Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan launches the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’
The path of further research will be decided as per the requirement of the field - Shri Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister calls for joining the campaign with collective ownership and dedication
29 MAY 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan launched the 'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan' from Sakhigopal of Puri district, Odisha today. This historic initiative launched by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is a concrete step towards transforming Indian agriculture and securing the food future of the country through scientific innovation and grassroots participation. During the 15-day campaign, Shri Chouhan will travel about 20 states. State governments will play a key role in realizing this mission and all states are expected to make this campaign a success through collective ownership and dedication.
In his speech, Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister said ‘This campaign will adopt a two-way communication approach, on the one hand scientists will share research and technical information with farmers, while on the other hand they will gather information about the challenges faced by farmers. These findings will help guide future research efforts and provide practical, location-specific solutions. To connect 'Lab to Land', scientists of our Indian Council of Agricultural Research and Krishi Vigyan Kendras will be associated with this campaign.’
Shri Chouhan said that teams of 16 thousand scientists have been formed, who will go from village to village and communicate with the farmers. 2,170 teams have been formed and they will be in contact with the farmers. One team will go to 2 villages in a day. This campaign will run for 15 days and there will be direct communication among the farmers. Keeping in mind the climate of the area, water, soil nutrients and other things, farmers will be educated which crop should be cultivated, which variety should be used, how to use fertilizer etc. Along with that, discussions will be held with the farmers regarding natural farming and cultivation of pulses and oilseeds. Scientists will solve the practical problems of the farmers through direct communication. The direction of further research will also be decided according to the need of the field.
Shri Chouhan once again called upon all the people to join this campaign and make it effective and successful at across India.
Addressing the public on this occasion, Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi said that the 'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan' is a groundbreaking initiative of the Government of India to create awareness among farmers about modern technologies and new seed varieties.
This campaign will be organized in more than 700 districts from 29 May to 12 June 2025. 731 KVKs, 113 ICAR institutes, state level departments and officials of agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry, fisheries and innovative farmers will participate in this campaign. Through this campaign, an effort has been made to add a strong chapter towards the resolution of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for a Vikashit Bharat.

कृषि मन्त्रालय र किसान कल्याण
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहानले ‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ को गरे शुभारम्भ
क्षेत्रको आवश्यकता अनुसार अघिल्ला अनुसन्धानको मार्ग तय गरिनेछ - श्री चौहान
केन्द्रीय कृषि मन्त्रीले सामूहिक स्वामित्व र समर्पणका साथ अभियानमा सामेल हुन आह्वान गरे
29 MAY 2025 5:29PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रीय कृषि तथा किसान कल्याण मन्त्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहानले आज ओडिशाको पुरी जिल्लाको सखीगोपालबाट ‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ को शुभारम्भ गरेका छन्। कृषि तथा किसान कल्याण मन्त्रालय र भारतीय कृषि अनुसन्धान परिषद् (आईसीएआर) द्वारा शुरु गरिएको यो ऐतिहासिक पहल भारतीय कृषिलाई रूपान्तरण गर्ने र वैज्ञानिक नवाचार र जमिनी स्तरको सहभागिताको माध्यमद्वारा देशको खाद्य भविष्य सुरक्षित गर्ने दिशामा एक ठोस कदम हो। 15 दिने अभियानको क्रममा श्री चौहानले लगभग 20 राज्यहरूको भ्रमण गर्नेछन्। यो अभियानलाई साकार पार्नका लागि राज्य सरकारहरूले प्रमुख भूमिका खेल्नेछन् र सबै राज्यहरूले सामूहिक स्वामित्व र समर्पणको माध्यमद्वारा यो अभियानलाई सफल बनाउने अपेक्षा गरिएको छ।
आफ्नो भाषणमा केन्द्रीय कृषि तथा किसान कल्याण मन्त्रीले भने, ‘यो अभियानले दुईतर्फी संवादको तरिका अपनाउनेछ, एकातिर वैज्ञानिकहरूले किसानहरूसँग शोध र प्राविधिक जानकारी साझा गर्नेछन् भने अर्कोतिर किसानहरूले सामना गरिरहेका चुनौतीहरूको बारेमा जानकारी सङ्कलन गर्नेछन्। यी निष्कर्षहरूले भविष्यका शोध प्रयासहरूलाई मार्गदर्शन गर्न र व्यावहारिक, स्थान-विशिष्ट समाधान प्रदान गर्नमा मद्दत गर्नेछन्। ‘प्रयोगशालाबाट भूमि’ लाई जोड्नका लागि हाम्रो भारतीय कृषि अनुसन्धान परिषद् र कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्रका वैज्ञानिकहरू यस अभियानसँग जोडिनेछन्।’
श्री चौहानले 16 हजार वैज्ञानिकहरूको टोली गठन गरिएको बताए, जसले गाउँ-गाउँमा गएर किसानहरूसँग संवाद गर्नेछन्। 2,170 टोली गठन गरिएको छ र तिनीहरू किसानहरूसँग सम्पर्कमा रहनेछन्। एउटा टोली एक दिनमा 2 गाउँमा जानेछ। यो अभियान 15 दिनसम्म चल्नेछ र किसानहरू बीच प्रत्यक्ष संवाद हुनेछ। क्षेत्रको हावापानी, पानी, माटोको पोषक तत्त्व र अन्य कुराहरूलाई ध्यानमा राख्दै किसानहरूलाई कुन फसल लगाउने, कुन जातको प्रयोग गर्ने, मल कसरी प्रयोग गर्ने आदि कुराहरू सिकाइनेछ। यसका साथै, प्राकृतिक खेती र दाल तथा तिलहनको खेतीको बारेमा किसानहरूसँग चर्चा गरिनेछ। वैज्ञानिकहरूले प्रत्यक्ष संवादको माध्यमद्वारा किसानहरूको व्यावहारिक समस्या समाधान गर्नेछन्। खेतको आवश्यकता अनुसार अघिल्ला अनुसन्धानको दिशा पनि तय गरिनेछ।
श्री चौहानले फेरि एक पटक सबैलाई यस अभियानमा सामेल हुन र भारतभरि यसलाई प्रभावकारी र सफल बनाउन आह्वान गरे।
यस अवसरमा जनतालाई सम्बोधन गर्दै मुख्यमन्त्री श्री मोहन चरण माझीले भने, ‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ आधुनिक प्रविधि र नयाँ बीउ प्रजातिहरूको बारेमा किसानहरूमा जागरूकता सिर्जना गर्न भारत सरकारको एक अभूतपूर्व पहल हो।
यो अभियान 29 मईदेखि 12 जून 2025 सम्म 700 भन्दा अधिकी जिल्लाहरूमा आयोजना गरिनेछ। यस अभियानमा 731 केभीके, 113 आईसीएआर संस्थान, राज्य स्तरीय विभाग र कृषि, बागवानी, पशुपालन, मत्स्य पालन र नवीन किसानहरूका अधिकारीहरू सहभागी हुनेछन्। यस अभियानको माध्यमद्वारा, प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको विकासशील भारतको संकल्पमा एक मजबुत अध्याय जोड्ने प्रयास गरिएको छ।