Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of three-nation tour to Cyprus, Canada and Croatia
15 JUN 2025 7:00AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I will embark on a three-nation tour to the Republic of Cyprus, Canada and Croatia.
On June 15-16, I will visit the Republic of Cyprus at the invitation of President H.E Nikos Christodoulides. Cyprus is a close friend and an important partner in the Mediterranean region and the EU. The visit provides an opportunity to build upon the historical bonds and expand our ties in the areas of trade, investment, security, technology and promote people-to-people exchanges.
From Cyprus, I will travel to Kananaskis, Canada to attend the G 7 Summit at the invitation of Prime Minister H.E. Mark Carney. The Summit will provide space for exchange of views on pressing global issues and the priorities of the Global South. I also look forward to engaging with leaders from partner countries.
On 18 June, I look forward to my visit to the Republic of Croatia and meetings with President Zoran Milanovic and Prime Minister Andrej Plenkovic. Both our countries enjoy centuries-old close cultural links. As the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Croatia, it will open new avenues for bilateral cooperation in areas of mutual interest.
This three-nation tour is also an opportunity to thank partner countries for their steadfast support to India in our fight against cross-border terrorism, and to galvanize global understanding on tackling terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
तीन देशों साइप्रस, कनाडा और क्रोएशिया की यात्रा के लिए प्रस्थान से पहले प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
15 JUN 2025 7:00AM by PIB Delhi
आज, मैं साइप्रस गणराज्य, कनाडा और क्रोएशिया की तीन देशों की यात्रा पर जा रहा हूँ।
15-16 जून को, मैं राष्ट्रपति महामहिम निकोस क्रिस्टोडौलिडेस के निमंत्रण पर साइप्रस गणराज्य का दौरा करूँगा। साइप्रस भूमध्यसागरीय क्षेत्र और यूरोपीय संघ में करीबी मित्र और महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार है। यह यात्रा ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने और व्यापार, निवेश, सुरक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्रों में हमारे रिश्तों का विस्तार करने और लोगों के बीच संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने का अवसर प्रदान करती है।
साइप्रस से, मैं प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम मार्क कार्नी के निमंत्रण पर जी 7 शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए कनाडा के कनानास्किस की यात्रा करूँगा। शिखर सम्मेलन में वैश्विक मुद्दों और वैश्विक दक्षिण की प्राथमिकताओं पर विचार विमर्श का अवसर मिलेगा। मैं भागीदार देशों के नेताओं के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए भी उत्सुक हूँ।
18 जून को मैं क्रोएशिया गणराज्य की यात्रा और राष्ट्रपति ज़ोरान मिलनोविच तथा प्रधानमंत्री आंद्रेज प्लेंकोविच के साथ बैठकों की प्रतीक्षा कर रहा हूँ। हमारे दोनों देशों के बीच सदियों पुराने घनिष्ठ सांस्कृतिक संबंध हैं। किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की क्रोएशिया की पहली यात्रा के रूप में, यह आपसी हितों के क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के लिए नए रास्ते खोलेगी।
तीन देशों की यह यात्रा, सीमा पार आतंकवाद से हमारी लड़ाई में भारत को उनके दृढ़ समर्थन के लिए साझेदार देशों को धन्यवाद देने और सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों में आतंकवाद से निपटने के लिए वैश्विक समझ को प्रेरित करने का भी अवसर है।