Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Launched under the initiative of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan will be conducted across the country
The campaign will commence from Puri, Odisha on 29th May in the presence of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
During the 15-day campaign, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will travel to nearly 20 states
The campaign aims to realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Lab to Land” and the concept of a developed India
A total of 2,170 teams will reach over 700 districts, 65,000 villages, and approximately 1.5 crore farmers
27 MAY 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Preparations for the nationwide ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan,’ initiated by Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan have been completed. The campaign will be launched on 29th May 2025 from the sacred land of Puri, Odisha, in the presence of the Union Minister himself. During this extensive 15-day campaign, Shri Chouhan will travel to nearly 20 states, motivating farmers and scientists while engaging in direct dialogue with them.
Following the launch in Odisha on 29th May, Shri Chouhan will visit Jammu, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra, Haryana, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Assam, Meghalaya, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, and Chhattisgarh, interacting with farmers and scientific teams through 12th June.
The campaign aims to educate farmers about modern technologies for major Kharif crops specific to different regions, raise awareness about beneficial government schemes and policies, guide farmers on using Soil Health Cards for crop selection and balanced fertilizer application, and collect feedback to understand farmer-led innovations and steer research directions accordingly.
To benefit farmers ahead of the Kharif season, the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ will be organized by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare in collaboration with state governments from 29th May to 12th June across more than 700 districts. During this period, scientific teams will visit villages to engage with farmers directly. The campaign will involve all 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), all 113 ICAR institutes, officials from state-level departments of agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry, and fisheries, as well as progressive farmers and other agricultural stakeholders.
The campaign aims to directly reach and interact with around 1.5 crore farmers across various states while bringing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Lab to Land” into action. According to Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the campaign will play a vital role in advancing the goals of developed agriculture and realizing the broader vision of a Viksit Bharat-2047.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಲಾದ ವಿಕಸಿತ್ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಅಭಿಯಾನವು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ
ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನವು ಮೇ 29 ರಂದು ಒಡಿಶಾದ ಪುರಿಯಿಂದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಲಿದೆ
15 ದಿನಗಳ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ವೇಳೆ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಸುಮಾರು 20 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ "ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಭೂಮಿಗೆ" ಎಂಬ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತದ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಗುರಿ
ಒಟ್ಟು 2,170 ತಂಡಗಳು, 700ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳು, 65,000 ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಮಾರು 1.5 ಕೋಟಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಲಿವೆ
27 MAY 2025 5:55PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ 'ವಿಕಸಿತ್ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಅಭಿಯಾನ'ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆಗಳು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿವೆ. ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನವು ಮೇ 29, 2025 ರಂದು ಒಡಿಶಾದ ಪುರಿಯ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಭೂಮಿಯಿಂದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಲಿದೆ. 15 ದಿನಗಳ ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಶ್ರೀ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಸುಮಾರು 20 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನೇರ ಸಂವಾದದಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮೇ 29 ರಂದು ಒಡಿಶಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆಯ ನಂತರ, ಶ್ರೀ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರು ಜಮ್ಮು, ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ, ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಬಿಹಾರ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಹರಿಯಾಣ, ಪಂಜಾಬ್, ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ, ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ, ಮೇಘಾಲಯ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ, ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ, ದೆಹಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಜೂನ್ 12 ರವರೆಗೆ ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ತಂಡಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟವಾದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಖಾರಿಫ್ ಬೆಳೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಆಧುನಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀಡುವುದು, ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕಾರಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದು, ಬೆಳೆ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮತೋಲಿತ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಅನ್ವಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮಣ್ಣಿನ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಡ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸುವುದು ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಖಾರಿಫ್ ಋತುವಿಗೆ ಮುಂಚಿತವಾಗಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ICAR) ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮೇ 29 ರಿಂದ ಜೂನ್ 12 ರವರೆಗೆ 700 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 'ವಿಕಸಿತ್ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಅಭಿಯಾನ'ವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ತಂಡಗಳು ರೈತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ನೇರವಾಗಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ. ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನವು ಎಲ್ಲಾ 731 ಕೃಷಿ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು (KVKಗಳು), ಎಲ್ಲಾ 113 ICAR ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಕೃಷಿ, ತೋಟಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ರಗತಿಪರ ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಕೃಷಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನವು ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸುಮಾರು 1.5 ಕೋಟಿ ರೈತರನ್ನು ನೇರವಾಗಿ ತಲುಪುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ "ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಭೂಮಿಗೆ" ಎಂಬ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯರೂಪಕ್ಕೆ ತರುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನವು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಕೃಷಿಯ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಕಸಿತ್ ಭಾರತ್-2047ರ ವಿಶಾಲ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.