Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Launched under the initiative of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan will be conducted across the country
The campaign will commence from Puri, Odisha on 29th May in the presence of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
During the 15-day campaign, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will travel to nearly 20 states
The campaign aims to realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Lab to Land” and the concept of a developed India
A total of 2,170 teams will reach over 700 districts, 65,000 villages, and approximately 1.5 crore farmers
27 MAY 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Preparations for the nationwide ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan,’ initiated by Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan have been completed. The campaign will be launched on 29th May 2025 from the sacred land of Puri, Odisha, in the presence of the Union Minister himself. During this extensive 15-day campaign, Shri Chouhan will travel to nearly 20 states, motivating farmers and scientists while engaging in direct dialogue with them.
Following the launch in Odisha on 29th May, Shri Chouhan will visit Jammu, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra, Haryana, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Assam, Meghalaya, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, and Chhattisgarh, interacting with farmers and scientific teams through 12th June.
The campaign aims to educate farmers about modern technologies for major Kharif crops specific to different regions, raise awareness about beneficial government schemes and policies, guide farmers on using Soil Health Cards for crop selection and balanced fertilizer application, and collect feedback to understand farmer-led innovations and steer research directions accordingly.
To benefit farmers ahead of the Kharif season, the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ will be organized by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare in collaboration with state governments from 29th May to 12th June across more than 700 districts. During this period, scientific teams will visit villages to engage with farmers directly. The campaign will involve all 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), all 113 ICAR institutes, officials from state-level departments of agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry, and fisheries, as well as progressive farmers and other agricultural stakeholders.
The campaign aims to directly reach and interact with around 1.5 crore farmers across various states while bringing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Lab to Land” into action. According to Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the campaign will play a vital role in advancing the goals of developed agriculture and realizing the broader vision of a Viksit Bharat-2047.

कृषी मंत्रालय
विकसित कृषी संकल्प अभियानाची तयारी पूर्ण, शास्त्रज्ञ गावोगावी जाऊन शेतकऱ्यांशी साधणार संवाद
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह यांच्या उपस्थितीत 29 मे रोजी ओदिशातील पुरी येथून होणार अभियानाचा प्रारंभ
27 MAY 2025 6:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 मे 2025
केंद्रीय कृषी, शेतकरी कल्याण आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्या पुढाकाराने सुरू होणाऱ्या देशव्यापी 'विकसित कृषी संकल्प अभियानाची' तयारी पूर्ण झाली आहे. या अभियानाचा प्रारंभ 29 मे रोजी पुरी (ओदिशा) च्या पवित्र भूमीवरून होईल, ज्यात केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह देखील सहभागी होतील. या 15 दिवसांच्या बृहद अभियानादरम्यान, चौहान सुमारे 20 राज्यांना भेट देतील आणि शेतकरी आणि शास्त्रज्ञांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याबरोबरच त्यांच्याशी थेट संवाद साधतील.
29 मे रोजी ओदिशाला भेट दिल्यानंतर 12 जूनपर्यंत चालणाऱ्या अभियानादरम्यान केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान जम्मू, राजस्थान, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, महाराष्ट्र, हरियाणा, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड, आसाम, मेघालय, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू, तेलंगणा, आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, दिल्ली आणि छत्तीसगड येथे शेतकरी आणि वैज्ञानिक चमूंशी संवाद साधतील.
अभियानाच्या उद्दिष्टांमध्ये शेतकऱ्यांना विशिष्ट प्रदेशासाठी खरीप हंगामात घेतल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रमुख पिकांशी संबंधित आधुनिक तंत्रांबद्दल जागरूक करणे, शेतकऱ्यांसाठी उपयुक्त असलेल्या सरकारी योजना आणि धोरणांबद्दल त्यांना जागरूक करणे, मृदा आरोग्य कार्डमध्ये सुचविलेल्या विविध पिकांची निवड आणि संतुलित खतांचा वापर याबद्दल शेतकऱ्यांना जागरूक आणि शिक्षित करणे आणि शेतकऱ्यांकडून अभिप्राय घेणे समाविष्ट आहे जेणेकरून त्यांनी केलेल्या नवोपक्रमाची शास्त्रीय माहिती मिळवून संशोधनाची दिशा निश्चित करता येईल.
या काळात, शास्त्रज्ञांचे पथक गावांना भेट देईल आणि शेतकऱ्यांशी संवाद साधेल. या अभियानात देशभरातील सर्व 731 कृषी विज्ञान केंद्रे (केव्हीके), आयसीएआर च्या सर्व 113 संस्था, राज्यस्तरीय विभाग आणि कृषी, फलोत्पादन, पशुसंवर्धन, मत्स्यव्यवसायातील अधिकारी आणि कर्मचारी यांच्याबरोबरच प्रगतीशील शेतकरी आणि शेतीशी निगडित इतर लोक सहभागी होतील.