প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি-৭ সন্মিলনৰ আঁৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাৰ্ক কাৰ্নীৰে মিলিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
18 JUN 2025 8:02AM by PIB Guwahati
আলবাৰ্টাৰ কানানাস্কিছত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-৭ সন্মিলনৰ আঁৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আজি কানাডাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম মাৰ্ক কাৰ্নীৰে এখনি দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়।
কানাডাৰ শেহতীয়া সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে কাৰ্নীয়ে কাৰ্য্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণৰ পিছত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাৰ মাজত এয়াই হৈছে প্ৰথম কায়িক মুখা-মুখি হোৱা পৰ্ব। এই বৈঠকত ভাৰত-কানাডাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ অৱস্থা আৰু আগন্তুক পৰিকল্পনা সন্দৰ্ভত উভয় পক্ষই আলোচনাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰে।
নেতাসকলে ভাৰত-কানাডাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ গুৰুত্ব, সহভাজিত গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰমূল্যবোধ, আইনৰ শাসনৰ প্ৰতি সন্মানৰ কথা দোহাৰে। আৰু সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব আৰু ভূখণ্ডৰ অখণ্ডতাৰ নীতিসমূহ অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰখাৰ অংগীকাৰ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে উদ্বেগ আৰু সংবেদনশীলতাৰ প্ৰতি পাৰস্পৰিক সন্মান, জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ গভীৰ সম্পৰ্ক আৰু ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিপূৰকতাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি গঠনমূলক আৰু সুষম অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত আলোকপাত কৰে।
নেতাসকলে আস্থাৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু সম্পৰ্কক গতি প্ৰদানৰ অৰ্থে ভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত জ্যেষ্ঠ মন্ত্ৰীৰ লগতে কৰ্ম-পৰ্য্যায়ৰ সংযোগ পুনৰ আৰম্ভৰ গুৰুত্বত আলোকপাত কৰে।
নেতাদ্বয়ে স্বচ্ছ শক্তি, ডিজিটেল ৰূপান্তৰ, কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, এলএনজি, খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা, গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ পদাৰ্থ, উচ্চ শিক্ষা, ম’বিলিটি আৰু যোগান শৃংখলৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতা আদি ক্ষেত্ৰত ভৱিষ্যতে সহযোগিতাৰ সুযোগ সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে মুক্ত আৰু মুকলি ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ সহভাজিত আগ্ৰহৰ কথা দোহাৰে। নেতাসকলে অগ্ৰিম প্ৰগতি বাণিজ্য চুক্তি (EPTA) সন্দৰ্ভত স্থবিৰ হৈ পৰা আলোচনা পুনৰ আৰম্ভৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কেও আলোচনা কৰে, ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে এক বিস্তৃত অৰ্থনৈতিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব চুক্তি (CEPA)-ৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰা। তেওঁলোকে নিজ-নিজ বিষয়াক এই ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক জড়িত হ’বলৈ দায়িত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
দুয়োজন নেতাই জি-৭ সন্মিলনত সাধন হোৱা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অগ্ৰগতি আৰু জলবায়ু কাৰ্য্য, সৰ্বাংগীন বিকাশ তথা বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ দৰে বৈশ্বিক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰাজি সন্দৰ্ভত গঠনমূলকভাৱে কাম কৰাৰ সহভাজিত ইচ্ছাৰ কথা ব্যক্ত কৰে।
নেতাসকলে দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ গভীৰ সংযোগত আলোকপাতেৰে ইয়াক দুয়োখন দেশৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
নেতাদ্বয়ে যোগাযোগ অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু পুনৰ লগ পোৱাৰ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister Mark Carney on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
18 JUN 2025 8:02AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today held a bilateral meeting with the Prime Minister of Canada, The Right Honourable H.E. Mr. Mark Carney, on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Kananaskis, Alberta.
This was the first in-person interaction between the two leaders since Prime Minister Carney assumed office following Canada’s recent general elections. The meeting provided an opportunity for both sides to hold frank and forward-looking discussions on the state of India-Canada relations and the way ahead.
The leaders reaffirmed the importance of India-Canada ties, based on shared democratic values, respect for the rule of law. and commitment to upholding the principles of sovereignty and territorial integrity. They underlined the need to pursue a constructive and balanced partnership grounded in mutual respect for concerns and sensitivities, strong people-to-people ties, and growing economic complementarities. In this regard, both sides agreed to take calibrated and constructive steps to restore stability in the relationship, beginning with the early return of High Commissioners to each other’s capitals.
The leaders underscored the importance of restarting senior ministerial as well as working-level engagements across various domains to rebuild trust and bring momentum to the relationship.
The leaders discussed opportunities for future collaboration in areas such as clean energy, digital transformation, artificial intelligence, LNG, food security, critical minerals, higher education, mobility, and supply chain resilience. They reaffirmed their shared interest in promoting a free and open Indo-Pacific. The leaders also discussed the importance of restarting the stalled negotiations on the Early Progress Trade Agreement (EPTA), with a view to paving the way for a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA). They agreed to task their respective officials to engage further in this regard.
Both leaders acknowledged the important progress made at the G7 Summit and the shared willingness to work constructively together on global priorities such as climate action, inclusive growth, and sustainable development.
The leaders underlined the deep people-to-people connections between the two countries and agreed to leverage this living bridge to the benefit of both countries.
The leaders agreed to stay in touch and looked forward to meeting each other again at the earliest opportunity.