ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତର ଏନିମେସନ୍ ସଫଳତାକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇଲା ‘ଦେଶୀ ଉନ୍’
ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ଆନସି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଏନିମେସନ ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ପୁରସ୍କୃତ ହେଲା ୱେଭ୍ସ ୨୦୨୫ର ବିଜେତା
ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମାନ ସହିତ କାନ୍ସ ଲାୟନ୍ସ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଷ୍ଟୁଡିଓ ଇକ୍ସରସ୍ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ହେଲା ମନୋନିତ
18 JUN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଏନିମେସନ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ‘ଦେଶୀ ଉନ୍’ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଆନସି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଏନିମେସନ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ‘ସର୍ବଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ କମିଶନ୍‌ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଜୁରୀ ପୁରସ୍କାର’ ପାଇଛି। ଏନିମେସନ୍ ପାଇଁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠାରୁ ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ ମଞ୍ଚ ଭାବରେ ଖ୍ୟାତି ଅର୍ଜନ କରିଥିବା ଏହି ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଏନିମେସନ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରକୁ ପୁରସ୍କୃତ କରାଯିବା ସାରା ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଗୌରବର ବିଷୟ। ଏହି ସଫଳତା ଭାରତୀୟ ଏନିମେସନକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଭାରତର ଜଣାଶୁଣା ଏନିମେସନ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତା ସୁରେଶ ଏରିୟାତଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାର ନିର୍ମିତ ‘ଦେଶୀ ଉନ୍’ କିଛିଦିନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ମୁମ୍ବାଇରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଅଡିଓ ଭିଜୁଆଲ ଏବଂ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ (ୱେଭ୍ସ)ରେ ସର୍ବଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଏନିମେସନ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ରୂପେ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା ପୁରସ୍କାର ପାଇଥିଲା। ୱେଭ୍ସ କ୍ରିଏଟ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ ଅଧୀନରେ ଭାରତର ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଏନିମେସନ୍ ଏବଂ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ମାନ୍ୟତା ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ପୁରସ୍କୃତ ହେବା ପରେ ଏହି ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଏବେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ମାନ୍ୟତା ହାସଲ କରିପାରିଛି। ଆନସି ସମ୍ମାନ ସହିତ, ଏହି ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରଟି କାନ୍ସ ଲାୟନ୍ସ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଫିଲ୍ମ କ୍ରାଫ୍ଟ ଲାୟନ୍ସ ବର୍ଗରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମନୋନିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହା ଭାରତର ଏନିମେସନ୍ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ସଫଳତା ।
ସୁରେଶ ଏରିୟାତଙ୍କ କାହାଣୀ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନାର ଚମତ୍କାରିତା ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟୁଡିଓ ଇକସରସ୍‌ର କାରିଗରୀରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ‘ଦେଶୀ ଉନ୍’ ଅନେକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପୁରସ୍କାର ମଧ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିଛି। ଏହି ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଏଆଇସିପି ଶୋ’ ବିଜେତା ହୋଇଛି । ଏହାକୁ ନ୍ୟୁୟର୍କର ମ୍ୟୁଜିୟମ୍ ଅଫ୍ ମଡର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆର୍ଟ (ମୋମା)ରେ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କରାଯିବ ଯାହା ସବୁଠାରୁ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ପାଇଁ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ ଏକ ସମ୍ମାନ। ସେହିପରି ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଏନିମେସନ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଏନିମେସନ ପ୍ଲସ୍‌ ସିଜିଆଇ ଏକୀକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗୁଡ୍‌ ଆଡ୍ସ ମ୍ୟାଟର୍‌ ରେ ଏହି ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରକୁ ୨ଟି ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ ମିଳିଛି। ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ କ୍ୟୁରିଅସ୍‌ କ୍ରିଏଟିଭ୍‌ ଆୱାର୍ଡସ୍‌ ଠାରେ ଏହାକୁ ଟୁ ବ୍ଲୁ ଏଲିଫ୍ୟାଣ୍ଟସ୍‌ ଏବଂ ୱାନ୍‌ ବେବୀ ବ୍ଲାକ୍‌ ଏଲିଫ୍ୟାଣ୍ଟ ପୁରସ୍କାର ମିଳିଛି। ‘ଦେଶୀ ଉନ୍’ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ଜଗତରେ ଡିଜାଇନ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ଡିଆଣ୍ଡଏଡି ଉଡେନ୍‌ ପେନ୍ସିଲ୍‌ ପୁରସ୍କାର ବିଜେତା ମଧ୍ୟ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ, ୱେଭସ୍ ୨୦୨୫ର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ‘କ୍ରିଏଟ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ’ ଭାରତର ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ପ୍ରତିଭାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରକୁ ଉନ୍ନୀତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏକ ଯୁଗାନ୍ତକାରୀ ମଞ୍ଚ ଭାବେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି। ଏଭଳି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନର ସୁଫଳ ଏବେ ମିଳିବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଭାରତର ଏଭିଜିସି-ଏକ୍ସଆର ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ (ଏନିମେସନ୍, ଭିଏଫ୍ଏକ୍ସ, ଗେମିଂ, କମିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ଏକ୍ସଟେଣ୍ଡେଡ ରିଅଲିଟି) କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଫ୍ଲାଗସିପ୍ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ୱରୂପ କ୍ରିଏଟ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜର ୩୨ଟି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ୬୦ ଅଧିକ ଦେଶରୁ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀ ଭାଗ ନେଇଥିଲେ । ଏହା ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତିରେ ନିହିତ ଅଭିନବ କାହାଣୀକୁ ଆଲୋକିତ କରିଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଆଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ଥିଲା।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
‘Desi Oon’ Leads India’s Animation Success Globally
WAVES 2025 Winner Triumphs at Annecy International Animation Festival, France
Also Earns Shortlist to Studio Eeksaurus at Cannes Lions 2025 Alongside Other International Honours
18 JUN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Create in India Challenge, launched by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting as part of WAVES 2025, has emerged as a transformative platform to identify and elevate India’s creative talent onto the global stage. One of its standout success stories, Desi Oon, a film by celebrated animation filmmaker Shri Suresh Eriyat, has brought international acclaim to Indian animation by winning the Jury Award for Best Commissioned Film at the Annecy International Animation Festival 2025, France. Widely regarded as the world’s most prestigious stage for animation, this rare and monumental win places Indian animation on the world map.
A flagship initiative aimed at fostering India’s AVGC-XR ecosystem (Animation, VFX, Gaming, Comics and Extended Reality), the Create in India Challenge drew entries from over 60 countries across 32 curated challenges, spotlighting innovative storytelling rooted in Indian culture and powered by modern technology. Over 750 finalists were showcased at Creatosphere, a specially curated platform at WAVES 2025 held at the Jio World Convention Centre, Mumbai, from May 1–4, 2025.
Desi Oon, was recently crowned Best Film at the WAVES Awards of Excellence 2025, India’s leading animation and design recognition platform under the Create in India Challenge. In addition to the Annecy honour, the film has also been shortlisted at Cannes Lions 2025 in the Film Craft Lions category, making it a landmark achievement for India’s animation industry.
Suresh Eriyat’s storytelling brilliance and Studio Eeksaurus' craftsmanship have also earned multiple international accolades:
• AICP Show Winner 2025 – The film will be archived at the Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), New York, an honour reserved for the most impactful global works.
• 2 Golds at Good Ads Matter 2025 – Recognised for Best Animation Film and Best Animation + CGI Integration.
• 2 Blue Elephants & 1 Baby Black Elephant – At the coveted Kyoorius Creative Awards.
• D&AD Wooden Pencil Winner – Celebrated for design excellence in global advertising.
‘Desi Oon’ is more than a film, it is a cultural milestone. Rooted deeply in Indian ethos yet expressed through globally resonant animation, it is a testament to how indigenous narratives, when told with originality and technical finesse, can win hearts across continents.
Ministry of I&B Official who supervised Create in India Challenge 2025, Shri Anubhav Singh said, “The Government of India remains committed to nurturing the AVGC-XR sector. Through platforms like WAVES and initiatives like the Create in India Challenge, we aim to spotlight creative excellence that aligns with our vision of India as a global content creation powerhouse."
Shri Sanjay Khimesara, President, ASIFA India, said, "This win is not just Suresh Eriyat’s; it is India’s. Desi Oon reflects the soul of India in a frame-by-frame journey that blends humour, emotion, and artistry. It inspires a new generation of Indian creators to think big, stay rooted, and aim global."
About WAVES Awards of Excellence:
Organized by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in collaboration with ASIFA India, WAVES honours the best in Animation, VFX, Design, and Emerging Media, celebrating the diversity and potential of India’s creative landscape.
About ASIFA India:
The Indian chapter of ASIFA International, a UNESCO-supported global body, ASIFA India is dedicated to the art of animation and fosters creative exchange, capacity building, and recognition through festivals, talks, mentorships, and awards.