Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Launched under the initiative of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan will be conducted across the country
The campaign will commence from Puri, Odisha on 29th May in the presence of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
During the 15-day campaign, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will travel to nearly 20 states
The campaign aims to realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Lab to Land” and the concept of a developed India
A total of 2,170 teams will reach over 700 districts, 65,000 villages, and approximately 1.5 crore farmers
27 MAY 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Preparations for the nationwide ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan,’ initiated by Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan have been completed. The campaign will be launched on 29th May 2025 from the sacred land of Puri, Odisha, in the presence of the Union Minister himself. During this extensive 15-day campaign, Shri Chouhan will travel to nearly 20 states, motivating farmers and scientists while engaging in direct dialogue with them.
Following the launch in Odisha on 29th May, Shri Chouhan will visit Jammu, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra, Haryana, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Assam, Meghalaya, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, and Chhattisgarh, interacting with farmers and scientific teams through 12th June.
The campaign aims to educate farmers about modern technologies for major Kharif crops specific to different regions, raise awareness about beneficial government schemes and policies, guide farmers on using Soil Health Cards for crop selection and balanced fertilizer application, and collect feedback to understand farmer-led innovations and steer research directions accordingly.
To benefit farmers ahead of the Kharif season, the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ will be organized by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare in collaboration with state governments from 29th May to 12th June across more than 700 districts. During this period, scientific teams will visit villages to engage with farmers directly. The campaign will involve all 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), all 113 ICAR institutes, officials from state-level departments of agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry, and fisheries, as well as progressive farmers and other agricultural stakeholders.
The campaign aims to directly reach and interact with around 1.5 crore farmers across various states while bringing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Lab to Land” into action. According to Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the campaign will play a vital role in advancing the goals of developed agriculture and realizing the broader vision of a Viksit Bharat-2047.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की पहल पर देशभर में चलेगा विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान
पुरी (ओडिशा) से 29 मई से शुरू होगा अभियान, गांवों में जाकर किसानों से संवाद करेंगे वैज्ञानिक
15 दिनों के अभियान के दौरान केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह करीब 20 राज्यों में करेंगे प्रवास
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के “लैब टू लैंड” विजन और विकसित भारत की संकल्पना होगी साकार
700 से अधिक जिलों, 65 हजार गांवों और लगभग 1.5 करोड़ किसानों तक पहुंचेगी 2170 टीमें
27 MAY 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की पहल पर प्रारंभ हो रहे राष्ट्रव्यापी ‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ की तैयारियां पूरी हो गई हैं। 29 मई को पुरी (ओडिशा) की पावन-पवित्र धरा से इस अभियान की शुरूआत की जाएगी, जहां केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह भी शामिल होंगे। 15 दिनों तक चलने वाले इस वृहद अभियान के दौरान श्री चौहान लगभग 20 राज्यों में प्रवास करेंगे और किसानों व वैज्ञानिकों का उत्साहवर्धन करने के साथ ही उनसे सीधा संवाद करेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान 29 मई को ओडिशा के बाद 12 जून तक के अभियान के दौरान जम्मू, राजस्थान, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, महाराष्ट्र, हरियाणा, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड, असम, मेघालय, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, दिल्ली और छत्तीसगढ़ में किसानों व वैज्ञानिक टीमों के साथ संवाद में सहभागिता करेंगे।
इस अभियान के उद्देश्यों में; क्षेत्र विशेष के लिए खरीफ मौसम में उगाई जाने वाली प्रमुख फसलों से संबंधित आधुनिक तकनीकों के बारे में किसानों को जागरूक करना, किसानों के लिए उपयोगी सरकारी योजनाओं-नीतियों के बारे में जागरूक करना, किसानों को मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड में सुझाई गई विभिन्न फसलों के चयन तथा संतुलित खादों के प्रयोग के लिए जागरूक एवं शिक्षित करना व किसानों से फीडबैक प्राप्त करना ताकि उनके द्वारा किए गए नवाचार के बारे में वैज्ञानिक जानकारी प्राप्त कर अनुसंधान की दिशा का निर्धारण किया जा सकें, शामिल है।
खरीफ सीजन में किसानों को सीधा लाभ पहुंचाने के उद्देश्य से देशव्यापी ‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) और केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से 29 मई से 12 जून तक 700 से अधिक जिलों में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस दौरान वैज्ञानिकों की टीम गांवों में जाकर किसानों से संवाद करेगी। अभियान में देशभर के सभी 731 कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके), आईसीएआर के सभी 113 संस्थानों, राज्यस्तरीय विभागों एवं कृषि, बागवानी, पशुपालन, मत्स्य पालन के अधिकारियों-कर्मचारियों के साथ ही प्रगतिशील किसान व कृषि से जुड़े अन्य लोग शामिल होंगे।
अभियान का लक्ष्य विभिन्न राज्यों में लगभग डेढ़ करोड़ किसानों तक प्रत्यक्ष रूप से पहुंचना व सीधे संवाद करना है, साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के “लैब टू लैंड” के विजन को धरातल पर उतारना है। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान का कहना है- यह अभियान, विकसित कृषि के साथ-साथ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विकसित भारत-2047 के संकल्प को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।