তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
ন্যাশনাল মিডিয়া সেন্টারে ১১তম আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপন
21 JUN 2025 11:47AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুন, ২০২৫
১১তম আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লির ন্যাশনাল মিডিয়া সেন্টারে আজ এক যোগ সেশনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজু, অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী প্রভাত, প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরোর প্রধান মহানির্দেশেক শ্রী ধীরেন্দ্র ওঝা, যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী সেনথিল রাজন সহ অন্যান্য আধিকারিক এবং কর্মীরা অংশ নেন।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজু বলেন, “যোগ আধ্যাত্মিক অনুভুতি এনে দেয়। আমি নিয়মিত এর চর্চা করি... যোগ আমাদের দেহকে আত্মার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর উদ্যোগের সূত্র ধরে ২০১৪ সালে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সাধারণ অধিবেশনে ২১ জুন দিনটিকে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়। বর্তমানে দিনটি গোটা বিশ্বে উদযাপন করা হয়।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
11th International Day of Yoga Marked with Yoga Session at National Media Centre
21 JUN 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
To mark the 11th International Day of Yoga 2025, a yoga session was held at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, today. Senior officials from the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, including Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju, Additional Secretary, Shri Prabhat, Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau, Shri Dhirendra Ojha, and Joint Secretary, Shri Senthil Rajan, participated in the session along with officers and staff members.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sanjay Jaju said, “Yoga brings a very spiritual experience. I practice it daily... Yoga connects our body to our soul... It not only keeps us physically healthy but also helps keep our thoughts pure and our actions simple. Yoga plays a significant role in guiding our thinking and maintaining inner clarity.
The session, led by trained yoga instructors, included demonstrations of various asanas, breathing techniques (pranayama), and meditation practices, promoting well-being and mindfulness in the workplace.
The International Day of Yoga, celebrated annually on June 21, was adopted by the United Nations General Assembly in 2014 following an initiative by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The day is now observed across the globe to raise awareness about the benefits of yoga and holistic health.