Ministry of Minority Affairs
Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs reviews UMEED Portal implementation & Haj 2025 Operations in Maharashtra
Status of projects under PMJVK in the State also assessed
22 JUN 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Following the launch of the Unified Waqf Management, Empowerment, Efficiency and Development Act, 1995 (UMEED) Central Portal on June 6, 2025, the Ministry of Minority Affairs has been actively engaging with States and Union Territories to ensure the effective implementation of this statutory platform. As per the mandate of the UMEED Portal, details of all registered waqf properties across India are to be mandatorily uploaded within six months.
In line with this effort, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, visited Mumbai on June 21, 2025 to hold a comprehensive review meeting with the State Secretary, senior officials, and the CEO of Maharashtra State Waqf Board. This marks his second such visit following a similar review in Bihar last week.
During the meeting, Dr. Kumar apprised the officials of the rules to be rolled out shortly to support the statutory requirements of the portal. He encouraged proactive participation and invited suggestions from state authorities to streamline the implementation process. The CEO of the Waqf Board requested the Centre to revisit and ease certain leasing provisions related to waqf properties. Dr. Kumar assured that the request will be examined sympathetically, reaffirming the Centre’s commitment to empowering Waqf Boards and enhancing waqf property management.
Apart from reviewing UMEED implementation, the Secretary also assessed the status of projects under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) in Maharashtra. He directed the state officials to submit all pending proposals to the Ministry within one week for necessary action.
Dr. Kumar also held meeting with officials of the Haj Committee of India (HCoI) in Mumbai, congratulating them on the smooth and successful conduct of Haj 2025. He noted with satisfaction that this year recorded the lowest number of deaths and health-related incidents among Indian Haj pilgrims. He attributed this achievement to improved coordination between the Ministry, Haj Committee of India, deputationists, Saudi authorities, and local support systems. The Secretary specially acknowledged the effectiveness of the Haj Suvidha App, which played a crucial role in enhancing pilgrim experience and easing on-ground challenges. He affirmed that insights from this year's Haj operations will be used to further improve arrangements for Haj 2026.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs remains committed to ensuring efficient administration of waqf properties and a dignified pilgrimage experience for all Hajis through digital empowerment and responsive governance.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے سیکرٹری نے اُمید پورٹل کے نفاذ اور مہاراشٹر میں حج2025 کے انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا
ریاست میں پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم کے تحت جاری منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا
22 JUN 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
یونائیٹڈ وقف مینجمنٹ، ایمپاورمنٹ، ایفیشنسی اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ایکٹ 1995 (یعنی امید) کے مرکزی پورٹل کے 6 جون 2025 کو آغاز کے بعد، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے تاکہ اس قانونی پلیٹ فارم کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ امید پورٹل کی ہدایت کے مطابق، ملک بھر کی تمام اندراج شدہ وقف جائیدادوں کی تفصیلات چھ ماہ کے اندر اندر لازمی طور پر اپ لوڈ کی جانی ہیں۔
اسی سلسلے میں، وزارتِ اقلیتی امور کے سیکرٹری ڈاکٹر چندرشیکھر کمار نے 21 جون 2025 کو ممبئی کا دورہ کیا اور ریاستی سیکرٹری، سینئر افسران اور مہاراشٹر ریاستی وقف بورڈ کے سی ای او کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔ یہ ان کا دوسرا دورہ تھا؛ اس سے قبل وہ گزشتہ ہفتے بہار میں اسی نوعیت کی میٹنگ کر چکے ہیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، ڈاکٹر کمار نے حکام کو جلد ہی جاری کیے جانے والے ان قواعد سے آگاہ کیا جو پورٹل کے قانونی تقاضوں کی تائید کریں گے۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکام کو فعال شرکت کی ترغیب دی اور نفاذ کے عمل کو ہموار بنانے کے لیے تجاویز کی دعوت دی۔ وقف بورڈ کے سی ای او نے وقف جائیدادوں سے متعلق بعض لیزنگ دفعات پر نظرِ ثانی اور نرمی کی درخواست کی، جس پر ڈاکٹر کمار نے ہمدردی سے غور کرنے کا یقین دلایا اور وقف بورڈوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور وقف جائیداد کے بہتر انتظام کے مرکزی عزم کو دہرایا۔
امید پورٹل پر جائزہ کے علاوہ، سیکرٹری نے مہاراشٹر میں پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم (پی ایم جے وی کے) کے تحت جاری منصوبوں کی صورتحال کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ تمام زیر التوا تجاویز ایک ہفتے کے اندر وزارت کو پیش کی جائیں تاکہ ان پر فوری کارروائی کی جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر کمار نے ممبئی میں بھارتی حج کمیٹی کے افسران سے بھی ملاقات کی اور حج 2025 کے پُرامن اور کامیاب انعقاد پر انہیں مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ اس سال ہندوستانی حجاج میں اموات اور صحت سے متعلق واقعات کی شرح سب سے کم رہی۔ انہوں نے اس کامیابی کو وزارت، بھارتی حج کمیٹی، تعینات افسران، سعودی حکام اور مقامی معاون نظام کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی کا نتیجہ قرار دیا۔ سیکرٹری نے خاص طور پر ’’حج سہولت ایپ‘‘ کی افادیت کو سراہا جس نے حجاج کے تجربات کو بہتر بنانے اور زمینی سطح پر چیلنجز کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ اس سال کے تجربات کی روشنی میں حج 2026 کے انتظامات کو مزید بہتر بنایا جائے گا۔
وزارتِ اقلیتی امور وقف جائیدادوں کے مؤثر انتظام اور حجاج کرام کے لیے مقدس زیارت کے تجربے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل بااختیاری اور جوابدہ حکمرانی کے اپنے عزم پر قائم ہے۔