பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
ஜார்க்கண்ட், கர்நாடகா மற்றும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள ஏழு மாவட்டங்கள் பயனடையும் வகையில் கூடுதலாக இரண்டு ரயில் பாதை திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
11 JUN 2025 3:05PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு, ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தின் மொத்தம் ரூ. 6,405 கோடி மதிப்பிலான இரண்டு கூடுதல் ரயில் பாதை திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
1. கோடெர்மா - பர்கானா இரட்டைப் பாதைத் திட்டம் (133 கி.மீ.) – ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலத்தில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்யும் சுரங்கப் பகுதி வழியாக செல்லும் ரயில் பாதை மற்றும் பாட்னா - ராஞ்சி இடையே மிகக் குறுகிய ரயில் இணைப்புப் பாதையாக செயல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது.
2. பல்லாரி - சிக்ஜாஜூர் இரட்டைப் பாதைத் திட்டம் (185 கி.மீ.) இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் ரயில் பாதை கர்நாடகா மாநிலம் பல்லாரி, சித்ரதுர்கா மாவட்டங்கள், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் அனந்தபூர் மாவட்டம் வழியாக செல்கிறது.
இந்த இரண்டு திட்டங்களும் ரயில் வழித்தடத்தை கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்க உதவுகிறது. இதன் விளைவாக ரயில்வே துறையின் செயல்பாட்டுத் திறன் மற்றும் சேவைகள் மீதான நம்பகத்தன்மை மேம்படும். இந்த பல்பாதை ரயில் பாதை திட்டங்கள் பயணிகளின் கூட்ட நெரிசலுக்கு தீர்வு காணும் வகையில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது. இந்த திட்டங்கள் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் புதிய இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப செயல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது. இந்த திட்டங்கள் இப் பிராந்தியத்தில் வசிக்கும் மக்கள் "தற்சார்பு" நிலையை எட்ட வகை செய்வதுடன் வேலைவாய்ப்பையும் அதிகரிக்கிறது.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டமிடல் மூலம் சாத்தியமான பல்வேறு ரயில் வழித்தடங்களை இணைக்கும் வகையில் பிரதமரின்-விரைவு சக்தி தேசிய பெருந் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. மேலும், பயணிகள், சரக்குகள் மற்றும் சேவைகளின் தடையற்ற இயக்கத்திற்கும் இது வகை செய்கிறது.
ஜார்க்கண்ட், கர்நாடகா மற்றும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள ஏழு மாவட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய இரண்டு திட்டங்களும், ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்பில் மேலும் 318 கி.மீ. தொலைவிற்கு ரயில் பாதையை கணிசமான அளவு அதிகரிக்க உதவுகிறது.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two multitracking projects across Indian Railways covering seven Districts in Jharkhand, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh increasing the existing network by about 318 Kms.
These initiatives will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 6,405 crore
The projects will generate direct employment for about 108 lakh human-days during construction
11 JUN 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Two projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 6,405 crore. These projects include:
1. Koderma – Barkakana Doubling (133 Kms) – The project section passes through a major coal producing area of Jharkhand. Furthermore, it serves as the shortest and more efficient rail link between Patna and Ranchi.
2. Ballari – Chikjajur Doubling (185 kms.) – The project line traverses through Ballari and Chitradurga districts of Karnataka and Anantapur district of Andhra Pradesh.
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The two projects covering seven Districts across the states of Jharkhand, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh, will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 318 Kms.
The approved multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 1,408 villages, which are having a population of about 28.19 lakh.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, iron ore, finished steel, cement, fertilizers, agriculture commodities, and Petroleum products etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 49 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (52 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (264 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 11 Crore trees.