Ministry of Finance
DRI foils drug smuggling in Mizoram, seizes 9.72 kg Methamphetamine tablets, one person arrested
01 JUN 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the fight against drug menace, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) seized 9.72 kg Methamphetamine tablets from a Mahindra XUV500 at Seling, Mizoram, on the Aizawl-Champhai Highway (NH-6) on 30.05.2025. The seized tablets have an estimated value of Rs. 9.72 crore in the international illicit drug market.
The officials of DRI found 10 packets containing the contraband drug concealed ingeniously in a cavity/chamber on the rear seat. The recovered contraband drug and the vehicle have been seized, and one person has been arrested under the provisions of Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985.
Preliminary investigation has revealed that the contraband drug was smuggled into Mizoram from Myanmar through the Zokhawthar sector of Indo-Myanmar border.
Since January 2025, DRI has seized over Rs. 72 crore worth of Methamphetamine and Heroin in Mizoram and has arrested seven persons. The NDPS Act prescribes stringent punishment to offenders including rigorous imprisonment upto 10 years.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
મિઝોરમમાં DRI એ ડ્રગ્સ દાણચોરીના રેકેટને નિષ્ફળ બનાવ્યું, 9.72 કિલો મેથામ્ફેટામાઇન ગોળીઓ જપ્ત કરી, એક વ્યક્તિની ધરપકડ
01 JUN 2025 11:02AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ડ્રગ્સના દૂષણ સામેની લડાઈ ચાલુ રાખીને, ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ રેવન્યુ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (DRI) 30.05.2025ના રોજ આઈઝોલ-ચંફઈ હાઇવે (NH-6) પર સેલિંગ, મિઝોરમ ખાતે મહિન્દ્રા XUV500માંથી 9.72 કિલો મેથામ્ફેટામાઇન ગોળીઓ જપ્ત કરી છે. આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ગેરકાયદેસર ડ્રગ બજારમાં જપ્ત કરાયેલી ગોળીઓની કિંમત 9.72 કરોડ રૂપિયા છે.
DRI અધિકારીઓને દાણચોરી કરાયેલા ડ્રગના 10 પેકેટ મળી આવ્યા, જે પાછળની સીટમાં એક પોલાણ/ચેમ્બરમાં ચાલાકીથી છુપાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા. દાણચોરીમાં મળેલું ડ્રગ અને વાહન જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, અને એક વ્યક્તિની નાર્કોટિક ડ્રગ્સ અને સાયકોટ્રોપિક સબસ્ટન્સ એક્ટ, 1985ની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી છે.
પ્રારંભિક તપાસમાં જાણવા મળ્યું છે કે દાણચોરી કરાયેલ ડ્રગ ભારત-મ્યાનમાર સરહદના ઝોખાવથર સેક્ટર દ્વારા મ્યાનમારથી મિઝોરમમાં દાણચોરી કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
જાન્યુઆરી 2025થી DRI એ મિઝોરમમાં 72 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુ કિંમતના મેથામ્ફેટામાઇન અને હેરોઇન જપ્ત કર્યા છે અને સાત વ્યક્તિઓની ધરપકડ કરી છે. NDPS કાયદામાં ગુનેગારો માટે 10 વર્ષ સુધીની સખત કેદ સહિત કડક સજાની જોગવાઈ છે.