প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিকশিত কৃষি সংকল্প অভিযানে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
29 MAY 2025 7:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ মে, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বিকশিত কৃষি সংকল্প অভিযানে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে তিনি বিকশিত কৃষি সংকল্প অভিযানের সূচনাকে কৃষকদের জন্য একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ এবং কৃষি উন্নয়নে সহায়তা করার এক অনন্য প্রয়াস বলে উল্লেখ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্ষাকাল এগিয়ে আসার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে খরিফ মরশুমের প্রস্তুতি শুরু হয়েছে। আগামী ১২ থেকে ১৫ দিনের মধ্যে বিজ্ঞানী, বিশেষজ্ঞ, আধিকারিক ও প্রগতিশীল কৃষকদের সম্বন্বয়ে গঠিত ২০০০টি দল ৭০০-র বেশি জেলা ঘুরবে এবং গ্রামের লক্ষ লক্ষ কৃষকদের কাছে পৌঁছে যাবে। ভারতের কৃষিক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য তারা যে নিরলস প্রয়াস দেখিয়েছেন তার স্বীকৃতিস্বরূপ সকল কৃষক এবং এই দলে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রতিটি রাজ্যই কৃষকদের কল্যাণের জন্য নীতি প্রণয়ন করেছে ও উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ভারতের কৃষিক্ষেত্রেও উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তন প্রয়োজন। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের কৃষকরা রেকর্ড ফসল উৎপাদন করেছে, শস্যের মজুতের লক্ষ্য পূরণ করেছেন, তবে বাজার পরিকাঠামো এবং উপভোক্তাদের পছন্দ ক্রমাগত পরিবর্তিত হচ্ছে। রাজ্য এবং কৃষকদের সহযোগিতায় কৃষি ব্যবস্থায় আধুনিকীকরণ অপরিহার্য বলে জানান তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই অভিযানের আওতায় বৈজ্ঞানিক দলগুলি পরীক্ষাগার থেকে ক্ষেত্রীয় পর্যায়ে পৌঁছে যাবে এবং কৃষিকাজ সম্পর্কিত উন্নত ধ্যানধারণা তুলে ধরবে। এই দলগুলি খরিফ মরশুম শুরু হওয়ার আগে কৃষকদের সহায়তার জন্য প্রস্তুত থাকবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
কয়েক দশক ধরে ভারতের কৃষি বিজ্ঞানীদের উল্লেখযোগ্য গবেষণার অগ্রগতির কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এরফলে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে ইতিবাচক প্রভাব পড়েছে বলে জানান তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রগতিশীল কৃষকদের প্রশংসা করেন। তারা নতুন নতুন কৌশল ব্যবহার করে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সাফল্য লাভ করেছেন বলে জানান তিনি। বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণা এবং সফল কৃষি পদ্ধতিগুলি বৃহত্তর কৃষক সম্প্রদায়ের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই প্রয়াস অব্যাহত থাকলেও এখন পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির সঙ্গে এধরনের উদ্যোগগুলিকে ত্বরান্বিত করার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “বিকশিত কৃষি সংকল্প অভিযান এই ধরনের জ্ঞানের ব্যবধান পূরণের জন্য একটি মূল্যবান সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে, কৃষকদের অত্যাধুনিক কৃষিসংক্রান্ত দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি থেকে উপকৃত হতে সাহায্য করেছে।”
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিকশিত ভারতের জন্য ভারতের কৃষিক্ষেত্রকেও বিকশিত হতে হবে। কৃষিক্ষেত্রে পরিবর্তনের লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বেশ কয়েকটি উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। কৃষকদের উৎপাদিত পণ্যের ন্যায্যমূল্য নিশ্চিত করা, কৃষি অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করা এবং দেশের চাহিদার সঙ্গে ফসল উৎপাদনে সম্বন্বয় সাধন সহ বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ের কথা তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “ভারতকে কেবল তার নিজস্ব চাহিদা পূরণ করলে হবে না, একইসঙ্গে বিশ্বব্যপী খাদ্য সরবরাহকারী দেশ হিসেবে আবির্ভূত হতে হবে।” জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের সমস্যাগুলি মোকাবিলা, ন্যূনতম জল ব্যবহার করে অধিক শস্য উৎপাদন, ক্ষতিকারক রাসায়নিক ব্যবহার থেকে মাটির স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষা করা, কৃষিক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তির আধুনিকীকরণ এবং বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিকে ক্ষেত্রীয় পর্যায়ে পৌঁছে দেওয়া অপরিহার্য বলে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গত ১০-১১ বছর ধরে সরকার এই ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে একাধিক প্রয়াস নিয়েছে। কৃষকরা যাতে আধুনিক কৃষি ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে সুপরিচিত হন তারজন্য সচেতন করে তুলতে এই প্রচার অভিযানে অংশগ্রহণকারী সদস্যদের আহ্বান জানান তিনি।
পরম্পরাগত কৃষি কাজের বাইরে কৃষকদের অতিরিক্ত আয়ের উৎসের ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কৃষকদের জন্য সুযোগ সুবিধা সম্প্রসারণের লক্ষ্যে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে সরকার। কৃষি জমির সীমানায় সৌর প্যানেল বসানো হয়েছে, যাতে কৃষকরা অতিরিক্ত লাভ করতে পারেন। মৌমাছি পালনকারী কৃষকদের জন্য মিষ্টি বিপ্লবের প্রভাবের কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। কৃষিকাজে অবশিষ্টাংশকে শক্তিতেও রূপান্তরিত করা এবং বর্জ্যকে সম্পদে পরিবর্তন করার প্রয়োজনীতার ওপর জোর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ‘শ্রী অন্ন’ চাষের জন্য উপযুক্ত ক্ষেত্র চিহ্নিত করা এবং কৃষিপণ্যের মূল্য সংযোজন বৃদ্ধির তাৎপর্য তুলে ধরেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, গোবর্ধন যোজনার মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
“ভারতের কৃষিক্ষেত্রকে উন্নত ভারতের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর হতে হবে” বলে উল্লেখ করে এই মিশনের গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি এই পরিদর্শনকারী বিজ্ঞানীদের সঙ্গে কৃষকদের সক্রিয়ভাবে যুক্ত হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। এই মিশনের তাৎপর্য বুঝে বিজ্ঞানী এবং আধিকারিকদের নিয়মিত সরকারি কাজের বাইরে বেরিয়ে এসে দেশসেবার মনোভাব নিয়ে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। কৃষকদের প্রশ্নের উত্তর দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি মূল্যবান পরামর্শ দেওয়ার কথাও বলেন তিনি। “বিকশিত কৃষি সংকল্প অভিযান ভারতের কৃষকদের জন্য অগ্রগতির নতুন পথ খুলে দেবে, কৃষিক্ষেত্রকে আধুনিক করে তুলবে” বলে উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী মোদী এবং সকল অংশীদারদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan
Under this campaign our team of scientists will go from lab to land providing information about modern agriculture to farmers with all the data to help the farmers before the season starts: PM
This campaign resolves to make Indian agriculture the mainstay of Viksit Bharat: PM
India must not only fulfill its own needs but also emerge as a global food supplier: PM
Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan will open new avenues of progress for farmers driving modernization in agriculture: PM
29 MAY 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan via videoconferencing today. Delivering his remarks on the occasion, he remarked that the launch of the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan as a significant initiative for farmers and an unique effort to support agricultural development. The Prime Minister highlighted that as the monsoon approaches and preparations for the Kharif season begin, over the next 12 to 15 days, 2000 teams consisting of scientists, experts, officials, and progressive farmers will travel across 700+ districts and reach millions of farmers across villages. He extended his best wishes to all farmers and participants in these teams, acknowledging their dedication to strengthening India's agricultural sector.
Highlighting that agriculture has traditionally been a state subject, with each state formulating policies and taking initiatives for farmers' welfare, Shri Modi emphasised that however with rapidly changing times, India's agricultural sector also requires significant transformation. He remarked that Indian farmers have achieved record production, filling grain reserves, but the market dynamics and consumer preferences are evolving. He asserted that it is imperative to bring modern reforms to agricultural systems in collaboration with states and farmers. Shri Modi noted that under this campaign, scientific teams will transition from lab to land, bringing comprehensive data to farmers and equipping them with advanced agricultural knowledge. He emphasized that these teams will stand ready to assist farmers before the Kharif season begins.
Underlining the significant research advancements made by India's agricultural scientists over the decades, emphasizing their positive impact on farming outcomes, the Prime Minister praised progressive farmers who have successfully experimented with new techniques, achieving impressive yields. Underscoring the importance of ensuring that scientific research and successful farming practices reach the broader farming community, the Prime Minister noted that while efforts have been ongoing, there is now a need to accelerate these initiatives with renewed energy. “Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan presents a valuable opportunity to bridge this knowledge gap, enabling farmers to benefit from cutting-edge agricultural insights”, the Prime Minister stated.
Shri Modi emphasized that for a Viksit Bharat, India's agriculture must also evolve, highlighting several key focus areas of the central government aimed at transforming the agricultural sector. He outlined critical issues, including ensuring fair prices for farmers' produce, strengthening the agricultural economy, and aligning crop production with national requirements. “India must not only fulfill its own needs but also emerge as a global food supplier”, stated Shri Modi, remarking that tackling climate change challenges, enhancing grain production with minimal water use, protecting soil health from harmful chemicals, modernising the farming techniques and taking science and technology to the fields are essential. He emphasized that over the last 10-11 years, the government has undertaken extensive efforts in these areas. He urged all participants in the campaign to maximize farmer awareness, ensuring they are well-informed about modern agricultural advancements.
Stressing the importance of providing farmers with additional sources of income beyond traditional agriculture, the Prime Minister highlighted key initiatives aimed at expanding opportunities for farmers. He remarked that installing solar panels along field boundaries can generate additional revenue. He noted the impact of the Sweet Revolution, stating that beekeeping is benefiting farmers and must be expanded to involve more participants. The Prime Minister also stressed the need to convert agricultural residues into energy, transforming waste into wealth. He highlighted the significance of identifying suitable areas for cultivating ‘Shri Anna’ and enhancing value addition in agricultural products. Prime Minister further pointed out that even non-milking cattle are now contributing to the economy through the Gobardhan Yojana, which creates income-generating opportunities. He called for widespread farmer awareness about these innovations to ensure maximum participation and benefits.
“India's agriculture must become a cornerstone of a developed India”, emphasised Shri Modi underscoring the magnitude of this mission. He urged farmers to actively engage with visiting scientists, encouraging them to ask questions and seek valuable insights. Shri Modi called upon scientists and officials to recognize the significance of their mission, stating that their commitment must go beyond routine government work and reflect a spirit of national service. He urged them to address farmers' queries comprehensively while also documenting their valuable suggestions. “Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan will open new avenues of progress for India's farmers, driving modernization in agriculture”, declared Shri Modi and concluded by extending his best wishes to all the stakeholders.