Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Jammu and Kashmir on 6th June
PM to inaugurate Chenab bridge - world’s highest railway arch bridge
PM to also inaugurate Anji bridge - India’s first cable-stayed rail bridge
PM to lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 46,000 crore at Katra
04 JUN 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Jammu and Kashmir on 6th June. In line with his commitment to boost rail infrastructure and connectivity in the region, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Chenab bridge and visit the bridge deck at around 11 AM. Thereafter, he will visit and inaugurate the Anji bridge. He will flag off Vande Bharat Trains at around 12 noon. Thereafter, he will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 46,000 crore at Katra.
Chenab and Anji rail bridges
The architectural marvel Chenab Rail Bridge, situated at a height of 359 meters above the river, is the world's highest railway arch bridge. It is a 1,315-metre-long steel arch bridge engineered to withstand seismic and wind conditions. A key impact of the bridge will be in enhancing connectivity between Jammu and Srinagar. Through Vande Bharat train moving on the bridge, it will take just about 3 hours to travel between Katra and Srinagar, reducing existing travel time by 2-3 hours.
The Anji Bridge is India’s first cable-stayed rail bridge that will serve the nation in a challenging terrain.
Connectivity projects and other development initiatives
Prime Minister will also dedicate Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link (USBRL) project to the nation. The 272 km long USBRL project, constructed worth around Rs 43,780 crore includes 36 tunnels (spanning 119 km) and 943 bridges. The project establishes all-weather, seamless rail connectivity between the Kashmir Valley and the rest of the country aiming to transform regional mobility and driving socio-economic integration.
Prime Minister will also flag off two Vande Bharat Express trains from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra to Srinagar and back. They will offer a swift, comfortable, and reliable travel option for residents, tourists, pilgrims among others.
In a major boost to last mile connectivity especially in border areas, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate various road projects. He will lay the foundation stone of road widening project from Rafiabad to Kupwara on National Highway-701 and the construction of Shopian bypass road on NH-444 worth over Rs 1,952 crore. He will also inaugurate two flyover projects at Sangrama Junction on National Highway-1 in Srinagar and at Bemina Junction on National Highway-44. These projects will ease traffic congestion and enhance traffic flow for the commuters.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Institute of Medical Excellence in Katra worth over Rs 350 crore. It will be the first medical college in Reasi district contributing substantially to the healthcare infrastructure in the region.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৬ জুনত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
চেনাব দলং-বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ ৰে’লৱে তোৰণ দলং উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
আঞ্জি দলং-ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমখন কেবল ষ্টেড ৰে’ল দলং উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
কাট্ৰাত ৪৬,০০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন, উদ্বোধন আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
04 JUN 2025 12:37PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৬ জুনত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। অঞ্চলটোত ৰে’ল আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু সংযোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি অনুসৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুৱা প্ৰায় ১১ বজাত চেনাব দলং উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ লগতে দলঙৰ ডেক পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব। ইয়াৰ পিছতে তেওঁ আঞ্জি দলং পৰিদৰ্শন কৰাৰ লগতে উদ্বোধন কৰিব। দুপৰীয়া প্ৰায় ১২ বজাত তেওঁ বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’লৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ পিছত তেওঁ কাট্ৰাত ৪৬,০০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন, উদ্বোধন আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব।
চেনাব আৰু আঞ্জি ৰেল দলং
নদীৰ পৰা ৩৫৯ মিটাৰ উচ্চতাত অৱস্থিত অভিযান্ত্ৰিক আশ্চৰ্য্য চেনাব ৰে’ল দলং বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ ৰে’লৱে তোৰণ দলং। ভূমিকম্প আৰু বতাহৰ পৰিস্থিতি সহ্য কৰিব পৰাকৈ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা তীখাৰ তোৰণ দলংখন ১৩১৫ মিটাৰ দীঘল। এই দলংখনৰ অন্যতম প্ৰধান প্ৰভাৱ হ’ব জম্মু আৰু শ্ৰীনগৰৰ মাজত সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰা। দলংখনেৰে চলিবলগীয়া বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’লখনে কাট্ৰা আৰু শ্ৰীনগৰৰ মাজত যাত্ৰা কৰিবলৈ মাত্ৰ ৩ ঘণ্টা সময় লাগিব, যাৰ ফলত বৰ্তমানৰ যাত্ৰাৰ সময়তকৈ ২-৩ ঘণ্টা হ্ৰাস পাব। আঞ্জি দলং হৈছে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমখন কেবল ষ্টেড ৰে’ল দলং যিয়ে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক ভূখণ্ডত দেশক সেৱা আগবঢ়াব। সংযোগ প্ৰকল্প আৰু অন্যান্য উন্নয়নৰ পদক্ষেপ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উধামপুৰ-শ্ৰীনগৰ-বাৰামুল্লা ৰে’ল সংযোগ (ইউএছবিআৰএল) প্ৰকল্পও দেশৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব। প্ৰায় ৪৩,৭৮০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ২৭২ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ইউএছবিআৰএল প্ৰকল্পটোত ৩৬টা সুৰংগ (১১৯ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্য) আৰু ৯৪৩খন দলং আছে। এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে কাশ্মীৰ উপত্যকা আৰু দেশৰ বাকী অংশৰ মাজত সকলো বতৰতে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন ৰে’ল সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিব, যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে আঞ্চলিক গতিশীলতাক ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা আৰু আৰ্থ-সামাজিক সংহতিক প্ৰসাৰ কৰা। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰীমাতা বৈষ্ণো দেৱী কাট্ৰাৰ পৰা শ্ৰীনগৰলৈ আৰু উভতি অহা দুখন বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ ৰে’লৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বাসিন্দা, পৰ্যটক, তীৰ্থযাত্ৰী আদিৰ বাবে দ্ৰুত, আৰামদায়ক আৰু নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য ভ্ৰমণ বিকল্পৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ’ব। বিশেষকৈ সীমান্ত অঞ্চলত শেষ মাইলৰ সংযোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে বিভিন্ন পথ প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৭০১ত ৰফিয়াবাদৰ পৰা কুপৱাৰালৈ পথ বহল কৰা প্ৰকল্প আৰু ৪৪৪নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথত ১৯৫২ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ শ্বোপিয়ান বাইপাছ পথ নিৰ্মাণৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। তদুপৰি শ্ৰীনগৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-১ৰ সংগ্ৰামা জংচন আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৪৪ৰ বেমিনা জংচনত দুখন উৰণ সেতু প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে যাতায়তৰ যানজঁট লাঘৱ কৰিব আৰু যাতায়তৰ প্ৰবাহ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কাট্ৰাত ৩৫০ কোটিৰো অধিক ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে শ্ৰী মাতা বৈষ্ণো দেৱী উৎকৰ্ষমূলক চিকিৎসা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। এইখন হ’ব ৰিয়াছি জিলাৰ প্ৰথমখন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় যিয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিত যথেষ্ট অৰিহণা যোগাব।