Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Jammu and Kashmir on 6th June
PM to inaugurate Chenab bridge - world’s highest railway arch bridge
PM to also inaugurate Anji bridge - India’s first cable-stayed rail bridge
PM to lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 46,000 crore at Katra
04 JUN 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Jammu and Kashmir on 6th June. In line with his commitment to boost rail infrastructure and connectivity in the region, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Chenab bridge and visit the bridge deck at around 11 AM. Thereafter, he will visit and inaugurate the Anji bridge. He will flag off Vande Bharat Trains at around 12 noon. Thereafter, he will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 46,000 crore at Katra.
Chenab and Anji rail bridges
The architectural marvel Chenab Rail Bridge, situated at a height of 359 meters above the river, is the world's highest railway arch bridge. It is a 1,315-metre-long steel arch bridge engineered to withstand seismic and wind conditions. A key impact of the bridge will be in enhancing connectivity between Jammu and Srinagar. Through Vande Bharat train moving on the bridge, it will take just about 3 hours to travel between Katra and Srinagar, reducing existing travel time by 2-3 hours.
The Anji Bridge is India’s first cable-stayed rail bridge that will serve the nation in a challenging terrain.
Connectivity projects and other development initiatives
Prime Minister will also dedicate Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link (USBRL) project to the nation. The 272 km long USBRL project, constructed worth around Rs 43,780 crore includes 36 tunnels (spanning 119 km) and 943 bridges. The project establishes all-weather, seamless rail connectivity between the Kashmir Valley and the rest of the country aiming to transform regional mobility and driving socio-economic integration.
Prime Minister will also flag off two Vande Bharat Express trains from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra to Srinagar and back. They will offer a swift, comfortable, and reliable travel option for residents, tourists, pilgrims among others.
In a major boost to last mile connectivity especially in border areas, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate various road projects. He will lay the foundation stone of road widening project from Rafiabad to Kupwara on National Highway-701 and the construction of Shopian bypass road on NH-444 worth over Rs 1,952 crore. He will also inaugurate two flyover projects at Sangrama Junction on National Highway-1 in Srinagar and at Bemina Junction on National Highway-44. These projects will ease traffic congestion and enhance traffic flow for the commuters.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Institute of Medical Excellence in Katra worth over Rs 350 crore. It will be the first medical college in Reasi district contributing substantially to the healthcare infrastructure in the region.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 6 जून को जम्मू-कश्मीर का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री दुनिया के सबसे ऊंचे रेलवे आर्च ब्रिज चिनाब का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री भारत के पहले केबल-स्टे रेल ब्रिज अंजी का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री कटरा में 46,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास तथा उद्घाटन करेंगे और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
04 JUN 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 6 जून को जम्मू-कश्मीर का दौरा करेंगे। जम्मू-कश्मीर में रेल अवसंरचना और संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री 6 जून की सुबह करीब 11 बजे चिनाब पुल का उद्घाटन करेंगे और पुल के डेक का दौरा करेंगे। इसके बाद, वे अंजी पुल का दौरा करेंगे और उसका उद्घाटन करेंगे। वे दोपहर करीब 12 बजे वंदे भारत ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। इसके बाद, वे कटरा में 46,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास तथा उद्घाटन करेंगे और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
चिनाब और अंजी रेल पुल
नदी से 359 मीटर की ऊंचाई पर स्थित वास्तुकला का चमत्कार चिनाब रेल पुल दुनिया का सबसे ऊंचा रेलवे आर्च ब्रिज है। यह 1,315 मीटर लंबा स्टील आर्च ब्रिज है जिसे भूकंप और हवा की हर स्थिति का सामना करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इस पुल का एक प्रमुख प्रभाव जम्मू और श्रीनगर के बीच संपर्क को बढ़ाना होगा। इस पुल पर चलने वाली वंदे भारत ट्रेन के ज़रिए कटरा और श्रीनगर के बीच यात्रा करने में सिर्फ़ 3 घंटे लगेंगे, जिससे मौजूदा यात्रा समय में 2-3 घंटे की कमी आएगी।
अंजी ब्रिज भारत का पहला केबल-स्टेड रेल ब्रिज है जो इस चुनौतीपूर्ण भूभाग में राष्ट्र की सेवा करेगा।
संपर्क परियोजनाएं और अन्य विकास पहल
प्रधानमंत्री उधमपुर-श्रीनगर-बारामुल्ला रेल लिंक (यूएसबीआरएल) परियोजना को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। 272 किलोमीटर लंबी यूएसबीआरएल परियोजना में 36 सुरंगें (119 किलोमीटर तक फैली हुई) और 943 पुल शामिल हैं। इसका निर्माण लगभग 43,780 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया है। यह परियोजना कश्मीर घाटी को देश के बाकी हिस्सों से सभी मौसमों में निर्बाध रेल संपर्क स्थापित करने में मददगार है, जिसका उद्देश्य क्षेत्रीय गतिशीलता में तेजी लाना और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री माता वैष्णो देवी कटरा से श्रीनगर और वापस जाने वाली दो वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों को भी हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। ये ट्रेनें निवासियों, पर्यटकों, तीर्थयात्रियों और अन्य लोगों के लिए एक तेज़, आरामदायक और विश्वसनीय यात्रा विकल्प प्रदान करेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री विशेष रूप से सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के दूर-दराज इलाके तक कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न सड़क परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन करेंगे। वह राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-701 पर राफियाबाद से कुपवाड़ा तक सड़क चौड़ीकरण परियोजना और एनएच-444 पर शोपियां बाईपास सड़क के निर्माण की आधारशिला रखेंगे, जिसकी लागत 1,952 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक होगी। वह श्रीनगर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-1 पर संग्राम जंक्शन और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-44 पर बेमिना जंक्शन पर दो फ्लाईओवर परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं से यातायात की भीड़ कम होगी और यात्रियों के लिए सुचारू यातायात में सुधार होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री कटरा में 350 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाले श्री माता वैष्णो देवी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल एक्सीलेंस की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। यह रियासी जिले का पहला मेडिकल कॉलेज होगा जो इस क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।