Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Sikkim@50 event
29 MAY 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Sikkim, Shri O.P. Prakash Mathur Ji; the popular Chief Minister of the state and my friend, Prem Singh Tamang Ji; my colleagues in Parliament, Dorjee Tshering Lepcha Ji and Dr Indra Hang Subba Ji; other public representatives present here; ladies and gentlemen!
(Greetings in local language)
Today is a momentous day, marking the Golden Jubilee of Sikkim’s democratic journey. I had earnestly wished to be amidst you all, to witness this celebration, this spirit, and this remarkable 50-year journey. I desired to stand shoulder to shoulder with you in this celebration. I departed from Delhi early this morning and arrived in Bagdogra, and although the weather carried me to your doorstep, it prevented me from proceeding further. As a result, I was unable to meet you all in person. However, I am witnessing this grand occasion—what a magnificent sight lies before me! People can be seen in every direction; it is truly a spectacular scene. How wonderful it would have been to be present amidst you all. Unfortunately, I could not reach you, and for that, I extend my sincerest apologies.
Nonetheless, as the Honourable Chief Minister has graciously invited me, I assure you that as soon as the state government finalises the date, I shall certainly visit Sikkim. I look forward to meeting you all and becoming a witness to this golden 50-year journey. Today is a day to celebrate the accomplishments of the past five decades, and you have organized a splendid programme to mark the occasion. I have been closely observing and listening, and I must say that the Chief Minister himself has shown tremendous dedication in making this event truly memorable. He has even travelled to Delhi twice to personally extend his invitation. I heartily congratulate all of you on the 50th anniversary of the formation of the State of Sikkim.
Friends,
Fifty years ago, Sikkim chose a democratic path for its future. The people of Sikkim aspired to connect not only with Bharat's geography but also with its very soul. There was a deep conviction that when every voice is heard and every right is protected, equal opportunities for development are assured. Today, I can confidently state that the confidence of every Sikkimese household has grown ever stronger. The country has witnessed the outcomes of this belief through Sikkim’s remarkable progress. Today, Sikkim is the pride of Bharat. Over these fifty years, Sikkim has become a model of harmonious development with nature. It has blossomed into a vast garden of biodiversity. It has attained the distinction of being a 100% organic state. It has emerged as a shining symbol of cultural and heritage-based development. Today, Sikkim is among those states in the country with the highest per capita income. All these achievements are the result of the hard work and unity of the people of Sikkim. In these five decades, many bright stars have emerged from Sikkim, illuminating the Indian sky. Every community here has played a vital role in enriching the culture and growth of the state.
Friends,
After assuming office in 2014, I declared – Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas. Balanced development across the nation is crucial for building a developed Bharat. Development must not be confined to one region while leaving another behind. Every state and region of Bharat possesses its own unique strengths. Guided by this vision, over the past decade, our government has brought the North East to the forefront of development. We are advancing with the resolve of ‘Act East’, driven by the spirit of ‘Act Fast’. Recently, the North East Investment Summit was held in Delhi. Major industrialists and investors from across the country took part. They announced significant investments across the North East, including in Sikkim. This promises to create substantial employment opportunities for the youth of Sikkim and the wider North East in the coming years.
Friends,
Today’s programme also provides a glimpse into the future journey of Sikkim. Several development projects related to the state have been inaugurated or had their foundation stones laid. These projects will enhance facilities in healthcare, tourism, culture, and sports. I extend my congratulations to all of you on the commencement of these vital initiatives.
Friends,
The entire North East, including Sikkim, is fast becoming a luminous chapter in the narrative of a new Bharat's development. Where once geographical distance from Delhi posed a barrier to progress, now new avenues of opportunity are being opened. The most significant catalyst for this transformation is the improvement in connectivity – a change that all of you have personally witnessed.
There was a time when travelling for education, medical treatment, or employment was a major challenge. However, the situation has changed drastically over the past ten years. During this period, approximately 400 kilometres of new national highways have been constructed in Sikkim. Hundreds of kilometres of rural roads have been built. The Atal Setu has improved connectivity between Sikkim and Darjeeling. Rapid progress is also being made on the road connecting Sikkim to Kalimpong. Moreover, travel to Sikkim will become far more convenient with the development of the Bagdogra-Gangtok Expressway. In the near future, this route will also be linked to the Gorakhpur-Siliguri Expressway.
Friends,
Today, the campaign to connect the capital city of every North-Eastern state with the national railway network is progressing at a rapid pace. The Sevok-Rangpo railway line will soon link Sikkim to this network. In areas where constructing roads is not feasible, we are also working to establish ropeways. A short while ago, one such ropeway project was inaugurated, which will significantly improve convenience for the people of Sikkim.
Friends,
Over the past decade, Bharat has been advancing with renewed determination and fresh aspirations. Among our highest priorities has been the goal of improving healthcare. In the last 10 to 11 years, major hospitals have been established in every state across the country. AIIMS institutions and medical colleges have seen significant expansion. Today, a 500-bed hospital has been inaugurated here for your benefit. This hospital will ensure access to quality treatment, even for the poorest families.
Friends,
On one hand, our government is focused on building hospitals, and on the other, it is committed to providing affordable and high-quality healthcare. Under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, more than 25,000 people from Sikkim have received free medical treatment. Now, all senior citizens aged 70 and above across the country are entitled to free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh. Henceforth, no family in Sikkim needs to worry about the healthcare of their elderly loved ones—our government will take care of their treatment.
Friends,
A 'Viksit Bharat' or developed India will be built upon four strong pillars: the poor, farmers, women, and the youth. Today, the nation is consistently strengthening these pillars. On this special occasion, I wholeheartedly commend the farmers of Sikkim. Bharat is witnessing a new trend in agriculture, and Sikkim is leading the way. The export of organic products from Sikkim is also on the rise. Recently, the famous 'Dalle Khursani' chillies began to be exported for the very first time. In March, the first consignment was dispatched abroad. In the future, many such products from Sikkim will be exported to international markets. The central government is working in close coordination with the efforts of the state government to make this possible.
Friends,
The central government has taken another significant step to enrich Sikkim’s organic produce. The country’s first organic fisheries cluster is being developed in Soreng district. This will provide Sikkim with a new identity both nationally and globally. In addition to organic agriculture, Sikkim will now also be recognised for organic aquaculture. There is a growing demand for organic fish and fish products worldwide. This development will open new avenues in fish farming for the youth of Sikkim.
Friends,
Just a few days ago, the Governing Council of NITI Aayog convened in Delhi. During the meeting, I emphasized that every state should develop at least one tourist destination of international repute. The time has now come for Sikkim to transform—not merely as a hill station but as a global tourism destination. The potential of Sikkim is unmatched. It is a complete tourism package. It boasts natural beauty as well as spiritual heritage. With its lakes, waterfalls, mountains, and peaceful Buddhist monasteries, Sikkim offers a truly holistic experience. Kanchenjunga National Park, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is not only a treasure of Bharat but a pride of the entire world.
Today, as a new skywalk is being constructed, the Golden Jubilee Project is being inaugurated, and a statue of Atal Ji is being unveiled—each of these developments symbolises Sikkim’s aspirations for a new horizon.
Friends,
Sikkim also holds immense potential for adventure and sports tourism. Activities such as trekking, mountain biking, and high-altitude training can be easily facilitated here. We envision Sikkim evolving into a hub for conference tourism, wellness tourism, and concert tourism as well. The Golden Jubilee Convention Centre is a step in this direction—part of our preparations for the future.
I envision a day when renowned artists from across the world come to perform in the scenic valleys of Gangtok, and the world proclaims: “If nature and culture exist in perfect harmony anywhere, it is in our Sikkim!”
Friends,
We brought the G-20 Summit meetings to the North East so that the world might witness its capabilities and appreciate its immense potential. I am pleased that the NDA government in Sikkim is swiftly translating this vision into reality.
Friends,
Today, Bharat stands among the world’s leading economic powers. In the years to come, Bharat is destined to become a sporting superpower as well. In realising this aspiration, the youth of the North East—and of Sikkim in particular—will play a crucial role. This is the land that produced football legends such as Bhaichung Bhutia. It is from Sikkim that Olympians like Tarundeep Rai have emerged. Athletes such as Jaslal Pradhan have brought immense glory to Bharat. Now, our goal is to see champions rising from every village and every town of Sikkim. We must move beyond mere participation in sport towards a resolute commitment to victory. The new sports complex currently under construction in Gangtok will, in the years to come, be a cradle for future champions. Sikkim has been accorded special priority under the 'Khelo India' initiative. Support is being extended at every level—from identifying talent to providing training, technology, and competitive opportunities. I am confident that this vibrant energy and enthusiasm among the youth of Sikkim will help Bharat secure its place on the Olympic podium.
Friends,
All of you in Sikkim are fully aware of the power of tourism. Tourism is not merely a form of recreation; it is a celebration of our diversity. However, the heinous act committed by terrorists in Pahalgam was not simply an attack on Indian citizens—it was an assault on the very soul of humanity, a blow to the spirit of unity and brotherhood.
The terrorists not only devastated the lives of numerous families; they also conspired to divide the Indian people. But today, the world can clearly see that Bharat is more united than ever before. Through our unity, we have sent a firm and unequivocal message to the terrorists and their supporters.
They shattered lives by wiping the sindoor (vermilion) from the foreheads of our daughters, but we responded with Operation Sindoor—a decisive and powerful reply to their cruelty.
Friends,
Infuriated by the destruction of its terrorist bases, Pakistan attempted to retaliate by targeting our civilians and soldiers. Yet even in that, Pakistan’s duplicity was exposed. In response, we destroyed several of their airbases, demonstrating to the world what Bharat is capable of—how swiftly, how precisely, and how decisively we can act.
Friends,
This occasion, marking 50 years of Sikkim’s statehood, is a source of inspiration for us all. The journey of development will now accelerate. Ahead of us lies the year 2047, when our nation will celebrate 100 years of independence.
At the same time, Sikkim will mark 75 years as a state of the Indian Union. Hence, today is the moment to set our collective goal: what vision do we hold for Sikkim at that 75-year milestone? What kind of Sikkim do we wish to see? We must chart a roadmap—step by step—for the next 25 years. We must periodically assess our progress, gauge the distance yet to be covered, and determine the pace at which we must advance. We must move forward with renewed courage, fresh enthusiasm, and boundless energy. We must intensify the growth of Sikkim’s economy. We should strive to transform Sikkim into a wellness state. In this pursuit, our youth must be central—they should be afforded expanded opportunities. We must prepare the youngsters of Sikkim to meet both local requirements and global demands. To that end, we must establish new opportunities for skill development in sectors where there is high international demand for the youth.
Friends,
Let us all pledge that over the next 25 years, we shall elevate Sikkim to the pinnacle of development, heritage, and global recognition. Our aspiration is for Sikkim to become a green model state—not only for Bharat but for the entire world. A state where every citizen lives under a solid roof; a state where every home is powered by solar energy; a state that leads in agro-startups and tourism startups, and earns global acclaim for the export of organic produce. A state where every citizen engages in digital transactions; a state that raises our identity to new heights through the transformation of waste into wealth. The next 25 years are a time for realising these and many more ambitions—for propelling Sikkim to unprecedented heights on the global stage. Let us move forward with this resolve and continue to carry the legacy ahead in this spirit.
Once again, on behalf of the people of Bharat, I extend my heartfelt best wishes to all the people of Sikkim on this significant milestone of 50 years, on this momentous occasion.
Thank you very much!

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
சிக்கிம் @50வது ஆண்டுவிழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் மொழிபெயர்ப்பு
29 MAY 2025 12:39PM by PIB Chennai
சிக்கிம் ஆளுநர் திரு. ஓ.பி. பிரகாஷ் மாத்தூர் அவர்களே; மாநிலத்தின் முதலமைச்சரும் எனது நண்பருமான பிரேம் சிங் தமாங் அவர்களே; நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் எனது சகாக்களான டோர்ஜி ஷெரிங் லெப்சா அவர்களே மற்றும் டாக்டர் இந்திரா ஹாங் சுப்பா அவர்களே; இதில் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ள மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகளே; பெண்களே, தாய்மார்களே!
(உள்ளூர் மொழியில் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்)
இன்று சிக்கிமின் ஜனநாயகப் பயணத்தின் பொன் விழாவைக் குறிக்கும் ஒரு முக்கியமான நாள். இந்தக் கொண்டாட்டத்தையும், இந்த உணர்வையும், இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க 50 ஆண்டு பயணத்தையும் காண, உங்கள் அனைவரின் மத்தியிலும் இருக்க நான் மிகவும் விரும்பினேன். இந்தக் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் உங்களுடன் தோளோடு தோள் நிற்க விரும்பினேன். நான் இன்று அதிகாலை டெல்லியில் இருந்து புறப்பட்டு பாக்டோக்ராவுக்கு வந்தேன், வானிலை என்னை உங்கள் வீட்டு வாசலுக்கு அழைத்து வந்தாலும், அது என்னை மேலும் முன்னேற விடாமல் தடுத்தது. இதன் விளைவாக, உங்கள் அனைவரையும் நேரில் சந்திக்க முடியவில்லை. இருப்பினும், இந்த மகத்தான நிகழ்வை நான் பார்த்துக் கொண்டு இருக்கிறேன். இது உண்மையிலேயே ஒரு அற்புதமான காட்சி. உங்கள் அனைவரின் மத்தியிலும் நான் இருந்திருந்தால் எவ்வளவு அற்புதமாக இருந்திருக்கும். துரதிர்ஷ்டவசமாக, உங்களைச் சந்திக்க முடியவில்லை, அதற்காக நான் மனமார்ந்த மன்னிப்பு கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன்.
இருப்பினும், முதலமைச்சர் என்னை அன்புடன் அழைத்ததால், மாநில அரசு தேதியை இறுதி செய்தவுடன், நான் நிச்சயமாக சிக்கிமுக்கு வருவேன் என நான் உங்களுக்கு உறுதியளிக்கிறேன். உங்கள் அனைவரையும் சந்தித்து இந்த 50 ஆண்டுகாலப் பயணத்தின் ஒரு சாட்சியாக இருக்க ஆவலுடன் காத்திருக்கிறேன். இன்று கடந்த 50 ஆண்டு சாதனைகளைக் கொண்டாடும் ஒரு நாள், இந்த நிகழ்வைக் குறிக்க நீங்கள் ஒரு அற்புதமான நிகழ்ச்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளீர்கள். நான் உன்னிப்பாகக் கவனித்து வருகிறேன், கேட்டு வருகிறேன், மேலும் இந்த நிகழ்வை உண்மையிலேயே மறக்கமுடியாததாக மாற்றுவதில் முதலமைச்சர் மிகுந்த அர்ப்பணிப்பைக் காட்டியுள்ளார் என்றுதான் சொல்ல வேண்டும். தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் அழைப்பு விடுக்க அவர் இரண்டு முறை டெல்லிக்கு வந்துள்ளார். சிக்கிம் மாநிலம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு 50 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்ததை முன்னிட்டு உங்கள் அனைவரையும் மனதார வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஐம்பது ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, சிக்கிம் தனது எதிர்காலத்திற்காக ஒரு ஜனநாயகப் பாதையைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்தது. சிக்கிம் மக்கள் பாரதத்துடன் மட்டுமல்லாமல் அதன் ஆன்மாவுடனும் இணைவதற்கும் விரும்பினர். ஒவ்வொரு குரலும் கேட்கப்பட்டு, ஒவ்வொரு உரிமையும் பாதுகாக்கப்படும்போது, வளர்ச்சிக்கான சம வாய்ப்புகள் உறுதி செய்யப்படுகின்றன என்ற ஆழமான நம்பிக்கை இருந்தது. இன்று, ஒவ்வொரு சிக்கிம் குடும்பத்தினரின் நம்பிக்கையும் மேலும் மேலும் வலுவடைந்துள்ளது என்பதை நான் நம்பிக்கையுடன் கூற முடியும். சிக்கிமின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தின் மூலம் இந்த நம்பிக்கையின் விளைவுகளை நாடு கண்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
2014 இல் பதவியேற்ற பிறகு, நான் அறிவித்தேன். வளர்ந்த பாரதத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கு நாடு முழுவதும் சமநிலையான வளர்ச்சி மிக முக்கியமானது. வளர்ச்சி ஒரு பிராந்தியத்தில் மட்டும் நின்றுவிடக்கூடாது, இந்தியாவின் ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலமும் பிராந்தியமும் தனித்துவமான பலத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. இந்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையால் வழிநடத்தப்பட்டு, கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளாக, எங்கள் அரசு வடகிழக்கை வளர்ச்சியின் முன்னணிக்கு கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது. 'வேகமாகச் செயல்படுங்கள்' என்ற உணர்வுடனும் 'கிழக்கு நோக்கிச் செயல்படுங்கள்' என்ற உறுதியுடன் நாங்கள் முன்னேறி வருகிறோம். சமீபத்தில், வடகிழக்கு முதலீட்டிற்கான உச்சி மாநாடு டெல்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து முக்கிய தொழிலதிபர்கள் மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர். சிக்கிம் உட்பட வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியம் முழுவதும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் முதலீடுகளை அவர்கள் அறிவித்தனர். இது வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் சிக்கிம் உட்பட வடகிழக்கு பகுதி இளைஞர்களுக்கு கணிசமான வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் என்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது.
கல்வி, மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புக்காக பயணம் செய்வது ஒரு பெரிய சவாலான காலமாக முன்பு இருந்தது. இருப்பினும், கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் நிலைமை வெகுவாக மாறிவிட்டது. இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில், சிக்கிமில் சுமார் 400 கிலோமீட்டர் புதிய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளன. நூற்றுக்கணக்கான கிலோமீட்டர் கிராமப்புற சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்படுள்ளன. சிக்கிம் மற்றும் டார்ஜிலிங் இடையேயான இணைப்பை அடல் சேது திட்டம் மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது. சிக்கிமை கலிம்போங்குடன் இணைக்கும் சாலை விரைவான முன்னேற்றத்தை கண்டு வருகிறது. மேலும், பாக்டோக்ரா - காங்டாக் விரைவுச் சாலை சிக்கிமுக்கான பயணத்தை மிகவும் வசதியானதாக மாற்றும். எதிர்காலத்தில், இந்தப் பாதை கோரக்பூர்-சிலிகுரி விரைவுச்சாலையுடன் இணைக்கப்படும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, ஒவ்வொரு வடகிழக்கு மாநிலத்தின் தலைநகரையும் தேசிய ரயில் பாதையுடன் இணைக்கும் நடவடிக்கை வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருகிறது. செவோக்-ராங்போ ரயில் பாதை விரைவில் சிக்கிமை இந்த திட்டத்தில் இணைக்கும். சாலைகள் அமைப்பது சாத்தியமில்லாத பகுதிகளில், கேபிள்கார் வசதியை அமைக்கவும் நாங்கள் பணியாற்றி வருகிறோம். சிறிது நேரத்திற்கு முன்பு, இதுபோன்ற ஒரு கேபிள்கார் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது, இது சிக்கிம் மக்களின் வசதியை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தும்.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில், பாரதம் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட உறுதியுடனும் புதிய உத்வேகத்துடன் முன்னேறி வருகிறது. சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதே நமது மிக உயர்ந்த முன்னுரிமைகளில் ஒன்றாகும். கடந்த 10 முதல் 11 ஆண்டுகளில், நாடு முழுவதும் ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலும் முக்கிய மருத்துவமனைகள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. எய்ம்ஸ் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க விரிவாக்கத்தை எட்டியுள்ளன. இன்று, உங்கள் நலனுக்காக 500 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட மருத்துவமனை இங்கு திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த மருத்துவமனை, ஏழ்மையான குடும்பங்களுக்குக் கூட தரமான சிகிச்சை கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும்.
நண்பர்களே,
வளர்ந்த இந்தியா ஏழைகள், விவசாயிகள், பெண்கள், இளைஞர்கள். என நான்கு வலுவான தூண்கள் மீது கட்டமைக்கப்படும்: இன்று, நாடு இந்த தூண்களைத் தொடர்ந்து வலுப்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்த சந்தர்ப்பத்தில், சிக்கிம் விவசாயிகளை நான் மனதாரப் பாராட்டுகிறேன். இந்தியா விவசாயத்தில் ஒரு புதிய முன்னேற்றத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது. இதற்கு சிக்கிம் உறுதுணையாக உள்ளது. சிக்கிமில் இருந்து பாரம்பரிய விளைபொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதியும் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. அண்மையில், பிரபலமான 'டல்லே குர்சானி' மிளகாய் முதன்முறையாக ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படுகிறது. மார்ச் மாதத்தில், முதல்முறையாக வெளிநாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டது. எதிர்காலத்தில், சிக்கிமில் இருந்து இதுபோன்ற பல பொருட்கள் சர்வதேச சந்தைகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படும். இதை சாத்தியமாக்குவதற்கு மத்திய அரசு மாநில அரசின் இணக்கமான ஒருங்கிணைப்புடன் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே
சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு, நிதி ஆயோக்கின் நிர்வாகக் குழு டெல்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த கூட்டத்தில், ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலமும் சர்வதேச அளவில் புகழ்பெற்ற ஒரு சுற்றுலா தலத்தையாவது உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று நான் வலியுறுத்தினேன். சிக்கிம் ஒரு மலைவாசஸ்தலமாக மட்டுமல்ல, உலகளாவிய சுற்றுலா தலமாகவும் மாற வேண்டிய நேரம் இது. சிக்கிமின் ஆற்றல் ஈடு இணையற்றது. இது இயற்கை அழகையும் ஆன்மீக பாரம்பரியத்தையும் கொண்டுள்ளது. இங்குள்ள ஏரிகள், நீர்வீழ்ச்சிகள், மலைகள் மற்றும் அமைதியான புத்த மடாலயங்களுடன், உண்மையிலேயே முழுமையான அனுபவத்தை வழங்குகிறது. யுனெஸ்கோவின் உலகப் பாரம்பரிய தளமான காஞ்சன்ஜங்கா தேசிய பூங்கா, பாரதத்தின் பொக்கிஷம் மட்டுமல்ல, முழு உலகிற்கும் பெருமை சேர்க்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, உலகின் முன்னணி பொருளாதார சக்திகளில் ஒன்றாக பாரதம் உள்ளது. வரும் ஆண்டுகளில், பாரதம் விளையாட்டுத் துறையில் வல்லரசாக மாற உள்ளது. இந்த விருப்பத்தை நிறைவேற்றுவதில், வடகிழக்கு இளைஞர்கள். குறிப்பாக சிக்கிமின் இளைஞர்கள் - ஒரு முக்கிய பங்கை வகிப்பார்கள். பைச்சுங் பூட்டியா போன்ற கால்பந்து ஜாம்பவான்களை உருவாக்கிய பூமி இது. தருண்தீப் ராய் போன்ற ஒலிம்பிக் வீரர்கள் உருவானது சிக்கிமில் இருந்துதான். ஜஸ்லால் பிரதான் போன்ற விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் பாரதத்திற்கு மகத்தான பெருமையை கொண்டு வந்துள்ளனர். இப்போது, சிக்கிமின் ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலிருந்தும் ஒவ்வொரு நகரத்திலிருந்தும் சாம்பியன்கள் வருவதைக் காண்பதே எங்கள் குறிக்கோள். விளையாட்டில் பங்கேற்பதைத் தாண்டி வெற்றிக்கான உறுதியான அர்ப்பணிப்பை நோக்கி நாம் செல்ல வேண்டும். தற்போது காங்டாக்கில் கட்டப்பட்டு வரும் புதிய விளையாட்டு வளாகம், வரும் ஆண்டுகளில், எதிர்கால சாம்பியன்களுக்கான வாய்ப்பாக இருக்கும். 'கேலோ இந்தியா' முயற்சியின் கீழ் சிக்கிமிற்கு சிறப்பு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. திறமையை அடையாளம் காண்பது முதல் பயிற்சி, தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் போட்டி வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவது வரை ஒவ்வொரு மட்டத்திலும் ஆதரவு வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. சிக்கிம் இளைஞர்களிடையே உள்ள இந்த துடிப்பான ஆற்றலும் உற்சாகமும், ஒலிம்பிக் அரங்கில் பாரதம் தனது இடத்தைப் பாதுகாக்க உதவும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
சிக்கிமில் உள்ள நீங்கள் அனைவரும் சுற்றுலாவின் சக்தியை முழுமையாக அறிந்திருக்கிறீர்கள். சுற்றுலா என்பது வெறும் பொழுதுபோக்குக்கான ஒரு வடிவம் மட்டுமல்ல; அது நமது பன்முகத்தன்மையைக் கொண்டாடும் ஒரு விழா. இருப்பினும், பஹல்காமில் பயங்கரவாதிகள் செய்த கொடூரமான செயல் இந்திய குடிமக்கள் மீதான தாக்குதல் மட்டுமல்லஅது மனிதகுலத்தின் ஆன்மாவின் மீதான தாக்குதல், ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் சகோதரத்துவ உணர்வின் மீதான தாக்குதல்.
நண்பர்களே,
அதன் பயங்கரவாத தளங்கள் அழிக்கப்பட்டதால் கோபமடைந்த பாகிஸ்தான், நமது பொதுமக்களையும் வீரர்களையும் குறிவைத்து பதிலடி கொடுக்க முயன்றது. ஆனாலும், அதில் கூட, பாகிஸ்தானின் போலித்தனம் அம்பலமானது. பதிலுக்கு, அவர்களின் பல விமான தளங்களை நாங்கள் அழித்தோம், பாரதம் திறன் கொண்டது என்பதையும், எவ்வளவு விரைவாக, எவ்வளவு துல்லியமாக, எவ்வளவு தீர்க்கமாக நாம் செயல்பட முடியும் என்பதையும் உலகிற்கு நிரூபித்தோம்.
இந்த முக்கியமான தருணத்தில், 50 ஆண்டுகள் என்ற குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல் எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. சிக்கிம் மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை, பாரத மக்களின் சார்பாக எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.