AYUSH
India Reinforces Commitment to WHO Global Traditional Medicine Strategy at 78th World Health Assembly
27 MAY 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
At the 78th World Health Assembly (WHA) held in Geneva under the theme “One World for Health,” India reiterated its strong commitment to strengthening Traditional Medicine (TM) systems as part of an integrated approach to healthcare. Speaking on behalf of India, Shri Arindam Bagchi, Permanent Representative to the United Nations in Geneva, welcomed the adoption of the new WHO Global Traditional Medicine Strategy 2025–2034 and highlighted India’s efforts to embed evidence-based traditional practices into national and global health frameworks.
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s approach, characterized by the integration of modern medicine with scientifically validated traditional systems such as Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, and Siddha, was emphasised as a practical model for other nations. Mr. Bagchi noted that India had shown strong leadership in implementing the previous WHO Traditional Medicine Strategy (2014–2023) and expressed support for its successor framework.
India’s significant contribution to the global TM ecosystem is reflected in the establishment of the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre (GTMC) in Jamnagar, Gujarat. Launched in 2022 with the support of the Government of India and inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi alongside WHO Director-General Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, the Centre is the first of its kind and plays a vital role in data analytics, policy support, standard-setting, and research collaboration.
A key development this year was the signing of a Donor Agreement between the Ministry of Ayush and WHO on May 24, 2025, to initiate work on a dedicated Traditional Medicine module under the International Classification of Health Interventions (ICHI). Lauding this milestone during his Mann Ki Baat address, Prime Minister Modi noted it would enable Ayush systems to reach a global audience through a scientific and standardised framework.
“India is proud to contribute to the global integration of Traditional Medicine. The ICHI module will enhance scientific credibility and facilitate global recognition of Ayush systems. We remain committed to supporting WHO’s efforts of inclusive, safe, and evidence-based traditional healthcare,” said Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush.
As per the news release issued by the WHO, the new WHO strategy encourages Member States to enhance regulation, integrate TM services where appropriate, and uphold indigenous knowledge, environmental sustainability, and biodiversity. India’s initiatives resonate strongly with these principles, underscoring its role as a committed partner in advancing traditional medicine for global well-being.
India remains dedicated to supporting WHO and Member States in realising the full potential of Traditional Medicine in achieving universal health coverage and the Sustainable Development Goals.

وزارت آیوش
بھارت نے 78ویں ورلڈ ہیلتھ اسمبلی میں عالمی صحت تنظیم کی عالمی روایتی طریقہ علاج سے متعلق حکمتِ عملی کے ساتھ اپنی وابستگی کو ایک بار پھر مضبوطی سے دہرایا
27 MAY 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
جنیوا میں منعقدہ 78ویں ورلڈ ہیلتھ اسمبلی (ڈبلیو ایچ اے) کے دوران، جس کا موضوع‘‘صحت کے لیے ایک دنیا’’ تھا، بھارت نے روایتی طریقہ علاج کے نظام کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مربوط نظام کا حصہ بنانے کے لیے اپنی پختہ وابستگی کو دہرایا۔ بھارت کی جانب سے اقوام متحدہ میں مستقل نمائندے جناب ارندم باگچی نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے عالمی صحت تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کی نئی عالمی روایتی طریقہ علاج سے متعلق حکمت عملی 2025 تا 2034 کی منظوری کا خیرمقدم کیا اور بھارت کی ان کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا جن کے ذریعے سائنسی بنیادوں پر قائم روایتی طریقہ علاج کو قومی اور عالمی سطح کے صحت کے نظام میں ضم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں بھارت نے روایتی اور جدید طریقہ علاج کے درمیان انضمام کا جو ماڈل اپنایا ہے، وہ آیوروید، یوگا، یونانی، اور سدھّا جیسے سائنسی طور پر توثیق شدہ طریقہ علاج پر مبنی ہے، اور یہ دیگر ممالک کے لیے ایک عملی ماڈل کے طور پر پیش کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ جناب باگچی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بھارت نے پچھلی ڈبلیو ایچ او روایتی طریقہ علاج کی حکمت عملی 2014 تا 2023 کے نفاذ میں نمایاں قیادت کا مظاہرہ کیا اور اس کے نئے فریم ورک کی بھرپور حمایت کی ہے۔
بھارت کی عالمی سطح پر روایتی طریقہ علاج کے ایکو سسٹم میں نمایاں شراکت داری کا ثبوت ڈبلیو ایچ او کے گلوبل ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن سینٹر (جی ٹی ایم سی) کے قیام سے بھی ملتا ہے، جو جام نگر، گجرات میں 2022 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ اس مرکز کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ادھانوم گیبرییسس نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا۔ یہ مرکز ڈیٹا اینالٹکس، پالیسی سپورٹ، معیارات کے قیام، اور تحقیقی اشتراک کے میدان میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
ایک اہم پیش رفت 24 مئی 2025 کو اس وقت سامنے آئی جب وزارت آیوش اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے درمیان ایک ڈونر معاہدے پر دستخط ہوئے، جس کا مقصد روایتی طریقہ علاج کے لیے بین الاقوامی صحت اقدامات کی درجہ بندی (آئی سی ایچ آئی) کے تحت ایک مخصوص روایتی طریقہ علاج ماڈیول تیار کرنا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اپنے ‘‘من کی بات’’ خطاب میں اس سنگِ میل کو سراہا اور کہا کہ اس اقدام سے آیوش کے نظام کو سائنسی اور معیاری طریقہ کار کے ذریعے عالمی سطح پر پہنچنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
وزارتِ آیوش کےسیکریٹری ویَد راجیش کوٹےچا نے کہا، ‘‘بھارت کو اس بات پر فخر ہے کہ وہ روایتی طریقہ علاج کے عالمی انضمام میں اپنا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ آئی سی ایچ آئی ماڈیول آیوش کے نظام کی سائنسی ساکھ کو مضبوط کرے گا اور اسے عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کرانے میں مدد دے گا۔ ہم ڈبلیو ایچ او کی شمولیت پر مبنی، محفوظ اور سائنسی شواہد پر مبنی روایتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی کوششوں کی بھرپور حمایت جاری رکھیں گے۔’’
ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کی جانب سے جاری کردہ نیوز ریلیز کے مطابق، نئی عالمی حکمتِ عملی رکن ممالک کو یہ ترغیب دیتی ہے کہ وہ روایتی طریقہ علاج (ٹی ایم) کی مؤثر نگرانی کو فروغ دیں، جہاں مناسب ہو وہاں اسے صحت کے نظام میں شامل کریں، اور مقامی علمی ورثے، ماحولیاتی پائیداری، اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کا احترام کریں۔ بھارت کی جانب سے کیے گئے اقدامات ان اصولوں سے ہم آہنگ ہیں، جو اس کی روایتی طریقہ علاج کے فروغ کے لیے عالمی فلاح و بہبود میں سنجیدہ شراکت داری کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
بھارت ڈبلیو ایچ او اور رکن ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر اس عزم پر قائم ہے کہ روایتی طریقہ علاج کی مکمل صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لا کر عالمی صحت کی کوریج اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول میں تعاون فراہم کرے گا۔