Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Jammu and Kashmir on 6th June
PM to inaugurate Chenab bridge - world’s highest railway arch bridge
PM to also inaugurate Anji bridge - India’s first cable-stayed rail bridge
PM to lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 46,000 crore at Katra
04 JUN 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Jammu and Kashmir on 6th June. In line with his commitment to boost rail infrastructure and connectivity in the region, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Chenab bridge and visit the bridge deck at around 11 AM. Thereafter, he will visit and inaugurate the Anji bridge. He will flag off Vande Bharat Trains at around 12 noon. Thereafter, he will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 46,000 crore at Katra.
Chenab and Anji rail bridges
The architectural marvel Chenab Rail Bridge, situated at a height of 359 meters above the river, is the world's highest railway arch bridge. It is a 1,315-metre-long steel arch bridge engineered to withstand seismic and wind conditions. A key impact of the bridge will be in enhancing connectivity between Jammu and Srinagar. Through Vande Bharat train moving on the bridge, it will take just about 3 hours to travel between Katra and Srinagar, reducing existing travel time by 2-3 hours.
The Anji Bridge is India’s first cable-stayed rail bridge that will serve the nation in a challenging terrain.
Connectivity projects and other development initiatives
Prime Minister will also dedicate Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link (USBRL) project to the nation. The 272 km long USBRL project, constructed worth around Rs 43,780 crore includes 36 tunnels (spanning 119 km) and 943 bridges. The project establishes all-weather, seamless rail connectivity between the Kashmir Valley and the rest of the country aiming to transform regional mobility and driving socio-economic integration.
Prime Minister will also flag off two Vande Bharat Express trains from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra to Srinagar and back. They will offer a swift, comfortable, and reliable travel option for residents, tourists, pilgrims among others.
In a major boost to last mile connectivity especially in border areas, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate various road projects. He will lay the foundation stone of road widening project from Rafiabad to Kupwara on National Highway-701 and the construction of Shopian bypass road on NH-444 worth over Rs 1,952 crore. He will also inaugurate two flyover projects at Sangrama Junction on National Highway-1 in Srinagar and at Bemina Junction on National Highway-44. These projects will ease traffic congestion and enhance traffic flow for the commuters.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Institute of Medical Excellence in Katra worth over Rs 350 crore. It will be the first medical college in Reasi district contributing substantially to the healthcare infrastructure in the region.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 6 જૂને જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરની મુલાકાત લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી વિશ્વના સૌથી ઊંચા રેલવે કમાન પુલ - ચેનાબ પુલનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતના પ્રથમ કેબલ-સ્ટેડ રેલ પુલ - અંજી પુલનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કટરા ખાતે રૂ. 46,000 કરોડથી વધુના અનેક વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ, ઉદ્ઘાટન અને રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે
04 JUN 2025 12:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 6 જૂને જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરની મુલાકાત લેશે. પ્રદેશમાં રેલ માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને કનેક્ટિવિટીને વેગ આપવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અનુસાર, પ્રધાનમંત્રી સવારે 11 વાગ્યે ચેનાબ પુલનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને બ્રિજ ડેકની મુલાકાત લેશે. ત્યારબાદ, તેઓ અંજી પુલની મુલાકાત લેશે અને ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. તેઓ બપોરે 12 વાગ્યે વંદે ભારત ટ્રેનોને લીલી ઝંડી આપશે. ત્યારબાદ, તેઓ કટરા ખાતે રૂ. 46,000 કરોડથી વધુના અનેક વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ, ઉદ્ઘાટન અને રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે.
ચેનાબ અને અંજી રેલ પુલ
નદીથી 359 મીટરની ઊંચાઈ પર સ્થિત સ્થાપત્ય અજાયબી ચેનાબ રેલ પુલ, વિશ્વનો સૌથી ઊંચો રેલવે કમાન પુલ છે. તે 1,315 મીટર લાંબો સ્ટીલ કમાન પુલ છે. જે ભૂકંપ અને પવનની પરિસ્થિતિઓનો સામનો કરવા માટે રચાયેલ છે. આ પુલનો મુખ્ય પ્રભાવ જમ્મુ અને શ્રીનગર વચ્ચે જોડાણ વધારવામાં થશે. પુલ પર ચાલતી વંદે ભારત ટ્રેન દ્વારા, કટરા અને શ્રીનગર વચ્ચે મુસાફરી કરવામાં ફક્ત ૩ કલાકનો સમય લાગશે. જેનાથી હાલનો મુસાફરીના સમયમાં 2-3 કલાકનો ઘટાડો થશે.
અંજી પુલ ભારતનો પ્રથમ કેબલ-સ્ટેડ રેલ પુલ છે જે પડકારજનક ભૂપ્રદેશમાં રાષ્ટ્રની સેવા કરશે.
કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અને અન્ય વિકાસ પહેલ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉધમપુર-શ્રીનગર-બારામુલ્લા રેલ લિંક (USBRL) પ્રોજેક્ટ પણ રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે. 272 કિમી લાંબા USBRL પ્રોજેક્ટ, જે લગભગ રૂ. 43,780 કરોડના ખર્ચે બનાવવામાં આવ્યો છે. તેમાં 36 ટનલ (119 કિમી સુધી ફેલાયેલી) અને 943 પુલનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ કાશ્મીર ખીણ અને દેશના બાકીના ભાગો વચ્ચે સર્વાંગી, સીમલેસ રેલ કનેક્ટિવિટી સ્થાપિત કરશે. જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પ્રાદેશિક ગતિશીલતામાં પરિવર્તન લાવવા અને સામાજિક-આર્થિક એકીકરણને આગળ ધપાવવાનો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી માતા વૈષ્ણો દેવી કટરાથી શ્રીનગર અને પાછી જતી બે વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ ટ્રેનોને પણ લીલી ઝંડી આપશે. તેઓ રહેવાસીઓ, પ્રવાસીઓ, યાત્રાળુઓ સહિત અન્ય લોકો માટે ઝડપી, આરામદાયક અને વિશ્વસનીય મુસાફરી વિકલ્પ પ્રદાન કરશે.
ખાસ કરીને સરહદી વિસ્તારોમાં છેલ્લા માઇલ કનેક્ટિવિટીને મોટું પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી વિવિધ રોડ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ અને ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. તેઓ રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ-701 પર રફિયાબાદથી કુપવાડા સુધીના રોડ પહોળા કરવાના પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ અને NH-444 પર 1,952 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુના શોપિયા બાયપાસ રોડના નિર્માણનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. તેઓ શ્રીનગરમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ-1 પર સંગ્રામ જંકશન અને રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ-44 પર બેમિના જંકશન પર બે ફ્લાયઓવર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ ટ્રાફિક ભીડને હળવી કરશે અને મુસાફરો માટે ટ્રાફિક પ્રવાહમાં વધારો કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કટરામાં 350 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુના શ્રી માતા વૈષ્ણો દેવી ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ મેડિકલ એક્સેલન્સનો પણ શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. આ રિયાસી જિલ્લામાં પ્રથમ મેડિકલ કોલેજ હશે. જે આ પ્રદેશમાં આરોગ્યસંભાળ માળખામાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપશે.