Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister Mark Carney on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
18 JUN 2025 8:02AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today held a bilateral meeting with the Prime Minister of Canada, The Right Honourable H.E. Mr. Mark Carney, on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Kananaskis, Alberta.
This was the first in-person interaction between the two leaders since Prime Minister Carney assumed office following Canada’s recent general elections. The meeting provided an opportunity for both sides to hold frank and forward-looking discussions on the state of India-Canada relations and the way ahead.
The leaders reaffirmed the importance of India-Canada ties, based on shared democratic values, respect for the rule of law. and commitment to upholding the principles of sovereignty and territorial integrity. They underlined the need to pursue a constructive and balanced partnership grounded in mutual respect for concerns and sensitivities, strong people-to-people ties, and growing economic complementarities. In this regard, both sides agreed to take calibrated and constructive steps to restore stability in the relationship, beginning with the early return of High Commissioners to each other’s capitals.
The leaders underscored the importance of restarting senior ministerial as well as working-level engagements across various domains to rebuild trust and bring momentum to the relationship.
The leaders discussed opportunities for future collaboration in areas such as clean energy, digital transformation, artificial intelligence, LNG, food security, critical minerals, higher education, mobility, and supply chain resilience. They reaffirmed their shared interest in promoting a free and open Indo-Pacific. The leaders also discussed the importance of restarting the stalled negotiations on the Early Progress Trade Agreement (EPTA), with a view to paving the way for a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA). They agreed to task their respective officials to engage further in this regard.
Both leaders acknowledged the important progress made at the G7 Summit and the shared willingness to work constructively together on global priorities such as climate action, inclusive growth, and sustainable development.
The leaders underlined the deep people-to-people connections between the two countries and agreed to leverage this living bridge to the benefit of both countries.
The leaders agreed to stay in touch and looked forward to meeting each other again at the earliest opportunity.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੀ-7 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਰਕ ਕਾਰਨੀ (Mark Carney) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
18 JUN 2025 8:02AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ, ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੈਨਾਨਾਸਕਿਸ, ਅਲਬਰਟਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-7 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਰਕ ਕਾਰਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਾਰਨੀ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੋਵੋਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਅਤੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੂਰਕਤਾਵਾਂ (ਪੂਰਕਾਂ) ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਇੱਕ –ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਤੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ, ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜ, ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (CEPA) ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (Early Progress Trade Agreement (EPTA) ‘ਤੇ ਰੁਕੀ ਹੋਈ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ਸੌਂਪਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਕਿ ਜੀ-7 ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸੇਤੂ (living bridge) ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਜਤਾਈ।