रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने एमवी वान हाई 503 पर बचाव दल को साहसिक हवाई मार्ग से उतारा
14 JUN 2025 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना भीषण आग में घिरे एमवी वान हाई 503 के बचाव अभियान में 13 जून 2025 को बचाव दल को हवाई मार्ग से प्रवेश करवाकर अपने बचाव अभियान में तेजी लाई। तेजी से कार्रवाई करते हुए बचाव दल के सदस्यों को कोच्चि के आईएनएस गरुड़ में एक सीकिंग हेलीकॉप्टर पर चढ़ाया गया। नौसेना के हेलीकॉप्टर ने चुनौतीपूर्ण मौसम/समुद्री परिस्थितियों और जहाज पर लगी आग के बीच टीम को सफलतापूर्वक पोत पर चढ़ाया। बचाव दल को नीचे उतारा गया। बचावदल ने रस्‍सी को टग ऑफशोर वॉरियर से जोड़ा। इसे रस्‍सी से जोड़ने के बाद बचाव दल को नौसेना के हेलीकॉप्टर द्वारा पोत से सफलतापूर्वक निकाला गया। पोत को रस्‍सी से खींचने का अभियान शुरू हुआ।
वर्तमान में, भारतीय नौसेना के आईएनएस शारदा और ओएसवी एमवी ट्राइटन लिबर्टी भारतीय तटरक्षक बल और अन्य समुद्री एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय में बचाव अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से लगे हुए हैं। भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा बचाव दल को शीघ्रता से प्रवेश करवाकर और बाहर निकालकर बचाव के प्रयासों में तेजी लाई गई।
QPYW.jpg)
K29A.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY UNDERTAKES DARING AERIAL INSERTION OF SALVAGE TEAM ONBOARD MV WAN HAI 503
14 JUN 2025 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing salvage operations of MV WAN Hai 503, which is under massive fire, the Indian Navy augmented the efforts with the aerial insertion of salvage team on 13 Jun 2025. In a prompt response, the salvage team members were embarked onboard a Seaking helicopter at INS Garuda, Kochi. The Naval helicopter successfully inserted the team on the vessel amidst challenging weather/sea conditions and fire onboard. The salvage team was winched down, who connected up tow with the salvage Tug Offshore Warrior. After connection of the tow, the salvage team was successfully extracted by the Naval helicopter from the vessel. The towing operations of the vessel has commenced.
Presently, Indian Navy's INS Sharda and OSV MV Triton Liberty are actively engaged with the salvage ops in coordination with the Indian Coast Guard and other maritime agencies. This swift insertion and extraction of salvage team by Indian Navy has significantly reinforced the rescue efforts.
QPYW.jpg)
K29A.jpg)