Ministry of Minority Affairs
Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs reviews UMEED Portal implementation & Haj 2025 Operations in Maharashtra
Status of projects under PMJVK in the State also assessed
22 JUN 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Following the launch of the Unified Waqf Management, Empowerment, Efficiency and Development Act, 1995 (UMEED) Central Portal on June 6, 2025, the Ministry of Minority Affairs has been actively engaging with States and Union Territories to ensure the effective implementation of this statutory platform. As per the mandate of the UMEED Portal, details of all registered waqf properties across India are to be mandatorily uploaded within six months.
In line with this effort, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, visited Mumbai on June 21, 2025 to hold a comprehensive review meeting with the State Secretary, senior officials, and the CEO of Maharashtra State Waqf Board. This marks his second such visit following a similar review in Bihar last week.
During the meeting, Dr. Kumar apprised the officials of the rules to be rolled out shortly to support the statutory requirements of the portal. He encouraged proactive participation and invited suggestions from state authorities to streamline the implementation process. The CEO of the Waqf Board requested the Centre to revisit and ease certain leasing provisions related to waqf properties. Dr. Kumar assured that the request will be examined sympathetically, reaffirming the Centre’s commitment to empowering Waqf Boards and enhancing waqf property management.
Apart from reviewing UMEED implementation, the Secretary also assessed the status of projects under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) in Maharashtra. He directed the state officials to submit all pending proposals to the Ministry within one week for necessary action.
Dr. Kumar also held meeting with officials of the Haj Committee of India (HCoI) in Mumbai, congratulating them on the smooth and successful conduct of Haj 2025. He noted with satisfaction that this year recorded the lowest number of deaths and health-related incidents among Indian Haj pilgrims. He attributed this achievement to improved coordination between the Ministry, Haj Committee of India, deputationists, Saudi authorities, and local support systems. The Secretary specially acknowledged the effectiveness of the Haj Suvidha App, which played a crucial role in enhancing pilgrim experience and easing on-ground challenges. He affirmed that insights from this year's Haj operations will be used to further improve arrangements for Haj 2026.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs remains committed to ensuring efficient administration of waqf properties and a dignified pilgrimage experience for all Hajis through digital empowerment and responsive governance.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உமீத் போர்ட்டல் செயல்பாடு மற்றும் ஹஜ் புனிதப் பயணம் தொடர்பான செயல்பாடுகள் - மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் ஆய்வு
22 JUN 2025 12:53PM by PIB Chennai
2025 ஜூன் 6 அன்று ஒருங்கிணைந்த வக்ஃப் மேலாண்மை, அதிகாரமளித்தல், செயல்திறன் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுச் சட்டம் தொடர்பான உமீத் (UMEED) மத்திய இணையதளம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த சட்டப்பூர்வ தளத்தை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் தீவிரமாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. உமீத் போர்ட்டலில் இந்தியா முழுவதும் பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்ட அனைத்து வக்ஃப் சொத்துக்களின் விவரங்களும் ஆறு மாதங்களுக்குள் கட்டாயமாக பதிவேற்றப்பட வேண்டும்.
இந்த முயற்சியின்படி, சிறுபான்மை விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் சந்திர சேகர் குமார் நேற்று (ஜூன் 21, 2025) மும்பையில் மாநில அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநில வக்ஃப் வாரியத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி ஆகியோருடன் விரிவான ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தை நடத்தினார். கடந்த வாரம் பீகாரில் இதேபோன்ற ஆய்வுக்குப் பிறகு இது அவரது இரண்டாவது ஆய்வுக் கூட்டமாகும்.
கூட்டத்தின் போது, ​​உமீத் தளம் குறித்து டாக்டர் குமார் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு விளக்கினார். மாநில அதிகாரிகளிடமிருந்து பரிந்துரைகளையும் அவர் பெற்றார். வக்ஃப் வாரியங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் வக்ஃப் சொத்து மேலாண்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் மத்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினரின், கோரிக்கைகள் பரிசீலிக்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
2025 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஹஜ் பயணம் சுமூகமாகவும் வெற்றிகரமாகவும் நடைபெற்றதற்கு இந்திய ஹஜ் குழு (HCoI) அதிகாரிகளுக்கு டாக்டர் குமார் வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த ஆண்டு இந்திய ஹஜ் யாத்ரீகர்களிடையே மிகக் குறைந்த எண்ணிக்கையிலான இறப்புகள் மற்றும் உடல்நலம் தொடர்பான சம்பவங்கள் பதிவாகியுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். புனித யாத்திரை அனுபவத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், கள சவால்களை எளிதாக்குவதிலும் ஹஜ் சுவி முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்ததாக செயலாளர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பெறப்பட்ட ஆலோசனைகள் 2026-ம் ஆண்டு ஹஜ் ஏற்பாடுகளை மேலும் மேம்படுத்த உதவும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.