Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes heroin and methamphetamine worth around Rs. 23.5 crore in two operations in North-East; four drug traffickers arrested
28 MAY 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the crackdown on the smuggling and trafficking of contraband drugs in the North Eastern Region, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), with the assistance of 19 BN Assam Rifles, intercepted a truck at Noney, Manipur, on NH-37 on 21.5.2025 and seized 569 grams of heroin and 1,039 grams of methamphetamine tablets. The packets containing the contraband drugs were found concealed in a specially fabricated cavity/ chamber on the truck's chassis.
In another operation, the DRI, with the assistance of Assam Rifles FIU Unit Silchar, intercepted a truck at Aloicherra, Hailakandi District, Assam, on 22.05.2025 and seized 2,640.53 grams of heroin. The packets containing the drug were deeply concealed in a specially built/fabricated cavity on the truck's bedload floor.
The recovered contraband drugs, worth around Rs. 23.5 crore in the international grey drug market, have been seized under the NDPS Act, 1985, and four persons have been arrested.
Since January of this year, DRI has seized contraband like ganja, methamphetamine tablets and heroin worth Rs. 173 crore and arrested 26 persons in the North Eastern Region.

শেল-থুম মন্ত্রালয়
অৱাং-নোংপোক্ত ওপরেসন অনিদা লুপা করোর ২৩.৫ রোমগী হিরোইন অমসুং মেথামফেতামাইন দি.আর.আইনা ফারে; দ্রগ পুরম্বা মরি ফারে
28 MAY 2025 12:16PM by PIB Imphal
অৱাং-নোংপোক লমদমদা আইন্না য়াদবা দ্রগশিং নারোন্দা পুথোক-পুশিন তৌবা থিংনবা মখা তানা চৎথদুনা, দাইরেক্তোরেত ওফ রেভিন্যু ইন্তিলিজেন্স (দি আর আই) না ১৯ শুবা অসাম রাইফলসগা লোয়ননা, মে ২১, ২০২৫ দা নেসনেল হায়ৱে-৩৭ দা মনিপুরগী নোনেদা ত্রক অমা ফাখি অমসুং ত্রক অদুদগী হিরোইন গ্রাম ৫৬৯ অমসুং মেথামফেতামাইন তেব্লেত গ্রাম ১,০৩৯ ফারে। আইন্না য়াদবা দ্রগশিং হাপ্পা পক্কেতশিং ঙদু ত্রক অদুগী চেসিসতা অখন্ননা শেম্বা কা অমদা লোৎতুনা পুরম্বনি।
অতোপ্পা ওপরেসন অমদা, দি.আর.আইনা অসাম রাইফলস এফ.আই.য়ু য়ুনিত শিলচরগা লোয়ননা, মে ২২, ২০২৫ দা অসামগী হাইলাকান্দি জিলাগী অলোইচেরাদা ত্রফ অমা ফাখি অমসুং মদুদগী হিরোইন গ্রাম ২,৬৪০.৫৩ ফারে। দ্রগ য়াওবা পেক্কেতশিং অদু ত্রক্কী বেদলোক ফ্লোরদা অখন্ননা শেম্বা কা অমদা লোৎতুনা পুরম্বনি।
ফারবা দ্রগশিং অদু মালেমগী কৈথেলদা চাউরাক্নবা লুপা করোর ২৩.৫ রোম ওইগনি অমসুং দ্রগ অদু এন.দি.পি.এস এক্ত, ১৯৮৫ গী মখাদা ফাবনি অমসুং মীওই মরি ফারে।
চহি অসিগী জনুৱারিদগী দি.আর.আইনা অৱাং-নোংপোক লমদমগী লুপা করোর ১৭৩ রোমগী গঞ্জা, মেথামফেতামাইন তেব্লেতশিং অমসুং হিরোইনশিং ফাখ্রে অমসুং মীওই ২৬ ফাখ্রে।