Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Sikkim@50 event
29 MAY 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Sikkim, Shri O.P. Prakash Mathur Ji; the popular Chief Minister of the state and my friend, Prem Singh Tamang Ji; my colleagues in Parliament, Dorjee Tshering Lepcha Ji and Dr Indra Hang Subba Ji; other public representatives present here; ladies and gentlemen!
(Greetings in local language)
Today is a momentous day, marking the Golden Jubilee of Sikkim’s democratic journey. I had earnestly wished to be amidst you all, to witness this celebration, this spirit, and this remarkable 50-year journey. I desired to stand shoulder to shoulder with you in this celebration. I departed from Delhi early this morning and arrived in Bagdogra, and although the weather carried me to your doorstep, it prevented me from proceeding further. As a result, I was unable to meet you all in person. However, I am witnessing this grand occasion—what a magnificent sight lies before me! People can be seen in every direction; it is truly a spectacular scene. How wonderful it would have been to be present amidst you all. Unfortunately, I could not reach you, and for that, I extend my sincerest apologies.
Nonetheless, as the Honourable Chief Minister has graciously invited me, I assure you that as soon as the state government finalises the date, I shall certainly visit Sikkim. I look forward to meeting you all and becoming a witness to this golden 50-year journey. Today is a day to celebrate the accomplishments of the past five decades, and you have organized a splendid programme to mark the occasion. I have been closely observing and listening, and I must say that the Chief Minister himself has shown tremendous dedication in making this event truly memorable. He has even travelled to Delhi twice to personally extend his invitation. I heartily congratulate all of you on the 50th anniversary of the formation of the State of Sikkim.
Friends,
Fifty years ago, Sikkim chose a democratic path for its future. The people of Sikkim aspired to connect not only with Bharat's geography but also with its very soul. There was a deep conviction that when every voice is heard and every right is protected, equal opportunities for development are assured. Today, I can confidently state that the confidence of every Sikkimese household has grown ever stronger. The country has witnessed the outcomes of this belief through Sikkim’s remarkable progress. Today, Sikkim is the pride of Bharat. Over these fifty years, Sikkim has become a model of harmonious development with nature. It has blossomed into a vast garden of biodiversity. It has attained the distinction of being a 100% organic state. It has emerged as a shining symbol of cultural and heritage-based development. Today, Sikkim is among those states in the country with the highest per capita income. All these achievements are the result of the hard work and unity of the people of Sikkim. In these five decades, many bright stars have emerged from Sikkim, illuminating the Indian sky. Every community here has played a vital role in enriching the culture and growth of the state.
Friends,
After assuming office in 2014, I declared – Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas. Balanced development across the nation is crucial for building a developed Bharat. Development must not be confined to one region while leaving another behind. Every state and region of Bharat possesses its own unique strengths. Guided by this vision, over the past decade, our government has brought the North East to the forefront of development. We are advancing with the resolve of ‘Act East’, driven by the spirit of ‘Act Fast’. Recently, the North East Investment Summit was held in Delhi. Major industrialists and investors from across the country took part. They announced significant investments across the North East, including in Sikkim. This promises to create substantial employment opportunities for the youth of Sikkim and the wider North East in the coming years.
Friends,
Today’s programme also provides a glimpse into the future journey of Sikkim. Several development projects related to the state have been inaugurated or had their foundation stones laid. These projects will enhance facilities in healthcare, tourism, culture, and sports. I extend my congratulations to all of you on the commencement of these vital initiatives.
Friends,
The entire North East, including Sikkim, is fast becoming a luminous chapter in the narrative of a new Bharat's development. Where once geographical distance from Delhi posed a barrier to progress, now new avenues of opportunity are being opened. The most significant catalyst for this transformation is the improvement in connectivity – a change that all of you have personally witnessed.
There was a time when travelling for education, medical treatment, or employment was a major challenge. However, the situation has changed drastically over the past ten years. During this period, approximately 400 kilometres of new national highways have been constructed in Sikkim. Hundreds of kilometres of rural roads have been built. The Atal Setu has improved connectivity between Sikkim and Darjeeling. Rapid progress is also being made on the road connecting Sikkim to Kalimpong. Moreover, travel to Sikkim will become far more convenient with the development of the Bagdogra-Gangtok Expressway. In the near future, this route will also be linked to the Gorakhpur-Siliguri Expressway.
Friends,
Today, the campaign to connect the capital city of every North-Eastern state with the national railway network is progressing at a rapid pace. The Sevok-Rangpo railway line will soon link Sikkim to this network. In areas where constructing roads is not feasible, we are also working to establish ropeways. A short while ago, one such ropeway project was inaugurated, which will significantly improve convenience for the people of Sikkim.
Friends,
Over the past decade, Bharat has been advancing with renewed determination and fresh aspirations. Among our highest priorities has been the goal of improving healthcare. In the last 10 to 11 years, major hospitals have been established in every state across the country. AIIMS institutions and medical colleges have seen significant expansion. Today, a 500-bed hospital has been inaugurated here for your benefit. This hospital will ensure access to quality treatment, even for the poorest families.
Friends,
On one hand, our government is focused on building hospitals, and on the other, it is committed to providing affordable and high-quality healthcare. Under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, more than 25,000 people from Sikkim have received free medical treatment. Now, all senior citizens aged 70 and above across the country are entitled to free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh. Henceforth, no family in Sikkim needs to worry about the healthcare of their elderly loved ones—our government will take care of their treatment.
Friends,
A 'Viksit Bharat' or developed India will be built upon four strong pillars: the poor, farmers, women, and the youth. Today, the nation is consistently strengthening these pillars. On this special occasion, I wholeheartedly commend the farmers of Sikkim. Bharat is witnessing a new trend in agriculture, and Sikkim is leading the way. The export of organic products from Sikkim is also on the rise. Recently, the famous 'Dalle Khursani' chillies began to be exported for the very first time. In March, the first consignment was dispatched abroad. In the future, many such products from Sikkim will be exported to international markets. The central government is working in close coordination with the efforts of the state government to make this possible.
Friends,
The central government has taken another significant step to enrich Sikkim’s organic produce. The country’s first organic fisheries cluster is being developed in Soreng district. This will provide Sikkim with a new identity both nationally and globally. In addition to organic agriculture, Sikkim will now also be recognised for organic aquaculture. There is a growing demand for organic fish and fish products worldwide. This development will open new avenues in fish farming for the youth of Sikkim.
Friends,
Just a few days ago, the Governing Council of NITI Aayog convened in Delhi. During the meeting, I emphasized that every state should develop at least one tourist destination of international repute. The time has now come for Sikkim to transform—not merely as a hill station but as a global tourism destination. The potential of Sikkim is unmatched. It is a complete tourism package. It boasts natural beauty as well as spiritual heritage. With its lakes, waterfalls, mountains, and peaceful Buddhist monasteries, Sikkim offers a truly holistic experience. Kanchenjunga National Park, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is not only a treasure of Bharat but a pride of the entire world.
Today, as a new skywalk is being constructed, the Golden Jubilee Project is being inaugurated, and a statue of Atal Ji is being unveiled—each of these developments symbolises Sikkim’s aspirations for a new horizon.
Friends,
Sikkim also holds immense potential for adventure and sports tourism. Activities such as trekking, mountain biking, and high-altitude training can be easily facilitated here. We envision Sikkim evolving into a hub for conference tourism, wellness tourism, and concert tourism as well. The Golden Jubilee Convention Centre is a step in this direction—part of our preparations for the future.
I envision a day when renowned artists from across the world come to perform in the scenic valleys of Gangtok, and the world proclaims: “If nature and culture exist in perfect harmony anywhere, it is in our Sikkim!”
Friends,
We brought the G-20 Summit meetings to the North East so that the world might witness its capabilities and appreciate its immense potential. I am pleased that the NDA government in Sikkim is swiftly translating this vision into reality.
Friends,
Today, Bharat stands among the world’s leading economic powers. In the years to come, Bharat is destined to become a sporting superpower as well. In realising this aspiration, the youth of the North East—and of Sikkim in particular—will play a crucial role. This is the land that produced football legends such as Bhaichung Bhutia. It is from Sikkim that Olympians like Tarundeep Rai have emerged. Athletes such as Jaslal Pradhan have brought immense glory to Bharat. Now, our goal is to see champions rising from every village and every town of Sikkim. We must move beyond mere participation in sport towards a resolute commitment to victory. The new sports complex currently under construction in Gangtok will, in the years to come, be a cradle for future champions. Sikkim has been accorded special priority under the 'Khelo India' initiative. Support is being extended at every level—from identifying talent to providing training, technology, and competitive opportunities. I am confident that this vibrant energy and enthusiasm among the youth of Sikkim will help Bharat secure its place on the Olympic podium.
Friends,
All of you in Sikkim are fully aware of the power of tourism. Tourism is not merely a form of recreation; it is a celebration of our diversity. However, the heinous act committed by terrorists in Pahalgam was not simply an attack on Indian citizens—it was an assault on the very soul of humanity, a blow to the spirit of unity and brotherhood.
The terrorists not only devastated the lives of numerous families; they also conspired to divide the Indian people. But today, the world can clearly see that Bharat is more united than ever before. Through our unity, we have sent a firm and unequivocal message to the terrorists and their supporters.
They shattered lives by wiping the sindoor (vermilion) from the foreheads of our daughters, but we responded with Operation Sindoor—a decisive and powerful reply to their cruelty.
Friends,
Infuriated by the destruction of its terrorist bases, Pakistan attempted to retaliate by targeting our civilians and soldiers. Yet even in that, Pakistan’s duplicity was exposed. In response, we destroyed several of their airbases, demonstrating to the world what Bharat is capable of—how swiftly, how precisely, and how decisively we can act.
Friends,
This occasion, marking 50 years of Sikkim’s statehood, is a source of inspiration for us all. The journey of development will now accelerate. Ahead of us lies the year 2047, when our nation will celebrate 100 years of independence.
At the same time, Sikkim will mark 75 years as a state of the Indian Union. Hence, today is the moment to set our collective goal: what vision do we hold for Sikkim at that 75-year milestone? What kind of Sikkim do we wish to see? We must chart a roadmap—step by step—for the next 25 years. We must periodically assess our progress, gauge the distance yet to be covered, and determine the pace at which we must advance. We must move forward with renewed courage, fresh enthusiasm, and boundless energy. We must intensify the growth of Sikkim’s economy. We should strive to transform Sikkim into a wellness state. In this pursuit, our youth must be central—they should be afforded expanded opportunities. We must prepare the youngsters of Sikkim to meet both local requirements and global demands. To that end, we must establish new opportunities for skill development in sectors where there is high international demand for the youth.
Friends,
Let us all pledge that over the next 25 years, we shall elevate Sikkim to the pinnacle of development, heritage, and global recognition. Our aspiration is for Sikkim to become a green model state—not only for Bharat but for the entire world. A state where every citizen lives under a solid roof; a state where every home is powered by solar energy; a state that leads in agro-startups and tourism startups, and earns global acclaim for the export of organic produce. A state where every citizen engages in digital transactions; a state that raises our identity to new heights through the transformation of waste into wealth. The next 25 years are a time for realising these and many more ambitions—for propelling Sikkim to unprecedented heights on the global stage. Let us move forward with this resolve and continue to carry the legacy ahead in this spirit.
Once again, on behalf of the people of Bharat, I extend my heartfelt best wishes to all the people of Sikkim on this significant milestone of 50 years, on this momentous occasion.
Thank you very much!

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সিকিম @৫০ অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
29 MAY 2025 12:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ মে, ২০২৫
সিকিমের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী ওমপ্রকাশ মাথুরজি, রাজ্যের জনপ্রিয় মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ও আমার প্রিয় বন্ধু প্রেম সিং তামাংজি, সংসদে আমার সহকর্মী দরজি শেরিং লেপচাজি, ডঃ ইন্দ্র হাং সুব্বাজি, উপস্থিত অন্য জনপ্রতিনিধিরা, ভদ্রমহোদয়া ও ভদ্রমহোদয়গণ।
কাঞ্চনজঙ্ঘাওকো শীতল ছায়ামা বেয়েসেকো হামরে পেয়ারি সিক্কিমকো আমাবাবু, দাজু – ভাই ওনি দিদি বোহিনিহোরু। সিক্কিম রাজ্যকো স্বর্ণজয়ন্তীকো সুখোদ উপলক্ষ্যামা তপাইহোরু সবোইলাই মঙ্গলময় শুভকামনা।
আজকের এই দিন বিশেষভাবে তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। আজ সিকিমের গণতান্ত্রিক যাত্রাপথের স্বর্ণ জয়ন্তী। আমি নিজে আপনাদের সকলের মাঝে থেকে এই উৎসবের ৫০ বছরের এই সফল যাত্রার যথাযথ অংশীদার হতে চেয়েছিলাম। আমিও আপনাদের সঙ্গে কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে এই উৎসবের অংশ হতে চেয়েছিলাম। আমি আজ অনেক সকালে দিল্লি থেকে রওনা হয়ে বাগডোগরাতেও এসে পৌঁছলাম। কিন্তু আবহাওয়া আমাকে আপনাদের দরজাতে পৌঁছতে দিল না। এজন্য প্রত্যক্ষভাবে আপনাদের সঙ্গে আমার দেখা হ’ল না। কিন্তু এই দৃশ্য দেখে আমি আপ্লুত। যতদূর নজর যাচ্ছে মানুষই মানুষ। কি অভূতপূর্ব এই দৃশ্য। কত ভালো হ’ত, আমি যদি আজ আপনাদের মাঝে পৌঁছতে পারতাম। আমি আসতে পারলাম না তার জন্য আপনাদের সকলের কাছে ক্ষমা চাইছি। কিন্তু, মাননীয় মুখ্যমন্ত্রীজি আমাকে যেভাবে নিমন্ত্রণ করেছেন, আমি আপনাদের সকলকে আশ্বস্ত করে বলছি যে, আমি অবশ্যই সিকিমে আসব, আপনাদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করব। আর এই ৫০ বছরের সফল যাত্রাপথের একজন দর্শক হব। আজকের এই দিন বিগত ৫০ বছরের সাফল্য উদযাপনের দিন। আপনারা অত্যন্ত ভালো অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছেন। আর আমি তো অবিরাম শুনছি ও দেখছি যে, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী নিজে এই আয়োজনকে স্মরণীয় করার জন্য যথেষ্ট উৎসাহের সঙ্গে কাজ করছেন। তিনি আমাকে দিল্লিতে এসেও দু’বার নিমন্ত্রণ করেছেন। আমি আপনাদের সকলকে সিকিম রাজ্যের ৫০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষ্যে অনেক অনেক অভিনন্দন জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
৫০ বছর আগে সিকিম নিজের গণতান্ত্রিক ভবিষ্যৎ স্থির করেছিল। সিকিমের জনগণ ভৌগোলিকভাবে শুধু নয়, ভারতের আত্মার সঙ্গেও যুক্ত হতে চায়। এক বিশ্বাস ছিল যে, যখন সকলের কথা শোনা হবে, সকলের অধিকার সুরক্ষিত হবে, তখন বিকাশ দ্রুতগতিতে হবে। আজ আমি এটা বলতে পারি যে, সিকিমের একেকটি পরিবারে ভরসা ক্রমাগত মজবুত হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, দেশ প্রগতিশীল সিকিমকে প্রত্যক্ষ করছে। সিকিম এখন দেশের গর্ব। এই ৫০ বছরে সিকিম প্রকৃতির পাশাপাশি প্রগতিরও মডেল হয়ে উঠেছে। জীব বৈচিত্র্যের এক বিশাল উদ্যান তৈরি হয়েছে। ১০০ শতাংশ জৈব রাজ্য হয়েছে। সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্যকে সমৃদ্ধির প্রতীক হিসেবে উপস্থাপন করে এই রাজ্য এগিয়ে চলেছে। বর্তমানে সিকিম দেশের সেইসব রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে একটি, যেখানে প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তির আয় সবচেয়ে বেশি। ৫০ বছরে সিকিম থেকে অনেক তারকা তৈরি হয়েছে। তাঁরা ভারতের আকাশ উজ্জ্বল করেছেন। এখানকার প্রতিটি সমাজ ও বর্গ সিকিমের সমাজ ও সংস্কৃতিতে নিজের অবদান রেখেছেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
২০১৪ সালে সরকার ক্ষমতায় আসার পর আমি বলেছিলাম, ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’। ভারতকে বিকশিত করে তোলার জন্য দেশের সামগ্রিক বিকাশ অত্যন্ত জরুরি। এটা যেন না হয়, কোনও একটি ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়নের সুফল পৌঁছাল, কিন্তু অন্য ক্ষেত্র পিছিয়ে রইল। ভারতের প্রতিটি রাজ্য ও প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রের নিজস্ব বৈশিষ্ট্য রয়েছে – এই ভাবনার সঙ্গেই আমাদের সরকার উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের বিকাশে বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছে। আমরা ‘অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট’ – এর সংকল্পের উপর নির্ভর করে ‘অ্যাক্ট ফার্স্ট’ চিন্তাভাবনা নিয়ে কাজ করছি। কিছুদিন আগে দিল্লিতে নর্থ – ইস্ট বিনিয়োগ শীর্ষ সম্মেলন হয়েছে। আমাদের দেশের বড় বড় শিল্পপতি ও বিনিয়োগকারীরা এতে যোগ দেন। তাঁরা সিকিমের পাশাপাশি সমগ্র উত্তর-পূর্বে বিনিয়োগের ঘোষণা করেছেন। আগামী দিনে এর ফলে সিকিম ও উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের উন্নয়ন হবে, কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বাড়বে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ এই অনুষ্ঠানে সিকিমের ভবিষ্যৎ যাত্রাপথের এক ঝলক দেখা গেছে। এখানে আজ সিকিমের উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস হয়েছে। এইসব প্রকল্পগুলি এখানকার স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, পর্যটন, সংস্কৃতি ও ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রের সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি করবে। আমি আপনাদের সকলকে এইসব প্রকল্পের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
সিকিম সহ সমগ্র উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল নতুন ভারতের উন্নয়ন গাঁথায় এক ঝলমলে অধ্যায়। এখানে কখনও উন্নয়ন নিয়ে দিল্লির সঙ্গে দূরত্ব ছিল, কিন্তু বর্তমানে নতুন সম্ভাবনার দ্বার খুলে গেছে। এর সবচেয়ে বড় কারণ হ’ল – এখানে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থায় ব্যাপক পরিবর্তন এসেছে, তা আপনারা নিশ্চয় বুঝতে পারছেন। একটা সময় ছিল যখন পড়াশোনা, চিকিৎসা বা কাজের জন্য কোথাও যাতায়াত করা একটা চ্যালেঞ্জ হয়ে দাঁড়াত। কিন্তু, বিগত ১০ বছরে পরিস্থিতিতে অনেক পরিবর্তন এসেছে। সিকিমে প্রায় ৪০০ কিলোমিটার নতুন জাতীয় সড়ক নির্মিত হয়েছে। গ্রামগুলিতেও অনেক রাস্তা নির্মাণ হয়েছে। অটল সেতু নির্মাণ হওয়ায় সিকিম ও দার্জিলিং থেকে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা উন্নত হয়েছে। কালিংপঙ – এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়া রাস্তাগুলির কাজ দ্রুতগতিতে চলছে। বাগডোগরা – গ্যাংটক এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে সিকিমে যাতায়াত সহজ করবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বর্তমানে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের সব রাজ্যের রাজধানীকে রেলপথে যুক্ত করার কাজ দ্রুতগতিতে চলছে। সিকিমকেও দেশের রেল নেটওয়ার্কে যুক্ত করা হবে। আমাদের প্রচেষ্টা হ’ল – যেখানে সড়ক নির্মাণ করা সম্ভব নয়, সেখানে রোপওয়ে বানানো। কিছুক্ষণ আগে এমনই রোপওয়ে প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিগত এক দশকে ভারত এক নতুন সংকল্পের সঙ্গে এগিয়ে চলেছে। সেখানে উন্নত স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা আমাদের প্রাথমিক লক্ষ্য। বিগত ১০-১১ বছরে দেশের প্রতিটি রাজ্যে বড় হাসপাতাল তৈরি হয়েছে। আজ এখানে ৫০০ শয্যার হাসপাতাল আপনাদের উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে। এই হাসপাতাল দরিদ্র পরিবারগুলিকে যথাযথ চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদান নিশ্চিত করবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের সরকার একদিকে হাসপাতাল নির্মাণের কাজে জোর দিচ্ছে। অন্যদিকে, কম খরচে উন্নত চিকিৎসা প্রদানের ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত যোজনার মাধ্যমে সিকিমে ২৫ হাজারেরও বেশি মানুষকে বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশে এখন ৭০ বছরের বেশি বয়স্কদের চিকিৎসার জন্য ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বিনামূল্যে পরিষেবা দেওয়া হয়। সিকিমের পরিবারগুলির প্রবীণদেরও এখন এই সুবিধা দেওয়া হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিকশিত ভারতের নির্মাণ ৪টি মজবুত স্তম্ভের উপর হবে। এগুলি হ’ল – দরিদ্র, কৃষক, মহিলা ও যুবসম্প্রদায়। দেশ এখন নিজের এই স্তম্ভগুলিকে ক্রমাগত মজবুত করছে। আমি আজ সিকিমের কৃষক ভাই-বোনেদের খোলা মনে প্রশংসা করছি। দেশ বর্তমানে কৃষি কাজের যে নতুন ধারার দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে, তাতে সিকিমের স্থান সবচেয়ে প্রথম। সিকিমে জৈব প্রকল্পের রপ্তানী বাড়ছে। কিছুদিন আগে এখানকার মুসুর ডাল ও খুরসানি লঙ্কা প্রথমবার রপ্তানী হয়েছে। আগামী দিনে আরও এই ধরনের অনেক উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
সিকিমের জৈব ঝুড়িকে আরও সমৃদ্ধ করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নতুন এক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। এখানকার সওরেঙ্গ জেলায় দেশের মধ্যে প্রথম জৈব ফিশারিজ ক্লাস্টার তৈরি হচ্ছে। জৈব চাষের পাশাপাশি, সিকিম এখন জৈব মৎস্যচাষের জন্যও পরিচিত হয়ে উঠবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
কিছুদিন আগে দিল্লিতে নীতি আয়োগের গভর্নিং কাউন্সিল – এর বৈঠক হয়েছে। ঐ বৈঠকে আমি বলেছিলাম যে, প্রতিটি রাজ্যকে নিজের একটি এমন পর্যটন স্থান গড়ে তুলতে হবে, যা আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে নিজস্ব পরিচয় গড়ে তুলবে। সিকিম কেবলমাত্র একটি পার্বত্য অঞ্চল নয়, আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে পর্যটনের কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হয়ে ওঠার সময় এসেছে। সিকিম পর্যটনের এক সামগ্রিক প্যাকেজ। কাঞ্চনজঙ্ঘা জাতীয় উদ্যান ইউনেস্কোর ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থানগুলির তালিকায় জায়গা পেয়েছে। সিকিমের এই সাফল্যে শুধু ভারত নয়, সারা বিশ্ব গর্বিত। এখানে আজ অটলজির মূর্তির আবরণ উন্মোচন হচ্ছে। তৈরি হচ্ছে স্কাইওয়াক। এই সবকিছুই সিকিমের নতুন যাত্রাপথের প্রতীক।
বন্ধুগণ,
সিকিমের অ্যাডভেঞ্চার স্পোর্টস্‌ পর্যটনেরও ব্যাপক সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। ট্রেকিং, মাউন্টেন বাইকিং – এর মতো বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি এখানে সহজেই করা সম্ভব। আমাদের স্বপ্ন সিকিমকে উন্নতমানের পর্যটন স্থান হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা। স্বর্ণ জয়ন্তী কনভেনশন সেন্টার সেই ভবিষ্যতের লক্ষ্যই স্থির করে। আমি চাই যে, বিশ্বের বড় বড় শিল্পীরা গ্যাংটকে এসে অনুষ্ঠান করুন আর বিশ্ব বলুক ‘প্রকৃতি ও সংস্কৃতি যদি কোথাও একসঙ্গে মিশতে পারে, তবে তা হ’ল আমাদের সিকিম’।
বন্ধুগণ,
জি-২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের বৈঠকও উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে এজন্য আনা হয়েছিল, যাতে সমগ্র বিশ্ব এখানকার ক্ষমতা দেখতে পারে এবং সম্ভাবনা জানতে পারে। আমি অত্যন্ত খুশি যে, সিকিম এনডিএ সরকারের এই স্বপ্নকে দ্রুতগতিতে বাস্তবে পরিণত করছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারত এখন বিশ্বের অন্যতম বড় অর্থনৈতিক শক্তি। আগামী দিনে ভারত স্পোর্টস সুপার পাওয়ার-ও হয়ে উঠবে। আর এই স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়নে উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারত ও সিকিমের তরুণ প্রজন্ম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। এখানকার ভূমি থেকেই বাইচুং ভুটিয়ার মতো ফুটবলার পেয়েছে দেশ। এই সিকিম থেকেই তরুণদীপ রায়ের মতো অলিম্পিয়ান তৈরি হয়েছে। যশলাল প্রধানের মতো খেলোয়াড় ভারতকে গৌরবান্বিত করেছেন। এখন আমাদের লক্ষ্য – সিকিমের প্রতিটি গ্রাম থেকে যেন নতুন চ্যাম্পিয়ন তৈরি হয়। খেলায় কেবল অংশগ্রহণ নয়, জয়ের সংকল্প তৈরি হোক। গ্যাংটকে যে নতুন স্পোর্টস কমপ্লেক্স তৈরি হচ্ছে, তা আগামী দশকে চ্যাম্পিয়নদের জন্মভূমি হয়ে উঠবে। খেলো ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্পের আওতায় সিকিমকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। আমার বিশ্বাস যে, সিকিমের তরুণ প্রজন্মের এই উৎসাহ ও উদ্দীপনা ভারতকে অলিম্পিকের বিজয় মঞ্চে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কাজ করবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
সিকিমে আপনারা সকলেই পর্যটনের ক্ষমতা সম্পর্কে অবহিত। পর্যটন কেবলমাত্র মনোরঞ্জন নয়, বৈচিত্র্যের উদযাপনও। কিন্তু, সন্ত্রাসবাদীরা পহলগাঁও – এ যে কাজ করেছে, তা কেবল ভারতীয়দের উপর হামলা নয়, মানবতার আত্মার উপর হামলা ছিল। হামলা হয় ভ্রাতৃত্ববোধের উপর। জঙ্গীরা আমাদের অনেক পরিবারের আনন্দ ছিনিয়ে নিয়েছে। কিন্তু, সমগ্র বিশ্ব আজ দেখেছে যে, ভারত এখন আগের তুলনায় অনেক বেশি ঐক্যবদ্ধ! আমরা একজোট হয়ে সন্ত্রাসবাদী ও তাদের মদতদাতাদের স্পষ্ট বার্তা দিয়েছি। তারা আমাদের মেয়েদের মাথার সিঁদুর মুছে দিয়ে তাঁদের জীবনযাপন দুর্বিসহ করে তুলেছিল। আমরা জঙ্গীদের অপারেশন সিঁদুর – এর মাধ্যমে এর কঠোর জবাব দিয়েছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
জঙ্গী আস্তানা নষ্ট হয়ে যাওয়ায় পাকিস্তান উন্মত্ত হয়ে আমাদের নাগরিক ও সেনার উপর হামলার চেষ্টা চালায়। কিন্তু, তাতেও পাকিস্তানের আসল রূপ সকলের সামনে আসে। আমরা তাদের অনেক বিমান ঘাঁটি ধ্বংস করে দেখিয়ে দিয়েছি যে, ভারত কখন কি করতে পারে এবং কতটা সঠিকভাবে ও কত দ্রুততার সঙ্গে করতে পারে।
বন্ধুগণ,
রাজ্য হিসেবে সিকিমের ৫০ বছর পূর্তি আমাদের সকলকে বিশেষভাবে প্রেরণা যোগায়। উন্নয়নের এই যাত্রাপথ এখন দ্রুতগতিতে এগিয়ে চলবে। আমাদের সামনে এখন ২০৪৭ সাল রয়েছে - সেইসময় স্বাধীনতার ১০০ বছর পূর্ণ হবে।
আর সেই সময়েই সিকিম রাজ্য হিসেবে ৭৫ বছর পূর্ণ করবে। আমি আজ একটি লক্ষ্য স্থির করছি, ৭৫ বছর পূর্তিতে আমাদের সিকিম কেমন হবে? আমরা সকলে কেমন সিকিম দেখতে চাই, আমাদের সেই পথদিশা তৈরি করতে হবে। ২৫ বছরের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নিয়ে প্রতিটি পদক্ষেপে আমরা কিভাবে এগোতে চাই, তা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে। আর কিছু সময় পর পর তার সমীক্ষা করে দেখতে হবে কাজ কতটা এগিয়েছে। লক্ষ্য থেকে আমরা কত দূরে রয়েছি, আরও কত দ্রুতগতিতে আমরা এগিয়ে যাব – তাও স্থির করতে হবে। নতুন উদ্যম, নতুন আশা ও নতুন ক্ষমতার সঙ্গে আমাদের এগিয়ে যেতে হবে। সিকিমের অর্থনীতির গতি বৃদ্ধি করতে হবে। আমাদের তরুণ প্রজন্ম যেন আরও বেশি করে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ পায়, সেদিকে নজর দিতে হবে। সিকিমের যুবক-যুবতীদের স্থানীয় চাহিদা পূরণের পাশাপাশি সমগ্র বিশ্বের চাহিদা পূরণের উপযোগী করে তুলতে হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আসুন, আমরা সকলে মিলে একটি সংকল্প নিই। আগামী ২৫ বছরে সিকিমকে উন্নয়ন, ঐতিহ্য ও আন্তর্জাতিক পরিচয়ের সর্বোচ্চ শিখরে পৌঁছে দেব। আমাদের স্বপ্ন – সিকিম কেবল ভারতে নয়, সমগ্র বিশ্বের গ্রীন মডেল রাজ্য হয়ে উঠবে। এমন এক রাজ্য, যেখানে জনগণের কাছে পাকা ছাদ থাকবে, ঘরে সৌরশক্তির মাধ্যমে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ হবে, কৃষি ও পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে স্টার্টআপ উচ্চ শিখরে পৌঁছবে। জৈব খাদ্য সমগ্র বিশ্বের নিজস্ব পরিচয় গড়ে তুলবে। সিকিম এমন এক রাজ্য হয়ে উঠবে, যেখানে প্রতিটি নাগরিক ডিজিটাল লেনদেন করবেন। আগামী ২৫ বছরে এমন অনেক লক্ষ্য অর্জন করতে হবে। সিকিমকে বিশ্ব দরবারে নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দিতে হবে। আসুন, এই সব ভাবনা ও ঐতিহ্যকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে আমরা এইভাবেই এগিয়ে চলি। আরও একবার সিকিমবাসীকে এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ৫০ বছরের যাত্রা উপলক্ষ্যে দেশবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে এবং আমার পক্ষ থেকে অনেক অনেক শুভকামনা জানাই।
অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ।