Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan launches the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’
The path of further research will be decided as per the requirement of the field - Shri Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister calls for joining the campaign with collective ownership and dedication
29 MAY 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan launched the 'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan' from Sakhigopal of Puri district, Odisha today. This historic initiative launched by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is a concrete step towards transforming Indian agriculture and securing the food future of the country through scientific innovation and grassroots participation. During the 15-day campaign, Shri Chouhan will travel about 20 states. State governments will play a key role in realizing this mission and all states are expected to make this campaign a success through collective ownership and dedication.
In his speech, Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister said ‘This campaign will adopt a two-way communication approach, on the one hand scientists will share research and technical information with farmers, while on the other hand they will gather information about the challenges faced by farmers. These findings will help guide future research efforts and provide practical, location-specific solutions. To connect 'Lab to Land', scientists of our Indian Council of Agricultural Research and Krishi Vigyan Kendras will be associated with this campaign.’
Shri Chouhan said that teams of 16 thousand scientists have been formed, who will go from village to village and communicate with the farmers. 2,170 teams have been formed and they will be in contact with the farmers. One team will go to 2 villages in a day. This campaign will run for 15 days and there will be direct communication among the farmers. Keeping in mind the climate of the area, water, soil nutrients and other things, farmers will be educated which crop should be cultivated, which variety should be used, how to use fertilizer etc. Along with that, discussions will be held with the farmers regarding natural farming and cultivation of pulses and oilseeds. Scientists will solve the practical problems of the farmers through direct communication. The direction of further research will also be decided according to the need of the field.
Shri Chouhan once again called upon all the people to join this campaign and make it effective and successful at across India.
Addressing the public on this occasion, Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi said that the 'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan' is a groundbreaking initiative of the Government of India to create awareness among farmers about modern technologies and new seed varieties.
This campaign will be organized in more than 700 districts from 29 May to 12 June 2025. 731 KVKs, 113 ICAR institutes, state level departments and officials of agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry, fisheries and innovative farmers will participate in this campaign. Through this campaign, an effort has been made to add a strong chapter towards the resolution of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for a Vikashit Bharat.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘বিকশিত কৃষি সংকল্প অভিযান’ উদ্বোধন কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে
কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰৰ প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি অধিক গৱেষণাৰ পথ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হ'ব - শ্ৰী চৌহান
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সকলোকে এই অভিযানত যোগদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়
29 MAY 2025 5:29PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে আজি ওড়িশাৰ পুৰী জিলাৰ সখিগোপালৰ পৰা ‘বিকশিত কৃষি সংকল্প অভিযান’ উদ্বোধন কৰে। কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয় তথা ভাৰতীয় কৃষি গৱেষণা পৰিষদে আৰম্ভ কৰা এই ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপে ভাৰতীয় কৃষিৰ ৰূপান্তৰ আৰু বৈজ্ঞানিক উদ্ভাৱনৰ লগতে তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ লোকসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ খাদ্যৰ ভৱিষ্যত সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ দিশত এক সুনিৰ্দিষ্ট পথ দেখুৱাব । ১৫ দিনীয়া এই অভিযানৰ সময়ছোৱাত শ্ৰী চৌহানে প্ৰায় ২০খন ৰাজ্য ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। এই অভিযান বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব আৰু সকলো ৰাজ্যই নিষ্ঠা সহকাৰে এই অভিযান সফল কৰি তুলিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
অভিযান মুকলি কৰি আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় ‘এই অভিযানত দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাৰ মাধ্যমেৰে কৃষকৰ সমস্যাৰ সমাধান কৰাৰ চেষ্টা চলোৱা হব। কৃষি এফালে বিজ্ঞানীসকলে কৃষকৰ সৈতে গৱেষণা আৰু কাৰিকৰী তথ্যৰ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰিব, আনহাতে আনফালে কৃষকসকলে সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ বিষয়ে তথ্য সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হ’ব । এই তথ্যসমূহে ভৱিষ্যতৰ গৱেষণা সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাত সহায় কৰিব তথা ব্যৱহাৰিক, স্থান-নিৰ্দিষ্ট সমাধান লাভ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। ‘লেব টু লেণ্ড’ ধাৰণাৰে আমাৰ ভাৰতীয় কৃষি গৱেষণা পৰিষদ আৰু কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকলক এই অভিযানৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰা হ’ব।’
শ্ৰী চৌহানে লগতে কয় যে ইয়াৰ বাবে ১৬ হাজাৰ বিজ্ঞানীৰে বিশেষ দল গঠন কৰা হৈছে, যি দলসমূহে গাঁৱে গাঁৱে গৈ কৃষকৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ কৰিব। ২১৭০ টা দল গঠন কৰা হৈছে, যিবোৰে কৃষকৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ কৰিব। এটা দলে এদিনত দুখন গাঁৱলৈ যাব। ১৫ দিন চলিব এই অভিযান আৰু অভিযানৰ সময়ত কৃষকৰ সৈতে পোনপটীয়া যোগাযোগ স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। অঞ্চল একোটাৰ জলবায়ু, পানী, মাটিৰ পুষ্টিকৰ উপাদান আৰু অন্যান্য কাৰকৰ কথা মনত ৰাখি, সেই কাৰসমূহৰ ভিত্তিত কোনবিধ শস্য সিঁচিব লাগে, কোনবিধ জাত বাছনি কৰিব লাগে, সাৰৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কিমান সুষম হ’ব লাগে, সেই বিষয়ে কৃষকৰ সৈতে প্ৰাকৃতিক খেতি , দাইল আৰু তৈলবীজৰ খেতি সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব। বিজ্ঞানীসকলে প্ৰত্যক্ষ যোগাযোগৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকসকললে মুখামুখি হোৱা ব্যৱহাৰিক সমস্যাসমূহৰ সমাধান কৰিব। কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰৰ প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি অধিক গৱেষণাৰ দিশটোও এই অভিযানে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব।
শ্ৰী চৌহানে সকলো ৰাইজক এই অভিযানত যোগদান কৰি অভিযানটোক দেশজুৰি ফলপ্ৰসূ আৰু সফল কৰি তুলিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
এই উপলক্ষে্য ভাষণ আগবঢ়াই ওড়িশাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত মোহন চৰণ মাঝিয়ে কয় ‘বিকশিত কৃষি সংকল্প অভিযান’ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কৃষকসকলৰ মাজত আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু নতুন বীজৰ জাতৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ এক যুগান্তকাৰী পদক্ষেপ।
২০২৫ চনৰ ২৯ মে’ৰ পৰা ১২ জুনলৈ ৭০০ খনতকৈও অধিক জিলাত আয়োজন কৰা এই অভিযানত ৭৩১ টা কেভিকে, ১১৩ টা আইচিআৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ বিভাগ আৰু কৃষি, উদ্যান শস্য, পশুপালন, মীনপালন তথা বিষয়াসকল জড়িত হ’ব। এই অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে উন্নত ভাৰতৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ সংকল্পক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে।