Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan
Under this campaign our team of scientists will go from lab to land providing information about modern agriculture to farmers with all the data to help the farmers before the season starts: PM
This campaign resolves to make Indian agriculture the mainstay of Viksit Bharat: PM
India must not only fulfill its own needs but also emerge as a global food supplier: PM
Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan will open new avenues of progress for farmers driving modernization in agriculture: PM
29 MAY 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan via videoconferencing today. Delivering his remarks on the occasion, he remarked that the launch of the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan as a significant initiative for farmers and an unique effort to support agricultural development. The Prime Minister highlighted that as the monsoon approaches and preparations for the Kharif season begin, over the next 12 to 15 days, 2000 teams consisting of scientists, experts, officials, and progressive farmers will travel across 700+ districts and reach millions of farmers across villages. He extended his best wishes to all farmers and participants in these teams, acknowledging their dedication to strengthening India's agricultural sector.
Highlighting that agriculture has traditionally been a state subject, with each state formulating policies and taking initiatives for farmers' welfare, Shri Modi emphasised that however with rapidly changing times, India's agricultural sector also requires significant transformation. He remarked that Indian farmers have achieved record production, filling grain reserves, but the market dynamics and consumer preferences are evolving. He asserted that it is imperative to bring modern reforms to agricultural systems in collaboration with states and farmers. Shri Modi noted that under this campaign, scientific teams will transition from lab to land, bringing comprehensive data to farmers and equipping them with advanced agricultural knowledge. He emphasized that these teams will stand ready to assist farmers before the Kharif season begins.
Underlining the significant research advancements made by India's agricultural scientists over the decades, emphasizing their positive impact on farming outcomes, the Prime Minister praised progressive farmers who have successfully experimented with new techniques, achieving impressive yields. Underscoring the importance of ensuring that scientific research and successful farming practices reach the broader farming community, the Prime Minister noted that while efforts have been ongoing, there is now a need to accelerate these initiatives with renewed energy. “Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan presents a valuable opportunity to bridge this knowledge gap, enabling farmers to benefit from cutting-edge agricultural insights”, the Prime Minister stated.
Shri Modi emphasized that for a Viksit Bharat, India's agriculture must also evolve, highlighting several key focus areas of the central government aimed at transforming the agricultural sector. He outlined critical issues, including ensuring fair prices for farmers' produce, strengthening the agricultural economy, and aligning crop production with national requirements. “India must not only fulfill its own needs but also emerge as a global food supplier”, stated Shri Modi, remarking that tackling climate change challenges, enhancing grain production with minimal water use, protecting soil health from harmful chemicals, modernising the farming techniques and taking science and technology to the fields are essential. He emphasized that over the last 10-11 years, the government has undertaken extensive efforts in these areas. He urged all participants in the campaign to maximize farmer awareness, ensuring they are well-informed about modern agricultural advancements.
Stressing the importance of providing farmers with additional sources of income beyond traditional agriculture, the Prime Minister highlighted key initiatives aimed at expanding opportunities for farmers. He remarked that installing solar panels along field boundaries can generate additional revenue. He noted the impact of the Sweet Revolution, stating that beekeeping is benefiting farmers and must be expanded to involve more participants. The Prime Minister also stressed the need to convert agricultural residues into energy, transforming waste into wealth. He highlighted the significance of identifying suitable areas for cultivating ‘Shri Anna’ and enhancing value addition in agricultural products. Prime Minister further pointed out that even non-milking cattle are now contributing to the economy through the Gobardhan Yojana, which creates income-generating opportunities. He called for widespread farmer awareness about these innovations to ensure maximum participation and benefits.
“India's agriculture must become a cornerstone of a developed India”, emphasised Shri Modi underscoring the magnitude of this mission. He urged farmers to actively engage with visiting scientists, encouraging them to ask questions and seek valuable insights. Shri Modi called upon scientists and officials to recognize the significance of their mission, stating that their commitment must go beyond routine government work and reflect a spirit of national service. He urged them to address farmers' queries comprehensively while also documenting their valuable suggestions. “Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan will open new avenues of progress for India's farmers, driving modernization in agriculture”, declared Shri Modi and concluded by extending his best wishes to all the stakeholders.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان سے خطاب کیا
اس ابھیان کے تحت، سائنسدانوں کی ہماری ٹیم لیب سے کھیتوں تک جائے گی اور کسانوں کو جدید زراعت کے بارے میں آگاہ کرے گی اور موسم شروع ہونے سے پہلے کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے تمام ڈیٹا فراہم کرائے گی: وزیر اعظم
اس ابھیان کا مقصد ہندوستانی زراعت کو وکست بھارت کی اہم بنیادبنانا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان کو نہ صرف اپنی ضروریات پوری کرنی چاہئے بلکہ عالمی خوراک فراہم کرنے والے کے طور پر بھی ابھرنا چاہئے: وزیر اعظم
وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان کسانوں کے لیے ترقی کی نئی راہیں کھولے گا اور زراعت میں جدید کاری کو فروغ دے گا: وزیر اعظم
29 MAY 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان کا آغاز کسانوں کے لیے ایک تاریخی قدم ہے اور زرعی ترقی میں مدد کے لیے ایک منفرد کوشش ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جیسے جیسے مانسون قریب آ رہا ہے اور خریف سیزن کی تیاریاں شروع ہو رہی ہیں، اگلے 12 سے 15 دنوں میں سائنسدانوں، ماہرین، حکام اور ترقی پسند کسانوں پر مشتمل 2000 ٹیمیں 700 سے زیادہ اضلاع کا دورہ کریں گی اور دیہی علاقوں کے لاکھوں کسانوں تک پہنچیں گی۔ انہوں نے تمام کسانوں اور ان ٹیموں میں حصہ لینے والوں کے تئیں اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کیں اور ہندوستان کے زرعی شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ان کی کاوشوں کا اعتراف کیا۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ زراعت روایتی طور پر ریاست کا موضوع رہا ہے، جس میں ہر ریاست پالیسیاں بناتی ہے اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اقدامات کرتی ہے، جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حالانکہ تیزی سے بدلتے وقت کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کے زرعی شعبے میں بھی اہم تبدیلیوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی کسانوں نے ریکارڈ پیداوار حاصل کی ہے، اناج کے ذخائر بھرے ہوئے ہیں، لیکن مارکیٹ کی حرکیات اور صارفین کی ترجیحات تیار ہو رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ریاستوں اور کسانوں کے ساتھ مل کر زرعی نظام میں جدید اصلاحات لانا ضروری ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس مہم کے تحت سائنسی ٹیمیں لیبارٹری سے کھیت تک جائیں گی، کسانوں تک جامع ڈیٹا لے کر انہیں جدید زرعی علم سے آراستہ کریں گی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ ٹیمیں خریف سیزن کے آغاز سے پہلے کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے تیار رہیں گی۔
گزشتہ دہائیوں میں ہندوستان کے زرعی سائنسدانوں کی طرف سے کی گئی اہم تحقیقی پیشرفت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، کاشتکاری کے نتائج پر ان کے مثبت اثرات پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ترقی پسند کسانوں کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ کامیابی سے تجربہ کیا، اور متاثر کن پیداوار حاصل کی۔ سائنسی تحقیق اور کامیاب زرعی طریقوں کو وسیع تر کسان برادری تک پہنچانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اگرچہ کوششیں جاری ہیں، اب ان اقدامات کو نئی توانائی کے ساتھ تیز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، "وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان علم کے اس فرق کو پر کرنے کا ایک قیمتی موقع پیش کرتا ہے، تاکہ کسان جدید زرعی بصیرت سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔"
جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے ہندوستان کی زراعت کو بھی ترقی کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مرکزی حکومت کے کئی اہم شعبوں پر روشنی ڈالی جن کا مقصد زرعی شعبہ میں تبدیلی لانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کسانوں کی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانے، زرعی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے اور فصلوں کی پیداوار کو قومی ضروریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے سمیت اہم امور پر زور دیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’ہندوستان کو نہ صرف اپنی ضروریات پوری کرنی چاہیے بلکہ عالمی خوراک فراہم کرنے والے کے طور پر بھی ابھرنا چاہیے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے، پانی کے کم سے کم استعمال کے ساتھ اناج کی پیداوار میں اضافہ، مضر صحت کیمیکلز سے مٹی کی صحت کی حفاظت، زرعی تکنیک کو جدید بنانے اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کو فارموں تک لے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گزشتہ 11-10 سالوں میں حکومت نے ان شعبوں میں وسیع پیمانے پر کوششیں کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مہم میں حصہ لینے والے تمام افراد پر زور دیا کہ وہ کسانوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ آگاہی پیدا کریں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ انھیں جدید زرعی ترقی کے بارے میں اچھی جانکاری ہو۔
کسانوں کو روایتی زراعت سے ہٹ کر آمدنی کے اضافی ذرائع فراہم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کسانوں کے لیے مواقع کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے کلیدی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فارمز کی باؤنڈری پر سولر پینلز لگانے سے اضافی ریونیو حاصل ہو سکتا ہے۔ میٹھے انقلاب کے اثرات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے سے کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے اور مزید شرکاء کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اسے بڑھایا جانا چاہیے۔ وزیراعظم نے زرعی باقیات کو توانائی اور فضلے کو دولت میں تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے 'شری انا' کی کاشت کے لیے موزوں علاقوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور زرعی مصنوعات میں ویلیو ایڈیشن بڑھانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید نشاندہی کی کہ اب دودھ نہ دینے والے مویشی بھی گوبردھن یوجنا کے ذریعے معیشت میں اپنا حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں، جس سے آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت اور فوائد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ان اختراعات کے بارے میں کسانوں میں وسیع پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کرنے پر زور دیا۔
جناب مودی نے اس مشن کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا، ’’ہندوستان کی زراعت کو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا سنگ بنیاد بننا چاہیے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کسانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ دورہ کرنے والے سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر جڑیں، انہیں سوالات پوچھنے اور قیمتی معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔ جناب مودی نے سائنس دانوں اور عہدیداروں سے اپنے مشن کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرنے پر زور دیا، کہا کہ ان کی وابستگی کو معمول کے سرکاری کاموں سے آگے بڑھ کر قومی خدمت کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ کسانوں کے سوالات کو جامع طریقے سے حل کریں اور ان کی قیمتی تجاویز کو ریکارڈ کریں۔ جناب مودی نے اعلان کیا، "وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان ہندوستان کے کسانوں کے لیے ترقی کی نئی راہیں کھولے گا، زراعت میں جدید کاری کو فروغ دے گا"، اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتے ہوئے اختتام کیا۔