Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Launched under the initiative of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan will be conducted across the country
The campaign will commence from Puri, Odisha on 29th May in the presence of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
During the 15-day campaign, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will travel to nearly 20 states
The campaign aims to realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Lab to Land” and the concept of a developed India
A total of 2,170 teams will reach over 700 districts, 65,000 villages, and approximately 1.5 crore farmers
27 MAY 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Preparations for the nationwide ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan,’ initiated by Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan have been completed. The campaign will be launched on 29th May 2025 from the sacred land of Puri, Odisha, in the presence of the Union Minister himself. During this extensive 15-day campaign, Shri Chouhan will travel to nearly 20 states, motivating farmers and scientists while engaging in direct dialogue with them.
Following the launch in Odisha on 29th May, Shri Chouhan will visit Jammu, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra, Haryana, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Assam, Meghalaya, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, and Chhattisgarh, interacting with farmers and scientific teams through 12th June.
The campaign aims to educate farmers about modern technologies for major Kharif crops specific to different regions, raise awareness about beneficial government schemes and policies, guide farmers on using Soil Health Cards for crop selection and balanced fertilizer application, and collect feedback to understand farmer-led innovations and steer research directions accordingly.
To benefit farmers ahead of the Kharif season, the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ will be organized by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare in collaboration with state governments from 29th May to 12th June across more than 700 districts. During this period, scientific teams will visit villages to engage with farmers directly. The campaign will involve all 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), all 113 ICAR institutes, officials from state-level departments of agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry, and fisheries, as well as progressive farmers and other agricultural stakeholders.
The campaign aims to directly reach and interact with around 1.5 crore farmers across various states while bringing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Lab to Land” into action. According to Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the campaign will play a vital role in advancing the goals of developed agriculture and realizing the broader vision of a Viksit Bharat-2047.

കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷിമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിങ് ചൗഹാന്റെ പ്രത്യേക താല്പര്യ പ്രകാരം ആരംഭിച്ച ‘വികസിത് കൃഷി സങ്കൽപ്പ് അഭിയാൻ’ രാജ്യമാകമാനം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും
കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷിമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിങ് ചൗഹാന്റെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ മെയ് 29ന് ഒഡിഷയിലെ പുരിയിൽ യജ്ഞത്തിനു തുടക്കമാകും
27 MAY 2025 5:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി-കർഷകക്ഷേമ-ഗ്രാമവികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിങ് ചൗഹാൻ മുൻകൈയെടുത്തു സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന രാജ്യവ്യാപക യജ്ഞം ‘വികസിത് കൃഷി സങ്കൽപ്പ് അഭിയാന്റെ’ ഒരുക്കങ്ങൾ പൂർത്തിയായി. 2025 മെയ് 29ന് ഒഡിഷയിലെ പുണ്യഭൂമിയായ പുരിയിൽ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിയുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ യജ്ഞം സമാരംഭിക്കും. 15 ദിവസം നീളുന്ന വിപുലമായ യജ്ഞത്തിനിടെ, ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ ഏകദേശം 20 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ സന്ദർശിച്ച്, കർഷകരുമായും ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരുമായും നേരിട്ടു സംവദിക്കുകയും അവരെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
2025 മെയ് 29ന് ഒഡിഷയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഉദ്ഘാടനത്തിനുശേഷം, ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ ജമ്മു, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, ഗുജറാത്ത്, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, ബിഹാർ, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഹരിയാന, പഞ്ചാബ്, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്, അസം, മേഘാലയ, കർണാടക, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, തെലങ്കാന, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, ഡൽഹി, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങൾ സന്ദർശിച്ച് ജൂൺ 12 വരെ കർഷകരുമായും ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരുമായും നേരിട്ടു സംവദിക്കും.
വിവിധ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുയോജ്യമായ പ്രധാന ഖാരിഫ് വിളകളിൽ ആധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളെക്കുറിച്ചു കർഷകരെ ബോധവൽക്കരിക്കൽ, ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ പ്രയോജനപ്രദമായ പദ്ധതികളെയും നയങ്ങളെയുംകുറിച്ച് അവബോധമേകൽ, വിള തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിലും സന്തുലിത വളപ്രയോഗത്തിലും സോയിൽ ഹെൽത്ത് കാർഡുകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചു കർഷകർക്കു മാർഗനിർദേശം നൽകൽ, കർഷകരിൽനിന്നുള്ള അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾ ശേഖരിക്കലും അവരുടെ നൂതന ആവിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ് ഗവേഷണ ദിശകൾ ആ നിർദേശങ്ങൾ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തലും എന്നിവയാണ് ഈ യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
ഖാരിഫ് കാലയളവിനു മുന്നോടിയായി കർഷകർക്കു പ്രയോജനം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന്, മെയ് 29 മുതൽ ജൂൺ 12 വരെ 700-ലധികം ജില്ലകളിലായി ‘വികസിത് കൃഷി സങ്കൽപ്പ് അഭിയാൻ’ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും. ഭാരതീയ കാർഷിക ഗവേഷണസമിതിയും (ICAR) കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി-കർഷകക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയവും സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റുമായി സഹകരിച്ചാണു പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. ഈ കാലയളവിൽ, കർഷകരുമായി നേരിട്ടു സംവദിക്കാൻ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരുടെ സംഘങ്ങൾ ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾ സന്ദർശിക്കും. 731 കൃഷി വിജ്ഞാന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ (KVK), 113 ICAR സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, സംസ്ഥാനതല കൃഷി-ഹോർട്ടികൾച്ചർ-മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ-മത്സ്യബന്ധന വകുപ്പുകളിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, ആധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന കർഷകർ, കാർഷികമേഖലയിലെ മറ്റു പങ്കാളികൾ എന്നിവർ ഈ യജ്ഞത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലായി ഏകദേശം ഒന്നരക്കോടി കർഷകരിലേയ്ക്കു നേരിട്ടെത്തി, അവരുമായി സംവദിക്കുക എന്നതാണു യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യം. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ “പരീക്ഷണശാലയിൽനിന്നു കൃഷിയിടത്തിലേക്ക്” എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാടു പ്രാവർത്തികമാക്കുന്നതും യജ്ഞം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. വികസിത കൃഷിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ മുന്നോട്ടു കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിലും ‘വികസിത ഭാരതം-2047’ എന്ന വിശാലമായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടു സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിലും ഈ യജ്ഞം നിർണായക പങ്കുവഹിക്കുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിങ് ചൗഹാൻ പറഞ്ഞു.