट्रल फॉरेंसिक साइंस लैबोरेट्री (CFSL) के रायपुर परिसर का शिलान्यास एवं NFSU रायपुर के अस्थाई परिसर का ई-उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णुदेव साय, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव और निदेशक, आसूचना ब्यूरो सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज छत्तीसगढ़ के क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण दिन है क्योंकि इस सिस्टम को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए तीन नई शुरूआत हो रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज शुरू हुई तीनों पहल आने वाले दिनों में न सिर्फ छत्तीसगढ़ बल्कि पूरे मध्य भारत के क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम को आधार देने का काम करेंगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज छत्तीसगढ़ i-HUB का भी उद्घाटन हुआ है। छत्तीसगढ़ के युवाओं के MSME उद्योगपति बनने और खुद का स्टार्टअप विकिसित करने से प्रदेश में अधिक निवेश के मौके बनेंगे और छत्तीसगढ़ औद्योगिक क्रांति की दिशा में तेज रफ्तार से आगे बढ़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि i-HUB की शुरूआत के साथ छत्तीसगढ़ के युवाओं को बड़ा प्लेटफॉर्म मिलने जा रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज यहां 145 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से NFSU का कैंपस और 123 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से CFSL बनने जा रहे हैं, जिनकी कुल लागत 268 करोड़ रूपए है। इस प्रकार से फॉरेंसिक साइंस के उच्चतम संस्थान अब नया रायपुर में आ जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि NFSU से ग्रेजुएशन का मतलब है नौकरी की पक्की गारंटी और NFSU, शिक्षा और रोजगार के क्षेत्र में छत्तीसगढ़ की प्रगति में सहयोग देगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि यह वर्ष पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी का शताब्दी वर्ष है और छत्तीसगढ़ के निर्माण का पूरा श्रेय श्रद्धेय अटलजी को जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ बनने के बाद इसे संवारने का पूरा श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी को जाता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ अपना 25वां स्थापना वर्ष मना रहा है और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने इस वर्ष को अटल निर्माण वर्ष के रूप में मनाने का निर्णय किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में सबसे आधुनिक और हरित राजधानियों में नया रायपुर भी शामिल होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ में तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर पूर्ण अमल के लिए राज्य सरकार ने बहुत अच्छा काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि नए आफराधिक कानूनों के पूरी तरह लागू होने के बाद देश के किसी भी कोने में दर्ज FIR में तीन साल में फरियादी और पीड़ित को सुप्रीम कोर्ट तक न्याय मिल सकेगा। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि तीन नए कानून पूरी तरह से लागू होने के बाद हमारा क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम दुनिया का सबसे आधुनिक सिस्टम बन जाएगा और हम evidence-based क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम के युग में प्रवेश करेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों से एक आधुनिक, त्वरित और वैज्ञानिक न्याय प्रणाली बनाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी का विज़न बहुत स्पष्ट है कि 2047 तक विकसित भारत का निर्माण सिर्फ इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, इंडस्ट्री, इनोवेशन और आर्थिक विकास से जुड़ा नहीं है, बल्कि इसमें समय पर न्याय मिलना भी शामिल है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जहां वैज्ञानिक प्रमाण होता है वहीं सटीक परिणाम आता है और फ़ोरेंसिक साइंस लैबोरेटरी (FSL) की मदद से आने वाले दिनों में भारत दोषसिद्धि की दर में विश्व के अग्रणी देशों में शामिल होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार 160 साल पुराने औपनिवेशिक कानूनों को समाप्त कर जो नए आपराधिक कानून लाई है, उनमें सात साल की सज़ा से अधिक वाले सभी अपराधों में फॉरेंसिंक साइंस टीम की विज़िट अनिवार्य की गई है। यह बताता है कि फ़ॉरेंसिक साइंस के क्षेत्र में हमारे देश में कितनी अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि NFSU की स्थापना के बाद बहुत कम समय में ही 16 परिसर शुरू हो गए हैं, जिनमें 7 स्थापित और 9 स्वीकृत हैं, साथ ही 10 अतिरिक्त परिसर भी प्रस्तावित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार देश के 26 बड़े स्थानों पर NFSU का विस्तार करने जा रही है। इनके पूर्ण रूप से विकसित हो जाने के बाद आने वाले वर्षों में हमें हर साल 32 हज़ार फॉरेंसिक विशेषज्ञ प्राप्त होंगे। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि एक सर्वे के अनुसार दुनिया का फॉरेंसिक तकनीक का बाज़ार 20 बिलियन डॉलर का है जो 13 प्रतिशत compound annual growth rate के साथ 2036 तक 55 बिलियन डॉलर का हो जाएगा और इसमें भारत का हिस्सा 9 प्रतिशत रहने की संभावना की गई है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, lays foundation stone of the NFSU and CFSL campus in Raipur, Chhattisgarh, and virtually inaugurates temporary campus of NFSU Raipur
The establishment of NFSU and CFSL in New Raipur will strengthen the criminal justice system not only in Chhattisgarh but across the entire central India
With the help of forensic science, India will soon rank among the leading countries in the world in terms of conviction rate
The i-Hub initiative launched in Chhattisgarh will prove to be a milestone in developing interest and entrepreneurial spirit among the youth of the state toward startups
The i-Hub will act as a bridge for the youth by providing support in startups—from technology and marketing to contracts—as well as helping them access financial assistance
Graduating from NFSU means a guaranteed job; NFSU will contribute to Chhattisgarh's progress in the fields of education and employment
With the full implementation of the three new laws, India's criminal justice system is set to become the most modern, swift, and scientific in the world
NFSU is set to expand to 26 major locations across the country, which will result in the training of over 32,000 forensic experts every year in the coming years
Prime Minister Modi’s vision for a developed India by 2047 is not limited to infrastructure, industry, innovation, and economic growth—it also includes ensuring timely delivery of justice
22 JUN 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today laid the foundation stone of the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) and Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL) campus in Raipur, Chhattisgarh, and virtually inaugurated the temporary campus of NFSU Raipur. On this occasion, several dignitaries, including the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, the Union Home Secretary, and the Director of the Intelligence Bureau, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day for Chhattisgarh's criminal justice system, as three new initiatives are being launched to modernize it. He said that these three initiatives will, in the coming days, serve as a foundation not only for Chhattisgarh but for the entire criminal justice system of central India.
Shri Amit Shah said that today also marks the inauguration of i-HUB in Chhattisgarh. He stated that as the youth of Chhattisgarh become MSME entrepreneurs and develop their own startups, it will create greater investment opportunities in the state and accelerate Chhattisgarh’s journey toward an industrial revolution. He added that with the launch of i-HUB, the youth of Chhattisgarh are getting a significant platform. Shri Shah mentioned that an NFSU campus is being established here at a cost of ₹145 crore and a CFSL facility at ₹123 crore, with a total investment of ₹268 crore. In this way, premier institutions of forensic science will now be set up in New Raipur. He further said that graduating from NFSU means a guaranteed job, and NFSU will contribute to Chhattisgarh’s progress in the fields of education and employment.
Union Home Minister said that this year marks the centenary year of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, and the entire credit for the creation of Chhattisgarh goes to the revered Atal Ji. He stated that after the formation of Chhattisgarh, the credit for its development goes entirely to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Shah mentioned that Chhattisgarh is celebrating its 25th foundation year, and the state government has decided to observe this year as the Atal Nirman Varsh. He also said that in the coming days, New Raipur will be counted among the most modern and green capitals of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Chhattisgarh government has done commendable work to ensure full implementation of the three new criminal laws in the state. He said that once these new laws are fully enforced, justice—from the stage of filing of an FIR to the judgement of Supreme Court—will be accessible to the complainant and the victim within three years, regardless of where in the country the case is registered. The Home Minister added that after the complete implementation of the three new laws, India’s criminal justice system will become the most modern in the world, and we will enter an era of evidence-based criminal justice. Shri Shah said that the Modi government has worked to establish a modern, swift, and scientific justice system through these three new criminal laws. He further emphasized that Prime Minister Modi’s vision for a developed India by 2047 is not limited to infrastructure, industry, innovation, and economic growth—it also includes ensuring timely delivery of justice.
Union Home Minister said that accurate results are achieved only when there is scientific evidence, and with the help of Forensic Science Laboratories (FSLs), India will soon be among the leading countries in the world in terms of conviction rate. He stated that the Modi government has abolished 160-year-old colonial-era laws and introduced new criminal laws, under which the visit of a forensic science team has been made mandatory in all crimes punishable with more than seven years of imprisonment. This highlights the immense potential that exists in the field of forensic science in our country.
Shri Amit Shah said that since the establishment of NFSU, 16 campuses have been initiated in a very short time—7 of which are operational and 9 approved, with 10 additional campuses proposed. He said that the Modi government is planning to expand NFSU to 26 major locations across the country. Once these campuses are fully developed, India will produce 32,000 forensic experts every year in the coming years. The Home Minister also mentioned that, according to a survey, the global forensic technology market is currently valued at $20 billion and is projected to grow at a 13% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), reaching $55 billion by 2036. India is expected to hold a 9% share of this market.