नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू ने एआई171 दुर्घटना पर मीडिया को संबोधित किया
बहुस्तरीय जांच और दूरदर्शी सुरक्षा सुधारों की घोषणा की गई
14 JUN 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू ने आज उड़ान भवन, नई दिल्ली में राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल, नागरिक उड्डयन सचिव श्री समीर कुमार सिन्हा और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक प्रेस वार्ता को संबोधित किया। ब्रीफिंग में एयर इंडिया की फ्लाइट संख्या एआई171 की दुखद दुर्घटना के बारे में विस्तार से बताया गया तथा भारत सरकार की तत्काल प्रतिक्रिया, चल रही जांच पर वर्तमान स्थिति तथा विमानन सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से भविष्य में किए जाने वाले सुधारों के बारे में बताया गया।
प्रेस ब्रीफिंग की शुरुआत में उन लोगों की याद में एक मिनट का मौन रखा गया जिन्होंने इस हादसे में अपनी जान गंवाई।
घटना का विवरण
12 जून, 2025 को एयर इंडिया की उड़ान संख्या एआई171, अहमदाबाद और गैटविक हवाई अड्डे (लंदन) के बीच उड़ान भरने वाला बोइंग 787-8 ड्रीमलाइनर विमान, उड़ान भरने के एक मिनट के भीतर ही दुर्घटनाग्रस्त हो गया। यह दुर्घटना अहमदाबाद के घनी आबादी वाले मेघानी नगर इलाके में हुई। विमान में कुल 242 लोग सवार थे, जिनमें 230 यात्री, 2 पायलट और 10 चालक दल के सदस्य शामिल थे।
मृतकों में यात्री और अहमदाबाद के मेघानी नगर निवासी युवा मेडिकल छात्र शामिल हैं। उनके असामयिक निधन को न केवल उनके परिवारों के लिए बल्कि राष्ट्र के भविष्य के लिए भी एक बड़ी क्षति बताया गया है।
वरिष्ठ नेताओं के साथ बैठक और ग्राउंड रिस्पांस
घटना के तुरंत बाद, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दुर्घटना स्थल और अहमदाबाद सिविल अस्पताल का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने घायलों और शोक संतप्त परिवारों के साथ बातचीत की तथा बचाव एवं राहत प्रयासों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने आगे की कार्रवाई के बारे में निर्देश देने के लिए हवाई अड्डे पर एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की भी अध्यक्षता की।
घटना के बाद गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने घटनास्थल पर पहुंचकर व्यक्तिगत रूप से जमीनी हालात का जायजा लिया और केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को प्रभावित परिवारों को सभी आवश्यक सहायता उपलब्ध कराने के निर्देश दिए।
घटना के तुरंत बाद नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू और राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने घटनास्थल का दौरा किया। उन्होंने पीड़ितों के परिवारों और आपातकालीन देखभाल में शामिल चिकित्सा कर्मियों से मुलाकात की और बाद में स्थिति और प्रतिक्रिया विधियों की समीक्षा के लिए केंद्रीय और राज्य अधिकारियों के साथ बैठकें कीं।
संवेदना और सहानुभूति
नागर विमानन मंत्री ने इस दुखद घटना पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया तथा स्वीकार किया कि इस घटना ने पूरे देश को झकझोर कर रख दिया है। उन्होंने सभी प्रभावित परिवारों और विशेषकर युवा छात्रों को खोने वाले परिवारों के प्रति अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त की। दुर्घटना में अपने माता-पिता को खोने के अपने व्यक्तिगत अनुभव को याद करते हुए नागर विमानन मंत्री ने कहा कि वह शोक संतप्त लोगों के दुःख को समझ सकते हैं।
आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया और समन्वय
घटना के कुछ ही घंटों के भीतर नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने अपने मुख्यालय में 24x7 नियंत्रण कक्ष सक्रिय कर दिया। जिसमें डीजीसीए, बीसीएएस, सीआईएसएफ और एएआई के कार्मिक समन्वित प्रयास कर रहे थे। राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र में एक समानांतर मीडिया नियंत्रण कक्ष भी स्थापित किया गया।
परिवारों की सहायता के लिए कई हेल्पलाइनें स्थापित की गईं:
• अहमदाबाद एयरपोर्ट आपातकालीन हेल्पलाइन: 9974111327
• नागर विमानन मंत्रालय कंट्रोल रूम: 011-24610843/9650391859
• एयर इंडिया पैसेंजर हेल्पलाइन: 1800-5691-444
बचाव कार्यों और सहायता की निगरानी के लिए नागर विमानन मंत्रालय, डीजीसीए, एएआईबी, एएआई और बीसीएएस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तुरंत घटनास्थल पर पहुंच गए।
प्रभावित परिवारों के लिए सहायता
सरकार ने एयर इंडिया प्रबंधन को प्रभावित परिवारों को व्यापक सहायता प्रदान करने के स्पष्ट निर्देश जारी किए हैं। इन उपायों में शामिल हैं:
• तत्काल सहायता राशी का भुगतान
• निकटतम परिजनों के लिए तार्किक और भावनात्मक समर्थन
• प्रभावित परिवारों से मिलने और उनकी सहायता के लिए एयर इंडिया के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तैनात
• ब्रिटिश नागरिकों और उनके परिवारों के लिए गैटविक, लंदन में समर्पित सहायता प्रकोष्ठ की स्थापना की गई
• घायलों के लिए दस्तावेजीकरण, यात्रा व्यवस्था और अस्पताल समन्वय में सहायता।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस घटना को न केवल तकनीकी जांच के रूप में बल्कि मानवीय प्राथमिकता के रूप में भी देखा जाना चाहिए। जिसमें शोक संतप्त परिवारों को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
वर्तमान में चल रही जांच
विमान दुर्घटना जांच ब्यूरो (एएआईबी) ने उसी दिन दुर्घटना की औपचारिक जांच शुरू कर दी। एएआईबी के महानिदेशक के नेतृत्व में पांच सदस्यीय जीओ टीम को तुरंत भेजा गया और बाद में फोरेंसिक और चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञों को भी इसमें शामिल किया गया।
13 जून को शाम करीब 5 बजे विमान के ब्लैक बॉक्स की बरामदगी के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण सफलता हासिल हुई है। डिकोडिंग प्रक्रिया से उड़ान के अंतिम क्षणों के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी मिलने की उम्मीद है।
स्वतंत्र और व्यापक जांच के लिए केंद्रीय गृह सचिव की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति गठित की गई है। समिति में निम्नलिखित अधिकारी शामिल हैं:
• नागर विमानन मंत्रालय
• गृह मंत्रालय
• गुजरात सरकार
• डीजीसीए, बीसीएएस, भारतीय वायु सेना, खुफिया ब्यूरो
• राज्य आपदा प्रतिक्रिया प्राधिकरण
• राष्ट्रीय एवं राज्य स्तरीय फोरेंसिक विशेषज्ञ
समिति के मुख्य उद्देश्य:
• तकनीकी, परिचालन और नियामक दृष्टिकोण से घटना की जांच
• किसी भी प्रणालीगत या संगठनात्मक कमियों की पहचान करना
• तीन महीने के भीतर समेकित रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करना
• प्रमाणन प्रणालियों, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया प्रोटोकॉल, चालक दल प्रशिक्षण और हवाई यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणालियों सहित दीर्घकालिक सुधारों की सिफारिश करना
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि एएआईबी जांच तकनीकी पहलुओं को संभालेगी, लेकिन यह उच्च स्तरीय समिति भविष्य के सुरक्षा उपायों के लिए एक समग्र, नीति-उन्मुख रोडमैप प्रदान करेगी।
समिति सोमवार, 16 जून को अपना विचार-विमर्श शुरू करेगी।
विमान रखरखाव और निगरानी उपाय
डीजीसीए ने एयर इंडिया को जेनएक्स इंजन से लैस सभी बोइंग 787-8 और 787-9 विमानों का तत्काल तकनीकी निरीक्षण करने का निर्देश दिया है। वर्तमान में भारतीय विमानन कम्पनियों के पास सेवारत 33 ड्रीमलाइनरों में से 8 का निरीक्षण किया जा चुका है। शेष विमानों का तत्काल निरीक्षण किया जा रहा है।
डीजीसीए ने भारत में संचालित सभी वाइड-बॉडी विमानों के रखरखाव प्रोटोकॉल और उड़ान योग्यता प्रक्रियाओं की अपनी सतत निगरानी भी तेज कर दी है।
विमानन सुरक्षा के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने विमानन सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में भारत की वैश्विक स्थिति की पुष्टि की तथा कहा कि आईसीएओ सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों ने भारत की विमानन नियामक प्रणालियों को लगातार मजबूत और सुसंगत बताया है। उन्होंने सुरक्षा और पारदर्शिता के उच्चतम मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
धैर्य और जिम्मेदार रिपोर्टिंग की अपील
मंत्रालय ने जनता और मीडिया से अटकलें लगाने या अपुष्ट रिपोर्टिंग से बचने का आग्रह किया। जैसे-जैसे जांच आगे बढ़ेगी, सभी आधिकारिक निष्कर्ष समय पर और पारदर्शी तरीके से साझा किए जाएंगे। सरकार सच्चाई को सामने लाने और प्रभावित परिवारों को न्याय दिलाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu addresses Media on AI171 Crash;
Announces Multi-Level Investigations and Visionary Safety Reforms
14 JUN 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Overview
Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, along with Minister of State Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Secretary MoCA Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, and senior officials, addressed a press briefing at Udaan Bhawan, New Delhi, today. The briefing detailed the tragic crash of Air India Flight AI171 and outlined the immediate response by the Government of India, the status of ongoing investigations, and future reforms aimed at strengthening aviation safety.
The press briefing began with a one-minute silence observed in memory of those who lost their lives.
Incident Details
On June 12, 2025, Air India Flight AI171, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner operating between Ahmedabad and Gatwick Airport (London), crashed within one minute of take-off. The crash occurred in the densely populated Meghani Nagar locality of Ahmedabad. The flight was carrying 242 individuals—230 passengers, 2 pilots, and 10 crew members.
Among the deceased are the passengers and young medical students from Meghani Nagar, Ahmedabad. Their untimely demise has been described as a profound loss not only to their families but also to the nation’s future.
Senior Leadership Visit and Ground Response
In the immediate aftermath, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the crash site and Ahmedabad Civil Hospital, where he interacted with the injured and bereaved families and reviewed rescue and relief efforts. He also chaired a high-level meeting at the airport to direct further action.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah arrived at the site soon after the incident, personally reviewed the on-ground situation, and instructed central agencies to provide all necessary support to the victims' families.
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, along with MoS Shri Murlidhar Mohol, visited the site immediately after the incident. They met families of the victims and the medical personnel involved in emergency care and later held meetings with central and state officials to review the situation and response mechanisms.
Condolences and Empathy
The Civil Aviation Minister expressed deep sorrow at the tragic loss of lives, acknowledging that the incident had shaken the entire nation. He extended his sympathies to all affected families, particularly those who lost young students in the crash. Reflecting on his personal experience of losing a parent in an accident, the Minister said he could relate to the anguish of those who were grieving.
Emergency Response and Coordination
The Ministry of Civil Aviation activated a 24x7 Control Room at its headquarters within hours of the incident, with personnel from DGCA, BCAS, CISF, and AAI coordinating efforts. A parallel media control room was also set up at the National Media Centre.
To assist families, multiple helplines were made operational:
• Ahmedabad Airport Emergency Helpline: 9974111327
• MoCA Control Room: 011-24610843/9650391859
• Air India Passenger Helpline: 1800-5691-444
Senior officials from MoCA, DGCA, AAIB, AAI, and BCAS reached the site immediately to oversee rescue operations and help.
Support to Families
The Government has issued clear instructions to Air India Management to extend comprehensive support to the families of those affected. Measures include:
• Immediate disbursement of ex gratia compensation
• Logistical and emotional support to the next of kin
• Deployment of senior Air India officials to meet and assist affected families
• Establishment of a dedicated support cell in Gatwick, London for British nationals and their families
• Assistance with documentation, travel arrangements, and hospital coordination for the injured
The Minister emphasized that this incident must be treated not only as a technical investigation but as a humanitarian priority, with every possible support extended to grieving families.
Ongoing Investigations
The Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) commenced a formal investigation into the crash on the same day. A five-member GO Team, led by the Director General of AAIB, was dispatched immediately and later augmented with forensic and medical experts.
A significant breakthrough was achieved with the recovery of the aircraft’s black box on June 13 around 5 PM. The decoding process is expected to offer critical insights into the flight’s final moments.
High-Level Committee for Multi-Dimensional Review
A High-Level Committee has been constituted under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Secretary to conduct an independent and comprehensive inquiry. The committee includes officials from:
• Ministry of Civil Aviation
• Ministry of Home Affairs
• Government of Gujarat
• DGCA, BCAS, Indian Air Force, Intelligence Bureau
• State Disaster Response Authority
• National and State-level forensic experts
Key Objectives of the Committee:
• Examine the incident from technical, operational, and regulatory standpoints
• Identify any systemic or institutional gaps
• Submit a consolidated report within three months
• Recommend long-term reforms to strengthen aviation safety, including certification systems, emergency response protocols, crew training, and air traffic management systems
The Minister informed that while the AAIB investigation will handle the technical aspects, this high-level committee will provide a holistic, policy-oriented roadmap for future safeguards.
The committee is scheduled to begin its deliberations on Monday, June 16.
Aircraft Maintenance and Surveillance Measures
The DGCA has directed Air India to undertake immediate technical inspections of all Boeing 787-8 and 787-9 aircraft fitted with Genx engines. Of the 33 Dreamliners currently in service across Indian carriers, 8 have already undergone inspection. The remaining aircraft are being checked on an urgent basis.
The DGCA has also intensified ongoing surveillance of maintenance protocols and airworthiness procedures for all wide-body aircraft operating in India.
India’s Commitment to Aviation Safety
The Minister reaffirmed India’s global standing in aviation safety, noting that international organizations including ICAO have consistently rated India’s aviation regulatory systems as robust and compliant. He reiterated the government’s unwavering commitment to ensuring the highest standards of safety and transparency.
Appeal for Patience and Responsible Reporting
The Ministry urged the public and the media to refrain from speculation or unverified reporting. All official findings will be shared in a timely and transparent manner as investigations progress. The Government remains focused on uncovering the truth and delivering justice to the affected families.