Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan
Under this campaign our team of scientists will go from lab to land providing information about modern agriculture to farmers with all the data to help the farmers before the season starts: PM
This campaign resolves to make Indian agriculture the mainstay of Viksit Bharat: PM
India must not only fulfill its own needs but also emerge as a global food supplier: PM
Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan will open new avenues of progress for farmers driving modernization in agriculture: PM
29 MAY 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan via videoconferencing today. Delivering his remarks on the occasion, he remarked that the launch of the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan as a significant initiative for farmers and an unique effort to support agricultural development. The Prime Minister highlighted that as the monsoon approaches and preparations for the Kharif season begin, over the next 12 to 15 days, 2000 teams consisting of scientists, experts, officials, and progressive farmers will travel across 700+ districts and reach millions of farmers across villages. He extended his best wishes to all farmers and participants in these teams, acknowledging their dedication to strengthening India's agricultural sector.
Highlighting that agriculture has traditionally been a state subject, with each state formulating policies and taking initiatives for farmers' welfare, Shri Modi emphasised that however with rapidly changing times, India's agricultural sector also requires significant transformation. He remarked that Indian farmers have achieved record production, filling grain reserves, but the market dynamics and consumer preferences are evolving. He asserted that it is imperative to bring modern reforms to agricultural systems in collaboration with states and farmers. Shri Modi noted that under this campaign, scientific teams will transition from lab to land, bringing comprehensive data to farmers and equipping them with advanced agricultural knowledge. He emphasized that these teams will stand ready to assist farmers before the Kharif season begins.
Underlining the significant research advancements made by India's agricultural scientists over the decades, emphasizing their positive impact on farming outcomes, the Prime Minister praised progressive farmers who have successfully experimented with new techniques, achieving impressive yields. Underscoring the importance of ensuring that scientific research and successful farming practices reach the broader farming community, the Prime Minister noted that while efforts have been ongoing, there is now a need to accelerate these initiatives with renewed energy. “Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan presents a valuable opportunity to bridge this knowledge gap, enabling farmers to benefit from cutting-edge agricultural insights”, the Prime Minister stated.
Shri Modi emphasized that for a Viksit Bharat, India's agriculture must also evolve, highlighting several key focus areas of the central government aimed at transforming the agricultural sector. He outlined critical issues, including ensuring fair prices for farmers' produce, strengthening the agricultural economy, and aligning crop production with national requirements. “India must not only fulfill its own needs but also emerge as a global food supplier”, stated Shri Modi, remarking that tackling climate change challenges, enhancing grain production with minimal water use, protecting soil health from harmful chemicals, modernising the farming techniques and taking science and technology to the fields are essential. He emphasized that over the last 10-11 years, the government has undertaken extensive efforts in these areas. He urged all participants in the campaign to maximize farmer awareness, ensuring they are well-informed about modern agricultural advancements.
Stressing the importance of providing farmers with additional sources of income beyond traditional agriculture, the Prime Minister highlighted key initiatives aimed at expanding opportunities for farmers. He remarked that installing solar panels along field boundaries can generate additional revenue. He noted the impact of the Sweet Revolution, stating that beekeeping is benefiting farmers and must be expanded to involve more participants. The Prime Minister also stressed the need to convert agricultural residues into energy, transforming waste into wealth. He highlighted the significance of identifying suitable areas for cultivating ‘Shri Anna’ and enhancing value addition in agricultural products. Prime Minister further pointed out that even non-milking cattle are now contributing to the economy through the Gobardhan Yojana, which creates income-generating opportunities. He called for widespread farmer awareness about these innovations to ensure maximum participation and benefits.
“India's agriculture must become a cornerstone of a developed India”, emphasised Shri Modi underscoring the magnitude of this mission. He urged farmers to actively engage with visiting scientists, encouraging them to ask questions and seek valuable insights. Shri Modi called upon scientists and officials to recognize the significance of their mission, stating that their commitment must go beyond routine government work and reflect a spirit of national service. He urged them to address farmers' queries comprehensively while also documenting their valuable suggestions. “Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan will open new avenues of progress for India's farmers, driving modernization in agriculture”, declared Shri Modi and concluded by extending his best wishes to all the stakeholders.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान को संबोधित किया
इस अभियान के तहत वैज्ञानिकों का हमारा दल प्रयोगशाला से लेकर खेतों तक जाकर किसानों को आधुनिक कृषि के बारे में जानकारी देगा और मौसम शुरू होने से पहले किसानों की मदद के लिए सभी डेटा उपलब्ध कराएगा: प्रधानमंत्री
इस अभियान का उद्देश्य भारतीय कृषि को विकसित भारत का मुख्य आधार बनाना है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत को न केवल अपनी जरूरतों को पूरा करना चाहिए, बल्कि वैश्विक खाद्य आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में भी उभरना चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान किसानों के लिए प्रगति के नए रास्ते खोलेगा और कृषि में आधुनिकीकरण को बढ़ावा देगा: प्रधानमंत्री
29 MAY 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान की शुरुआत किसानों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है और कृषि के विकास को समर्थन देने का एक अनूठा प्रयास है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मानसून नजदीक आने और खरीफ सीजन की तैयारियां शुरू होने के साथ, अगले 12 से 15 दिनों में वैज्ञानिकों, विशेषज्ञों, अधिकारियों और प्रगतिशील किसानों से बने 2000 दल 700 से अधिक जिलों का दौरा करेंगे और गांवों के लाखों किसानों से संपर्क करेंगे। उन्होंने सभी किसानों और इन दलों में शामिल प्रतिभागियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं और भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र को मजबूत बनाने के प्रति उनके समर्पण को स्वीकार किया।
प्रत्येक राज्य के किसानों के कल्याण के लिए नीतियां बनाने और पहल करने के साथ, कृषि के परंपरागत रूप से राज्य का विषय होने पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि तेजी से बदलते समय के साथ, भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र में भी महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय किसानों ने रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन हासिल किया है, अनाज के भंडार भरे हैं, लेकिन बाजार का स्वरूप और उपभोक्ता प्राथमिकताएं लगातार बदल रही हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि राज्यों और किसानों के सहयोग से कृषि प्रणालियों में आधुनिक सुधार लाना जरूरी है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस अभियान के तहत, वैज्ञानिक दल प्रयोगशाला से खेत तक जाएंगे, किसानों तक व्यापक डेटा पहुंचाएंगे और उन्हें कृषि से जुड़े उन्नत ज्ञान से अवगत कराएंगे। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि ये दल खरीफ सीजन शुरू होने से पहले किसानों की सहायता के लिए तैयार रहेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले कुछ दशकों में भारत के कृषि वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा किए गए महत्वपूर्ण शोध प्रगति के बारे में बताया और खेती के परिणामों पर उनके सकारात्मक प्रभाव पर जोर देते हुए, उन प्रगतिशील किसानों की प्रशंसा की जिन्होंने नई तकनीकों के साथ सफलतापूर्वक प्रयोग किए हैं और प्रभावशाली पैदावार हासिल की है। वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और सफल कृषि पद्धतियों को व्यापक कृषक समुदाय तक पहुंचाने की अहमियत को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भले ही प्रयास जारी हैं, लेकिन अब इन पहलों को नई ऊर्जा के साथ तेज करने की आवश्यकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान इस ज्ञान के अंतर को पाटने का एक मूल्यवान अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है, जिससे किसानों को अत्याधुनिक कृषि से जुड़ी जानकारियों से लाभ मिल सके।"
श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विकसित भारत के लिए भारत की कृषि को भी विकसित होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कृषि क्षेत्र में बदलाव लाने के उद्देश्य से केंद्र सरकार के कई प्रमुख फोकस वाले क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने किसानों की उपज के लिए उचित मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने, कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने और राष्ट्रीय आवश्यकताओं के साथ फसल उत्पादन को संरेखित करने सहित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को रेखांकित किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "भारत को न केवल अपनी जरूरतों को पूरा करना चाहिए, बल्कि वैश्विक खाद्य आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में भी उभरना चाहिए।" उन्होंने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों से निपटना, न्यूनतम जल उपयोग के साथ अनाज उत्पादन को बढ़ाना, हानिकारक रसायनों से मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा करना, कृषि तकनीकों का आधुनिकीकरण करना और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को खेतों तक ले जाना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पिछले 10-11 वर्षों में सरकार ने इन क्षेत्रों में व्यापक प्रयास किए हैं। उन्होंने अभियान में सभी प्रतिभागियों से किसानों की जागरूकता को अधिकतम करने के साथ-साथ यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि उन्हें आधुनिक कृषि उन्नति के बारे में अच्छी जानकारी हो।
किसानों को पारंपरिक कृषि से परे आय के अतिरिक्त स्रोत प्रदान करने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने किसानों के लिए अवसरों का विस्तार करने के उद्देश्य से जुड़ी प्रमुख पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि खेतों की सीमाओं पर सौर पैनल लगाने से अतिरिक्त राजस्व उत्पन्न हो सकता है। उन्होंने मीठी क्रांति के प्रभाव का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि मधुमक्खी पालन से किसानों को लाभ हो रहा है और अधिक प्रतिभागियों को शामिल करने के लिए इसका विस्तार किया जाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कृषि अवशेषों को ऊर्जा में बदलने और कचरे को धन में बदलने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने 'श्री अन्न' की खेती के लिए उपयुक्त क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने और कृषि उत्पादों में मूल्य संवर्धन बढ़ाने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि अब दूध न देने वाले मवेशी भी गोबरधन योजना के माध्यम से अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान दे रहे हैं, जो आय-सृजन के अवसर पैदा करती है। उन्होंने अधिकतम भागीदारी और लाभ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इन नवाचारों के बारे में किसानों को व्यापक रूप से जागरूक करने का आह्वान किया।
श्री मोदी ने इस मिशन के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, “भारत की कृषि को विकसित भारत की आधारशिला बनना चाहिए।” उन्होंने किसानों से आने वाले वैज्ञानिकों से सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ने का आग्रह किया, उन्हें सवाल पूछने और मूल्यवान जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। श्री मोदी ने वैज्ञानिकों और अधिकारियों से अपने मिशन के महत्व को पहचानने का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि उनकी प्रतिबद्धता नियमित सरकारी काम से परे होनी चाहिए और राष्ट्रीय सेवा की भावना नजर आनी चाहिए। उन्होंने उनसे किसानों के प्रश्नों का व्यापक रूप से समाधान करने और उनके मूल्यवान सुझावों को दर्ज करने का आग्रह किया। श्री मोदी ने घोषणा की, “विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान भारत के किसानों के लिए प्रगति के नए रास्ते खोलेगा, कृषि में आधुनिकीकरण को बढ़ावा देगा”। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए अपनी बात का समापन किया।