ஆயுஷ்
சர்வதேச யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்குத் தயாராகிறது விசாகப்பட்டினம்: ஏற்பாடுகள் குறித்து மூத்த அதிகாரிகளின் முக்கிய ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம்
15 JUN 2025 1:26PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டங்கள் பத்து ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளன. 11-வது ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டம் வரும் 21-ம் தேதி நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இதையொட்டி தேசிய அளவிலான நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்த விசாகப்பட்டினம் நகரம் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கான விழா ஏற்பாடுகள் குறித்து, மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மாநில அரசு ஆகியவற்றின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் விரிவான ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தை நடத்தினர். கடைசி நிலையில் உள்ள நபருக்கும் யோகாவை எடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தெளிவான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் அடிப்படையில், நாடு முழுவதும் ஏற்பாடுகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் வைத்திய ராஜேஷ் கோடேச்சா, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச அரசின் சிறப்பு தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திரு கே. விஜயானந்த் ஆகியோர் தலைமையில் நடந்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில், ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி மோனலிசா தாஷ், விசாகப்பட்டினம் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் எம்.என்.ஹரேந்திர பிரசாத் போன்ற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர். முக்கிய இடங்களான ஆர்கே கடற்கரை, ரிஷிகொண்டா கடற்கரை, ஆந்திர பல்கலைக்கழகம், ஜிஐடிஏஎம் பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு அவர்கள் நேரில் சென்று ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொண்டனர். இந்த இடங்களில் எல்லாம் முக்கிய யோகா நிகழ்வுகள் நடத்தப்படவுள்ளன. யோகாவை மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட இயக்கமாக மாற்றும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின்தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த ஆய்வின் போது, ​​துறைகளுக்கு இடையேயான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, மக்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் உத்திகள், பாதுகாப்பு நெறிமுறைகள் போன்றவை குறித்து விரிவான ஆலோசனைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. உள்கட்டமைப்புகளை நிர்வகிப்பது, போக்கு வரத்து வசதிகள் போன்றவை குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. யோகாவை ஒரு மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாற்றுவதற்கான தேசிய லட்சியத்துடன் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆந்திர மாநிலம் முழுவதும் ஒரு லட்சம் இடங்களில் இந்த ஆண்டு சர்வதேச யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டங்களை நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும் விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் மட்டும் ஐந்து லட்சம் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் கலந்துகொள்வார்கள் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.

AYUSH
Visakhapatnam Readies for IDY 2025: Senior Officials Conduct Key Review Meeting
15 JUN 2025 1:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
As India prepares to mark a decade of the International Day of Yoga (IDY), the city of Visakhapatnam—chosen as the national host for the 11th edition—witnessed a comprehensive field visit and high-level review meeting by senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush and the Government of Andhra Pradesh. The review comes at a time when preparations are gaining momentum across the country, driven by the Prime Minister’s clarion call to take yoga to the person at the last mile.
The inspection at ground level, led by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, and Shri K. Vijayanand, Special Chief Secretary, Government of Andhra Pradesh, included senior officials such as Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, District Collector M.N. Harendhira Prasad, and heads of key departments including Health, Urban Planning, Ayush, and VMRDA. Their joint visit to main sites—RK Beach, Rishikonda Beach, Andhra University and GITAM University—underscored the scale and seriousness with which the event is being planned. These venues will not only host the main yoga demonstration but will also serve as centers for cultural, educational, and wellness activities, resonating with the Prime Minister’s vision of yoga as a people-centric movement.
During the review, detailed discussions were held on inter-departmental coordination, mobilization strategies, security protocols, and cultural integration. Special emphasis was laid on the preparedness of infrastructure and public participation, ensuring that every logistical aspect aligns with the national ambition of making yoga a mass movement. Officials reviewed how various departments are coming together in a spirit of collaboration, echoing the PM’s vision that yoga should unite institutions and communities in the service of collective well-being.
At the heart of Andhra Pradesh’s efforts is the pioneering “Yogandhra” initiative, which aims to transform yoga into a daily practice for more than two crore citizens across the state. Designed to mobilize communities at scale, Yogandhra includes mass awareness drives, yoga camps in schools and universities, and a targeted plan to create a certified pool of 20 lakh yoga practitioners. With IDY celebrations planned at one lakh locations across the state, and five lakh participants expected in Visakhapatnam alone, the initiative is a powerful embodiment of the Prime Minister’s appeal to make yoga truly inclusive, accessible, and transformative.
The Ministry of Ayush lauded the proactive leadership of the Government of Andhra Pradesh, stating that the state’s ambitious scale and grassroots engagement model reflect the evolving spirit of IDY as a global wellness campaign rooted in Indian tradition. As June 21 approaches, Visakhapatnam stands ready to showcase how yoga can bridge communities, enhance well-being, and reflect India’s commitment to “Yoga for One Earth, One Health.”