প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
অপারেশন সিঁদুর সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের সম্মুখ আক্রমণ ; পাকিস্তান আবার কোনও দুরাচার করলে তাদের ভারতের নৌশক্তির আক্রমণের মুখে পড়তে হবে : আইএনএস বিক্রান্ত থেকে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী
30 MAY 2025 1:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ মে, ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেছেন, অপারেশন সিঁদুর কেবল ভারতের সামরিক শক্তির প্রকাশই নয়, সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের সম্মুখ আক্রমণ, পাকিস্তান আবার কোনও দুরাচার করলে তাদের ভারতের নৌশক্তির আক্রমণের মুখে পড়তে হবে। দেশে তৈরি প্রথম যুদ্ধ বিমান বহনকারী জাহাজ আইএনএস বিক্রান্তে নৌ আধিকারিক ও নৌ রণতরী চালকদের উদ্দেশ্যে ভাষণে এই ঘোষণা করেছেন তিনি। আজ গোয়া উপকূলে এই রণতরীতে দাঁড়িয়ে অপারেশন সিঁদুর-এ ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর নিরবে দেশ সেবার উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের সশস্ত্র রণতরীগুলি সতর্ক নজর রেখেছিল পাকিস্তানী নৌবাহিনীর ওপরে। তারা বেগতিক কিছু করলেই এর ফলাফল পাকিস্তানী নৌসেনাকে ভুগতে হত। তিনি পুনরায় পাকিস্তানকে সতর্ক করে দিয়ে বলেন, পাকিস্তান কোনওরকম কুদৃষ্টি দেখানোর চেষ্টা করলে নতুন দিল্লির প্রত্যুত্তর কী হবে তা ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীর ওপর ছেড়ে দেওয়া হবে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী পুনরায় জোর দিয়ে বলেন, পাকিস্তানের উচিত সন্ত্রাসবাদে প্ররোচনার মতো বিপজ্জনক খেলা থেকে সরে আসা। স্বাধীনতার সময় থেকে তারা তা করে আসছে।সীমান্তের উভয় পাড়ে ভারতে কোনরকম সন্ত্রাসবাদী কাজে পাকিস্তান ভবিষ্যতে প্ররোচনা দিলে তার ফলাফল তাদের ভুগতে হবে। সন্ত্রাসবাদের ভীতি প্রদর্শনের প্রক্রিয়া সমূলে উপড়ে দেওয়া হবে বলে তিনি জানান।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত বিরোধী কার্যকলাপে পাকিস্তান প্রকাশ্যে মদত দিয়ে আসছে। যে কোনও রকম সন্ত্রাসবাদী কাজের বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা নিতে ভারত কোন দ্বিধা করবে না। সন্ত্রাসবাদের হাত থেকে দেশবাসীকে রক্ষা করতে ভারতের অধিকারকে সারা বিশ্ব স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। তিনি বলেন পাকিস্তান হল সন্ত্রাসের আঁতুড়ঘর এবং সেদেশের মাটিকে সন্ত্রাসবাদীরা ব্যবহার করছে। হাফিজ সৈয়দ এবং মাসুদ আজহারের মতো সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের ভারতের হাতে তুলে দেওয়ার তিনি দাবি জানিয়েছেন। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, মুম্বাই আক্রমণে অভিযুক্ত তাহাউর রানাকে সম্প্রতি ভারতের হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে। হাফিজ সৈয়দও মুম্বাই হামলায় দোষী, তারও এই অপরাধের বিচার হওয়া দরকার।
আলোচনার জন্য বার বার পাকিস্তানের অনুরোধ প্রসঙ্গে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী পরিস্কার ভাষায় জানান, আলোচনা হলে তা কেবলমাত্র সন্ত্রাসবাদ এবং পাক অধিকৃত কাশ্মীর নিয়েই হবে। পাকিস্তান যদি আলোচনার বিষয়টিকে গুরুত্ব দিয়ে দেখে তাহলে তাদের উচিত হাফিজ সৈয়দ এবং মাসুদ আজহারের মতো সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের বিচারের জন্য ভারতের হাতে তুলে দেওয়া। তিনি পুনরায় জোর দিয়ে বলেন, অপারেশন সিঁদুর এখনও শেষ হয়নি, এটা কেবলমাত্র একটি বিরতি, একটি সতর্কতা। পাকিস্তান পুনরায় ভুল করলে ভারতের জবাব আরও কঠোর হবে বলে তিনি জানান।
সেনা, বিমান বাহিনীর কর্মীদের সঙ্গে তাঁর আলোচনা, অতঃপর অপারেশন সিঁদুর পরবর্তী নৌ যোদ্ধাদের সঙ্গে তাঁর আলোচনায় শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং স্পষ্টতই সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত করে বলেন, ভূমিতে, আকাশে অথবা সাগরে সব জায়গাতেই যে কোনও পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় ভারত প্রস্তুত। গোয়ার মুক্তিতে আইএনএস বিক্রান্ত-এর পুরনো সংস্করণের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানের কথা স্মরণ করে তিনি বলেন, ১৯৬১ সাল থেকে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর কাজে যুদ্ধ বিমানবাহী এই রণতরীকে কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে। বর্তমানে তার নব সংস্করণ সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয়।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণ শেষ বলেন, বর্তমানে যুদ্ধ বুলেট আর বোমে হয় না। হয় সাইবার স্পেস, কৌশলগত প্রযুক্তি এবং ডেটা পরিচালন নির্ভরতার মাধ্যমে। এই সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রেই ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী অনেক এগিয়ে বলে তিনি জানান। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে উপস্থিত ছিলেন নৌবাহিনীর প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল দীনেশ কে ত্রিপাঠী, পশ্চিমাঞ্চল নৌ কমান্ডের ফ্ল্যাগ অফিসার কম্যান্ডিং ইন চিফ, ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল সঞ্জয় জে সিং প্রমুখ।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী গোয়া পৌঁছোন ২৯ মে। সেখানে নৌ বাহিনীর পক্ষ থেকে তাঁকে গার্ড অফ অনার দেওয়া হয়। অপারেশন সিঁদুরে অংশ নেওয়া নৌ সেনা জওয়ানদের সঙ্গেও গোয়ায় পৌঁছে তিনি কথা বলেন। বিভিন্ন রণতরীও তিনি পরিদর্শন করেন।

Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor is India’s frontal assault against terrorism; If Pakistan resorts to anything evil, it will face Indian Navy’s firepower: Raksha Mantri onboard INS Vikrant
“Operation Sindoor is not yet over; It’s just a pause”
“Our mighty Carrier Battle Group, albeit silent, ensured that the Pakistani Navy did not venture out or else it would have faced the consequences.”
India will not hesitate to use every method to root out terrorism, says Shri Rajnath Singh
“If Pakistan is serious about talks, it should hand over Hafiz Saeed & Masood Azhar to India so that justice is served”
“Navy has become a strategic force that strengthens India’s presence in Indian Ocean Region; It warns the enemy that India is no longer just a regional power, it is becoming a global power”
30 MAY 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Sindoor is not just a military action, but India’s frontal assault against terrorism, and if Pakistan resorts to anything evil or unethical, it will, this time, face the firepower and ire of the Indian Navy,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing officers & sailors onboard India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant off the Goa coast on May 30, 2025. Commending the Indian Navy’s “silent service” during Operation Sindoor, Raksha Mantri stated that the mighty Carrier Battle Group ensured that the Pakistani Navy did not venture out, or else it would have faced the consequences. He sent a clear message to Pakistan that if it tries to cast an evil eye, the opening of New Delhi’s response will be at the hands of the Indian Navy.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that Pakistan needs to understand that the time is up for the dangerous game of terrorism it has been playing since Independence. “Now, if Pakistan instigates any terrorist act against India, it will have to bear the consequences and face defeat. India will not hesitate. It will use every method to root out the menace of terrorism,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that anti-India activities are being carried out openly from Pakistani soil and India is completely free to carry out every kind of operation against terrorists on both sides of the border and the sea. Today, the whole world is acknowledging India’s right to protect its citizens against terrorism, he said, emphasising that Pakistan must uproot the nursery of terrorism operating on its soil with its own hands.
Shri Rajnath Singh called for the handing over of terrorists like Hafiz Saeed and Masood Azhar to India. “Both of them are not only in India’s list of ‘Most Wanted Terrorists’, they are also UN Designated Terrorists. Tahawwur Rana, an accused in the Mumbai attacks, has been brought to India recently. Hafiz Saeed is also guilty of the Mumbai attacks, and justice must be done for his crime,” he said.
On Pakistan’s repeated offer of talks, Raksha Mantri again clarified: “If there are talks, it will only be on terrorism and PoK. If Pakistan is serious about talks, it should hand over terrorists like Hafiz Saeed and Masood Azhar to India so that justice is served.”
Describing the Indian Navy’s role in the integrated operation as praiseworthy, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that when the Indian Air Force destroyed the terror bases on Pakistani soil, the Navy’s aggressive deployment in the Arabian Sea, its unmatched maritime domain awareness and supremacy confined the Pakistani Navy to its own shores. “Our Western Fleet ships deployed at sea, within 96 hours of the Pahalgam terrorist attack, carried out successful firings of surface-to-surface & surface-to-air missiles and torpedoes on the western & eastern coast. It demonstrated the combat readiness of our platforms, systems & crew and our intent & readiness, forcing the enemy to come into a defensive posture,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that the force projection of the Carrier Battle Group effectively indicated India’s intent and capability. The tremendous power of the Indian Navy, its military acumen and destructive capabilities have broken the enemy’s morale, he said. He urged the Navy to continue leaving no stone unturned in its preparations, reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clear message that if any terrorist attack takes place on the Indian soil, it will be considered as an ‘Act of War’ and responded in the same way.
Shri Rajnath Singh reasserted that Operation Sindoor is not yet over; it is just a pause, a warning. He added that if Pakistan makes the same mistake again, India’s answer will be harsher.
Lauding the speed, depth and clarity of the Armed Forces during Operation Sindoor, Raksha Mantri stated that the precision strikes displayed seamless synergy among the three Services as well as coordination among Ministries and Government agencies. He added that the operation sent a clear message to the terrorists & its patrons that India will no longer tolerate and give a befitting reply. “Within a very short span of time, we destroyed Pakistan's terrorist base and its intentions. Our response was so strong that Pakistan pleaded to stop. We stopped our military actions on our own terms. Our forces had not even started showing their might,” he said.
On his interactions with the Army and Air Force personnel and now the Naval warriors post-Operation Sindoor, Shri Rajnath Singh expressed satisfaction that whether land, sky or sea, India is fully prepared to deal with any situation anywhere. He recalled the contribution of the older version of INS Vikrant during the Liberation of Goa, stating that the aircraft carrier had led the Indian Navy’s fleet during the operation in 1961, and now, in its new indigenous avatar, it is spearheading India’s resolve against terrorism.
Raksha Mantri concluded his address by saying: “Today, we are in an era where wars are not fought only with bullets and bombs, but also through cyber space, data dominance and strategic deterrence. It is a matter of pride that the Navy is moving ahead in these areas.” He described the Indian Navy as not just the sentinel of the Indian Ocean, but a strategic force that strengthens India’s presence in the region. It warns the enemy that India is no longer just a regional power, but is moving towards becoming a global power, he said.
Onboard INS Vikrant, Shri Rajnath Singh was accompanied by the Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi; Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Naval Command Vice Admiral Sanjay J Singh and other senior officials of the Indian Navy.
Raksha Mantri reached Goa on May 29, 2025, and interacted with the Indian Navy personnel who participated in the initial phase of Operation Sindoor. Apart from INS Vikrant, he embarked on other key frontline warships, which were part of the Carrier Battle Group and played a pivotal role in compelling Pakistani Navy units to operate close to Makran Coast.
Upon his arrival at INS Hansa, Shri Rajnath Singh was presented a Guard of Honour. He was, thereafter, given an insight on the progress of operations on the maritime front and overall preparedness of the units at sea.