Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of three-nation tour to Cyprus, Canada and Croatia
15 JUN 2025 7:00AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I will embark on a three-nation tour to the Republic of Cyprus, Canada and Croatia.
On June 15-16, I will visit the Republic of Cyprus at the invitation of President H.E Nikos Christodoulides. Cyprus is a close friend and an important partner in the Mediterranean region and the EU. The visit provides an opportunity to build upon the historical bonds and expand our ties in the areas of trade, investment, security, technology and promote people-to-people exchanges.
From Cyprus, I will travel to Kananaskis, Canada to attend the G 7 Summit at the invitation of Prime Minister H.E. Mark Carney. The Summit will provide space for exchange of views on pressing global issues and the priorities of the Global South. I also look forward to engaging with leaders from partner countries.
On 18 June, I look forward to my visit to the Republic of Croatia and meetings with President Zoran Milanovic and Prime Minister Andrej Plenkovic. Both our countries enjoy centuries-old close cultural links. As the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Croatia, it will open new avenues for bilateral cooperation in areas of mutual interest.
This three-nation tour is also an opportunity to thank partner countries for their steadfast support to India in our fight against cross-border terrorism, and to galvanize global understanding on tackling terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
তিনিখন দেশ ক্ৰমে চাইপ্ৰাছ, কানাডা আৰু ক্ৰ’ৱেচিয়া ভ্ৰমণৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বিবৃতি
15 JUN 2025 7:00AM by PIB Guwahati
আজি মই তিনিখন দেশ ক্ৰমে চাইপ্ৰাছ গণৰাজ্য , কানাডা আৰু ক্ৰ’ৱেচিয়া ভ্ৰমণ আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ ওলাইছো।
১৫-১৬ জুনত চাইপ্ৰাছ গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীযুত নিকোছ ক্রিষ্টোডুলিডেৰ আমন্ত্ৰণমৰ্মে মই চাইপ্ৰাছ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিম। চাইপ্ৰাছ আমাৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ বন্ধু আৰু ভূমধ্যসাগৰীয় অঞ্চল তথা ইউৰোপীয় সংঘৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদাৰ । এই ভ্ৰমণে দেশ খনৰ সৈতে থকা আমাৰ ঐতিহাসিক সম্পর্কক সুদৃঢ় কৰিব আৰু বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, নিৰাপত্তা, প্ৰযুক্তি তথা জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বিনিময়ক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব।
চাইপ্ৰাছৰ পৰা মই কানাডাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাৰ্ক কাৰ্নীৰ আমন্ত্ৰণ মৰ্মে কানানাস্কিছলৈ যাম আৰু জি-৭ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিম। এই শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনে বিশ্বৰ জ্বলন্ত সমস্যাসমূহৰ লগতে গ্ল'বেল চাউথৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ বিষয়ত মত বিনিময়ৰ সুযোগ প্রদান কৰিব। মই সহযোগী দেশসমূহৰ নেতা সকলৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হোৱাৰ বাবেও অপেক্ষা কৰিছো।
১৮ জুনত মই ক্ৰ’ৱেচিয়া গণৰাজ্য ভ্ৰমণ কৰিম আৰু দেশ খনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জোৰান মিলানোভিচ আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আন্দ্ৰেজ প্লেংকভিচৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হ'বলৈ আগ্ৰহী হৈ আছো। আমাৰ দুয়োখন দেশেই শতিকা প্ৰাচীন ঘনিষ্ঠ সাংস্কৃতিক সংযোগেৰে বান্ধ খাই আছে। ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এয়া প্ৰথম ক্ৰ’ৱেচিয়া ভ্ৰমণ হিচাপে এই ভ্ৰমণে পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থ সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ নতুন পথ মুকলি কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ এই ত্ৰিদেশীয় ভ্ৰমণ সীমান্ত অতিক্ৰম কৰি চলি থকা সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে চলাই যোৱা যুঁজ খনত ভাৰতলৈ অকুণ্ঠ সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়োৱা সহযোগী দেশসমূহক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন তথা সকলো ধৰণৰ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বব্যাপী বুজাবুজি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ এক সুযোগ হিচাবে বিবেচিত হৈছে।