AYUSH
On PM’s Call, Gram Panchayats Gearing up for Historic Nationwide Celebration of IDY 2025
Prime Minister Urges Gram Pradhans to Lead Community Participation for IDY 2025
Yoga has positively transformed lives not only in India but across the world: PM to Gram Pradhans
PM’s heartfelt call has transformed the International Day of Yoga into a true jan-andolan, with villages across India embracing yoga as a way of life: Ayush Minister
18 JUN 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Panchayats across the country are gearing up to make the upcoming International Day of Yoga (IDY) a historic one with mass mobilization. This is in response to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s letter where he appealed Gram Pradhans to encourage and inspire citizens in their Panchayat area to participate in International Day of Yoga.
The Prime Minister, through the letter, had urged Gram Pradhans to lead from the front in making yoga a part of community life. Responding with enthusiasm, panchayats are organising special yoga sessions, community outreach activities, and Common Yoga Protocol demonstrations at schools, anganwadis, panchayat bhavans, and public spaces, transforming IDY 2025 into a true jan-andolan (people's movement) at the village level.
Highlighting the significance of the upcoming edition of IDY, the Prime Minister noted that it is not just a global observance but also marks the completion of a meaningful decade-long journey of yoga's resurgence on the global stage. "It is a matter of pride that yoga has positively transformed lives not only in India but across the world," mentioned the PM in the letter.
This year’s theme—"Yoga for One Earth, One Health"—emphasizes not just personal well-being, but the spirit of unity among humanity, environmental harmony, and global welfare. The Prime Minister described yoga as an "inseparable part of our cultural heritage" that balances body and mind and guides individuals toward a holistic and peaceful life.
He emphasised that yoga plays an empowering role in nation's collective vision of a developed India, by fostering physically and mentally strong citizens.
In his letter, the Prime Minister called upon Gram Pradhans to mobilise maximum participation from villagers by organising yoga sessions at community spaces like panchayat bhavans, anganwadis, schools, and primary health centres. He urged them to ensure inclusive participation from all sections—children, youth, women, and the elderly—so that every citizen may experience the benefits of yoga.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the initiative will reach every household and inspire individuals to make yoga a part of their daily lives.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC) for Ayush and Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, appreciated the efforts of Gram Panchayats across the country and said: “The overwhelming response from Gram Panchayats is a testament to the inspiring leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. His heartfelt call has transformed the International Day of Yoga into a true jan-andolan, with villages across India embracing yoga as a way of life. These grassroots efforts reflect the deep cultural connection and growing public commitment to holistic health through yoga.”
Sarpanch of Pariyari village in Kerakat, Jaunpur (Uttar Pradesh), Om Prakash Yadav shared how the Prime Minister’s letter served as a heartfelt and inspiring message for the community. “The letter felt like a personal message from the Prime Minister, and it truly motivated our entire village to embrace yoga,” he said. Following the call, the village began organising weekly yoga sessions at the Panchayat Bhavan and introduced yoga competitions for school children to enhance their confidence and discipline. A special ‘Yoga Yatra’ was also carried out, with enthusiastic participation from all sections of the village, creating widespread awareness and a strong sense of unity through yoga.
Sunil Kumar W, Gram Pradhan of Bandakpur village in Damoh (Madhya Pradesh), extended heartfelt thanks to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his inspiring message on the International Day of Yoga. “The Prime Minister’s historic initiative has truly transformed yoga into a mass movement, reaching every village across the nation,” he stated. Sharing his village’s preparations, he added, “We are ensuring maximum community participation in our panchayat area, and will be organising a special yoga session under the Common Yoga Protocol on the occasion of IDY 2025. Our villagers are eagerly looking forward to participating in this collective practice.” He also mentioned that a widespread awareness campaign is underway at the panchayat level to ensure that every household is informed and inspired to join the celebration.
Pawani Mishra, Sarpanch of Gram Panchayat Khera Kursi in Kanpur Dehat (Uttar Pradesh), expressed pride and inspiration upon receiving the Prime Minister’s letter. “It is a matter of great honour for us,” she shared. “The letter has motivated us not only to practise yoga but to adopt it as a way of life.” In preparation for IDY 2025, the panchayat has launched special yoga programmes tailored to all age groups. Despite being a hilly area, local youth have come together to develop an open-air yoga site, where regular morning sessions are now held. Women’s groups have also initiated awareness drives under the theme ‘Health is Wealth’, hosting discussions on yoga and nutrition. Additionally, village-level painting and essay competitions on the theme ‘Prosperity through Yoga’ saw enthusiastic participation from children. “We are confident,” she added, “that through this collective effort, IDY 2025 will become a historic and truly people-led celebration at the grassroots level.”

आयुष
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के आह्वान पर ग्राम पंचायतें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2025 के ऐतिहासिक राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोह के लिए तैयारियां कर रही हैं
प्रधानमंत्री ने ग्राम प्रधानों से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2025 के लिए सामुदायिक भागीदारी का नेतृत्व करने का आग्रह किया
योग ने न केवल देश में बल्कि पूरे विश्व में जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाया है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री के हृदय से किए गए आह्वान ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस को एक सच्चे जन-आंदोलन में बदल दिया है, जिसमें देश भर के गांव योग को जीवन पद्धति के रूप में अपना रहे हैं: आयुष मंत्री
18 JUN 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
देशभर की पंचायतें आगामी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) को जन-आंदोलन बनाने के लिए तैयारी कर रही हैं। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के पत्र के जवाब में है। पत्र में उन्होंने ग्राम प्रधानों से अपील की थी कि वे अपने पंचायत क्षेत्र के नागरिकों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करें।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने पत्र के माध्यम से ग्राम प्रधानों से आग्रह किया था कि वे योग को सामुदायिक जीवन का हिस्सा बनाने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएं। पंचायतें उत्साहपूर्वक प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए स्कूलों, आंगनवाड़ियों, पंचायत भवनों और सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर विशेष योग सत्र, सामुदायिक गतिविधियां और सामान्य योग प्रदर्शन आयोजित कर रही हैं, जिससे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2025 को ग्राम स्तर पर एक वास्तविक जन-आंदोलन में बदला जा सके।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के आगामी संस्करण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह न केवल एक वैश्विक आयोजन है, बल्कि वैश्विक मंच पर योग के पुनरुत्थान की एक दशक लंबी सार्थक यात्रा के पूरा होने का भी प्रतीक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने पत्र में उल्लेख किया, "यह गर्व की बात है कि योग ने न केवल भारत में बल्कि पूरी दुनिया में लोगों के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाया है।"
इस वर्ष का विषय - "एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग" - न केवल व्यक्तिगत कल्याण बल्कि मानवता के बीच एकता, पर्यावरण सद्भाव और वैश्विक कल्याण की भावना पर भी जोर देता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने योग को "हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत का एक अविभाज्य हिस्सा" बताया जो शरीर और मन को संतुलित करता है और व्यक्तियों को समग्र तथा शांतिपूर्ण जीवन की ओर ले जाता है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि योग शारीरिक और मानसिक रूप से मजबूत नागरिकों को बढ़ावा देकर, विकसित भारत के राष्ट्र के सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण में सशक्त भूमिका निभाता है।
अपने पत्र में प्रधानमंत्री ने ग्राम प्रधानों से पंचायत भवन, आंगनवाड़ी, स्कूल और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों जैसे सामुदायिक स्थानों पर योग सत्र आयोजित करके ग्रामीणों की अधिकतम भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने उनसे सभी वर्गों - बच्चों, युवाओं, महिलाओं और बुजुर्गों - की समावेशी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया ताकि हर नागरिक योग के लाभों का अनुभव कर सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह पहल हर घर तक पहुंचेगी और लोगों को योग को अपने दैनिक जीवन का हिस्सा बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी।
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने देश भर की ग्राम पंचायतों के प्रयासों की सराहना की और कहा,"ग्राम पंचायतों से मिली जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के प्रेरक नेतृत्व का प्रमाण है। उनके हार्दिक आह्वान ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस को एक सच्चे जन-आंदोलन में बदल दिया है, जिसमें देश भर के गांवों ने योग को जीवन पद्धति के रूप में अपनाया है। जमीनी स्तर पर किए जा रहे ये प्रयास योग के माध्यम से समग्र स्वास्थ्य के प्रति गहरे सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव और बढ़ती सार्वजनिक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।"
जौनपुर (उत्तर प्रदेश) के केराकत में परियारी गांव के सरपंच ओम प्रकाश यादव ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री का पत्र समुदाय के लिए एक हार्दिक और प्रेरणादायक संदेश के रूप में कैसे काम करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पत्र प्रधानमंत्री का एक व्यक्तिगत संदेश जैसा लगा और इसने वास्तव में हमारे पूरे गांव को योग अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया। आह्वान के बाद, गांव ने पंचायत भवन में साप्ताहिक योग सत्र आयोजित करना शुरू कर दिया और स्कूली बच्चों के लिए योग प्रतियोगिताएं शुरू कीं ताकि उनका आत्मविश्वास और अनुशासन बढ़े। गांव के सभी वर्गों की उत्साही भागीदारी के साथ एक विशेष 'योग यात्रा' भी निकाली गई, जिससे व्यापक जागरूकता पैदा हुई और योग के माध्यम से एकता की मजबूत भावना पैदा हुई।
दमोह (मध्य प्रदेश) के बांदकपुर गांव के ग्राम प्रधान सुनील कुमार डब्ल्यू ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के प्रेरक संदेश के लिए उनका हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की ऐतिहासिक पहल ने वास्तव में योग को एक जन आंदोलन में बदल दिया है, जो पूरे देश के हर गांव तक पहुंच गया है। अपने गांव की तैयारियों को साझा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हम अपने पंचायत क्षेत्र में अधिकतम सामुदायिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2025 के अवसर पर हम सब सामान्‍य योग प्रोटोकॉल के अंतर्गत एक विशेष योग सत्र का आयोजन करेंगे। हमारे ग्रामीण इस सामूहिक अभ्यास में भाग लेने के लिए उत्सुक हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि पंचायत स्तर पर एक व्यापक जागरूकता अभियान चल रहा है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि हर घर को इस उत्सव में शामिल होने के लिए सूचित और प्रेरित किया जाए।
कानपुर देहात (उत्तर प्रदेश) में ग्राम पंचायत खेरा कुर्सी की सरपंच पवनी मिश्रा ने प्रधानमंत्री का पत्र पाकर गर्व और प्रेरणा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा, "यह हमारे लिए बहुत सम्मान की बात है।" "पत्र ने हमें न केवल योग का अभ्यास करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है, बल्कि इसे जीवन के एक तरीके के रूप में अपनाने के लिए भी प्रेरित किया है।" अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2025 की तैयारी में, पंचायत ने सभी आयु समूहों के लिए विशेष योग कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। पहाड़ी क्षेत्र होने के बावजूद, स्थानीय युवाओं ने खुली हवा में योग स्थल विकसित करने के लिए एक साथ काम किया है, जहाँ अब सुबह के नियमित सत्र आयोजित किए जाते हैं। महिला समूहों ने भी 'स्वास्थ्य ही धन है' विषय के अंतर्गत जागरूकता अभियान शुरू किया है, जिसमें योग और पोषण पर चर्चाएँ आयोजित की गई हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, 'योग के माध्यम से समृद्धि' विषय पर ग्राम-स्तरीय चित्रकला और निबंध प्रतियोगिताओं में बच्चों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें विश्वास है कि इस सामूहिक प्रयास के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2025 जमीनी स्तर पर एक ऐतिहासिक और वास्तव में लोगों के नेतृत्व वाला उत्सव बन जाएगा।