AYUSH
India Reinforces Commitment to WHO Global Traditional Medicine Strategy at 78th World Health Assembly
27 MAY 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
At the 78th World Health Assembly (WHA) held in Geneva under the theme “One World for Health,” India reiterated its strong commitment to strengthening Traditional Medicine (TM) systems as part of an integrated approach to healthcare. Speaking on behalf of India, Shri Arindam Bagchi, Permanent Representative to the United Nations in Geneva, welcomed the adoption of the new WHO Global Traditional Medicine Strategy 2025–2034 and highlighted India’s efforts to embed evidence-based traditional practices into national and global health frameworks.
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s approach, characterized by the integration of modern medicine with scientifically validated traditional systems such as Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, and Siddha, was emphasised as a practical model for other nations. Mr. Bagchi noted that India had shown strong leadership in implementing the previous WHO Traditional Medicine Strategy (2014–2023) and expressed support for its successor framework.
India’s significant contribution to the global TM ecosystem is reflected in the establishment of the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre (GTMC) in Jamnagar, Gujarat. Launched in 2022 with the support of the Government of India and inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi alongside WHO Director-General Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, the Centre is the first of its kind and plays a vital role in data analytics, policy support, standard-setting, and research collaboration.
A key development this year was the signing of a Donor Agreement between the Ministry of Ayush and WHO on May 24, 2025, to initiate work on a dedicated Traditional Medicine module under the International Classification of Health Interventions (ICHI). Lauding this milestone during his Mann Ki Baat address, Prime Minister Modi noted it would enable Ayush systems to reach a global audience through a scientific and standardised framework.
“India is proud to contribute to the global integration of Traditional Medicine. The ICHI module will enhance scientific credibility and facilitate global recognition of Ayush systems. We remain committed to supporting WHO’s efforts of inclusive, safe, and evidence-based traditional healthcare,” said Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush.
As per the news release issued by the WHO, the new WHO strategy encourages Member States to enhance regulation, integrate TM services where appropriate, and uphold indigenous knowledge, environmental sustainability, and biodiversity. India’s initiatives resonate strongly with these principles, underscoring its role as a committed partner in advancing traditional medicine for global well-being.
India remains dedicated to supporting WHO and Member States in realising the full potential of Traditional Medicine in achieving universal health coverage and the Sustainable Development Goals.

आयुष मंत्रालय
78 व्या जागतिक आरोग्य सभेत भारताने जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या जागतिक पारंपरिक औषध धोरणाप्रती आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा केला पुनरुच्चार
27 MAY 2025 5:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 मे 2025
जिनिव्हा येथे “आरोग्यासाठी एक जग” या संकल्पनेनुसार आयोजित 78 व्या जागतिक आरोग्य सभेत भारताने आरोग्यसेवेसाठी एकात्मिक दृष्टिकोनाचा भाग म्हणून पारंपरिक औषध प्रणालींना बळकट करण्याप्रती आपली दृढ वचनबद्धता पुन्हा व्यक्त केली. भारताच्या वतीने बोलताना, जिनिव्हा येथे संयुक्त राष्ट्रांचे स्थायी प्रतिनिधी अरिंदम बागची यांनी जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने नवीन जागतिक पारंपरिक औषध धोरण 2025-2034 स्वीकारल्याचे स्वागत केले. राष्ट्रीय आणि जागतिक आरोग्य आराखड्यात पुराव्यावर आधारित पारंपारिक पद्धती अंतर्भूत करण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रयत्नांचा बागची यांनी उल्लेख केला .
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली, आयुर्वेद, योग, युनानी आणि सिद्ध यासारख्या वैज्ञानिकदृष्ट्या प्रमाणित पारंपारिक प्रणालींसह आधुनिक चिकित्सा प्रणालींचे एकत्रीकरण करून वैशिष्ट्यीकृत असलेला भारताचा दृष्टिकोन इतर राष्ट्रांसाठी एक व्यावहारिक मॉडेल म्हणून अधोरेखित करण्यात आला आहे. भारताने मागील जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेचे पारंपरिक औषध धोरण (2014-2023) अंमलात आणताना सक्षम नेतृत्व दाखवून दिले आहे आणि सोबतच पुढील आराखड्याला पाठिंबा दर्शविला आहे, असे बागची यांनी सांगितले.
या वर्षीची एक महत्त्वाची घडामोड म्हणजे 24 मे 2025 रोजी आयुष मंत्रालय आणि जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना यांच्यात आंतरराष्ट्रीय आरोग्य उपाय वर्गीकरण (ICHI) अंतर्गत समर्पित पारंपरिक औषध आराखड्यावर काम सुरू करण्यासाठी देणगीदार करारावर स्वाक्षरी झाली. मन की बात भाषणात या महत्वपूर्ण टप्प्याची प्रशंसा करताना पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले की यामुळे आयुष प्रणाली वैज्ञानिक आणि प्रमाणित आराखड्याद्वारे जगात सर्वांपर्यंत पोहोचू शकेल.
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने जारी केलेल्या प्रसिद्धीपत्रकानुसार, जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेचे नवीन धोरण सदस्य राष्ट्रांना नियमन वाढविण्यासाठी, योग्य ठिकाणी पारंपरिक चिकित्स सेवा एकत्रित करण्यास तसेच स्वदेशी ज्ञान, पर्यावरणीय शाश्वतता आणि जैवविविधता टिकवून ठेवण्यास प्रोत्साहित करते. भारताचे उपक्रम या तत्त्वांशी चपखल जुळणारे असून ते जागतिक कल्याणासाठी पारंपरिक औषधांना चालना देण्यात एक वचनबद्ध भागीदार म्हणून भारताची भूमिका अधोरेखित करतात.