স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ঘোষণা মতো সীমান্ত এলাকায় ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত ২ হাজার ৬০টি বাড়ির জন্য স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক থেকে অতিরিক্ত ২৫ কোটি টাকা ক্ষতি পূরণের ব্যবস্থা করলেন অমিত শাহ
09 JUN 2025 8:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ জুন, ২০২৫
সীমান্ত এলাকায় ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত ২ হাজার ৬০টি বাড়ির জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ঘোষণা মতো স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক থেকে অতিরিক্ত ২৫ কোটি টাকা দ্রুত মঞ্জুর করার ব্যবস্থা করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ। অপারেশন সিঁদুর – এর পর, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের সীমান্ত এলাকায় পাকিস্তানের গোলাবর্ষণে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত বাড়িগুলির জন্য অতিরিক্ত ক্ষতি পূরণের কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সম্পূর্ণ ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত বাড়িগুলির জন্য ২ লক্ষ টাকা এবং আংশিক ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত বাড়িগুলির জন্য ১ লক্ষ টাকা অতিরিক্ত ক্ষতি পূরণ দেওয়ার কথা বলেন তিনি। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে দ্রুত এই সিদ্ধান্ত রূপায়ণের কথা বলা হয়েছে। পাঞ্জাব সীমান্ত এলাকাতেও অনুরূপ ক্ষতিপূরণ দেওয়া হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী ২৯ ও ৩০ মে পুঞ্চ সফর করেন। আন্তঃসীমান্ত গোলাবর্ষণে যেসব পরিবারগুলির সদস্য প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন, তাঁদের নিকটাত্মীয়ের হাতে নিয়োগপত্র তুলে দেন তিনি। নিয়মানুযায়ী, সীমান্ত এলাকায় গোলাবর্ষণে কোনও ক্ষয়ক্ষতি হলে দ্রুত ক্ষতি পূরণ দেওয়া হয়।
অপারেশন সিঁদুর – এর পর, কেন্দ্রশাসিত জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের সীমান্তবর্তী জেলাগুলিতে আন্তঃসীমান্ত গোলাবর্ষণের অনেকগুলি ঘটনা ঘটে। জনবসতি এলাকায় কয়েকশো পরিবার ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়। বিদ্যালয়, গুরুদ্বার, মন্দির, মসজিদ এবং বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিষ্ঠান সহ নানা জায়গা ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়। প্রশাসনের পক্ষ থেকে সীমান্ত এলাকা থেকে ৩ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার মানুষকে স্থানান্তরিত করা হয়। এদের মধ্যে প্রায় ১৫ হাজার মানুষকে ৩৯৭টি অস্থায়ী শিবিরে রাখা হয়। এছাড়াও, রোগীদের দ্রুত চিকিৎসার জন্য হাসপাতালে স্থানান্তরিত করতে ৩৯৪টি অ্যাম্বুলেন্সের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছিল। এর মধ্যে ৬২টি অ্যাম্বুলেন্স কেবলমাত্র পুঞ্চেই রাখা হয়েছিল। আপৎকালীন ব্যবস্থা, জরুরি পরিষেবা, পশুখাদ্যের যোগান সহ অন্য নানা কারণে ২ হাজার ৮১৮ জন অসামরিক প্রতিরক্ষা স্বেচ্ছাসেবী নিয়োগ করা হয়েছিল।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Following the announcement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi regarding additional compensation for houses damaged in border areas, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah ensures swift action by facilitating an additional provision of ₹25 crore from the Ministry of Home Affairs for 2,060 houses
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recently announced additional compensation for houses damaged by Pakistani shelling in the border districts of Jammu and Kashmir following Operation Sindoor
The Ministry of Home Affairs ensured swift implementation of Prime Minister Modi’s special announcement of additional compensation — ₹2 lakh for each fully damaged house and ₹1 lakh for each partially damaged house
Compensation will also be provided in a similar manner in the border areas of Punjab
The Modi government stands firmly with the citizens in the border areas
09 JUN 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Following the announcement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi regarding additional compensation for houses damaged in border areas, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah ensured swift action by facilitating an additional provision of ₹25 crore from the Ministry of Home Affairs for 2,060 houses.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recently announced additional compensation for houses damaged by Pakistani shelling in the border districts of Jammu and Kashmir following Operation Sindoor.
As a special case, Prime Minister Modi announced additional compensation of ₹2 lakh for each fully damaged house and ₹1 lakh for each partially damaged house. The Ministry of Home Affairs has ensured swift implementation of this decision. Similar compensation will also be provided in the border areas of Punjab.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah visited Poonch on 29–30 May 2025. During the visit, he handed over appointment letters on compassionate grounds to the family members of those who lost their lives due to cross-border firing. As per the norms, compensation for the damages caused by cross-border shelling was provided immediately.
After Operation Sindoor, several incidents of cross border shelling were reported in border districts of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. Hundreds of families suffered due to cross border shelling on residential areas, schools, religious structures including Gurudwaras, temples, mosques and commercial properties. The administration took proactive measures to anticipate possible events and ensure effective response. A total of 3.25 lakh persons were evacuated from the border districts, out of which about 15,000 persons were accommodated in about 397 shelter sheds/accommodation centres equipped with facilities like food, water, health care, electricity etc.
A total of 394 ambulances were deployed in all border districts to take patients to hospitals for treatment, out of which 62 ambulances were deployed in Poonch district alone. A total of 2818 civil defence volunteers were also deployed for services related to health, fire and emergency services, livestock, essential supplies etc.