Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister Mark Carney on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
18 JUN 2025 8:02AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today held a bilateral meeting with the Prime Minister of Canada, The Right Honourable H.E. Mr. Mark Carney, on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Kananaskis, Alberta.
This was the first in-person interaction between the two leaders since Prime Minister Carney assumed office following Canada’s recent general elections. The meeting provided an opportunity for both sides to hold frank and forward-looking discussions on the state of India-Canada relations and the way ahead.
The leaders reaffirmed the importance of India-Canada ties, based on shared democratic values, respect for the rule of law. and commitment to upholding the principles of sovereignty and territorial integrity. They underlined the need to pursue a constructive and balanced partnership grounded in mutual respect for concerns and sensitivities, strong people-to-people ties, and growing economic complementarities. In this regard, both sides agreed to take calibrated and constructive steps to restore stability in the relationship, beginning with the early return of High Commissioners to each other’s capitals.
The leaders underscored the importance of restarting senior ministerial as well as working-level engagements across various domains to rebuild trust and bring momentum to the relationship.
The leaders discussed opportunities for future collaboration in areas such as clean energy, digital transformation, artificial intelligence, LNG, food security, critical minerals, higher education, mobility, and supply chain resilience. They reaffirmed their shared interest in promoting a free and open Indo-Pacific. The leaders also discussed the importance of restarting the stalled negotiations on the Early Progress Trade Agreement (EPTA), with a view to paving the way for a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA). They agreed to task their respective officials to engage further in this regard.
Both leaders acknowledged the important progress made at the G7 Summit and the shared willingness to work constructively together on global priorities such as climate action, inclusive growth, and sustainable development.
The leaders underlined the deep people-to-people connections between the two countries and agreed to leverage this living bridge to the benefit of both countries.
The leaders agreed to stay in touch and looked forward to meeting each other again at the earliest opportunity.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
জি-৭ শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে কানাডার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মার্ক কার্নি-র সঙ্গে ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদির সাক্ষাৎ
18 JUN 2025 8:02AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি: ১৮ জুন,২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ আলবের্তার কানানক্সিসে জি-৭ শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে কানাডার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মার্ক কার্নি'র সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেছেন।
কানাডার সাম্প্রতিক সাধারণ নির্বাচনের পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী কার্নি দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের পর এটি ছিল দুই নেতার মধ্যে প্রথম ব্যক্তিগত মতবিনিময়। এই বৈঠক উভয় পক্ষকে ভারত-কানাডা সম্পর্ক নিয়ে খোলামেলা ও দূরদর্শী আলোচনা করার সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে।
উভয় নেতা গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ ও আইনের শাসনের প্রতি সম্মানের ভিত্তিতে ভারত-কানাডা সম্পর্কের গুরুত্বের কথা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন। সার্বভৌমত্ব ও আঞ্চলিক অখণ্ডতার নীতিগুলি সমুজ্জল রাখার প্রতিশ্রুতি ও তারা ব্যক্ত করেন। তারা সংবেদনশীলতা, জনগণের মধ্যে দৃঢ় সম্পর্ক এবং ক্রমবর্ধমান অর্থনৈতিক পরিপূরকতার জন্য পারস্পরিক সম্মানের ভিত্তিতে গঠনমূলক ও ভারসাম্যপূর্ণ অংশীদারিত্বের প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন। এ ক্ষেত্রে উভয় পক্ষই তাদের দেশের রাজধানীতে হাইকমিশনারদের দ্রুত প্রত্যাবর্তনের মাধ্যমে সম্পর্কের স্থিতিশীলতা পুনরুদ্ধারের জন্য সুনির্দিষ্ট ও গঠনমূলক পদক্ষেপ নিতে সম্মত হয়েছেন।
ভারত ও কানাডার মধ্যে আস্থা সুদৃঢ় করতে দু'দেশের প্রবীণ মন্ত্রীদের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সুনিবিড় সম্পর্ক রেখে কাজ করার উপরও তারা গুরুত্ব অরোপ করেন।
গ্রীন এনার্জি, ডিজিটাল রূপান্তর, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, এলএনজি, খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা, গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ, উচ্চ শিক্ষা, গতিশীলতা এবং সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল স্থিতিস্থাপকতার মতো ক্ষেত্রে ভবিষ্যতের সহযোগিতার সুযোগ নিয়েও আলোচনা করেছেন। তারা ইন্দো-প্যাসিফিকের প্রচারে তাদের অভিন্ন আগ্রহের কথা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন। উভয় নেতা সমন্বিত অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব চুক্তি (সিইপিএ)-র পথ সুগম করতে বাণিজ্য চুক্তি (ইপিটিএ) নিয়ে স্থগিত আলোচনা পুনরায় শুরু করার গুরুত্ব নিয়েও আলোচনা করেন। এই কাজে দু'দেশের দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকাধিকদের নিয়োজিত করার জন্য তারা সহমত পোষণ করেন।
উভয় নেতা জি-৭ শিখর সম্মেলনে গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে জলবায়ু, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক প্রবৃদ্ধি এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের মতো বৈশ্বিক অগ্রাধিকারগুলিতে গঠনমূলকভাবে একসাথে কাজ করার আগ্রহ ব্যক্ত করেন।
দুই নেতা দুই দেশের জনগণের মধ্যে নিবিড় সংযোগের ওপর গুরুত্বারোপ করেন।
উভয় নেতা পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখতে এবং যত তাড়াতাড়ি সম্ভব পুনরায় বৈঠকে বসতে সম্মত হয়েছেন ।