Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of three-nation tour to Cyprus, Canada and Croatia
15 JUN 2025 7:00AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I will embark on a three-nation tour to the Republic of Cyprus, Canada and Croatia.
On June 15-16, I will visit the Republic of Cyprus at the invitation of President H.E Nikos Christodoulides. Cyprus is a close friend and an important partner in the Mediterranean region and the EU. The visit provides an opportunity to build upon the historical bonds and expand our ties in the areas of trade, investment, security, technology and promote people-to-people exchanges.
From Cyprus, I will travel to Kananaskis, Canada to attend the G 7 Summit at the invitation of Prime Minister H.E. Mark Carney. The Summit will provide space for exchange of views on pressing global issues and the priorities of the Global South. I also look forward to engaging with leaders from partner countries.
On 18 June, I look forward to my visit to the Republic of Croatia and meetings with President Zoran Milanovic and Prime Minister Andrej Plenkovic. Both our countries enjoy centuries-old close cultural links. As the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Croatia, it will open new avenues for bilateral cooperation in areas of mutual interest.
This three-nation tour is also an opportunity to thank partner countries for their steadfast support to India in our fight against cross-border terrorism, and to galvanize global understanding on tackling terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
قبرص، کینیڈا اور کروشیا کے تین ملکی دورے پر روانگی سے پہلے وزیر اعظم کا بیان
15 JUN 2025 7:00AM by PIB Delhi
آج میں جمہوریہ قبرص، کینیڈا اور کروشیا کے تین ملکی دورے پر روانہ ہو رہا ہوں۔
15 تا 16 جون کو میں جمہوریہ قبرص کا دورہ کروں گا، جہاں میں صدر محترم نکوس کرسٹودولِدیس کی دعوت پر جا رہا ہوں۔ قبرص بحیرہ روم کے خطے اور یورپی یونین میں بھارت کا قریبی دوست اور اہم شراکت دار ہے۔ یہ دورہ ہمارے تاریخی رشتوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، سلامتی، ٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ عوامی سطح پر رابطوں کو فروغ دینے کا ایک موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
قبرص سے میں کینیڈا کے کاناناسکس جاؤں گا، جہاں میں وزیر اعظم محترم مارک کارنی کی دعوت پر جی 7 سربراہی اجلاس میں شرکت کروں گا۔ یہ اجلاس عالمی اہمیت کے مسائل اور عالمی خطۂ جنوب کی ترجیحات پر خیالات کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک اہم موقع ہوگا۔ میں شراکت دار ممالک کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ ملاقات کا بھی منتظر ہوں۔
18 جون کو میں جمہوریہ کروشیا کے دورے پر جاؤں گا اور وہاں کے صدر زوران میلانووک اور وزیر اعظم آندرے پلینکووک سے ملاقات کروں گا۔ بھارت اور کروشیا کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے ثقافتی روابط ہیں۔ یہ کسی بھارتی وزیر اعظم کا پہلا دورۂ کروشیا ہوگا، جو باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعاون کے نئے راستے کھولے گا۔
یہ تین ملکی دورہ ان شراکت دار ممالک کا شکریہ ادا کرنے کا بھی ایک موقع ہے، جنہوں نے سرحد پار دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہماری جنگ میں بھرپور حمایت کی ہے، اور دنیا بھر میں دہشت گردی کی تمام اقسام اور صورتوں کے خلاف ایک مؤثر عالمی فہم پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کو مضبوط بنانے کا ایک اہم موقع ہے۔