Ministry of Finance
DRI foils drug smuggling in Mizoram, seizes 9.72 kg Methamphetamine tablets, one person arrested
01 JUN 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the fight against drug menace, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) seized 9.72 kg Methamphetamine tablets from a Mahindra XUV500 at Seling, Mizoram, on the Aizawl-Champhai Highway (NH-6) on 30.05.2025. The seized tablets have an estimated value of Rs. 9.72 crore in the international illicit drug market.
The officials of DRI found 10 packets containing the contraband drug concealed ingeniously in a cavity/chamber on the rear seat. The recovered contraband drug and the vehicle have been seized, and one person has been arrested under the provisions of Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985.
Preliminary investigation has revealed that the contraband drug was smuggled into Mizoram from Myanmar through the Zokhawthar sector of Indo-Myanmar border.
Since January 2025, DRI has seized over Rs. 72 crore worth of Methamphetamine and Heroin in Mizoram and has arrested seven persons. The NDPS Act prescribes stringent punishment to offenders including rigorous imprisonment upto 10 years.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மிசோரமில் போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தலை முறியடித்தது வருவாய் புலனாய்வுத் துறை: 9.72 கிலோ மெத்தம்பேட்டமைன் மாத்திரைகள் பறிமுதல்- ஒருவர் கைது
01 JUN 2025 11:02AM by PIB Chennai
போதைப்பொருள்களுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரக அதிகாரிகள் (டிஆர்ஐ), 30.05.2025 அன்று ஐஸ்வால்-சாம்பாய் நெடுஞ்சாலையில் (என்ஹெச்-6) மிசோரமின் செலிங்கில் ஒரு காரில் இருந்து 9.72 கிலோ மெத்தம்பேட்டமைன் மாத்திரைகளைப் பறிமுதல் செய்தனர். பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்ட போதை மாத்திரைகளின் மதிப்பு ₹ 9.72 கோடி என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வருவாய் புலனாய்வு அதிகாரிகள், சந்தேகத்துக்கு இடமான அந்தக் காரை சோதனையிட்ட போது பின் இருக்கைக்கு கீழ் மறைத்து வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த, போதைப்பொருள்கள் அடங்கிய 10 பாக்கெட்டுகளைக் கண்டுபிடித்தனர். மீட்கப்பட்ட கடத்தல் போதைப்பொருளும் அந்த வாகனமும் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும் இது தொடர்பாக ஒருவர் போதைப்பொருள்கள் தடுப்புச் சட்டம்-1985-ன் கீழ் கைது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
முதற்கட்ட விசாரணையில், மியான்மரில் இருந்து இந்த போதைப் பொருள் மிசோரமிற்கு கடத்தப்பட்டதாகத் தெரியவந்துள்ளது. ஜனவரி 2025 முதல், வருவாய்ப் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகம் மிசோரமில் ₹ 72 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்புள்ள மெத்தம்பேட்டமைன், ஹெராயின் ஆகிய போதைப் பொருள்களைப் பறிமுதல் செய்து ஏழு பேரைக் கைது செய்துள்ளது.