Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of three-nation tour to Cyprus, Canada and Croatia
15 JUN 2025 7:00AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I will embark on a three-nation tour to the Republic of Cyprus, Canada and Croatia.
On June 15-16, I will visit the Republic of Cyprus at the invitation of President H.E Nikos Christodoulides. Cyprus is a close friend and an important partner in the Mediterranean region and the EU. The visit provides an opportunity to build upon the historical bonds and expand our ties in the areas of trade, investment, security, technology and promote people-to-people exchanges.
From Cyprus, I will travel to Kananaskis, Canada to attend the G 7 Summit at the invitation of Prime Minister H.E. Mark Carney. The Summit will provide space for exchange of views on pressing global issues and the priorities of the Global South. I also look forward to engaging with leaders from partner countries.
On 18 June, I look forward to my visit to the Republic of Croatia and meetings with President Zoran Milanovic and Prime Minister Andrej Plenkovic. Both our countries enjoy centuries-old close cultural links. As the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Croatia, it will open new avenues for bilateral cooperation in areas of mutual interest.
This three-nation tour is also an opportunity to thank partner countries for their steadfast support to India in our fight against cross-border terrorism, and to galvanize global understanding on tackling terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಸೈಪ್ರಸ್, ಕೆನಡಾ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೊಯೇಷಿಯಾ ಸೇರಿ ಮೂರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಪ್ರವಾಸಕ್ಕೆ ಮುನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ನಿರ್ಗಮನ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
15 JUN 2025 7:00AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಇಂದು ನಾನು ಸೈಪ್ರಸ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯ, ಕೆನಡಾ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೊಯೇಷಿಯಾಕ್ಕೆ ಮೂರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಪ್ರವಾಸ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಜೂನ್ 15-16ರಂದು ನಾನು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ನಿಕೋಸ್ ಕ್ರಿಸ್ಟೋಡೌಲಿಡೆಸ್ ಅವರ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಸೈಪ್ರಸ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಸೈಪ್ರಸ್ ಮೆಡಿಟರೇನಿಯನ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಇಯುನಲ್ಲಿ ಆಪ್ತ ಸ್ನೇಹಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾಲುದಾರ. ಈ ಭೇಟಿಯು ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ಭದ್ರತೆ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ವಿನಿಮಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಮಾರ್ಕ್ ಕಾರ್ನೆ ಅವರ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಸೈಪ್ರಸ್ ನಿಂದ ನಾನು ಕೆನಡಾದ ಕನನಸ್ಕಿಸ್ ಗೆ ಜಿ 7 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಈ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ದಕ್ಷಿಣದ ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಪಾಲುದಾರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಾಯಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನಾನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಜೂನ್ 18ರಂದು ಕ್ರೊಯೇಷಿಯಾ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ನನ್ನ ಭೇಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಜೋರಾನ್ ಮಿಲನೋವಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಆಂಡ್ರೆಜ್ ಪ್ಲೆಂಕೋವಿಕ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳು ಶತಮಾನಗಳಷ್ಟು ಹಳೆಯ ನಿಕಟ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಕ್ರೊಯೇಷಿಯಾಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯೊಬ್ಬರು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮೊದಲ ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಸ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ಮೂರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಪ್ರವಾಸವು ಗಡಿಯಾಚೆಗಿನ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ನಮ್ಮ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ದೃಢವಾದ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಿದ ಪಾಲುದಾರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಹೇಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಅದರ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರೂಪಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಭಾಯಿಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಒಂದು ಅವಕಾಶವಾಗಿದೆ.