وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے میزورم میں منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کی کوشش ناکام بنا دی، 9.72 کلوگرام میتھمفیٹامین گولیاں ضبط، ایک شخص گرفتار
01 JUN 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
منشیات کے خلاف جاری جنگ کے تحت، ریونیو انٹیلی جنس ڈائریکٹوریٹ (ڈی آر آئی) نے 30 مئی 2025 کو میزورم کے سیلنگ علاقے میں آئیژوال-چامفائی ہائی وے (نیشنل ہائی وے 6) پر ایک مہندرا XUV500 گاڑی سے 9.72 کلوگرام میتھمفیٹامین گولیاں برآمد کیں۔ برآمد شدہ گولیوں کی قیمت بین الاقوامی غیر قانونی منشیات کی مارکیٹ میں اندازاً 9.72 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
ڈی آر آئی کے افسران نے گاڑی کی پچھلی نشست کے نیچے ایک خفیہ خانہ/چیمبر میں مہارت سے چھپائے گئے ممنوعہ منشیات کے 10 پیکٹ برآمد کیے۔ برآمد شدہ منشیات اور گاڑی کو ضبط کر لیا گیا ہے، جبکہ ایک شخص کو نارکوٹک ڈرگز اینڈ سائیکوٹرپک سبسٹینسز ایکٹ، 1985 کے تحت گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔
ابتدائی تفتیش سے انکشاف ہوا ہے کہ ممنوعہ منشیات میانمار سے ہند-میانمار سرحد کے زوخاوتھر سیکٹر کے ذریعے میزورم اسمگل کی گئی تھیں۔
جنوری 2025 سے اب تک، ڈی آر آئی نے میزورم میں 72 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کی میتھمفیٹامین اور ہیروئن ضبط کی ہے اور سات افراد کو گرفتار کیا ہے۔این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ کے تحت مجرموں کو سخت سزائیں دی جاتی ہیں، جن میں 10 سال تک کی سخت قید بھی شامل ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
DRI foils drug smuggling in Mizoram, seizes 9.72 kg Methamphetamine tablets, one person arrested
01 JUN 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the fight against drug menace, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) seized 9.72 kg Methamphetamine tablets from a Mahindra XUV500 at Seling, Mizoram, on the Aizawl-Champhai Highway (NH-6) on 30.05.2025. The seized tablets have an estimated value of Rs. 9.72 crore in the international illicit drug market.
The officials of DRI found 10 packets containing the contraband drug concealed ingeniously in a cavity/chamber on the rear seat. The recovered contraband drug and the vehicle have been seized, and one person has been arrested under the provisions of Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985.
Preliminary investigation has revealed that the contraband drug was smuggled into Mizoram from Myanmar through the Zokhawthar sector of Indo-Myanmar border.
Since January 2025, DRI has seized over Rs. 72 crore worth of Methamphetamine and Heroin in Mizoram and has arrested seven persons. The NDPS Act prescribes stringent punishment to offenders including rigorous imprisonment upto 10 years.