આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટે ઝારખંડ, કર્ણાટક અને આંધ્રપ્રદેશના સાત જિલ્લાઓને આવરી લેતા ભારતીય રેલ્વેમાં બે મલ્ટીટ્રેકિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને મંજૂરી આપી છે, જે હાલના નેટવર્કમાં લગભગ 318 કિલોમીટરનો વધારો કરશે
આ પહેલ મુસાફરીની સુવિધામાં સુધારો કરશે, લોજિસ્ટિક ખર્ચ ઘટાડશે, તેલની આયાત ઘટાડશે અને CO2 ઉત્સર્જન ઘટાડવામાં ફાળો આપશે, જે ટકાઉ અને કાર્યક્ષમ રેલ કામગીરીને ટેકો આપશે
પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો કુલ અંદાજિત ખર્ચ રૂ. 6,405 કરોડ છે
નિર્માણ દરમિયાન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ લગભગ 108 લાખ માનવ-દિવસ માટે સીધી રોજગારીનું સર્જન કરશે
11 JUN 2025 3:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્રની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની મંત્રીમંડળ સમિતિ મોદીએ રેલવે મંત્રાલયના કુલ રૂ. 6405 કરોડના બે પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને મંજૂરી આપી છે . આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં સામેલ છે:
1. કોડરમા - બરકાકાના ડબલિંગ (133 કિમી ) - આ પ્રોજેક્ટ વિભાગ ઝારખંડના મુખ્ય કોલસા ઉત્પાદક વિસ્તારમાંથી પસાર થાય છે. વધુમાં, તે પટના અને રાંચી વચ્ચે સૌથી ટૂંકી અને વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ રેલ લિંક તરીકે સેવા આપે છે.
2. બલ્લારી - ચિકજાજુર ડબલિંગ (185 કિમી.) – આ પ્રોજેક્ટ લાઇન કર્ણાટકના બલ્લારી અને ચિત્રદુર્ગ જિલ્લાઓ અને આંધ્રપ્રદેશના અનંતપુર જિલ્લામાંથી પસાર થાય છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના માર્ગદર્શન મુજબ છે. મોદીજીનું નવા ભારતનું વિઝન જે આ વિસ્તારના લોકોને " આત્મનિર્ભર " બનાવશે અને આ વિસ્તારના વ્યાપક વિકાસ દ્વારા તેમના રોજગાર/સ્વરોજગારની તકોમાં વધારો કરશે.
યોજના મલ્ટી-મોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી માટે પીએમ-ગતિ શક્તિ નેશનલ માસ્ટર પ્લાનનું પરિણામ છે, જે સંકલિત આયોજન દ્વારા શક્ય બન્યું છે અને લોકો, માલસામાન અને સેવાઓની અવરજવર માટે સીમલેસ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરશે.
ઝારખંડ, કર્ણાટક અને આંધ્રપ્રદેશ રાજ્યોના સાત જિલ્લાઓને આવરી લેતા આ બે પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ ભારતીય રેલ્વેના હાલના નેટવર્કમાં લગભગ 318 કિલોમીટરનો વધારો કરશે.
મંજૂર થયેલ મલ્ટી-ટ્રેકિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટ આશરે 28.19 લાખ વસ્તી ધરાવતા આશરે 1,408 ગામડાઓ સાથે જોડાણ વધારશે.
કોલસો, આયર્ન ઓર, ફિનિશ્ડ સ્ટીલ, સિમેન્ટ, ખાતરો, કૃષિ ચીજવસ્તુઓ અને પેટ્રોલિયમ ઉત્પાદનો વગેરે જેવી ચીજવસ્તુઓના પરિવહન માટે આ આવશ્યક માર્ગો છે. ક્ષમતા વધારવાના કાર્યોના પરિણામે 49 MTPA (મિલિયન ટન પ્રતિ વર્ષ)ની તીવ્રતાનો વધારાનો માલ પરિવહન થશે. રેલવે પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ અને ઊર્જા કાર્યક્ષમ પરિવહન માધ્યમ હોવાથી, આબોહવા લક્ષ્યો પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં અને દેશના લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ખર્ચ ઘટાડવામાં, તેલની આયાત (52 કરોડ લિટર) ઘટાડવામાં અને CO2 ઉત્સર્જન (264 કરોડ કિલોગ્રામ) ઘટાડવામાં મદદ કરશે, જે 11 કરોડ વૃક્ષોના વાવેતર સમાન છે .

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two multitracking projects across Indian Railways covering seven Districts in Jharkhand, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh increasing the existing network by about 318 Kms.
These initiatives will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 6,405 crore
The projects will generate direct employment for about 108 lakh human-days during construction
11 JUN 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Two projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 6,405 crore. These projects include:
1. Koderma – Barkakana Doubling (133 Kms) – The project section passes through a major coal producing area of Jharkhand. Furthermore, it serves as the shortest and more efficient rail link between Patna and Ranchi.
2. Ballari – Chikjajur Doubling (185 kms.) – The project line traverses through Ballari and Chitradurga districts of Karnataka and Anantapur district of Andhra Pradesh.
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The two projects covering seven Districts across the states of Jharkhand, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh, will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 318 Kms.
The approved multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 1,408 villages, which are having a population of about 28.19 lakh.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, iron ore, finished steel, cement, fertilizers, agriculture commodities, and Petroleum products etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 49 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (52 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (264 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 11 Crore trees.