বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূবত দুটা অভিযানত ডি আৰ আইৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰায় ২৩.৫ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ হেৰ’ইন আৰু মেথামফেটামাইন জব্দ; চাৰি ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহকাৰীক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ
28 MAY 2025 12:16PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলত নিষিদ্ধ ড্ৰাগছৰ চোৰাং সৰবৰাহ আৰু সৰবৰাহৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অভিযান অব্যাহত ৰাখি ৰাজহ চোৰাংচোৱা সঞ্চালকালয়ে (ডি আৰ আই) অসম ৰাইফলছৰ ১৯ বেটেলিয়নৰ সহায়ত মণিপুৰৰ ননীত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৩৭ত ২১.০৫.২০২৫ত এখন ট্ৰাক আটক কৰে আৰু ৫৬৯ গ্ৰাম হেৰ’ইন আৰু ১,০৩৯ গ্ৰাম মেথামফেটামাইন টেবলেট জব্দ কৰে। নিষিদ্ধ ড্ৰাগছ থকা পেকেটবোৰ ট্ৰাকৰ চেছিছত বিশেষভাৱে তৈয়াৰী গহ্বৰ/চেম্বাৰত লুকুৱাই অনা হৈছিল।
আন এটা অভিযানত ডি আৰ আয়ে অসম ৰাইফলছৰ এফ আই ইউ ইউনিট, শিলচৰৰ সহায়ত অসমৰ হাইলাকান্দি জিলাৰ আলোইচেৰাত ২২.০৫.২০২৫ত এখন ট্ৰাক আটক কৰে আৰু ২,৬৪০.৫৩ গ্ৰাম হেৰ’ইন জব্দ কৰে। ড্ৰাগছৰ পেকেটবোৰ ট্ৰাকখনত বিশেষভাৱে সাজি লোৱা গহ্বৰত লুকুৱাই অনা হৈছিল।
১৯৮৫ চনৰ এন ডি পি এছ আইনৰ অধীনত জব্দ কৰা নিচাযুক্ত দ্ৰব্যখিনিৰ মূল্য আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কলা বজাৰত ২৩.৫ কোটি টকা হ’ব আৰু এই সংক্ৰান্তত চাৰিজনক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হৈছে।
চলিত বৰ্ষৰ জানুৱাৰী মাহৰ পৰা ডি আৰ আয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ১৭৩ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ গাঞ্জা, মেথামফেটামাইন টেবলেট আৰু হেৰ’ইনৰ দৰে নিষিদ্ধ সামগ্ৰী জব্দ কৰিছে আৰু ২৬ জনক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হৈছে।

Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes heroin and methamphetamine worth around Rs. 23.5 crore in two operations in North-East; four drug traffickers arrested
28 MAY 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the crackdown on the smuggling and trafficking of contraband drugs in the North Eastern Region, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), with the assistance of 19 BN Assam Rifles, intercepted a truck at Noney, Manipur, on NH-37 on 21.5.2025 and seized 569 grams of heroin and 1,039 grams of methamphetamine tablets. The packets containing the contraband drugs were found concealed in a specially fabricated cavity/ chamber on the truck's chassis.
In another operation, the DRI, with the assistance of Assam Rifles FIU Unit Silchar, intercepted a truck at Aloicherra, Hailakandi District, Assam, on 22.05.2025 and seized 2,640.53 grams of heroin. The packets containing the drug were deeply concealed in a specially built/fabricated cavity on the truck's bedload floor.
The recovered contraband drugs, worth around Rs. 23.5 crore in the international grey drug market, have been seized under the NDPS Act, 1985, and four persons have been arrested.
Since January of this year, DRI has seized contraband like ganja, methamphetamine tablets and heroin worth Rs. 173 crore and arrested 26 persons in the North Eastern Region.