Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Launched under the initiative of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan will be conducted across the country
The campaign will commence from Puri, Odisha on 29th May in the presence of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
During the 15-day campaign, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will travel to nearly 20 states
The campaign aims to realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Lab to Land” and the concept of a developed India
A total of 2,170 teams will reach over 700 districts, 65,000 villages, and approximately 1.5 crore farmers
27 MAY 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Preparations for the nationwide ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan,’ initiated by Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan have been completed. The campaign will be launched on 29th May 2025 from the sacred land of Puri, Odisha, in the presence of the Union Minister himself. During this extensive 15-day campaign, Shri Chouhan will travel to nearly 20 states, motivating farmers and scientists while engaging in direct dialogue with them.
Following the launch in Odisha on 29th May, Shri Chouhan will visit Jammu, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra, Haryana, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Assam, Meghalaya, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, and Chhattisgarh, interacting with farmers and scientific teams through 12th June.
The campaign aims to educate farmers about modern technologies for major Kharif crops specific to different regions, raise awareness about beneficial government schemes and policies, guide farmers on using Soil Health Cards for crop selection and balanced fertilizer application, and collect feedback to understand farmer-led innovations and steer research directions accordingly.
To benefit farmers ahead of the Kharif season, the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ will be organized by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare in collaboration with state governments from 29th May to 12th June across more than 700 districts. During this period, scientific teams will visit villages to engage with farmers directly. The campaign will involve all 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), all 113 ICAR institutes, officials from state-level departments of agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry, and fisheries, as well as progressive farmers and other agricultural stakeholders.
The campaign aims to directly reach and interact with around 1.5 crore farmers across various states while bringing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Lab to Land” into action. According to Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the campaign will play a vital role in advancing the goals of developed agriculture and realizing the broader vision of a Viksit Bharat-2047.

कृषि मन्त्रालय र किसान कल्याण
केन्द्रिय कृषि मन्त्री श्री शिवराजसिंह चौहानको पहलमा देशभरी चल्नेछ विकसित कृषि सङ्कल्प अभियान
पूरी (ओडिशा) बाट 29 मईदेखि शुरु हुनेछ अभियान, वैज्ञानिकहरू गाउँ-गाउँ गएर किसानहरूसँग गर्नेछन् संवाद
पन्ध्र दिनको अभियानमा केन्द्रिय मन्त्री श्री शिवराजसिंहले करिब 20 राज्यमा प्रवास गर्नेछन्
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको “ल्याब टू ल्याण्ड” भिजन अनि विकसित भारतको परिकल्पना हुनेछ साकार
सात सयभन्दा धेरै जिल्ला, 65 हजार गाउँ अनि करिब 1.5 करोड किसानसम्म पुग्नेछ 2170 टीम
27 MAY 2025 5:55PM by PIB Gangtok
नयाँ दिल्ली, 29 मई 2025।
केन्द्रिय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मन्त्री श्री शिवराजसिंह चौहानको पहलमा शुरु भइरहेको राष्ट्रव्यापी “विकसित कृषि सङ्कल्प अभियान”को तयारी पूरा भएको छ। 29 मईको दिन ओडिशाको पूरीको पावन पवित्र स्थलबाट यस अभियानको शुरुवात गरिनेछ, जसमा केन्द्रिय मन्त्री श्री शिवराजसिंह चौहान पनि सामेल हुनेछन्। पन्ध्र दिनसम्म चल्ने यस बृहत् अभियानका समय श्री चौहानले करिब 20 वटा राज्यमा प्रवास गर्दै किसान अनि वैज्ञानिकहरूको उत्साह बढाउनका साथै उनीहरूसँग सीधा संवाद पनि गर्नेछन्।
केन्द्रिय मन्त्री चौहानले 29 मईको दिन ओडिशापछि 12 जूनसम्म अभियानको क्रममा जम्मू, राजस्थान, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, महाराष्ट्र, हरियाणा, पञ्जाब, उत्तराखण्ड, आसम, मेघालय, कर्नाटक, तामिल नाडु, तेलङ्गाना, आन्ध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, दिल्ली अनि छत्तीसगढमा किसान तथा वैज्ञानिक टोलीका साथ संवादमा पनि सहभागी बन्नेछन्।
यस अभियानको उद्देश्यमा यी बुँदाहरू सामेल छन्, जस्तै क्षेत्र विशेषका लागि खरिफ मौसममा उब्जनी गरिने प्रमुख फसल-बालीसित सम्बन्धित आधुनिक तकनिकीबारे किसानहरूलाई जागरूक गराउनु, किसानहरूका लागि उपयोगी सरकारी योजना-नीतिहरूबारे जागरूक गराउनु, किसानहरूलाई माटोको स्वास्थ्य कार्डमा दिइएको सुझाउ अनुरूप विभिन्न फसलको चयन तथा सन्तुलित मलको प्रयोगका लागि जागरूक अनि शिक्षित बनाउनु लगायत उनीहरूबाट प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त गर्नु, ताकि उनीहरू गरिएको नवाचारबारे वैज्ञानिक जानकारी प्राप्त गरी अनुसन्धानको दिशा निर्धारण गर्नसकियोस्।
खरिफ मौसममा किसानहरूलाई सीधा फाइदा पुऱ्याउने उद्देश्यका साथ देशव्यापी “विकसित कृषि सङ्कल्प अभियान”, भारतीय कृषि अनुसन्धान परिषद (आइसीएआर) अनि केन्द्रिय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मन्त्रालयद्वारा राज्य सरकारहरूको सहयोगमा 29 मईदेखि 12 जूनसम्म 700 भन्दा धेरै जिल्लामा आयोजित गरिनेछ। यस अवधिमा वैज्ञानिकहरूको टोलीले गाउँ-गाउँ गएर किसानहरूसँग संवाद गर्नेछ। अभियानमा देशभरीका सबै 731 कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्र (केभीके), आइसीएआरका सबै 113 संस्थान, राज्य स्तरीय विभागहरू तथा कृषि, बागवानी, पशुपालन, मत्स्य पालनका अधिकारी-कर्मचारीहरूका साथमा प्रगतिशील किसान अनि कृषिसँग जोडिएका मानिसहरू सामेल रहनेछन्।
अभियानको लक्ष्य विभिन्न राज्यमा करिब डेढ करोड किसानहरूसम्म प्रत्यक्ष रूपमा पुग्न अथवा सीधा संवाद गर्नुका अतिरिक्त प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको “ल्याब टू ल्याण्ड”को परिकल्पनालाई धरातलमा उतार्नु रहेको छ। केन्द्रिय मन्त्री श्री शिवराजसिंह चौहान भन्छन्, “यस अभियानले विकसित कृषिका साथसाथै प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको विकसित भारत-2047 को सङ्कल्पलाई साकार गर्न महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका खेल्नेछ।”