वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने पूर्वोत्तर में दो अभियानों में करीब 23.5 करोड़ रुपये की हेरोइन और मेथमफेटामाइन जब्त की; चार ड्रग तस्कर गिरफ्तार
28 MAY 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में प्रतिबंधित दवाओं की तस्करी पर कार्रवाई के अंतर्गत राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने 19 बीएन असम राइफल्स की सहायता से 21.5.2025 को राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-37 पर मणिपुर के नोनी में एक ट्रक के निचले हिस्से में से 569 ग्राम हेरोइन और 1,039 ग्राम मेथामफेटामाइन की गोलियों के पैकेट जब्त किए।
एक अन्य अभियान में, डीआरआई ने असम राइफल्स वित्तीय सूचना एकक, सिलचर की सहायता से 22.05.2025 को असम के हैलाकांडी जिले के एलोइचेरा में एक ट्रक के बेडलोड फ्लोर में से 2,640.53 ग्राम हेरोइन के पैकेट जब्त किए।
एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के अंतर्गत जब्त की गई इन प्रतिबंधित दवाओं की कीमत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ग्रे ड्रग मार्केट में लगभग 23.5 करोड़ रुपये है। इस मामले में चार व्यक्तियों को भी गिरफ्तार किया गया है।
राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय ने इस वर्ष जनवरी से लेकर अब तक पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 173 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के गांजा, मेथमफेटामाइन की गोलियां और हेरोइन जैसे प्रतिबंधित पदार्थ जब्त किए हैं तथा 26 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया है।

Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes heroin and methamphetamine worth around Rs. 23.5 crore in two operations in North-East; four drug traffickers arrested
28 MAY 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the crackdown on the smuggling and trafficking of contraband drugs in the North Eastern Region, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), with the assistance of 19 BN Assam Rifles, intercepted a truck at Noney, Manipur, on NH-37 on 21.5.2025 and seized 569 grams of heroin and 1,039 grams of methamphetamine tablets. The packets containing the contraband drugs were found concealed in a specially fabricated cavity/ chamber on the truck's chassis.
In another operation, the DRI, with the assistance of Assam Rifles FIU Unit Silchar, intercepted a truck at Aloicherra, Hailakandi District, Assam, on 22.05.2025 and seized 2,640.53 grams of heroin. The packets containing the drug were deeply concealed in a specially built/fabricated cavity on the truck's bedload floor.
The recovered contraband drugs, worth around Rs. 23.5 crore in the international grey drug market, have been seized under the NDPS Act, 1985, and four persons have been arrested.
Since January of this year, DRI has seized contraband like ganja, methamphetamine tablets and heroin worth Rs. 173 crore and arrested 26 persons in the North Eastern Region.