AYUSH
India Reinforces Commitment to WHO Global Traditional Medicine Strategy at 78th World Health Assembly
27 MAY 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
At the 78th World Health Assembly (WHA) held in Geneva under the theme “One World for Health,” India reiterated its strong commitment to strengthening Traditional Medicine (TM) systems as part of an integrated approach to healthcare. Speaking on behalf of India, Shri Arindam Bagchi, Permanent Representative to the United Nations in Geneva, welcomed the adoption of the new WHO Global Traditional Medicine Strategy 2025–2034 and highlighted India’s efforts to embed evidence-based traditional practices into national and global health frameworks.
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s approach, characterized by the integration of modern medicine with scientifically validated traditional systems such as Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, and Siddha, was emphasised as a practical model for other nations. Mr. Bagchi noted that India had shown strong leadership in implementing the previous WHO Traditional Medicine Strategy (2014–2023) and expressed support for its successor framework.
India’s significant contribution to the global TM ecosystem is reflected in the establishment of the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre (GTMC) in Jamnagar, Gujarat. Launched in 2022 with the support of the Government of India and inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi alongside WHO Director-General Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, the Centre is the first of its kind and plays a vital role in data analytics, policy support, standard-setting, and research collaboration.
A key development this year was the signing of a Donor Agreement between the Ministry of Ayush and WHO on May 24, 2025, to initiate work on a dedicated Traditional Medicine module under the International Classification of Health Interventions (ICHI). Lauding this milestone during his Mann Ki Baat address, Prime Minister Modi noted it would enable Ayush systems to reach a global audience through a scientific and standardised framework.
“India is proud to contribute to the global integration of Traditional Medicine. The ICHI module will enhance scientific credibility and facilitate global recognition of Ayush systems. We remain committed to supporting WHO’s efforts of inclusive, safe, and evidence-based traditional healthcare,” said Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush.
As per the news release issued by the WHO, the new WHO strategy encourages Member States to enhance regulation, integrate TM services where appropriate, and uphold indigenous knowledge, environmental sustainability, and biodiversity. India’s initiatives resonate strongly with these principles, underscoring its role as a committed partner in advancing traditional medicine for global well-being.
India remains dedicated to supporting WHO and Member States in realising the full potential of Traditional Medicine in achieving universal health coverage and the Sustainable Development Goals.

आयुष
भारत ने 78वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा में विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन की वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा रणनीति के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
27 MAY 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
जिनेवा में आयोजित 78वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा (डब्‍ल्‍यूएचए) में "स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक विश्व" थीम के अंतर्गत भारत ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के रूप में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा (टीएम) प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के लिए अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। भारत की ओर से बोलते हुए जिनेवा में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के स्थायी प्रतिनिधि श्री अरिंदम बागची ने नई विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा रणनीति वर्ष 2025-2034 को अपनाने का स्वागत किया। उन्‍होंने राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य ढांचे में साक्ष्य-आधारित पारंपरिक प्रथाओं को शामिल करने के भारत के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, आयुर्वेद, योग, यूनानी और सिद्ध जैसी वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य पारंपरिक प्रणालियों के साथ आधुनिक चिकित्सा को एकीकृत करने की भारत की पहल को अन्य देशों के लिए एक व्यावहारिक मॉडल के रूप में महत्‍व दिया गया। श्री बागची ने कहा कि भारत ने पिछली विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन पारंपरिक चिकित्सा रणनीति (2014-2023) को लागू करने में सक्षम नेतृत्व दिखाया है और इसके आगे कि रूपरेखा के लिए समर्थन व्यक्त किया है।
वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा इकोसिस्‍टम में भारत का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान गुजरात के जामनगर में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ग्लोबल ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन सेंटर (जीटीएमसी) की स्थापना में परिलक्षित होता है। भारत सरकार के सहयोग से वर्ष 2022 में शुरू किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस एडनॉम घेब्रेयसस के साथ उद्घाटन किया गया, यह केंद्र अपनी तरह का पहला है और डेटा एनालिटिक्स, नीति समर्थन, मानक-निर्धारण और अनुसंधान सहयोग में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
इस वर्ष एक महत्वपूर्ण घटनाक्रम आयुष मंत्रालय और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के बीच 24 मई, 2025 को एक डोनर समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर होना है, जिसके अंतर्गत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य हस्तक्षेप वर्गीकरण (आईसीएचआई) के अंतर्गत एक समर्पित पारंपरिक चिकित्सा मॉड्यूल पर काम शुरू किया जाएगा। मन की बात संबोधन के दौरान इस उपलब्धि की सराहना करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह आयुष प्रणालियों को वैज्ञानिक और मानकीकृत रूपरेखा के माध्यम से वैश्विक दर्शकों तक पहुँचने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा, "भारत को पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के वैश्विक एकीकरण में योगदान देने पर गर्व है। आईसीएचआई मॉड्यूल वैज्ञानिक विश्वसनीयता को बढ़ाएगा और आयुष प्रणालियों की वैश्विक मान्यता को सुगम बनाएगा। हम समावेशी, सुरक्षित और साक्ष्य-आधारित पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।"
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन द्वारा जारी समाचार विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की नई रणनीति सदस्य देशों को विनियमन बढ़ाने, जहां उचित हो वहां पारंपरिक चिकित्सा सेवाओं को एकीकृत करने और स्वदेशी ज्ञान, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और जैव विविधता को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है। भारत की पहल इन सिद्धांतों के साथ दृढ़ता से प्रतिध्वनित होती है, जो वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को आगे बढ़ाने में एक प्रतिबद्ध भागीदार के रूप में अपनी भूमिका को रेखांकित करती है।
भारत सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करने में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन और सदस्य देशों को समर्थन देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।