ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ 2023 ਦੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਦਲ ਫਟਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ 2006.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2024-25 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ SDRF ਅਧੀਨ 28 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 20,264.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ NDRF ਅਧੀਨ 19 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 5,160.76 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
18 JUN 2025 11:02AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ 2023 ਦੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਦਲ ਫਟਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ 2006.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਾਇਸ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਫੰਡ (ਐਨਡੀਆਰਐਫ) ਅਧੀਨ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ 2006.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 2023 ਦੇ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ, ਬੱਦਲ ਫਟਣ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਨਾਸ਼ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 1504.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਫੰਡ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਤੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, 12 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਹੀ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ NDRF ਤੋਂ 633.73 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ। ਆਫ਼ਤ-ਰੋਧਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਜੋਖਮ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਕੇ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਨ-ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵੱਡੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜੋਸ਼ੀਮਠ ਸਬਸਿਸਟੈਂਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ 1658.17 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ 2023 ਦੀ GLOF ਘਟਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਲਈ 555.27 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ (3075.65 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ), ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ (1000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ), GLOF (150 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ), ਜੰਗਲ ਦੀ ਅੱਗ (818.92 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ), ਬਿਜਲੀ ਡਿੱਗਣ (186.78 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਅਤੇ ਸੋਕੇ (2022.16 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਖਤਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੋਖਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ 7253.51 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖਰਚ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਮਿਟੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਫੰਡ (SDRF) ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਹਨ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2024-25 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ SDRF ਅਧੀਨ 28 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 20,264.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ NDRF ਅਧੀਨ 19 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 5,160.76 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 19 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਰਾਹਤ ਫੰਡ (SDMF) ਤੋਂ 4984.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਰਾਹਤ ਫੰਡ (NDMF) ਤੋਂ 08 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 719.72 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs. 2006.40 crore Central assistance to Himachal Pradesh, for Recovery & Reconstruction plan in the aftermath of flood, landslides, cloudburst incident of 2023
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the state governments during natural calamities and disasters
During the financial year 2024-25, the Central Government has released Rs. 20,264.40 crore to 28 States under SDRF and Rs. 5,160.76 crore under NDRF to 19 States
18 JUN 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs. 2006.40 crore Central assistance to Himachal Pradesh, for Recovery & Reconstruction plan in the aftermath of flood, landslides, cloudburst incident of 2023. The Committee, comprising of Finance Minister, Agriculture Minister and Vice Chairman NITI Aayog as members considered the proposal for financial assistance to the State from Recovery and Reconstruction funding window under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF).
The High-Level Committee has approved the recovery plan of Rs.2006.40 crore to the State of Himachal Pradesh, which will help the State in carrying out Recovery and Reconstruction activities, arisen due to damage and destruction occurred during 2023 monsoon due to floods, cloudbursts and landslides. Out of this, Rs. 1504.80 crores will be the central share from Recovery and Reconstruction Funding Window under National Disaster Response Fund. Earlier, on December 12, 2023, the Ministry of Home Affairs had approved additional financial assistance of Rs. 633.73 crore from the NDRF for Himachal Pradesh, which was affected by this disaster.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the state governments during natural calamities and disasters. To fulfill Prime Minister Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country. A number of steps have been taken to prevent any extensive loss to life and property during disasters by strengthening disaster risk reduction system in India.
The Central Government had approved Recovery plans for the States of Uttarakhand of Rs 1658.17 crore, in the aftermath of Joshimath Subsistence and for Sikkim of Rs 555.27 crore, in the aftermath of GLOF incident of 2023.
Further Central Government had approved a number of mitigation projects with overall financial outlay of Rs 7253.51 crore, for mitigating the risks of a number of hazards in the areas of Urban Floods (Rs. 3075.65 crore), Landslides (Rs.1000 crore), GLOF (Rs. 150 crore), Forest Fire (Rs. 818.92 crore), Lightening (Rs. 186.78 crore) and Drought (Rs. 2022.16 crore).
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2024-25, the Central Government has released Rs. 20,264.40 crore to 28 States under SDRF and Rs. 5,160.76 crore under NDRF to 19 States. Additionally, Rs. 4984.25 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 19 States and Rs. 719.72 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 08 States has also been released.