Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes heroin and methamphetamine worth around Rs. 23.5 crore in two operations in North-East; four drug traffickers arrested
28 MAY 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the crackdown on the smuggling and trafficking of contraband drugs in the North Eastern Region, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), with the assistance of 19 BN Assam Rifles, intercepted a truck at Noney, Manipur, on NH-37 on 21.5.2025 and seized 569 grams of heroin and 1,039 grams of methamphetamine tablets. The packets containing the contraband drugs were found concealed in a specially fabricated cavity/ chamber on the truck's chassis.
In another operation, the DRI, with the assistance of Assam Rifles FIU Unit Silchar, intercepted a truck at Aloicherra, Hailakandi District, Assam, on 22.05.2025 and seized 2,640.53 grams of heroin. The packets containing the drug were deeply concealed in a specially built/fabricated cavity on the truck's bedload floor.
The recovered contraband drugs, worth around Rs. 23.5 crore in the international grey drug market, have been seized under the NDPS Act, 1985, and four persons have been arrested.
Since January of this year, DRI has seized contraband like ganja, methamphetamine tablets and heroin worth Rs. 173 crore and arrested 26 persons in the North Eastern Region.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലെ രണ്ട് ഓപ്പറേഷനുകളിലായി ഏകദേശം 23.5 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഹെറോയിൻ, മെത്താംഫെറ്റാമൈൻ എന്നിവ DRI പിടിച്ചെടുത്തു; നാല് പേരെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തു
28 MAY 2025 12:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിൽ മയക്കുമരുന്ന് കള്ളക്കടത്തു തടയുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികളുടെ തുടർച്ചയായി , ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ഓഫ് റവന്യൂ ഇന്റലിജൻസ് (ഡിആർഐ), 19 ബറ്റാലിയൻ അസം റൈഫിൾസിന്റെ സഹായത്തോടെ, മണിപ്പൂരിലെ നോണിയിൽ, 21.5.2025ന് NH-37 ൽ ഒരു ട്രക്ക് തടഞ്ഞുനിർത്തി 569 ഗ്രാം ഹെറോയിനും 1,039 ഗ്രാം മെത്താംഫെറ്റാമൈൻ ഗുളികകളും പിടിച്ചെടുത്തു. ട്രക്കിന്റെ ചേസിസിൽ പ്രത്യേകം നിർമ്മിച്ച ഒരു അറയിൽ / ചേമ്പറിൽ ഒളിപ്പിച്ച നിലയിൽ നിരോധിത മയക്കുമരുന്ന് അടങ്ങിയ പാക്കറ്റുകൾ കണ്ടെത്തി.
മറ്റൊരു ഓപ്പറേഷനിൽ, അസം റൈഫിൾസ് ഫിനാൻഷ്യൽ ഇന്റലിജൻസ് യൂണിറ്റ് സിൽചാറിന്റെ സഹായത്തോടെ, 22.05.2025 ന് അസമിലെ ഹൈലകണ്ടി ജില്ലയിലെ അലോയിചെറയിൽ ഒരു ട്രക്ക് തടഞ്ഞുനിർത്തി 2,640.53 ഗ്രാം ഹെറോയിൻ പിടിച്ചെടുത്തു. ട്രക്കിന്റെ കിടക്കയിൽ പ്രത്യേകം നിർമ്മിച്ച ഒരു അറയിൽ ആഴത്തിൽ ഒളിപ്പിച്ച നിലയിലായിരുന്നു മയക്കുമരുന്ന് അടങ്ങിയ പാക്കറ്റുകൾ.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഗ്രേ ഡ്രഗ് മാർക്കറ്റിൽ ഏകദേശം 23.5 കോടി രൂപ വിലമതിക്കുന്ന മയക്കുമരുന്നുകൾ 1985 ലെ എൻ‌ഡി‌പി‌എസ് ആക്ട് പ്രകാരം പിടിച്ചെടുത്തു, നാല് പേരെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തു.
ഈ വർഷം ജനുവരി മുതൽ, വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിൽ ഡി‌ആർ‌ഐ 173 കോടി രൂപയുടെ കഞ്ചാവ്, മെത്താംഫെറ്റാമൈൻ ഗുളികകൾ, ഹെറോയിൻ തുടങ്ങിയ കള്ളക്കടത്ത് വസ്തുക്കൾ പിടിച്ചെടുക്കുകയും 26 പേരെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.