Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan launches the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’
The path of further research will be decided as per the requirement of the field - Shri Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister calls for joining the campaign with collective ownership and dedication
29 MAY 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan launched the 'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan' from Sakhigopal of Puri district, Odisha today. This historic initiative launched by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is a concrete step towards transforming Indian agriculture and securing the food future of the country through scientific innovation and grassroots participation. During the 15-day campaign, Shri Chouhan will travel about 20 states. State governments will play a key role in realizing this mission and all states are expected to make this campaign a success through collective ownership and dedication.
In his speech, Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister said ‘This campaign will adopt a two-way communication approach, on the one hand scientists will share research and technical information with farmers, while on the other hand they will gather information about the challenges faced by farmers. These findings will help guide future research efforts and provide practical, location-specific solutions. To connect 'Lab to Land', scientists of our Indian Council of Agricultural Research and Krishi Vigyan Kendras will be associated with this campaign.’
Shri Chouhan said that teams of 16 thousand scientists have been formed, who will go from village to village and communicate with the farmers. 2,170 teams have been formed and they will be in contact with the farmers. One team will go to 2 villages in a day. This campaign will run for 15 days and there will be direct communication among the farmers. Keeping in mind the climate of the area, water, soil nutrients and other things, farmers will be educated which crop should be cultivated, which variety should be used, how to use fertilizer etc. Along with that, discussions will be held with the farmers regarding natural farming and cultivation of pulses and oilseeds. Scientists will solve the practical problems of the farmers through direct communication. The direction of further research will also be decided according to the need of the field.
Shri Chouhan once again called upon all the people to join this campaign and make it effective and successful at across India.
Addressing the public on this occasion, Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi said that the 'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan' is a groundbreaking initiative of the Government of India to create awareness among farmers about modern technologies and new seed varieties.
This campaign will be organized in more than 700 districts from 29 May to 12 June 2025. 731 KVKs, 113 ICAR institutes, state level departments and officials of agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry, fisheries and innovative farmers will participate in this campaign. Through this campaign, an effort has been made to add a strong chapter towards the resolution of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for a Vikashit Bharat.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த வேளாண் தீர்மான இயக்கத்தை திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
29 MAY 2025 5:29PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான் இன்று ஒடிசாவின் பூரி மாவட்டத்தின் சகிகோபாலில் இருந்து வளர்ச்சியடைந்த வேளாண் தீர்மான இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகம், இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமம் ஆகியவற்றால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த வரலாற்று முயற்சி, இந்திய வேளாண்மையை மாற்றுவதற்கும், அறிவியல் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் அடிப்படை பங்கேற்பு மூலம் நாட்டின் உணவு எதிர்காலத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்குமான ஒரு உறுதியான நடவடிக்கையாகும். இந்த 15 நாள் இயக்கத்தின் போது, திரு சௌஹான் சுமார் 20 மாநிலங்களில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். இந்த பணியை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் மாநில அரசுகள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும். மேலும் அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும் கூட்டு உரிமை மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மூலம் இந்த இயக்கத்தை வெற்றிபெறச் செய்யும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், 'இந்த இயக்கம் இருவழி தொடர்பு அணுகுமுறையை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளும் என்று கூறினார். அதாவது ஒருபுறம் விஞ்ஞானிகள் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப தகவல்களை விவசாயிகளுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வார்கள், மறுபுறம் விவசாயிகள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்கள் பற்றிய தகவல்களை சேகரிப்பார்கள். இந்த கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் எதிர்கால ஆராய்ச்சி முயற்சிகளை வழிநடத்தவும், நடைமுறை, இடம் சார்ந்த தீர்வுகளை வழங்கவும் உதவும்.
16 ஆயிரம் விஞ்ஞானிகள் கொண்ட குழுக்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக திரு சௌஹான் கூறினார். அவர்கள் கிராமங்களுக்குச் சென்று விவசாயிகளுடன் விவாதிக்கவுள்ளனர். மொத்தம் 2,170 குழுக்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒரு குழு ஒரு நாளைக்கு 2 கிராமங்களுக்குச் செல்லும். அந்தப் பகுதியின் தட்பவெப்பநிலை, நீர், மண் சத்துக்கள் மற்றும் பிறவற்றைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, எந்தப் பயிர் பயிரிட வேண்டும், எந்த வகையைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும், உரத்தை எவ்வாறு பயன்படுத்துவது போன்றவை குறித்து விவசாயிகளுக்குக் கற்பிக்கப்படும். அதனுடன், இயற்கை விவசாயம் மற்றும் பருப்பு வகைகள் மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் சாகுபடி குறித்து விவசாயிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடல்கள் நடத்தப்படும். நேரடித் தொடர்பு மூலம் விவசாயிகளின் நடைமுறைச் சிக்கல்களுக்கு விஞ்ஞானிகள் தீர்வு காண்பார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2132383