Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY UNDERTAKES DARING AERIAL INSERTION OF SALVAGE TEAM ONBOARD MV WAN HAI 503
14 JUN 2025 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing salvage operations of MV WAN Hai 503, which is under massive fire, the Indian Navy augmented the efforts with the aerial insertion of salvage team on 13 Jun 2025. In a prompt response, the salvage team members were embarked onboard a Seaking helicopter at INS Garuda, Kochi. The Naval helicopter successfully inserted the team on the vessel amidst challenging weather/sea conditions and fire onboard. The salvage team was winched down, who connected up tow with the salvage Tug Offshore Warrior. After connection of the tow, the salvage team was successfully extracted by the Naval helicopter from the vessel. The towing operations of the vessel has commenced.
Presently, Indian Navy's INS Sharda and OSV MV Triton Liberty are actively engaged with the salvage ops in coordination with the Indian Coast Guard and other maritime agencies. This swift insertion and extraction of salvage team by Indian Navy has significantly reinforced the rescue efforts.
QPYW.jpg)
K29A.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
MV WAN हाय 503 जहाजावरील बचावकार्यासाठी भारतीय नौदलाचे हवाई मार्गाने बचाव पथकाला जहाजावर उतरवण्याचे धाडसी कृत्य
14 JUN 2025 11:23AM by PIB Mumbai
MV WAN हाय 503 या आग लागलेल्या जहाजावरील बचावकार्यासाठी भारतीय नौदलाने प्रयत्न सुरू केले. नौदलाने 13 जून 2025 रोजी आपल्या बचाव पथकाला हवाईमार्गे थेट जहाजावर उतरवण्याचे ठरवले. बचाव पथकाच्या सदस्यांनीही तत्काळ प्रतिसाद देत कोची इथल्या आयएनएस गरुड येथून सीकिंग हेलिकॉप्टरमधून उड्डाण केले. बदलते हवामान, समुद्रातील दबलती स्थिती आणि जहाजावर लागलेली आग अशा आव्हानांचा सामना करत नौदलाच्या हेलिकॉप्टरने बचाव पथकाला यशस्वीपणे जहाजावर उतरविले. जहाजावर उतरलेल्या बचाव पथकाने लगेचच पेट घेतलेल्या जहाजाला किनाऱ्यापर्यंत नेण्यासाठी दुसऱ्या नौकेशी जोडण्याचे काम केले. जहाजाला जोडण्याचे काम पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर नौदलाच्या हेलिकॉप्टरने आपल्या बचाव पथकाला सुखरुपपणे परत आणले. जहाजाला किनारपट्टीवर घेऊन येण्याचे प्रयत्न सुरू झाले आहेत.
सद्यस्थितीला, भारतीय नौदलाची आयएनएस शारदा ही गस्त नौका आणि आता ओएसव्ही एमव्ही ट्रायटन लिबर्टी नौका भारतीय तटरक्षक दल व अन्य सागरी यंत्रणांच्या समन्वयाने बचावकार्य करत आहेत. भारतीय नौदलाने अत्यंत तत्परतेने आपले बचाव पथक पाठवल्यामुळे मदतकार्याला गती मिळाली.
QPYW.jpg)
K29A.jpg)