Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister Mark Carney on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
18 JUN 2025 8:02AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today held a bilateral meeting with the Prime Minister of Canada, The Right Honourable H.E. Mr. Mark Carney, on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Kananaskis, Alberta.
This was the first in-person interaction between the two leaders since Prime Minister Carney assumed office following Canada’s recent general elections. The meeting provided an opportunity for both sides to hold frank and forward-looking discussions on the state of India-Canada relations and the way ahead.
The leaders reaffirmed the importance of India-Canada ties, based on shared democratic values, respect for the rule of law. and commitment to upholding the principles of sovereignty and territorial integrity. They underlined the need to pursue a constructive and balanced partnership grounded in mutual respect for concerns and sensitivities, strong people-to-people ties, and growing economic complementarities. In this regard, both sides agreed to take calibrated and constructive steps to restore stability in the relationship, beginning with the early return of High Commissioners to each other’s capitals.
The leaders underscored the importance of restarting senior ministerial as well as working-level engagements across various domains to rebuild trust and bring momentum to the relationship.
The leaders discussed opportunities for future collaboration in areas such as clean energy, digital transformation, artificial intelligence, LNG, food security, critical minerals, higher education, mobility, and supply chain resilience. They reaffirmed their shared interest in promoting a free and open Indo-Pacific. The leaders also discussed the importance of restarting the stalled negotiations on the Early Progress Trade Agreement (EPTA), with a view to paving the way for a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA). They agreed to task their respective officials to engage further in this regard.
Both leaders acknowledged the important progress made at the G7 Summit and the shared willingness to work constructively together on global priorities such as climate action, inclusive growth, and sustainable development.
The leaders underlined the deep people-to-people connections between the two countries and agreed to leverage this living bridge to the benefit of both countries.
The leaders agreed to stay in touch and looked forward to meeting each other again at the earliest opportunity.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री मार्क कार्नी से मुलाकात की
18 JUN 2025 8:02AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कैनानास्किस, अल्बर्टा में जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री श्री मार्क कार्नी के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
कनाडा में हाल ही में हुए आम चुनावों के बाद प्रधानमंत्री कार्नी के पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद दोनों नेताओं के बीच यह पहली सीधी बातचीत थी। इस बैठक ने दोनों पक्षों को भारत-कनाडा संबंधों की वर्तमान स्थिति और भविष्य के बारे में स्पष्ट व खुले विचारों के साथ चर्चा करने का अवसर प्रदान किया।
दोनें नेताओं ने साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, कानून के शासन के सम्मान और संप्रभुता व क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखने की प्रतिबद्धता के आधार पर भारत-कनाडा संबंधों के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने चिंताओं और संवेदनशीलताओं के लिए आपसी सम्मान, लोगों के बीच मजबूत संबंधों और बढ़ती आर्थिक पूरकताओं पर आधारित रचनात्मक और संतुलित साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इस बारे में, दोनों पक्ष संबंधों में स्थिरता बहाल करने के लिए संतुलित व रचनात्मक कदम उठाने पर सहमत हुए और इसकी शुरुआत एक-दूसरे की राजधानियों में उच्चायुक्तों की शीघ्र वापसी से होगी।
दोनों नेताओं ने विश्वास बहाली और संबंधों में गति लाने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में वरिष्ठ मंत्रिस्तरीय और कार्य-स्तरीय संबंधों को फिर से शुरू करने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
नेताओं ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, एलएनजी, खाद्य सुरक्षा, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज, उच्च शिक्षा, गतिशीलता और मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के अवसरों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने एक स्वतंत्र और खुले हिंद-प्रशांत को बढ़ावा देने में अपनी साझा रुचि व्यक्त की। नेताओं ने व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के उद्देश्य से प्रारंभिक प्रगति व्यापार समझौते (ईपीटीए) पर रुकी हुई वार्ता को फिर से शुरू करने पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने इस संबंध में आगे बढ़ने के लिए अपने-अपने अधिकारियों को कार्य सौंपने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेताओं ने माना कि जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है और जलवायु कार्रवाई, समावेशी विकास व सतत विकास जैसी वैश्विक प्राथमिकताओं पर रचनात्मक रूप से मिलकर काम करने की इच्छा व्‍यक्‍त की।
नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच मजबूत संबंधों का उल्लेख करते हुए परस्‍पर लाभ के लिए इस जीवंत सेतु का फायदा उठाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेताओं ने एक-दूसरे के संपर्क में रहने पर सहमति व्यक्त की और जल्द से जल्द फिर से मिलने की उम्मीद जताई।