Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Launched under the initiative of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan will be conducted across the country
The campaign will commence from Puri, Odisha on 29th May in the presence of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
During the 15-day campaign, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will travel to nearly 20 states
The campaign aims to realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Lab to Land” and the concept of a developed India
A total of 2,170 teams will reach over 700 districts, 65,000 villages, and approximately 1.5 crore farmers
27 MAY 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Preparations for the nationwide ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan,’ initiated by Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan have been completed. The campaign will be launched on 29th May 2025 from the sacred land of Puri, Odisha, in the presence of the Union Minister himself. During this extensive 15-day campaign, Shri Chouhan will travel to nearly 20 states, motivating farmers and scientists while engaging in direct dialogue with them.
Following the launch in Odisha on 29th May, Shri Chouhan will visit Jammu, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra, Haryana, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Assam, Meghalaya, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, and Chhattisgarh, interacting with farmers and scientific teams through 12th June.
The campaign aims to educate farmers about modern technologies for major Kharif crops specific to different regions, raise awareness about beneficial government schemes and policies, guide farmers on using Soil Health Cards for crop selection and balanced fertilizer application, and collect feedback to understand farmer-led innovations and steer research directions accordingly.
To benefit farmers ahead of the Kharif season, the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ will be organized by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare in collaboration with state governments from 29th May to 12th June across more than 700 districts. During this period, scientific teams will visit villages to engage with farmers directly. The campaign will involve all 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), all 113 ICAR institutes, officials from state-level departments of agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry, and fisheries, as well as progressive farmers and other agricultural stakeholders.
The campaign aims to directly reach and interact with around 1.5 crore farmers across various states while bringing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Lab to Land” into action. According to Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the campaign will play a vital role in advancing the goals of developed agriculture and realizing the broader vision of a Viksit Bharat-2047.

କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପୁରୀରୁ ଆସନ୍ତା 29 ତାରିଖରେ ବିକଶିତ କୃଷି ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଅଭିଯାନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂ ଚୌହାନ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟମରେ ବିକଶିତ କୃଷି ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଅଭିଯାନ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଆୟୋଜନ ହେବ
ଏହି 15 ଦିନିଆ ଅଭିଯାନରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ ପ୍ରାୟ 20ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ
ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ‘ଲ୍ୟାବ୍ ଟୁ ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ’ (ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରୁ ଚାଷଜମି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ) ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଏବଂ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ଧାରଣାକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା
ମୋଟ 2,170ଟି ଦଳ 700ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଜିଲ୍ଲା, 65,000 ଗ୍ରାମ ଏବଂ ପାଖାପାଖି ଦେଢ଼ କୋଟି କୃଷକଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବେ।
27 MAY 2025 5:55PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟମକ୍ରମେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ‘ବିକଶିତ କୃଷି ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଅଭିଯାନ’ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଆସନ୍ତା 29 ତାରିଖ ପବିତ୍ର ଶ୍ରୀକ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପୁରୀରୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି 15 ଦିନିଆ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ ପ୍ରାୟ 20ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗସ୍ତ କରି କୃଷକ ଏବଂ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ କରିବା ସହିତ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ସିଧାସଳଖ ମତବିନିମୟ କରିବେ।
ମେ 29 ତାରିଖରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ଏହାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ ଜାମ୍ମୁ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ବିହାର, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ହରିୟାଣା, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ, ଆସାମ, ମେଘାଳୟ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଏବଂ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଜୁନ୍ 12 ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କୃଷକ ଏବଂ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଦଳମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାବ ବିନିମୟ କରିବେ।
ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଖରିଫ ଫସଲ ପାଇଁ ଆଧୁନିକ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ବିଷୟରେ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶିକ୍ଷିତ କରିବା, ଲାଭଦାୟକ ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା ଓ ନୀତି ବିଷୟରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା, ଫସଲ ଚୟନ ଓ ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ସାର ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ପାଇଁ ମୃତ୍ତିକା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କାର୍ଡ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବା ଉପରେ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ଏବଂ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ନବସୃଜନକୁ ବୁଝିବା ପାଇଁ ମତାମତ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରିବା ତଥା ସେହି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ପରିଚାଳିତ କରିବା।
ଖରିଫ ଋତୁରେ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଲାଭ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ, ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷି ଗବେଷଣା ପରିଷଦ (ଆଇସିଏଆର) ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମେ 29 ରୁ ଜୁନ୍ 12 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 700ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ 'ବିକାଶ କୃଷି ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଅଭିଯାନ' ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ସମୟରେ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନଙ୍କ ଦଳ ଗାଁ-ଗାଁ ଯାଇ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାବ ବିନିମୟ କରିବେ। ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ 731ଟି କୃଷି ବିଜ୍ଞାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (କେଭିକେ), ଆଇସିଏଆରର ସମସ୍ତ 113ଟି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ, ରାଜ୍ୟସ୍ତରୀୟ ବିଭାଗ, କୃଷି, ଉଦ୍ୟାନ କୃଷି, ପଶୁପାଳନ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ, ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ କୃଷକ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଓ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ସାମିଲ ହେବେ।
ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟର ପ୍ରାୟ ଦେଢ଼ କୋଟି କୃଷକଙ୍କ ସହ ସିଧାସଳଖ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ‘ଲ୍ୟାବ୍ ଟୁ ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ’ (ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରୁ ଚାଷ ଜମି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ) ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବିକଶିତ କୃଷି ସହିତ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ 2047 ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ସାକାର କରିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ।