وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جی-7 سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم مارک کارنی سے ملاقات کی
18 JUN 2025 8:02AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج البرٹا کے کنانیسکس میں جی-7 سربراہ جلاس کے موقع پر کینیڈا کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جناب مارک کارنی کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔
کینیڈا میں حال ہی میں ہوئے عام انتخابات کے بعد وزیر اعظم کارنی کے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان یہ پہلی ذاتی ملاقات تھی۔ اس میٹنگ نے فریقین کو ہندوستان-کینیڈا تعلقات کی صورتحال اور آگے بڑھنے کے طریقے پر واضح اور مستقبل پر مبنی بات چیت کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔
قائدین نے مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار اور قانون کی حکمرانی کےتئیں احترام اور خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کے اصولوں کو برقرار رکھنے کی بنیاد پر ہندوستان-کینیڈا تعلقات کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے خدشات اور حساسیت کے لئے آپسی احترام ، عوام سے عوام کے مضبوط تعلقات اور بڑھتی ہوئی اقتصادی تکمیل پر مبنی ایک تعمیری اور متوازن شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس سلسلے میں، دونوں فریق نے تعلقات میں استحکام کی بحالی کے لیے درست اور تعمیری اقدامات کرنے پر اتفاق کیا، جس کی شروعات ایک دوسرے کے دارالحکومتوں میں ہائی کمشنرز کی جلد واپسی سے ہوگی۔
قائدین نے اعتماد کی بحالی اور تعلقات میں رفتار لانے کے لیے مختلف شعبوں میں سینئر وزارتی اور ورکنگ لیول کی مصروفیات کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
رہنماؤں نے صاف توانائی، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، مصنوعی ذہانت، ایل این جی، فوڈ سکیورٹی، اہم معدنیات، اعلیٰ تعلیم، نقل و حرکت اور سپلائی چین لچک جیسے شعبوں میں مستقبل میں تعاون کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے ایک آزاد اور کھلے ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے کو فروغ دینے میں اپنی مشترکہ دلچسپی کا اعادہ کیا۔ رہنماؤں نے ایک جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے (سی ای پی اے) کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، ابتدائی پیش رفت تجارتی معاہدے (ای پی ٹی اے) پر رکے ہوئے مذاکرات کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نےاس سلسلے میں آگے بڑھنے کے لئے اپنے متعلقہ حکام کوکام سونپے جانے پر رضامندی کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے جی-7 سربراہ اجلاس میں ہونے والی اہم پیش رفت اور عالمی ترجیحات جیسے کہ ماحولیاتی کارروائی، جامع اور پائیدار ترقی پر مل کر تعمیری طور پر کام کرنے کی مشترکہ خواہش کا اعتراف کیا۔
رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے گہرے رابطوں پر زور دیا اور دونوں ممالک کے فائدے کے لیے ا س کے استعمال پر اتفاق کیا۔
رہنماؤں نے رابطے میں رہنے پر اتفاق کیا اور جلد از جلد ایک دوسرے سے دوبارہ ملنے کی خواہش ظاہر کی۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister Mark Carney on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
18 JUN 2025 8:02AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today held a bilateral meeting with the Prime Minister of Canada, The Right Honourable H.E. Mr. Mark Carney, on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Kananaskis, Alberta.
This was the first in-person interaction between the two leaders since Prime Minister Carney assumed office following Canada’s recent general elections. The meeting provided an opportunity for both sides to hold frank and forward-looking discussions on the state of India-Canada relations and the way ahead.
The leaders reaffirmed the importance of India-Canada ties, based on shared democratic values, respect for the rule of law. and commitment to upholding the principles of sovereignty and territorial integrity. They underlined the need to pursue a constructive and balanced partnership grounded in mutual respect for concerns and sensitivities, strong people-to-people ties, and growing economic complementarities. In this regard, both sides agreed to take calibrated and constructive steps to restore stability in the relationship, beginning with the early return of High Commissioners to each other’s capitals.
The leaders underscored the importance of restarting senior ministerial as well as working-level engagements across various domains to rebuild trust and bring momentum to the relationship.
The leaders discussed opportunities for future collaboration in areas such as clean energy, digital transformation, artificial intelligence, LNG, food security, critical minerals, higher education, mobility, and supply chain resilience. They reaffirmed their shared interest in promoting a free and open Indo-Pacific. The leaders also discussed the importance of restarting the stalled negotiations on the Early Progress Trade Agreement (EPTA), with a view to paving the way for a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA). They agreed to task their respective officials to engage further in this regard.
Both leaders acknowledged the important progress made at the G7 Summit and the shared willingness to work constructively together on global priorities such as climate action, inclusive growth, and sustainable development.
The leaders underlined the deep people-to-people connections between the two countries and agreed to leverage this living bridge to the benefit of both countries.
The leaders agreed to stay in touch and looked forward to meeting each other again at the earliest opportunity.