अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने मोदी सरकार के सेवा, सुशासन और कल्याण के 11 वर्ष पूरे होने पर कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
09 JUN 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने आज मोदी सरकार की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा के सेवा, सुशासन और कल्याण के 11 वर्ष पूरे होने पर एक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार ने की और मंत्रालय के संबद्ध निकायों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी इसमें भाग लिया।
समारोह में सरकार की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया तथा पारदर्शिता, समावेशिता और प्रभावी सेवा वितरण के प्रति मंत्रालय की निम्‍नलिखित प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया गया।
डिजिटलीकरण और पारदर्शिता: मंत्रालय की सभी योजनाएं अब समर्पित पोर्टलों के माध्यम से क्रियान्वित की जा रही हैं, जिससे लाभार्थियों के लिए पूर्ण पारदर्शिता और पहुंच सुनिश्चित होती है।
तृतीय-पक्ष समीक्षा एवं लेखा-परीक्षण: जवाबदेही और प्रभावशीलता में सुधार लाने के लिए सभी योजनाओं के लिए तृतीय-पक्ष समीक्षा और लेखा-परीक्षण आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
समावेशी नीति निर्माण: राज्यों और हितधारकों के बहुमूल्य सुझावों को नीतिगत ढांचे में शामिल किया गया है।
वक्फ संशोधन अधिनियम, 2025: संयुक्त संसदीय समिति (जेपीसी) द्वारा व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद ऐतिहासिक वक्फ संशोधन अधिनियम को अधिसूचित किया गया, जिससे वक्फ प्रशासन और सामुदायिक कल्याण को मजबूती मिलेगी।
उम्मीद केंद्रीय पोर्टल का शुभारंभ: 6 जून, 2025 को मंत्रालय ने उम्मीद केंद्रीय पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया, जो कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से एक महत्वपूर्ण डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है।
वक्फ अधिनियम के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय नियम: अधिनियम के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय नियमों का निर्माण अग्रिम चरण में है, जिससे कानून के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी आएगी।
मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार ने अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के उत्थान के लिए मंत्रालय की इन उपलब्धियों को महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम बताया। उन्होंने समावेशी विकास के लिए निरंतर समर्पण का संकल्प लेते हुए विकसित भारत@2047 के दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में निरंतर कार्य करने के मंत्रालय के संकल्प को दोहराया।
इस कार्यक्रम का समापन अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के सामूहिक रूप से वर्ष 2047 तक समृद्ध और समतापूर्ण भारत के निर्माण में पूरे मनोयोग से योगदान देने की शपथ लेने के साथ हुआ।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs Celebrates 11 Years of Seva, Good Governance & Welfare under Modi Government
09 JUN 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA) today marked a special occasion celebrating 11 years of Seva, Good Governance & Welfare, commemorating the transformative journey of the Modi Government. The event was chaired by Secretary Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar and attended by senior officials from MoMA and its affiliated bodies.
The celebration highlighted key milestones achieved during this period, underscoring the Ministry’s commitment to transparency, inclusivity, and effective service delivery, such as:
• Digitization and Transparency: All ministry schemes are now executed or administered through dedicated portals, ensuring complete transparency and accessibility for beneficiaries.
• Third-Party Review & Audit: Rigorous third-party reviews and audits are conducted for all schemes to maintain accountability and improve effectiveness.
• Inclusive Policy Making: States and stakeholders have been actively involved, with their valuable inputs incorporated into policy frameworks to ensure ground realities are addressed.
• Waqf Amendment Act, 2025: Following extensive deliberations by the Joint Parliamentary Committee (JPC), the landmark Waqf Amendment Act was notified, strengthening Waqf governance and community welfare.
• Launch of UMEED Central Portal: On June 6, 2025, the Ministry launched the UMEED Central Portal, a pivotal digital platform aimed at streamlining welfare schemes and empowering minority communities.
• Central Rules under the Waqf Act: The formulation of Central Rules under the Act is at an advanced stage, expected to further bolster the implementation of the legislation.
Secretary Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar highlighted these achievements as foundational steps in the Ministry’s mission to uplift minority communities. He reiterated the Ministry’s resolve to work diligently towards the vision of ViksitBharat@2047, pledging continued dedication to inclusive development.
The event concluded with officials and employees collectively taking an oath to contribute wholeheartedly to realizing a prosperous and equitable India by 2047.