Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, lays foundation stone of the NFSU and CFSL campus in Raipur, Chhattisgarh, and virtually inaugurates temporary campus of NFSU Raipur
The establishment of NFSU and CFSL in New Raipur will strengthen the criminal justice system not only in Chhattisgarh but across the entire central India
With the help of forensic science, India will soon rank among the leading countries in the world in terms of conviction rate
The i-Hub initiative launched in Chhattisgarh will prove to be a milestone in developing interest and entrepreneurial spirit among the youth of the state toward startups
The i-Hub will act as a bridge for the youth by providing support in startups—from technology and marketing to contracts—as well as helping them access financial assistance
Graduating from NFSU means a guaranteed job; NFSU will contribute to Chhattisgarh's progress in the fields of education and employment
With the full implementation of the three new laws, India's criminal justice system is set to become the most modern, swift, and scientific in the world
NFSU is set to expand to 26 major locations across the country, which will result in the training of over 32,000 forensic experts every year in the coming years
Prime Minister Modi’s vision for a developed India by 2047 is not limited to infrastructure, industry, innovation, and economic growth—it also includes ensuring timely delivery of justice
22 JUN 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today laid the foundation stone of the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) and Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL) campus in Raipur, Chhattisgarh, and virtually inaugurated the temporary campus of NFSU Raipur. On this occasion, several dignitaries, including the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, the Union Home Secretary, and the Director of the Intelligence Bureau, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day for Chhattisgarh's criminal justice system, as three new initiatives are being launched to modernize it. He said that these three initiatives will, in the coming days, serve as a foundation not only for Chhattisgarh but for the entire criminal justice system of central India.
Shri Amit Shah said that today also marks the inauguration of i-HUB in Chhattisgarh. He stated that as the youth of Chhattisgarh become MSME entrepreneurs and develop their own startups, it will create greater investment opportunities in the state and accelerate Chhattisgarh’s journey toward an industrial revolution. He added that with the launch of i-HUB, the youth of Chhattisgarh are getting a significant platform. Shri Shah mentioned that an NFSU campus is being established here at a cost of ₹145 crore and a CFSL facility at ₹123 crore, with a total investment of ₹268 crore. In this way, premier institutions of forensic science will now be set up in New Raipur. He further said that graduating from NFSU means a guaranteed job, and NFSU will contribute to Chhattisgarh’s progress in the fields of education and employment.
Union Home Minister said that this year marks the centenary year of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, and the entire credit for the creation of Chhattisgarh goes to the revered Atal Ji. He stated that after the formation of Chhattisgarh, the credit for its development goes entirely to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Shah mentioned that Chhattisgarh is celebrating its 25th foundation year, and the state government has decided to observe this year as the Atal Nirman Varsh. He also said that in the coming days, New Raipur will be counted among the most modern and green capitals of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Chhattisgarh government has done commendable work to ensure full implementation of the three new criminal laws in the state. He said that once these new laws are fully enforced, justice—from the stage of filing of an FIR to the judgement of Supreme Court—will be accessible to the complainant and the victim within three years, regardless of where in the country the case is registered. The Home Minister added that after the complete implementation of the three new laws, India’s criminal justice system will become the most modern in the world, and we will enter an era of evidence-based criminal justice. Shri Shah said that the Modi government has worked to establish a modern, swift, and scientific justice system through these three new criminal laws. He further emphasized that Prime Minister Modi’s vision for a developed India by 2047 is not limited to infrastructure, industry, innovation, and economic growth—it also includes ensuring timely delivery of justice.
Union Home Minister said that accurate results are achieved only when there is scientific evidence, and with the help of Forensic Science Laboratories (FSLs), India will soon be among the leading countries in the world in terms of conviction rate. He stated that the Modi government has abolished 160-year-old colonial-era laws and introduced new criminal laws, under which the visit of a forensic science team has been made mandatory in all crimes punishable with more than seven years of imprisonment. This highlights the immense potential that exists in the field of forensic science in our country.
Shri Amit Shah said that since the establishment of NFSU, 16 campuses have been initiated in a very short time—7 of which are operational and 9 approved, with 10 additional campuses proposed. He said that the Modi government is planning to expand NFSU to 26 major locations across the country. Once these campuses are fully developed, India will produce 32,000 forensic experts every year in the coming years. The Home Minister also mentioned that, according to a survey, the global forensic technology market is currently valued at $20 billion and is projected to grow at a 13% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), reaching $55 billion by 2036. India is expected to hold a 9% share of this market.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે છત્તીસગઢના નવા રાયપુરમાં NFSU અને CFSLના રાયપુર કેમ્પસનો શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો અને NFSU રાયપુરના કામચલાઉ કેમ્પસનું ઈ-ઉદઘાટન કર્યું
નવા રાયપુરમાં NFSU અને CFSLના લોન્ચ સાથે, છત્તીસગઢ સહિત સમગ્ર મધ્ય ભારતની ફોજદારી ન્યાય વ્યવસ્થા મજબૂત બનશે
ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સની મદદથી, આગામી સમયમાં, ભારત દોષિત ઠેરવવાના દરમાં વિશ્વના અગ્રણી દેશોમાં સામેલ થશે
છત્તીસગઢમાં શરૂ થયેલી i-Hub પહેલ રાજ્યના યુવાનોમાં સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ માટે રસ અને હિંમત વિકસાવવામાં એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સાબિત થશે
i-Hub યુવાનોને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સમાં ટેકનોલોજીથી લઈને માર્કેટિંગ અને કોન્ટ્રાક્ટ તેમજ નાણાકીય સહાયમાં મદદ કરવા માટે સેતુ તરીકે કામ કરશે
NFSUમાંથી ગ્રેજ્યુએશન એટલે નોકરીની ખાતરીપૂર્વકની ગેરંટી, NFSU શિક્ષણ અને રોજગાર ક્ષેત્રે છત્તીસગઢની પ્રગતિમાં મદદ કરશે
ત્રણ નવા કાયદાઓના સંપૂર્ણ અમલીકરણ સાથે, ભારતની ફોજદારી ન્યાય વ્યવસ્થા વિશ્વની સૌથી આધુનિક, ઝડપી અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક બનવા જઈ રહી છે
26 મુખ્ય સ્થળોએ દેશમાં NFSUનો વિસ્તાર થવા જઈ રહ્યો છે, જે આગામી સમયમાં દર વર્ષે 32 હજારથી વધુ ફોરેન્સિક નિષ્ણાતો તૈયાર કરશે
મોદીજીના 2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત ભારતના વિઝનમાં માત્ર માળખાગત સુવિધા, ઉદ્યોગ, નવીનતા અને આર્થિક વિકાસ જ નહીં પરંતુ સમયસર ન્યાયનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે
22 JUN 2025 7:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે છત્તીસગઢના રાયપુરમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ યુનિવર્સિટી (NFSU)ના રાયપુર કેમ્પસ અને સેન્ટ્રલ ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ લેબોરેટરી (CFSL)નો શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો અને NFSU રાયપુરના કામચલાઉ કેમ્પસનું ઈ-ઉદઘાટન કર્યું હતું. આ પ્રસંગે છત્તીસગઢના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી વિષ્ણુદેવ સાઈ, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ અને ગુપ્તચર બ્યૂરોના ડિરેક્ટર સહિત અનેક મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
પોતાના સંબોધનમાં, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે આજનો દિવસ છત્તીસગઢની ફોજદારી ન્યાય વ્યવસ્થા માટે ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે કારણ કે આ વ્યવસ્થાને આધુનિક બનાવવા માટે ત્રણ નવી પહેલ કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આજે શરૂ કરાયેલી ત્રણ પહેલ આગામી દિવસોમાં માત્ર છત્તીસગઢ જ નહીં પરંતુ સમગ્ર મધ્ય ભારતની ફોજદારી ન્યાય વ્યવસ્થાને આધાર પૂરો પાડવા માટે કામ કરશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે આજે છત્તીસગઢ i-HUBનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. છત્તીસગઢના યુવાનો MSME ઉદ્યોગપતિ બનવા અને પોતાના સ્ટાર્ટઅપ વિકસાવવાથી, રાજ્યમાં વધુ રોકાણની તકો ઉભી થશે અને છત્તીસગઢ ઔદ્યોગિક ક્રાંતિ તરફ ઝડપી ગતિએ આગળ વધશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે i-HUBના લોન્ચ સાથે, છત્તીસગઢના યુવાનોને એક મોટું પ્લેટફોર્મ મળવા જઈ રહ્યું છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે આજે અહીં NFSU કેમ્પસ રૂ. 145 કરોડના ખર્ચે અને CFSL રૂ. 123 કરોડના ખર્ચે બનાવવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે, જેનો કુલ ખર્ચ રૂ. 268 કરોડ છે. આ રીતે, ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સની સર્વોચ્ચ સંસ્થાઓ હવે નવા રાયપુરમાં આવશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે NFSU માંથી સ્નાતક થવાનો અર્થ ગેરંટીકૃત નોકરી છે અને NFSU છત્તીસગઢને શિક્ષણ અને રોજગાર ક્ષેત્રે પ્રગતિ કરવામાં મદદ કરશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આ વર્ષ પૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયીજીનું શતાબ્દી વર્ષ છે અને છત્તીસગઢના નિર્માણનો સંપૂર્ણ શ્રેય આદરણીય અટલજીને જાય છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે છત્તીસગઢની રચના પછી, તેને સુધારવાનો સંપૂર્ણ શ્રેય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીને જાય છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે છત્તીસગઢ તેના 25મા સ્થાપના વર્ષની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યું છે અને છત્તીસગઢ સરકારે આ વર્ષને અટલ નિર્માણ વર્ષ તરીકે ઉજવવાનું નક્કી કર્યું છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે આગામી દિવસોમાં, નયા રાયપુરનો પણ સૌથી આધુનિક અને હરિયાળી રાજધાનીઓમાં સમાવેશ થશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે રાજ્ય સરકારે છત્તીસગઢમાં ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓના સંપૂર્ણ અમલીકરણ માટે ખૂબ જ સારું કામ કર્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓના સંપૂર્ણ અમલીકરણ પછી, ફરિયાદી અને પીડિત ત્રણ વર્ષમાં દેશના કોઈપણ ખૂણામાં નોંધાયેલી FIRમાં સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટ સુધી ન્યાય મેળવી શકશે. ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે ત્રણ નવા કાયદાઓ સંપૂર્ણ રીતે લાગુ થયા પછી, આપણી ફોજદારી ન્યાય વ્યવસ્થા વિશ્વની સૌથી આધુનિક વ્યવસ્થા બની જશે અને આપણે પુરાવા આધારિત ફોજદારી ન્યાય વ્યવસ્થાના યુગમાં પ્રવેશ કરીશું. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે મોદી સરકારે ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓ સાથે આધુનિક, ઝડપી અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક ન્યાય વ્યવસ્થા બનાવવાનું કામ કર્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીનું વિઝન ખૂબ જ સ્પષ્ટ છે કે 2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત ભારતનું નિર્માણ ફક્ત માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ, ઉદ્યોગ, નવીનતા અને આર્થિક વિકાસ સાથે સંબંધિત નથી, પરંતુ તેમાં સમયસર ન્યાય મેળવવાનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે જ્યાં વૈજ્ઞાનિક પુરાવા છે, ત્યાં સચોટ પરિણામ છે અને ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ લેબોરેટરી (FSL)ની મદદથી, આગામી દિવસોમાં ભારત દોષિત ઠેરવવાના દરમાં વિશ્વના અગ્રણી દેશોમાં સામેલ થશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે 160 વર્ષ જૂના સંસ્થાનવાદી કાયદાઓને નાબૂદ કરીને મોદી સરકારે લાવેલા નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓમાં, સાત વર્ષથી વધુની સજાવાળા તમામ ગુનાઓમાં ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ ટીમની મુલાકાત ફરજિયાત બનાવવામાં આવી છે. આ દર્શાવે છે કે ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સના ક્ષેત્રમાં આપણા દેશમાં કેટલી અપાર સંભાવનાઓ રહેલી છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે NFSUની સ્થાપના પછી, ખૂબ જ ટૂંકા સમયમાં 16 કેમ્પસ શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેમાંથી 7 સ્થપાયા છે અને 9 મંજૂર થયા છે, તેમજ 10 વધારાના કેમ્પસ પ્રસ્તાવિત છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મોદી સરકાર દેશના 26 મુખ્ય સ્થળોએ NFSUનો વિસ્તાર કરવા જઈ રહી છે. આ સંપૂર્ણ રીતે વિકસિત થયા પછી, આગામી વર્ષોમાં આપણને દર વર્ષે 32 હજાર ફોરેન્સિક નિષ્ણાતો મળશે. ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે એક સર્વે મુજબ, વિશ્વની ફોરેન્સિક ટેકનોલોજીનું બજાર મૂલ્ય $20 બિલિયન છે, જે 2036 સુધીમાં વધીને $55 બિલિયન થશે જેનો ચક્રવૃદ્ધિ વાર્ષિક વૃદ્ધિ દર 13 ટકા રહેશે અને તેમાં ભારતનો હિસ્સો 9 ટકા રહેવાની ધારણા છે.