சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தில் நாடு முழுவதும் இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வு மையத்தின் சார்பில் 50 நிகழ்வுகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு
19 JUN 2025 2:22PM by PIB Chennai
சுரங்க அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வு மையம் சர்வதேச யோகாக தினமான 2025 ஜூன் 21 அன்று நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. 'ரே பூமி, ஒரே ஆரோக்கியம்' என்ற இந்த ஆண்டு கருப்பொருளைப் பிரபலப்படுத்தும் வகையில், புவியியல் ஆய்வு மையம் அதன் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்களிடையே முழுமையான நல்வாழ்வு மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கை முறையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக நாட்டின் 46 இடங்களில் 50 யோகா நிகழ்வுகளை நடத்தத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு இணங்க, புவியியல் ஆய்வு மையத்தின் தலைமையகமான கொல்கத்தா அலுவலகம் மண்டல மற்றும் மாநில அலுவலகங்கள், 12 புவி-பாரம்பரிய தளங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட இடங்களில் யோகா அமர்வுகள் நடத்தப்படவுள்ளன. இதில், புவியியல் ஆய்வு மையத்தின் பணியாளர்கள், பள்ளி மாணவர்கள், உள்ளூர் மக்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
நாளை (2025 ஜூன் 20) ஹைதராபாதில் மத்திய சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி பங்கேற்கும் சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் தொடர்பான நிகழ்விலும் புவியியல் ஆய்வு மையம் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளது.

Ministry of Mines
Wellness from Field Camps to Geo-Heritage Sites: Geological Survey of India Gears Up for International Day of Yoga 2025 with 50 Events Across India
19 JUN 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Geological Survey of India (GSI), under the Ministry of Mines, is set to celebrate the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on 21st June 2025 with nationwide participation. Marking this year’s theme ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’, GSI has planned 50 events across 46 locations in the country to promote holistic well-being and a healthy lifestyle among its personnel and the public.
In alignment with the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, GSI will organize guided yoga sessions at its Central Headquarters in Kolkata, regional and state unit offices, 12 geo-heritage sites, 6 drilling field camps, and 3 training centres. More than 3,000 participants, including GSI personnel, school students, and members of local communities, are expected to take part in this initiative.
GSI will also take part in Countdown Event for International Day of Yoga 2025, a live yoga session with the Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, scheduled to take place in Hyderabad on 20th June 2025.
Through this coordinated initiative, GSI reaffirms its commitment to promoting health and well-being, while fostering awareness and participation both within its scientific community and among the broader public, aligning with the vision of advancing the principles and practice of yoga.